Caulfield Guineas

The Caulfield Guineas is the premier classic mile race for three-year-olds in Victoria held at Caulfield Racecourse in mid-October each Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival.

2020 Caulfield Guineas Results

  • 1st: TBD
  • 2nd: TBD
  • 3rd: TBD



The Caulfield Guineas is a Group 1 race for three-year-olds held in mid-October during the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival. Offering $2 million in prize money, the 1600m race attracts the best young milers and promising staying types of the season. The race is featured on a massive day of Group 1 racing alongside the Toorak Handicap (1600m), Caulfield Stakes (2000m) and Thousand Guineas (1600m) for the fillies.

As a set weights race, colts and geldings are required to carry 55.5kg while fillies must carry 53.5kg. The Caulfield Guineas is regarded as a good lead-up race to the Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) at Moonee Valley and the last Guineas graduate to back-up and win the weight-for-age classic was Shamus Award (3rd) in 2013.

The latest edition of the Caulfield Guineas takes place on Saturday October 10, 2020. 

Caulfield Guineas
Date: Saturday October 10, 2020
Track: Caulfield Racecourse
Distance: 1600m
Race Type: 3YO Open Set Weight
Status: Group 1
Prizemoney: $2,000,000

2020 Caulfield Guineas Results

  • 1st: TBD
  • 2nd: TBD
  • 3rd: TBD

2020 Caulfield Guineas Betting Odds

The latest Caulfield Guineas 2020 betting markets for the three-year-olds facing off in the marquee race of Caulfield Guineas Day will be found below complete with links to the Caulfield Guineas odds at Ladbrokes.com.au as soon as available.

In the 10 years from 2007 – 2016 the Caulfield Guineas favourites enjoyed a solid strike rate including the win by Press Statement (2015), a good tip to consider when dong the 2020 Caulfield Guineas form.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATEST ALL-IN 2020 CAULFIELD GUINEAS ODDS

RUNNER WIN* PLACE*
Tagaloa
King’s Legacy
Peltzer
Cherry Tortoni
Doubtland
Farnan
North Pacific
Albarado
Rothfire
Glenfiddich

*Note: All-In Caulfield Guineas 2020 odds are Top 10 only, correct as of 05/08/2020 and subject to change. 

Caulfield Guineas 2020 Field

  • 2020 Caulfield Guineas Nominations: Closed midday Tuesday August 4, 2020 – 264 nominated
  • 2020 Caulfield Guineas First Acceptances: Close midday Tuesday September 8, 2020
  • 2020 Caulfield Guineas Second Acceptances: Close midday Tuesday September 22, 2020
  • 2020 Caulfield Guineas final Field & Barriers: Released 9am (local time) on Tuesday October 6, 2020

Each year the Caulfield Guineas field attracts a smart line-up of three-year-olds, with colts and geldings dominating the line-up as the fillies tend to stick to their own kind in the Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) at the same meeting.

Good lead-up races for gallopers heading into the Caulfield Guineas field include Sydney’s Group 2 Stan Fox Stakes, which produced all three winners from 2014-16, and the Group 3 Caulfield Guineas Prelude (1400m) run a fortnight before the Group 1.

The 2020 Caulfield Guineas field of final acceptances and barrier draw are released by Racing Victoria on October 6, 2020 so stay tuned.

2020 Caulfield Guineas Nominations

The Caulfield Guineas nominations for 2020 close in early August and will be detailed in full below.

The official 2020 Caulfield Guineas nominations are now out with 264 three-year-olds making up the early entries led in pre-field betting by Blue Diamond Stakes winner Tagaloa and two-time Group 1 champ for Team Snowden King’s Legacy.

Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 24431x ACHIEVER C 3 Chris Waller
2 140x AFTERMATH C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
3 1183458x AIM C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
4 444x AIN’TNODEELDUNSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman
5 AKAKA FALLSSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
6 12x ALBARADO (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
7 382x ALBUKHTURI (NZ) C 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
8 2021x ALCYONE C 3 James Cummings
9 ALDRIDGE C 3 Shane Nichols
10 AMBER ONE C 3 Anthony Cummings
11 35413x AMISH BOY C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
12 12x ANDERMATT C 3 James Cummings
13 436x211x ANDERS C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
14 64x6x ANTHEMIC (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
15 586x ARGENTEUSSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
16 7x ARGUS C 3 Michelle Payne
17 ART DEALER (NZ) G 3 Henry Dwyer
18 2x AWAKINO (NZ) C 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
19 31x AYSAR C 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
20 35x AZALY C 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
21 BAGLIONISuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Greg Eurell
22 7x BARRAGUNDA C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
23 13x20x BARTLEYSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
24 BEAST G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
25 3x BEAU ROSSASuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Will Clarken
26 BELLINGERSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
27 BENGAL BANDITSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
28 BEQUESTER (NZ) G 3 Aaron Laing
29 3x BLACK PENNSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Greg Eurell
30 3x66x11x BLAZE A TRAIL C 3 Matthew Vella
31 2423x61x BLONDEAU C 3 Chris Waller
32 1x BRANDERS RULE C 3 Peter G Moody
33 BUCHAREST C 3 Chris Waller
34 CADENABBIA C 3 Chris Waller
35 05x CAESARS PALACE C 3 Anthony Cummings
36 1x CALM SEEKER (NZ) C 3 Matt Kropp
37 CAMBOURNE C 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
38 CANADIAN ROCKIES G 3 Grahame Begg
39 CAPTAIN CORELLI (NZ) C 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
40 CAPTAIN SPUDSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter Gelagotis
41 CARIBBEAN STUD C 3 Anthony Cummings
42 4x CAT D’ORO C 3 Chris Waller
43 3x16x CELESTIAL SOLSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Chris Waller
44 7x CHARMED INDIVIDUAL (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
45 111x CHERRY TORTONI G 3 Patrick Payne
46 CHRYSOS G 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
47 CLASSY BANNER C 3 Logan McGill
48 20x CLINCHED C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
49 COMMANDING MISSILE G 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
50 123x CONCEITEDSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 James Cummings
51 72x CRACKING NIGHTSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Shane Nichols
52 CRAZY WOLF G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
53 11x CROSSHAVEN G 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
54 2123x CROWN MINT G 3 Gordon Richards
55 33x CRYSTAL CHIEFSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
56 3210x CULTURAL AMNESIA C 3 Gerald Ryan
57 DAUNTING MAGICSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Archie Alexander
58 DEEP SPEED G 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
59 DOMMANTELLASuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Greg Eurell
60 11x DOUBTLAND C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
61 5x DUBAWI PRINCE C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
62 ECHO POINT C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
63 625x EL BUENA G 3 Chris Waller
64 EL SANTOSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Dan O’Sullivan
65 56x ELEMENTARY HOLMES C 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
66 1x ENDANGER G 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman
67 51x EXHIBITION C 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
68 2x271x EXTRA TIME G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
69 32x FALCON C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
70 110111x FARNAN C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
71 201x FENDER BENDERSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 John Salanitri
72 FIVE BULLS C 3 Nick Ryan
73 3x FLASH FLOODSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
74 221x FLYING AWARD C 3 Danny O’Brien
75 FOOL’S OVERTURE C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
76 0x FORCEFUL IMPACT G 3 Caroline Jennings
77 4x312x FORMENTERA C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
78 71x FORTUNE AHEAD C 3 Matt Cumani
79 FOTURI G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
80 6x1x FRANKIE TWO ANGELSSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Denis Pagan
81 FURIOSO (NZ) G 3 Matt Cumani
82 GAME THEORY G 3 Gerald Ryan
83 9x2502162x GLENFIDDICH C 3 Peter G Moody
84 1x224x GLOBAL QUEST C 3 Chris Waller
85 64946x GORSHIN C 3 Anthony Cummings
86 85x GRAND POPE G 3 Nick Ryan
87 517x GRANDSLAMSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
88 31x GREAT LEVELLER G 3 Jon O’Connor
89 24x GUNDY BRIDGE C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
90 21x GUNNAMATTA C 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
91 6x HALOGENSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
92 1x1120x HANSEATICSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman
93 HAPPY WINNER G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
94 1x0x1x HARD LANDING C 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
95 HARMONY NATION G 3 Archie Alexander
96 25x HICKOK C 3 Tony Noonan
97 HO HO LORD C 3 Mitchell Freedman
98 11919x HOLYFIELD C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
99 HOPKINS C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
100 215x HUNGRY HEARTSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
101 1x HYDRO STAR C 3 John McArdle
102 I AM FEARLESS C 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
103 235x I AM SWERVING G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
104 1x507x IDEAS MANSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
105 11x IMMORTAL LOVE G 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
106 IMPOSSIBLE ACTION G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly
107 4373x INDICTMENTSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Ken & Kasey Keys
108 2x INFINITE MATRIX G 3 Robert Hickmott
109 2x INVEIGLE C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
110 IRISH IMPACTSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Tony Noonan
111 13x IRISH THUNDERSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Kris Lees
112 42x IRONEDGE G 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
113 60x03315x ITZHOT G 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
114 JAFFASTOCK (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
115 6x JET PROPULSION C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
116 63x JHARANA C 3 Nigel Blackiston
117 435x JOHNNY THUNDERSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael Moroney
118 17x JUST A TRIBUTESuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 John Salanitri
119 JUSTINIAN C 3 Danny O’Brien
120 2x KAZUHIKO C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
121 KENTUCKY DREAM G 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
122 9112x KHOEKHOESuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Matt Cumani
123 315x911x KING’S LEGACY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
124 15x KINLOCH C 3 Kris Lees
125 145x KUKERACHA (NZ)Super Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Chris Waller
126 12x KUMASI C 3 Gerald Ryan
127 LAMBARDI C 3 Chris Waller
128 23210x LARIMER STREETSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
129 LEGAL AWARD G 3 Lloyd Kennewell
130 2x LET’S KARAKA DEEL (NZ) C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
131 LITCHFIELD COUNTY C 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
132 1x LITTLE TOWN BLUESSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
133 LOCA C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
134 1x LOVE TAP G 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
135 5x52116x LUNAR FOXSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Paul Preusker
136 17x3x MACCABEE G 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
137 MAGIC CITY G 3 Henry Dwyer
138 133x MAMARAGAN C 3 John Thompson
139 MARIINSKY C 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman
140 MAVEN MISSILE C 3 Edward Cummings
141 35x MEDIA MAN G 3 Mark Minervini
142 MEMBERS ONLYSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
143 MICHIGANSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael Moroney
144 22x MIDLANDSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Kris Lees
145 MILITARY PARADE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
146 0x6x MILTON PARKSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 John Moloney
147 MIO CAPO (NZ) C 3 Logan McGill
148 28x4x MIRACLE DAYSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Robert Hickmott
149 MIRAITOWA C 3 Kevin Corstens
150 2288x MISSION RIVERSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Gerald Ryan
151 7x MONTEPULCIANOSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly
152 14x MONTIA F 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
153 1x MO’UNGA (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
154 10x MR CASHMAN G 3 Patrick Payne
155 MR RAIKKONEN C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
156 MUG RUITH G 3 John Price
157 MUTINOUSSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
158 630x MYSTERIOUS ART C 3 Robbie Griffiths
159 13x NATIONAL CHOICESuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
160 NICCONI EXPRESS G 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
161 3x1x NORTH PACIFICSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
162 9x NOWITZKI (JPN) C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
163 1343x OLE KIRKSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
164 35x1x ON THE LEAD C 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
165 2727x OSAMU C 3 Chris Waller
166 6x611x OUR PLAYBOY C 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
167 3224x OVERLORD C 3 Chris Waller
168 3x PAL D’OROSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
169 111x PELTZER C 3 Gerald Ryan
170 PEREGRINUS C 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
171 2130x PERSONAL F 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
172 6139x PIONEER RIVER C 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
173 POLAND C 3 Michael Moroney
174 662x POLITICALINFLUENCE G 3 Shane Nichols
175 116162x PRAGUE C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
176 18x PREAKNESS (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
177 6x221x PRIME STAR G 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
178 PRIVATE WEAPON C 3 Anthony Cummings
