Melbourne Cup Field

2020 Melbourne Cup Results

  • 1st: #6 Twilight Payment
  • 2nd: #21 Tiger Moth
  • 3rd: #12 Prince Of Arran
  • 4th: #17 The Chosen One
Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) Joseph O’Brien Jye McNeil 12 55.5kg $26
2 21 TIGER MOTH (IRE) Aidan O’Brien Kerrin McEvoy 0.4L 22 52.5kg 2.5kg $6.50
3 12 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) Charlie Fellowes Jamie Kah 0.6L 1 54.5kg $9.50
4 17 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Daniel Stackhouse 2.35L 5 53.5kg $41
5 24 PERSAN Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Michael Dee 2.45L 19 51kg 1.0kg $41
6 5 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Glen Boss 3.45L 14 55.5kg $12
7 7 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller Mark Zahra 3.85L 15 55.5kg 0.5kg $10
8 15 RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE) Danny O’Brien Damien Oliver 3.95L 16 53.5kg $13
9 11 FINCHE (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 4.7L 6 54.5kg $21
10 18 ASHRUN (FR) Andreas Wohler Declan Bates 4.8L 23 53kg $26
11 22 OCEANEX (NZ) Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Dean Yendall 5.55L 17 51.5kg $81
12 19 WARNING Anthony & Sam Freedman Luke Currie 6.8L 8 53kg $41
13 13 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) Paul Preusker Craig Williams 8.8L 7 54.5kg $6F
14 23 MIAMI BOUND (NZ) Danny O’Brien Daniel Moor 10.55L 13 51kg $41
15 4 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) Joseph O’Brien Ben Melham 10.75L 11 56kg $19
16 16 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) Anthony & Sam Freedman William Pike 10.95L 20 53.5kg 1.0kg $31
17 20 ETAH JAMES (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Billy Egan 12.7L 21 52.5kg $101
18 3 VOW AND DECLARE Danny O’Brien Jamie Mott 13.95L 4 57kg $61
19 8 MUSTAJEER (GB) Kris Lees Michael Rodd 14.95L 2 55kg $101
20 9 STRATUM ALBION (GB) Willie Mullins Jordan Childs 17.95L 9 55kg $31
21 10 DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) Andrew Balding Michael Walker 19.2L 18 54.5kg $101
22 2 AVILIUS (GB) James Cummings John Allen 20.95L 10 57kg $61
FF 1 ANTHONY VAN DYCK (IRE) Aidan O’Brien Hugh Bowman 3 58.5kg $10
14 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) Danny O’Brien Damian Lane 0

*Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The Melbourne Cup field is made up of the world’s best staying types with both local Australian gallopers and international raiders fighting it out for the richest handicap prize every November.

Held on the first Tuesday of November each year at Melbourne’s famous Flemington Racecourse the Melbourne Cup field features a capacity 24 starters and has no emergencies.

Every spring the Melbourne Cup field of final acceptances is released on the Saturday before Melbourne Cup Day. The live announcement of the Melbourne Cup field is made from Flemington at around 6:00pm (local time), with the official Melbourne Cup final acceptances closing to connections at 4:30pm (AEDT) after the action of Victoria Derby Day.

2020 Melbourne Cup Field

UPDATE: #14 King Of Leogrance (18) has been scratched from the 2020 Melbourne Cup Field after being found to be lame in the off fore leg. 

The Melbourne Cup 2020 Field & Barriers will be published below as soon as the final 24 Melbourne Cup horses are confirmed by Racing Victoria on the Saturday prior to Melbourne Cup Day.

The 2020 Melbourne Cup field features 24 horses, eight internationals, last year’s champion Vow And Declare, the Caulfield Cup winning mare Verry Elleegant and the Cox Plate winner Sir Dragonet.

Click here to read all about the key horses in the 2020 Melbourne Cup Final Field.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0330x25x12 ANTHONY VAN DYCK (IRE) Aidan O’Brien Hugh Bowman 3 58.5kg 122
2 54533×4626 AVILIUS (GB) James Cummings John Allen 10 57kg 116
0 21x395x900 VOW AND DECLARE Danny O’Brien Jamie Mott (late alt) 4 57kg 115
4 3354x6221x MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) Joseph O’Brien Ben Melham 11 56kg 113
5 44x2x222x1 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Glen Boss 14 55.5kg 121
6 x70x7x2113 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) Joseph O’Brien Jye McNeil 12 55.5kg 115
7 42212×1411 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller Mark Zahra 15 55.5kg 0.5kg 116
8 x1225x0098 MUSTAJEER (GB) Kris Lees Michael Rodd 2 55kg 114
9 2104xPx72x STRATUM ALBION (GB) Willie Mullins Jordan Childs 9 55kg 114
10 14579×1140 DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) Andrew Balding Michael Walker 19 54.5kg 112
11 x51257x335 FINCHE (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 6 54.5kg 112
12 20x3x36x34 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) Charlie Fellowes Jamie Kah 1 54.5kg 113
13 132x415x29 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) Paul Preusker Craig Williams 7 54.5kg 112
14 9x211x2x03 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) Danny O’Brien Damian Lane 18 53.5kg 109
15 2x411x2123 RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE) Danny O’Brien Damien Oliver 16 53.5kg 118
16 x4679x0331 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) Anthony & Sam Freedman William Pike 21 53.5kg 1.0kg 111
17 38572×1873 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Daniel Stackhouse 5 53.5kg 111
0 853x5x2241 ASHRUN (FR) Andreas Wohler Declan Bates (late alt) 24 53kg 110
19 755633×760 WARNING Anthony & Sam Freedman Luke Currie 8 53kg 115
20 6416341×04 ETAH JAMES (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Billy Egan 22 52.5kg 106
21 3x12x1 TIGER MOTH (IRE) Aidan O’Brien Kerrin McEvoy 23 52.5kg 2.5kg 114
22 07511×0003 OCEANEX (NZ) Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Dean Yendall 17 51.5kg 108
23 1x84x40661 MIAMI BOUND (NZ) Danny O’Brien Daniel Moor 13 51kg 111
24 3121112121 PERSAN Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Michael Dee 20 51kg 1.0kg 107

