Melbourne Cup Field

The Melbourne Cup field is made up of the world’s best staying types with both local Australian gallopers and international raiders fighting it out for the richest handicap prize every November.

Held on the first Tuesday of November each year at Melbourne’s famous Flemington Racecourse the Melbourne Cup field features a capacity 24 starters and has no emergencies.

Every spring the Melbourne Cup field of final acceptances is released on the Friday before Melbourne Cup Day. The live announcement of the Melbourne Cup field is made from Flemington at around 5:30pm (VIC time).

This means that the 2014 Melbourne Cup Final Field will be released on Friday October 31st, 2014.

Official Melbourne Cup Field 2014

The final 2014 Melbourne Cup field will be posted here on October 31st, 2014.

It is a long process to whittle down all the hopeful horses to reveal the official Melbourne Cup field. Things start at the beginning of September when the Melbourne Cup nominations are taken, numbers usually exceeding 150 early entries.

First declaration stage narrows down the number of Melbourne Cup horses a month later at the start of October but as much as half.

Second declarations follow about three weeks on at the end of October before the final declaration or acceptance stage on Victoria Derby Day.

2014 Melbourne Cup Nominations

Nominations for the 2014 Melbourne Cup were taken on Tuesday 2nd September.

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda -
2 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher 98
3 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch 76
4 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing 87
5 ALMANDIN (GER) Robert Hickmott -
6 AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian -
7 AMRALAH (IRE) Robert Hickmott -
8 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 97
9 ANGEL GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey -
10 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 99
11 ARCHEAN (USA) David Vandyke 70
12 ASTRONOMOS (GB) David Vandyke -
13 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre -
14 AVERAU Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 68
15 AY NO DIGAS (GER) Kris Lees -
16 BAGMAN Chris Waller 105
17 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi -
18 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 93
19 BIOGRAPHER (GB) David Lanigan -
20 BLACK TYCOON Darren Weir 103
21 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse -
22 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 102
23 BRIGANTIN (USA) Chris Waller -
24 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) David Simcock -
25 CAILLEBOTTE (IRE) Mick Price 71
26 CANTONESE Neil Dyer -
27 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 95
28 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor -
29 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker -
30 COLONEL CARRERA (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson -
31 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea -
32 COSTUME (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson -
33 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price 95
34 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti -
35 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace -
36 DENONINATOR John Symons & Sheila Laxon 62
37 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride -
38 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing 67
39 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
40 ESTIMATE (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute -
41 ETHIOPIA Rebecca Nairn -
42 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy 76
43 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 112
44 FLEDGED (GB) Tony McEvoy -
45 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 101
46 GALLATIN John O’Shea -
47 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas -
48 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden -
49 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 84
50 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse -
51 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 113
52 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 97
53 HARTANI (IRE) Robert Hickmott 95
54 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 108
55 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller -
56 HILLSTAR (GB) Sir Michael Stoute -
57 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody 104
58 IGGI POP (NZ) John Sargent -
59 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller -
60 KAPOUR (IRE) Ciaron Maher 93
61 KHALID (GB) Paul Perry -
62 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb 97
63 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith -
64 KINGFISHER (IRE) Aidan O’Brien -
65 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 105
66 KOURKAM (FR) Tony McEvoy -
67 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes -
68 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy 99
69 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 99
70 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 103
71 LIGHT UP MANHATTAN Ciaron Maher -
72 LIKE A CAROUSEL Ken Keys 75
73 LIVERY (IRE) Robert Smerdon 77
74 LORD DURANTE Simone Ferchie 93
75 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 102
76 LUCKY SPEED (IRE) Peter Schiergen -
77 MANALAPAN (IRE) Patrick Prendergast -
78 MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Michael Moroney -
79 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher 96
80 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy -
81 MARTINVAST (IRE) Archie Alexander 77
82 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 102
83 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 97
84 MAURUS (GB) David Vandyke -
85 MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) Michael Moroney 82
86 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir 97
87 MOMENT IN TIME (IRE) David Simcock -
88 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon 95
89 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 104
90 MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller 89
91 MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) Johnny Murtagh -
92 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow -
93 NUNTIUS (GER) Andreas Wohler -
94 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 91
95 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller -
96 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees -
97 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller 102
98 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price 105
99 PALE MIMOSA (IRE) Dermot K Weld -
100 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 90
101 PLUTOCRACY (IRE) David Lanigan -
102 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 107
103 PRETTY BLONDE Kym Healy -
104 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 95
105 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler -
106 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay 105
107 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 111
108 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody 71
109 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop -
110 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti -
111 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell -
112 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 112
113 ROYAL DIAMOND (IRE) Johnny Murtagh -
114 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 105
115 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 110
116 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti -
117 SENNOCKIAN STAR (GB) Mark Johnston -
118 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 105
119 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott 88
120 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 100
121 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding 111
122 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 91
123 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 116
124 SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) Peter G Moody 90
125 SIRIUS (GER) Andreas Lowe -
126 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 103
127 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 103
128 ST JEAN (IRE) Aaron Purcell 88
129 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 104
130 SUPREMACY (NZ) Andrew Benyan 75
131 TERRUBI (IRE) David Payne -
132 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 110
133 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott 93
134 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott 98
135 THUNDERBIRD ONE (NZ) Francis Finnegan 91
136 TRADE COMMISSIONER (IRE) Chris Waller 95
137 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson 94
138 TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea -
139 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99
140 VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding -
141 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney 108
142 WALTZING TO WIN David Huxtable -
143 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller -
144 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 102
145 WILLING FOE (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor -
146 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody -
147 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne 100
148 ZEVADA (NZ) Tony Noonan 88

2014 Melbourne Cup Field Dates

2014 Melbourne Cup field and nomination announcement dates:

  • Nominations: Tuesday 2 September 2014
  • Late Nominations: Tuesday 9 September 2014
  • Handicaps / Weights: Tuesday 16 September 2014
  • First Acceptances: Tuesday 7 October 2014
  • Second Acceptances: Monday 27 October 2014
  • Final Field: Saturday 1 November 2014
  • Jockeys: Saturday 1 November 2014
  • Barrier Draw: Saturday 1 November 2014

Of course betting on the Melbourne Cup field opens at bookies around the country including Ladbrokes.com.au before even the Melbourne Cup nominations are taken.

Melbourne Cup odds are open nearly all year round with futures betting offering great prices, the favourite paying over $20, for those that want to get in on the action early.

To check out the latest Melbourne Cup betting markets for this year’s showdown head to Ladbrokes.com.au, the country’s most trusted bookie for Melbourne Cup odds.