179 34x PROMPT PRODIGY (NZ) C 3 Edward Cummings
180 0x PULITZER PRIZE C 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
181 RAAZOU C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
182 23x RANTING (NZ) C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
183 8x RAPHAELSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 John McArdle
184 7216370x RATHLIN C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
185 46x RAYZA WARRIORSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Alisa Hinch
186 RED PERONISuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Lloyd Kennewell
187 421x REQUITED G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
188 29x RESTARTED C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
189 17359x RETURN WITH HONOURSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Gerald Ryan
190 6x RHODE SCHOLAR C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
191 15x RICHEDSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly
192 80x527x RIVER TWAIN G 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
193 RIVERSIDE THEATRE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
194 7x6x ROCK OF KRYPTONITE C 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
195 11x112x11x ROTHFIRE G 3 Robert Heathcote
196 24x ROUSSEAU C 3 Chris Waller
197 3x RULE OF LAW C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
198 5170x SAFFIANO G 3 Chris Waller
199 511x SALTPETERSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 John Moloney
200 32x SAMMY C 3 Kris Lees
201 5x SAN ANTONIO C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
202 SAPELLO C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
203 1x SAUVESTRE C 3 Chris Waller
204 32x SAVANNAH CLOUD (NZ) C 3 Phillip Stokes
205 51x SCENIC WARRIOR (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
206 2x SEGUSO C 3 Grahame Begg
207 53x SHADOW PREYSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Simon Morrish
208 SHELBY COBRASuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael Moroney
209 SILENT THUNDER C 3 Anthony Cummings
210 6x SLAM THE HAMMASuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Carlo Vidotto & Clay Beasy
211 635x SNAPPER (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
212 21x SO YOU CAN G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
213 3x SOLAR APEX C 3 Chris Waller
214 31x180x SPOKESMAN C 3 Chris Waller
215 STAR STOCK (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
216 STELVIO C 3 James Cummings
217 STRATEGY C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
218 92x STREET DANCER C 3 Anthony Cummings
219 1x SUPER EFFORTSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller
220 2x TADASHI HAMADA G 3 Shea Eden
221 31x4124x TAGALOA C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
222 6x TANAAWOL (NZ) C 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
223 15x860x7x TANKER G 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
224 8x TELL ME AGAIN C 3 Phillip Stokes
225 558x THE BIG EASYSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
226 11x THE BOPPER G 3 Kris Lees
227 512x THE BRUMBY G 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
228 3x THE CRUISER C 3 Frankie Stockdale
229 THE DANGER ZONESuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
230 35x THE DEFIANT ONE C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
231 6314x THE LAST CHARGESuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Kevin Corstens
232 THE MULTIPLIER G 3 Will Clarken
233 22x THE OLYMPIAN G 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
234 6x57x1x THE PRESSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
235 40x THE WATCHMAN G 3 Greg Eurell
236 54x TORBRECKSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
237 TOUGH TASKSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 John & Chris Ledger
238 2x TOUR OF DUTY C 3 Michael Moroney
239 21x TOYETIC G 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman
240 TRAIL BLAZER G 3 Michael Moroney
241 58x TRODAIRESuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Lloyd Kennewell
242 ULTIMATE EDITIONSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 John & Chris Ledger
243 155x UNANIMOUS C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
244 18x71x VALAQUENTASuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 James Cummings
245 VANCOUVER LAD C 3 Robbie Griffiths
246 VOLATILE STOCK (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
247 VOLATORESuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
248 2x5x5x VOLTERRA C 3 Chris Waller
249 WANT TO DOOSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Logan McGill
250 3x7x31x WAR MEMORIAL G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
251 6x WERTHEIMER (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
252 WILLSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Josh Julius
253 WISAKA G 3 Michael Moroney
254 4x14x115x WISDOM OF WATER C 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
255 6x WISE COUNSELSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
256 55x WISE DRAGONSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Grahame Begg
257 36x YANGTZE RAPIDSSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme C 3 Chris Waller
258 1x YARDSTICK C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
259 YE HELLA C 3 Emma Hubbard
260 YUANNO C 3 Trevor Rogers
261 64x YULONG CODE C 3 Chris Waller
262 YULONG SOVEREIGN C 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
263 4x1x ZEPPA G 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
264 ZOUTELLUSSuper Vobis Bonus Scheme G 3 Ken & Kasey Keys