Table Credit: Racing Australia. 

2020 Melbourne Cup Field Dates

2020 Melbourne Cup field and nomination announcement dates:

  • Nominations: Closed on Thursday August 27, 2020 attracting 174 horses 
  • Handicaps / Weights: Announced on Tuesday September 8, 2020, Anthony Van Dyck (58.5kg) topweight
  • First Acceptances: Closed on Tuesday September 29, 2020 leaving 94 hopefuls
  • Second Acceptances: Closed on Tuesday October 13, 2020 attracting 65 stayers
  • Third Acceptances: Monday October 26, 2020
  • Final Field: Saturday October 31, 2020 (VRC Derby Day)
  • Jockeys: Saturday October 31, 2020 (VRC Derby Day)
  • Barrier Draw: Saturday October 31, 2020 (VRC Derby Day)

Of course betting on the Melbourne Cup field opens at bookies around the country including Ladbrokes.com.au before even the Melbourne Cup nominations are taken.

Melbourne Cup odds are open nearly all year round with futures betting offering great prices, the favourite paying over $20, for those that want to get in on the action early.

To check out the latest Melbourne Cup betting markets for this year’s showdown head to Ladbrokes.com.au, the country’s most trusted bookie for Melbourne Cup odds.

It is a long process to whittle down all the hopeful horses to reveal the official Melbourne Cup field. Things start in late August or early September when the Melbourne Cup nominations are taken, with numbers usually exceeding 150 early entries. First declaration stage narrows down the number of Melbourne Cup horses a month later at the start of October by as much as half. Second declarations follow about three weeks on at the end of October before the final declaration or acceptance stage on Victoria Derby Day.

2020 Melbourne Cup Second Acceptances

The 2020 Melbourne Cup second acceptances will be published below once announced by Racing Victoria (RV) in mid to late October.

The 2020 Melbourne Cup Second Acceptances have been released with 65 horses still in the mix, a 10-year record, including a dozen internationals led by the all-in favourite Tiger Moth (Aidan O’Brien).

Click here to read all about the key horses featured in the 2020 Melbourne Cup second acceptances.

  • The 2020 Melbourne Cup third acceptances close at midday (AEST) on Monday October 26, 2020. 
Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1x214x7x67 ADMIRE ROBSON (JPN) H 7 Paul Preusker 95
2 x1x1311x90 AKTAU (GB) G 5 Michael Moroney 100
3 702×904111 AL GALAYEL (IRE) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 103
4 20330x25x1 ANTHONY VAN DYCK (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien 1
5 1853x5x22x ASHRUN (FR) H 5 Andreas Wohler 6.5
6 1x6804x241 ATTORNEY (FR) G 6 Matthew Smith 9.5
7 x54533x462 AVILIUS (GB) G 7 James Cummings 2.5
8 313770×700 AZURO (FR) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 7.5
9 2x7691x838 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 7 Chris Waller 7.5
10 52112×2165 BUCKHURST (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien 4.5
11 1x334x2212 CADRE DU NOIR (USA) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 79
12 x0352x6780 CARIF H 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 7.5
13 x953125x21 CHAPADA G 5 Michael Moroney 102
14 x4x1x1736x COLLIDE (GB) H 6 Kris Lees 9.5
15 14579x114x DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) G 5 Andrew Balding 5
16 x122x33x20 DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) H 5 Robert Hickmott 98
17 x3113x6511 ENTENTE G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 9
18 46416341×0 ETAH JAMES (NZ) M 8 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 5.5
19 4x51257x33 FINCHE (GB) G 7 Chris Waller 110
20 11x1253x61 FUTURE SCORE (IRE) G 6 Matt Cumani 99
21 4x9748x004 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 8 Archie Alexander 96
22 3311114×84 GRAND PROMENADE (GB) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 80
23 86x051x900 HAKY (IRE) G 7 Archie Alexander 101
24 6x7000x324 HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 7
25 49x211x2x0 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 6 Danny O’Brien 104
26 x410x4431x LE DON DE VIE (GB) G 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman 104
27 1x8x58x036 LEVENDI H 6 Peter Gelagotis 6
28 41x7811x18 LORD BELVEDERE (GB) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 101
29 3354x6221x MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) G 6 Joseph O’Brien 3.5
30 11x114x045 MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 106
31 11x84x4066 MIAMI BOUND (NZ) M 4 Danny O’Brien 101
32 887256×080 MIDTERM (GB) G 8 Michael & Luke Cerchi 88
33 x03643x741 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 7 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 4.5
34 11126×1112 MUGATOO (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees 6
35 0x1225x009 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 8 Kris Lees 4.5
36 2553x4x11x NICKAJACK CAVE (IRE) G 5 Peter G Moody 6
37 x07511x000 OCEANEX (NZ) M 5 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 105
38 123×001145 PATHS OF GLORY (GB) G 6 Richard & Michael Freedman 9
39 3121112121 PERSAN H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 100
40 321023×693 PLATINUM INVADOR (NZ) G 5 Peter G Moody 101
41 2239x2140x PONDUS (GB) G 5 Joseph O’Brien 8.5
42 120x3x36x3 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 8 Charlie Fellowes 5
43 0x6613x50x RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) G 7 Kris Lees 106
44 12x411x212 RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE) H 4 Danny O’Brien 3
45 5138x5138x SAN HUBERTO (IRE) H 5 Matt Cumani 6
46 221×1134 SANTIAGO (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 3
47 3315x16x71 SARACEN KNIGHT (IRE) G 6 Danny O’Brien 80
48 x111x7x334 SCHABAU (GER) H 6 Robert Hickmott 96
49 23311×2822 SELINO (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 95
50 x3103x0925 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 103
51 x44x2x222x SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 4
52 111×4514 SKYWARD (FR) H 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 7
53 05x532x522 SOUND (GER) H 8 Michael Moroney 102
54 1x4679x033 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) G 7 Anthony & Sam Freedman 103
55 2104xPx72x STRATUM ALBION (GB) G 8 Willie Mullins 4.5
56 132x415x29 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) G 6 Paul Preusker 108
57 x38572x187 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 106
58 3x12x1 TIGER MOTH (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 4
59 622221×582 TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 105
60 217x6x460x TRUE SELF (IRE) M 8 Willie Mullins 6
61 x70x7x2113 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) G 8 Joseph O’Brien 4
62 x42212x141 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller 115
63 421x395x90 VOW AND DECLARE G 5 Danny O’Brien 113
64 x755633x76 WARNING G 4 Anthony & Sam Freedman 104
65 1122×80462 ZEBROWSKI (NZ) G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 99
   

Table Credit: Racing Australia.

2020 Melbourne Cup First Acceptances

The 2020 Melbourne Cup first acceptances will be published below once announced by Racing Victoria (RV) at either the end of September or first week of October.

The 2020 Melbourne Cup First Acceptances have been released with 94 horses still in the mix, a 10-year record, including a dozen internationals. 