Table Credit: Racing Australia. 

2020 Caulfield Guineas First Acceptances

The Caulfield Guineas first acceptances for 2020 are taken in early September and the full list of entries will be available right here.

2020 Caulfield Guineas Second Acceptances

The 2020 Caulfield Guineas second acceptances close in late September and will be published below as soon as announced.

Caulfield Guineas Prize Money

  • 1st Place: $1.2 million
  • 2nd Place: $360,000
  • 3rd Place: $180,000
  • 4th Place: $90,000
  • 5th Place: $50,000
  • 6th Place: $40,000
  • 7th Place: $40,000
  • 8th Place: $40,000

Caulfield Guineas History

First run in 1881 when Wheatear won, the Caulfield Guineas was run at Flemington Racecourse briefly between 1940 and 1943. The Caulfield Guineas traditionally occupies the second Saturday in October and is the first day in the Caulfield Cup Carnival. Several renowned Australian Racing Hall of Fame inductees have won or placed in the race throughout the years including Lonhro, Tulloch and Ajax.

Recent Caulfield Guineas Winners

Caulfield Guineas results and winning times since 2000 are listed below.

Year Place Horse Time
2020
Caulfield Guineas
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2019
Caulfield Guineas
1st Super Seth 1 minute 36.44 seconds
2nd Alligator Blood
3rd Groundswell
2018
Caulfield Guineas
1st The Autumn Sun 1 minute 35.5 seconds
2nd Vassilator
3rd Oohood
2017
Caulfield Guineas
1st Mighty Boss 1 minute 36.04 seconds
2nd Kementari
3rd Catchy
2016
Caulfield Guineas
1st Divine Prophet 1 minute 36.5 seconds
2nd Seaburge
3rd Hey Doc
2015
Caulfield Guineas
1st Press Statement 1 minute 36.47 seconds
2nd Lizard Island
3rd Ready For Victory
2014
Caulfield Guineas
1st Shooting To Win 1 minute 35.58 seconds
2nd Rich Enuff
3rd Wandjina
2013
Caulfield Guineas
1st Long John 1 minute 36.73 seconds
2nd Divine Calling
3rd Shamus Award
2012
Caulfield Guineas
1st All Too Hard 1 minute 36.05 seconds
2nd Pierro
3rd Epaulette
2011
Caulfield Guineas
1st Helmet 1 minute 35.36 seconds
2nd Manawanui
3rd Huegill
2010
Caulfield Guineas
1st Anacheeva 1 minute 37.01 seconds
2nd Run For Levi
3rd Masquerader
2009
Caulfield Guineas
1st Starspangledbanner 1 minute 35.69 seconds
2nd Carrara
3rd Manhattan Rain
2008
Caulfield Guineas
1st Whobegotyou 1 minute 36.4 seconds
2nd Time Thief
3rd Von Costa De Hero
2007
Caulfield Guineas
1st Weekend Hussler 1 minute 36.4 seconds
2nd Scenic Blast
3rd Marching
2006
Caulfield Guineas
1st Wonderful World 1 minute 35.9 seconds
2nd Excites
3rd Court Command
2005
Caulfield Guineas
1st Gods Own 1 minute 37.6 seconds
2nd Paratroopers
3rd Primus
2004
Caulfield Guineas
1st Econsul 1 minute 38 seconds
2nd Barely A Moment
3rd Under Command
2003
Caulfield Guineas
1st In Top Swing 1 minute 36 seconds
2nd Face Value
3rd Kempinsky
2002
Caulfield Guineas
1st Helenus 1 minute 35.4 seconds
2nd Bel Espirit
3rd Choisir
2001
Caulfield Guineas
1st Lonhro 1 minute 36.7 seconds
2nd Ustinov
3rd Pure Theatre
2000
Caulfield Guineas
1st Show A Heart 1 minute 35.8 seconds
2nd Fubu
3rd Sale Of Century