  • The 2020 Melbourne Cup second acceptances close at midday (AEST) on Tuesday October 13, 2020. 
Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x07511x00 OCEANEX (NZ) M 5 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 1 51.5kg 6.5
2 20330x25x1 ANTHONY VAN DYCK (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien 2 58.5kg 1
3 x421x395x9 VOW AND DECLARE G 5 Danny O’Brien 3 57kg 2.5
4 7x54533x46 AVILIUS (GB) G 7 James Cummings 4 57kg 2.5
5 0x42212x14 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller 5 55kg 3
6 221×1134 SANTIAGO (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 6 53.5kg 3
7 12x411x21 RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE) H 4 Danny O’Brien 7 53.5kg 3
8 3354x6221x MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) G 6 Joseph O’Brien 8 56kg 3.5
9 x70x7x2113 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) G 8 Joseph O’Brien 9 55.5kg 4
10 3x12x1 TIGER MOTH (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 10 52.5kg 2.5kg 4
11 x44x2x222x SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 11 55.5kg 4
12 11×1510 PORT GUILLAUME (FR) H 4 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 12 52.5kg 4
13 60x1225x00 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 8 Kris Lees 13 55kg 4.5
14 0x03643x74 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 7 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 14 55kg 4.5
15 2104xPx72x STRATUM ALBION (GB) G 8 Willie Mullins 15 55kg 4.5
16 52112×2165 BUCKHURST (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien 16 55kg 4.5
17 120x3x36x3 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 8 Charlie Fellowes 17 54.5kg 5
18 1x755633x7 WARNING G 4 Anthony & Sam Freedman 18 53kg 5
19 4132x415x2 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) G 6 Paul Preusker 19 54.5kg 5
20 14579x114x DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) G 5 Andrew Balding 20 54.5kg 5
21 34x51257x3 FINCHE (GB) G 7 Chris Waller 21 54.5kg 5
22 6x19x17x78 YOUNG RASCAL (FR) G 6 Archie Alexander 22 54.5kg 5
23 746416341x ETAH JAMES (NZ) M 8 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 23 52.5kg 5.5
24 411x84x406 MIAMI BOUND (NZ) M 4 Danny O’Brien 24 51kg 5.5
25 x622221x58 TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 25 51kg 5.5
26 0x38572x18 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 26 53.5kg 6
27 349x211x2x KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 6 Danny O’Brien 27 53.5kg 6
28 217x6x460x TRUE SELF (IRE) M 8 Willie Mullins 28 52kg 6
29 0x6613x50x RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) G 7 Kris Lees 29 53.5kg 6
30 6x1122x804 ZEBROWSKI (NZ) G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 30 52kg 6
31 5138x5138x SAN HUBERTO (IRE) H 5 Matt Cumani 31 53.5kg 6
32 x11126x111 MUGATOO (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees 32 53.5kg 6
33 2553x4x11x NICKAJACK CAVE (IRE) G 5 Peter G Moody 33 53.5kg 6
34 311x114x04 MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 34 53.5kg 6
35 895756×259 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 35 53kg 6.5
36 8321023×69 PLATINUM INVADOR (NZ) G 5 Peter G Moody 36 53kg 6.5
37 1853x5x22x ASHRUN (FR) H 5 Andreas Wohler 37 53kg 6.5
38 11x4679x03 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) G 7 Anthony & Sam Freedman 38 52.5kg 7
39 16x7000x32 HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 39 52.5kg 7
40 111×4514 SKYWARD (FR) H 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 40 52.5kg 7
41 x410x4431x LE DON DE VIE (GB) G 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman 41 52.5kg 7
42 5313770×70 AZURO (FR) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 42 52kg 7.5
43 2x0352x678 CARIF H 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 43 52kg 7.5
44 02x7691x83 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 7 Chris Waller 44 52kg 7.5
45 005x532x52 SOUND (GER) H 8 Michael Moroney 45 52kg 7.5
46 386x051x90 HAKY (IRE) G 7 Archie Alexander 46 52kg 7.5
47 28x376x695 RONDINELLA (NZ) M 6 John O’Shea 47 50kg 8
48 74x9748x00 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 8 Archie Alexander 48 51kg 8.5
49 2x122x33x2 DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) H 5 Robert Hickmott 49 51kg 8.5
50 2x1x1311x9 AKTAU (GB) G 5 Michael Moroney 50 51kg 8.5
51 533499×000 SIR CHARLES ROAD G 7 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott 51 51kg 8.5
52 2239x2140x PONDUS (GB) G 5 Joseph O’Brien 52 51kg 8.5
53 31x7836x05 NORWAY (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 53 50.5kg 9
54 1x111x7x33 SCHABAU (GER) H 6 Robert Hickmott 54 50.5kg 9
55 x131615x38 ROYAL CROWN G 4 Michael Kent 55 50kg 9
56 47740715×0 SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 9 Matthew Smith 56 50.5kg 9
57 6x953125x2 CHAPADA G 5 Michael Moroney 57 50.5kg 9
58 1x6804x241 ATTORNEY (FR) G 6 Matthew Smith 58= 50kg 9.5
59 2×23211131 HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 58= 50kg 9.5
60 x887256x08 MIDTERM (GB) G 8 Michael & Luke Cerchi 58= 50kg 9.5
61 7712432×06 GOOD IDEA G 6 Phillip Stokes 61 50kg 9.5
62 x4x1x1736x COLLIDE (GB) H 6 Kris Lees 62 50kg 9.5
63 x507x19253 ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 6 Kris Lees 63 50kg 9.5
64 112x08x002 DJUKON (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 64 50kg 9.5
65 11x1x00x04 DADOOZDART (GB) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 65 50kg 9.5
66 109110383x FEEL THE RUSH (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 66 50kg 9.5
67 23311×2822 SELINO (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 67 50kg 9.5
68 41x0x0680x DANCETERIA (FR) G 6 Kris Lees 68= 53.5kg 6
69 11x8x58x03 LEVENDI H 6 Peter Gelagotis 68= 53.5kg 6
70 702×904111 AL GALAYEL (IRE) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 70 52.5kg 1.5kg 7
71 1x3103x092 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 71 52kg 7.5
72 10x38x3114 IN GOOD HEALTH M 5 Peter G Moody 72 50kg 8
73 5627x2x221 ORDEROFTHEGARTER (IRE) H 7 Danny O’Brien 73= 51kg 1.0kg 8.5
74 2x2113x500 KINANE (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 73= 50kg 8.5
75 0218×01611 CREEDENCE G 6 Matt Cumani 75= 50.5kg 9
76 141x7811x1 LORD BELVEDERE (GB) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 75= 50.5kg 9
77 1123×00114 PATHS OF GLORY (GB) G 6 Richard & Michael Freedman 75= 50.5kg 9
78 6x3113x651 ENTENTE G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 75= 50kg 9
79 6x1111x336 GAME KEEPER G 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 75= 50kg 9
80 21x214x7x6 ADMIRE ROBSON (JPN) H 7 Paul Preusker 80= 50kg 9.5
81 854563×344 ALMANIA (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees 80= 50kg 9.5
82 21×2 AMERICAN WHISKEY (USA) H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 80= 50kg 9.5
83 x83807x912 BARADE (FR) G 6 Archie Alexander 80= 50kg 9.5
84 1x334x2212 CADRE DU NOIR (USA) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 80= 50kg 9.5
85 211x1253x6 FUTURE SCORE (IRE) G 6 Matt Cumani 80= 50kg 9.5
86 3311114×84 GRAND PROMENADE (GB) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 80= 50kg 9.5
87 38x16x211x INVOLVED (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 80= 50kg 9.5
88 x11445x612 JUST THINKIN’ G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 80= 50kg 9.5
89 x312111212 PERSAN H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 80= 50kg 9.5
90 3315x16x71 SARACEN KNIGHT (IRE) G 6 Danny O’Brien 80= 50kg 9.5
91 F1216x936x SOUTH PACIFIC (GB) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 80= 50kg 9.5
92 1x4143x150 SUPER GIRL M 6 Josh Julius 80= 50kg 9.5
93 P8x8x60094 ZACADA (NZ) G 8 Jim & Greg Lee 80= 50kg 9.5
94 522×144451 ZAMOSA (NZ) M 5 Mitchell Fry 80= 50kg 9.5

Table Credit: Racing Australia.

2020 Melbourne Cup Nominations

The 2020 Melbourne Cup nominations will be listed below as soon as they are released by Racing Victoria (RV).

The 2020 Melbourne Cup Nominations are now out with 174 stayers entered for the two-mile classic. 

Among the standout Melbourne Cup nominees are last year’s winner Vow And Declare chasing back-to-back wins, his Adelaide Cup winning stablemate King Of Leogrance and Surprise Baby who ran an eye-catching fifth in 2019.

Click here to read more on the 2020 Melbourne Cup nominations featuring 30 overseas raiders and 25 Group 1 winners.

The 2020 Melbourne Cup Weights were subsequently announced on Tuesday September 8 and led by Irish raider Anthony Van Dyck (58.5kg), while last year’s champion Vow And Declare goes up to 57kg.

Click here to read more on the key Melbourne Cup 2020 weights and handicaps. 

Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 120330x25x ANTHONY VAN DYCK (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien 1 58.5kg 1
2 47x54533x4 AVILIUS (GB) G 7 James Cummings 2 57kg 2.5
3 3x2301x32x SOVEREIGN (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien 3 57kg 2.5
4 1x421x395x VOW AND DECLARE G 5 Danny O’Brien 4 57kg 2.5
5 3354x6221x MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) G 6 Joseph O’Brien 5 56kg 3.5
6 1107x3141x TELECASTER (GB) H 5 Hughie Morrison 6 56kg 3.5
7 61x421x90x REGAL POWER G 5 Grant & Alana Williams 7 55.5kg 4
8 x44x2x222x SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 8 55.5kg 4
9 x70x7x211x TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) G 8 Joseph O’Brien 9 55.5kg 4
10 52112x216x BUCKHURST (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien 10 55kg 4.5
11 0x03643x7x MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 7 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 11 55kg 4.5
12 60x1225x0x MUSTAJEER (GB) G 8 Kris Lees 12 55kg 4.5
13 2104xPx72x STRATUM (GB) G 8 William Mullins 13 55kg 4.5
14 0x42212x1x VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller 14 55kg 3
15 14579x114x DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) G 5 Andrew Balding 15 54.5kg 5
16 34x51257x3 FINCHE (GB) G 7 Chris Waller 16 54.5kg 5
17 1x1211111x NANCHO (GER) G 6 Anthony Cummings 17 54.5kg 5
18 120x3x36x3 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 8 Charlie Fellowes 18 54.5kg 5
19 4132x415x2 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) G 6 Paul Preusker 19 54.5kg 5
20 6x19x17x7x YOUNG RASCAL (FR) G 6 Archie Alexander 20 54.5kg 5
21 100x80x00x CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) H 5 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 21 54kg 5.5
22 002x902x2x MR QUICKIE G 5 Phillip Stokes 22 54kg 5.5
23 2x21x1113x PATRICK SARSFIELD (FR) H 5 Joseph O’Brien 23 54kg 5.5
24 108x4x114x RED VERDON (USA) G 8 Ed Dunlop 24 54kg 5.5
25 2240x90x0x CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) G 5 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 25 53.5kg 6
26 41x0x0680x DANCETERIA (FR) G 6 Kris Lees 26 53.5kg 6
27 0211x8x58x LEVENDI H 6 Peter Gelagotis 27 53.5kg 6
28 311x114x0x MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 28 53.5kg 6
29 x11126x11x MUGATOO (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees 29 53.5kg 6
30 2553x4x11x NICKAJACK CAVE (IRE) G 5 Peter G Moody 30 53.5kg 6
31 0x6613x50x RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) G 7 Kris Lees 31 53.5kg 6
32 1638x9145x EAGLES BY DAY (IRE) H 5 David O’Meara 32 53.5kg 6
33 349x211x2x KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 6 Danny O’Brien 33 53.5kg 6
34 56x423115x QUICK THINKER H 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 34 53.5kg 4.5
35 12x411x RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE) H 4 Danny O’Brien 35 53.5kg 3
36 5138x5138x SAN HUBERTO (IRE) H 5 Fabrice Chappet 36 53.5kg 6
37 221x113x SANTIAGO (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 37 53.5kg 3
38 950x38572x THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 38 53.5kg 6
39 x895756x25 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 39 53kg 6.5
40 111x105x5x ARCADIA QUEEN M 5 Grant & Alana Williams 40 53kg 5
41 1853x5x22x ASHRUN (FR) H 5 Andreas Wohler 41 53kg 6.5
42 58321023×6 PLATINUM INVADOR (NZ) G 5 Peter G Moody 42 53kg 6.5
43 21x755633x WARNING G 4 Anthony & Sam Freedman 43 53kg 5
44 15x3010x5x DR DRILL (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 44 52.5kg 7
45 746416341x ETAH JAMES (NZ) M 8 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 45 52.5kg 5.5
46 16x7000x3x HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 46 52.5kg 7
47 x410x4431x LE DON DE VIE (GB) G 5 Hughie Morrison 47 52.5kg 7
48 11x151x PORT GUILLAUME (FR) H 4 Jean-Claude Rouget 48 52.5kg 4