Spring Racing

2020 Cox Plate Nominations: 28...

Missile Stakes 2020 Field ...

Missile Stakes 2020 Field & Betting: Favourite Melody Belle Draws 11

Saturday’s 2020 Missile Stakes favourite Melody Belle has drawn out wide in...

2020 The Everest Favourite Nat...

2020 The Everest Favourite Nature Strip Flies in Trial

The Chris Waller-trained Nature Strip further confirmed his spot at the top of...

The Everest Catalyst Into The ...

The Everest Catalyst Into The Golden Eagle 2020

Kiwi star Catalyst will be on show in the early spring looking for a slot in...

Melody Belle Heads 2020 Missil...

Melody Belle Heads 2020 Missile Stakes Nominations

Ten-time Group 1 winning Kiwi mare Melody Belle headlines the nominations for...

Horse Racing Today

Darwin Cup Betting Odds 2020: ...

2020 Gai Waterhouse Classic Wi...

2020 Gai Waterhouse Classic Winner Solar Star Goes All-The-Way

The Tony Gollan-trained Solar Star came away with a valuable Black-Type win...

2020 Eye Liner Stakes Results:...

2020 Eye Liner Stakes Results: Bandipur Deserving Winner

It had been a Queensland Winter Racing Carnival of bad luck for the always...

Thousand Guineas Plans for Oak...

Thousand Guineas Plans for Oaklands Plate 2020 Winner Instant Celebrity

Trainer Phillip Stokes unearthed a genuine Group 1 Thousand Guineas hope in...

2020 Gai Waterhouse Classic Da...

2020 Gai Waterhouse Classic Day: Ipswich Scratchings & Track Report

The action of the Queensland Winter Racing Carnival moves west to Ipswich...

Race Results

2020 Darwin Cup Results: Ihtsahymn Goes Back-to-Back

Man Of Peace Puts Hand Up for 2020 The Kosciuszko

2020 Gai Waterhouse Classic Winner Solar Star Goes All-The-Way

2020 Eye Liner Stakes Results: Bandipur Deserving Winner

Thousand Guineas Plans for Oaklands Plate 2020 Winner Instant Celebrity

Race Previews

2020 Cox Plate Nominations: 28 Internationals, Melbourne Cup Winner Among 182 Entries

Missile Stakes 2020 Field & Betting: Favourite Melody Belle Draws 11

2020 The Everest Favourite Nature Strip Flies in Trial

The Everest Catalyst Into The Golden Eagle 2020

Melody Belle Heads 2020 Missile Stakes Nominations

Fields & Form

Missile Stakes 2020 Field & Betting: Favourite Melody Belle Draws 11

Melody Belle Heads 2020 Missile Stakes Nominations

2020 Aurie’s Star Handicap Nominations Feature Cape Of Good Hope

2020 Darwin Cup Field & Betting Update: Savatoxl New Favourite

2020 Gai Waterhouse Classic Day: Ipswich Scratchings & Track Report