49 111x451x SKYWARD (FR) H 5 Fabrice Chappet 49 52.5kg 7
50 11x4679x0x STEEL PRINCE (IRE) G 7 Anthony & Sam Freedman 50 52.5kg 7
51 5313770x7x AZURO (FR) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 51 52kg 7.5
52 902x7691x8 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 7 Chris Waller 52 52kg 7.5
53 22x0352x67 CARIF H 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 53 52kg 7.5
54 8221111×0 COLETTE M 4 James Cummings 54 52kg 4.5
55 386x051x9x HAKY (IRE) G 7 Archie Alexander 55 52kg 7.5
56 8822x1180x MISS SISKA M 7 Matthew Smith 56 52kg 6
57 11x3103x09 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 57 52kg 7.5
58 005x532x52 SOUND (GER) H 8 Michael Moroney 58 52kg 7.5
59 217x6x460x TRUE SELF (IRE) M 8 William Mullins 59 52kg 6
60 x4013x7x2x WEEKENDER (GB) G 7 Mark Newnham 60 52kg 7.5
61 26x1122x80 ZEBROWSKI (NZ) G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 61 52kg 6
62 1135x5021x FURRION (GB) G 6 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 62 51.5kg 8
63 0932148116 MAHAMEDEIS G 6 Nick Ryan 63 51.5kg 8
64 70504150×0 MISS SENTIMENTAL (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller 64 51.5kg 6.5
65 1x07511x0x OCEANEX (NZ) M 5 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 65 51.5kg 6.5
66 104x356x8x PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) M 5 David Brideoake 66 51.5kg 6.5
67 42x1x1311x AKTAU (GB) G 5 Michael Moroney 67 51kg 8.5
68 702x90411x AL GALAYEL (IRE) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 68 51kg 8.5
69 x750x9084x BIG DUKE (IRE) G 9 Kris Lees 69 51kg 8.5
70 12x122x33x DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) H 5 Robert Hickmott 70 51kg 8.5
71 74x9748x0x GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 8 Archie Alexander 71 51kg 8.5
72 112x3314x3 HARBOUR VIEWS (FR) G 6 Matthew Williams 72 51kg 8.5
73 x72122107x INVERLOCH (IRE) G 7 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 73 51kg 8.5
74 3411x84x4x MIAMI BOUND (NZ) M 4 Danny O’Brien 74 51kg 5.5
75 331121x3x NONCONFORMIST G 4 Grahame Begg 75 51kg 7
76 2239x2140x PONDUS (GB) G 5 Joseph O’Brien 76 51kg 8.5
77 533499x00x SIR CHARLES ROAD G 7 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott 77 51kg 8.5
78 009x43314x SUPER TITUS (GB) G 7 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 78 51kg 8.5
79 x622221x5x TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 79 51kg 5.5
80 5310x39x0x WOLFE (JPN) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 80 51kg 8.5
81 36x953125x CHAPADA G 5 Michael Moroney 81 50.5kg 9
82 0218×01611 CREEDENCE G 6 Matt Cumani 82 50.5kg 9
83 0880x0830x GREY LION (IRE) G 9 Matthew Smith 83 50.5kg 9
84 x141x7811x LORD BELVEDERE (GB) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 84 50.5kg 9
85 31x7836x0x NORWAY (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 85 50.5kg 9
86 1123x0011x PATHS OF GLORY (GB) G 6 Richard & Michael Freedman 86 50.5kg 9
87 1x111x7x3x SCHABAU (GER) H 6 Robert Hickmott 87 50.5kg 9
88 x47740715x SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 9 Matthew Smith 88 50.5kg 9
89 0x0684x9x5 VIN DE DANCE (NZ) G 6 Symon Wilde 89 50.5kg 9
90 21x214x7x6 ADMIRE ROBSON (JPN) H 7 Paul Preusker 90 50kg 9.5
91 552x00x48x ADMIRE WINNER (JPN) G 7 Paul Preusker 91 50kg 9.5
92 442944x33x ALIFEROUS M 5 Kris Lees 92 50kg 8.5
93 854563×344 ALMANIA (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees 93 50kg 9.5
94 21x AMERICAN WHISKEY (USA) H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 94 50kg 9.5
95 x507x1925x ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 6 Kris Lees 95 50kg 9.5
96 11x6804x2x ATTORNEY (FR) G 6 Matthew Smith 96 50kg 9.5
97 x83807x91x BARADE (FR) G 6 Archie Alexander 97 50kg 9.5
98 40044x410x BARTHOLOMEU DIAS (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 98 50kg 9.5
99 15x97437x9 BENITOITE M 5 Clinton McDonald 99 50kg 9.5
100 17x1x3x15x BOLLEVILLE (IRE) M 5 Joseph O’Brien 100 50kg 8.5
101 1x334x221x CADRE DU NOIR (USA) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 101 50kg 9.5
102 x4x1x1736x COLLIDE (GB) H 6 Kris Lees 102 50kg 9.5
103 4152x14x CORMORANT (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 103 50kg 9
104 11012x043x CRACK ON CRACK ON (GB) G 6 Gary & John Moore 104 50kg 9.5
105 11x1x00x0x DADOOZDART (GB) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105 50kg 9.5
106 4x2313x DAWN PATROL (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 106 50kg 9
107 4311x44x DEGRAVES (IRE) H 4 Joseph O’Brien 107 50kg 9.5
108 7x1111x DELPHI (IRE) H 4 Anthony & Sam Freedman 108 50kg 7.5
109 21112x08x0 DJUKON (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 109 50kg 9.5
110 1311x1x DON’T DOUBT DORY G 4 Julien Welsh 110 50kg 9.5
111 71x154x ENGLISH KING (FR) H 4 Ed Walker 111 50kg 9
112 36x3113x6x ENTENTE G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 112 50kg 9
113 30xP36113x EXEMPLAR (IRE) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 113 50kg 9.5
114 109110383x FEEL THE RUSH (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 114 50kg 9.5
115 13x11514x FLASH AAH G 5 Mitchell Fry 115 50kg 9.5
116 3x07x6180x FRANKELY AWESOME M 5 Kris Lees 116 50kg 8.5
117 6351625×02 FUN FACT G 5 Bjorn Baker 117 50kg 9.5
118 9211x1253x FUTURE SCORE (IRE) G 6 Matt Cumani 118 50kg 9.5
119 6x1111x33x GAME KEEPER G 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 119 50kg 9
120 x5559x864x GLORY DAYS (NZ) M 8 Bill Thurlow 120 50kg 8.5
121 957712432x GOOD IDEA G 6 Phillip Stokes 121 50kg 9.5
122 3311114×8 GRAND PROMENADE (GB) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 122 50kg 9.5
123 2x2321113x HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 123 50kg 9.5
124 41206008x IMPACTFUL G 4 Chris Waller 124 50kg 9.5
125 10x38x311x IN GOOD HEALTH M 5 Peter G Moody 125 50kg 8
126 38x16x211x INVOLVED (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 126 50kg 9.5
127 2601168x0x JACK REGAN (GB) G 6 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 127 50kg 9.5
128 3x11445x61 JUST THINKIN’ G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 128 50kg 9.5
129 2x2113x50 KINANE (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 129 50kg 8.5
130 260x88119x KORCHO (GB) H 5 Kris Lees 130 50kg 9.5
131 760x85754x LATIN BEAT (IRE) G 7 Saab Hasan 131 50kg 9.5
132 0x3212x91x LOOK SHARPISH (NZ) M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens 132 50kg 9.5
133 633x632x48 MASAFF (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 133 50kg 9.5
134 30x887256x MIDTERM (GB) G 8 Michael & Luke Cerchi 134 50kg 9.5
135 1346x7x48x MILESTONE (FR) H 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 135 50kg 9.5
136 223102185x MIRIMAR (IRE) G 7 Michael Moroney 136 50kg 9.5
137 x512x01x3x MIYAKE H 4 Chris Waller 137 50kg 9.5
138 6143x503x MYTHICAL (FR) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 138 50kg 9.5
139 7542230×64 NAVAL WARFARE (IRE) G 7 Anthony & Sam Freedman 139 50kg 9.5
140 141211x2x NIMALEE M 4 Matthew Smith 140 50kg 9.5
141 921x51x NOBEL PRIZE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 141 50kg 9.5
142 584287x80x NORTHWEST PASSAGE G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 142 50kg 9.5
143 5x347x ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 143 50kg 9.5
144 5627x2x22x ORDEROFTHEGARTER (IRE) H 7 Danny O’Brien 144 50kg 9.5
145 2151711x0x OUT OF THE PARK (NZ) M 6 Henry Dwyer 145 50kg 9.5
146 685759105x PELONOMENA M 6 Michael Kent 146 50kg 9.5
147 x31211121x PERSAN H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 147 50kg 9.5
148 21x13611x REALM OF FLOWERS M 4 Anthony & Sam Freedman 148 50kg 9.5
149 211x247x2x RIDER IN THE SNOW (FR) G 6 Kris Lees 149 50kg 9.5
150 28x376x69x RONDINELLA (NZ) M 6 John O’Shea 150 50kg 8
151 5x131615x ROYAL CROWN G 4 Michael Kent 151 50kg 9
152 3315x16x7 SARACEN KNIGHT (IRE) G 6 Danny O’Brien 152 50kg 9.5
153 7x506x412x SAUNTER BOY (FR) G 8 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 153 50kg 9.5
154 211x99x36x SAVVY LAD (NZ) G 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 154 50kg 9.5
155 23311x282x SELINO (GB) G 5 James Fanshawe 155 50kg 9.5
156 1x22111x5x SHE’S IDEEL M 5 Bjorn Baker 156 50kg 9.5
157 11210x1x SIERRA SUE (NZ) M 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 157 50kg 9.5
158 932343342x SIN TO WIN (NZ) G 8 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 158 50kg 9.5
159 3203344×70 SKELM G 6 Terry Kelly 159 50kg 9.5
160 1254x4563x SOUND OF CANNONS (GB) H 4 John O’Shea 160 50kg 9.5
161 F1216x936x SOUTH PACIFIC (GB) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 161 50kg 9.5
162 81x4143x1x SUPER GIRL M 6 Josh Julius 162 50kg 9.5
163 3x0752134x TAVIRUN (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 163 50kg 9.5
164 x34923x4x7 THE KING (IRE) G 6 Lindsey Smith 164 50kg 9.5
165 x241448x23 THINK IT OVER G 5 Kerry Parker 165 50kg 9.5
166 3x12x TIGER MOTH (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 166 50kg 7.5
167 6x0x23554x TINANDALI (IRE) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 167 50kg 9.5
168 1x1110x89x TORRENS H 4 Ethan Ensby 168 50kg 9.5
169 1x1x VOYAGE DE LUNE G 4 Saab Hasan 169 50kg 9.5
170 4x847255x9 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) G 8 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 170 50kg 9.5
171 1312x8x WYCLIF (GB) H 4 Danny O’Brien 171 50kg 9.5
172 x114319x3x YONKERS (USA) G 5 Chris Waller 172 50kg 9.5
173 76P8x8x60x ZACADA (NZ) G 8 Jim & Greg Lee 173 50kg 9.5
174 522×144451 ZAMOSA (NZ) M 5 Mitchell Fry 174 50kg 9.5
175 2021x ALCYONE C 3 James Cummings 175 49kg 9.5
   Table Credit: Racing Australia.

Spring Racing

Sandown Guineas 2020 Field �...

2020 Zipping Classic Field �...

2020 Zipping Classic Field & Odds Update: Avilius Firming Favourite

Despite a last start failure in the Melbourne Cup the Godolphin-raced Avilius...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Results: Oli...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Results: Oliver Rides Sixth Winner on Personal

Jockey Damien Oliver celebrated his sixth success in the 162nd running of the...

Kennedy Oaks Day Results 2020:...

Kennedy Oaks Day Results 2020: Personal Wins The Oaks

2020 Kennedy Oaks Day continues the racing action of the Melbourne Cup...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Day: Fleming...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Day: Flemington Scratchings & Track Report

Day 3 of the Melbourne Cup Carnival takes place at Flemington Racecourse...

Horse Racing Today

2020 Kennedy Oaks Results: Oli...

Kennedy Oaks Day Results 2020:...

Kennedy Oaks Day Results 2020: Personal Wins The Oaks

2020 Kennedy Oaks Day continues the racing action of the Melbourne Cup...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Day: Fleming...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Day: Flemington Scratchings & Track Report

Day 3 of the Melbourne Cup Carnival takes place at Flemington Racecourse...

Melbourne Cup 2020 Results: Tw...

Melbourne Cup 2020 Results: Twilight Payment Beats Tiger Moth, Prince Of Arran Third

  Ireland’s Joseph O’Brien has secured his second ‘Loving Trophy’ with...

Melbourne Cup Day 2020 Race Re...

Melbourne Cup Day 2020 Race Results: Twilight Payment Wins the Melbourne Cup

VIEW THE FULL MELBOURNE CUP 2020 RESULTS, FINISHING ORDER & RACE REVIEW...

Race Results

2020 Kennedy Oaks Results: Oliver Rides Sixth Winner on Personal

Kennedy Oaks Day Results 2020: Personal Wins The Oaks

Melbourne Cup 2020 Results: Twilight Payment Beats Tiger Moth, Prince Of Arran Third

Melbourne Cup Day 2020 Race Results: Twilight Payment Wins the Melbourne Cup

2020 The Golden Eagle Results: Collette Wins In The Wet

Race Previews

Latest Winterbottom Stakes 2020 Odds: Celebrity Queen Market Mover

2020 Winterbottom Stakes Barriers & Betting Update

Trekking Tops Winterbottom Stakes 2020 Final Field

2020 Railway Stakes Field & Betting: Inspirational Girl Favourite

WA Guineas 2020 Field & Odds: Punters Shoot Blind in Wide Open Race

Fields & Form

Trekking Tops Winterbottom Stakes 2020 Final Field

2020 Railway Stakes Field & Betting: Inspirational Girl Favourite

WA Guineas 2020 Field & Odds: Punters Shoot Blind in Wide Open Race

Sandown Guineas 2020 Field & Betting Update: Aysar Odds-On To Win

2020 Zipping Classic Field & Odds Update: Avilius Firming Favourite