Missile Stakes

The 2018 Missile Stakes is a Group 2 sprinting event held at Royal Randwick Racecourse in August as a lead-up to the Group 1 middle distance spring sprint races.



The 2018 Missile Stakes is a Group 2 sprinting event raced over a distance of 1200m. The Missile Stakes is held at Royal Randwick Racecourse every year around early August. The Missile Stakes is worth $200,000 and is open to horses aged three years and older.

Contested under weight-for-age conditions, the Missile Stakes field usually attracts a decent selection of sprinters looking to kick their spring racing campaign off with some black-type success. Many horses run first-up in the Missile Stakes and could move towards a tougher run south during the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival.

In 2016 Rebel Dane ran second in the Missile Stakes and went on to win that October’s Group 1 Ladbrokes Manikato Stakes (1200m) at Moonee Valley on Cox Plate Eve.

The Missile Stakes 2018 will be run on Saturday August 4, 2018.

Missile Stakes
Date: Saturday August 4, 2018
Track: Royal Randwick
Distance: 1200m
Race Type: 3YO+ Weight-for-age
Status: Group Two
Prize Money: $200,000

2018 Missile Stakes Odds

The season’s latest Missile Stakes 2018 betting odds and market links to Ladbrokes.com.au will be available below the week of the race.

2018 Missile Stakes Field

The Missile Stakes field often attracts top class sprinters heading towards the Group 1 sprints of the spring. Following a run in the Missile Stakes field, gallopers may back-up in another Sydney feature including the Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) a fortnight later back at the track. In 2014 Sweet Idea won the Missile Stakes before finishing second next-up in the Memsie Stakes in Melbourne. She also placed fourth in that year’s Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m), won the Group 2 Tristarc Stakes (1400m) and ran second in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) at Flemington during the Melbourne Cup Carnival.

The official Missile Stakes 2018 Final Field & Barriers are now released and are published in full below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 50100x1x0x MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Hugh Bowman 7 58.5kg 111
2 320x11130x KEMENTARI James Cummings Glyn Schofield 4 58.5kg 109
3 510x23723x SHOWTIME Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 6 58.5kg 106
4 37x121122x PIERATA Gregory Hickman James McDonald 8 58.5kg 105
5 34430×5104 THE MONSTAR Brett Cavanough Tye Angland 3 58.5kg 104
6 1x1x31117x LANCIATO (NZ) Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 10 58.5kg 103
7 400x78056x TAKEDOWN Gary Moore Tim Clark 9 58.5kg 103
8 01Dx0230x9 BOSS LANE Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 5 58.5kg 101
9 1x10x1085x SHE WILL REIGN Gary Portelli Kerrin McEvoy 1 56.5kg 108
10 5278x1327x EGYPTIAN SYMBOL Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2 56.5kg 103

Missile Stakes Nominations

The early Missile Stakes 2018 Nominations are announced by Racing NSW on the Monday leading-up to the race and will be available below as soon as released.

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 9x4113x125 BOLERO KING G 5 Clarry Conners 73
2 887x0x7101 BOSS LANE G 7 Ron Quinton 104
3 4434x2407x DENMAGIC M 5 David Pfieffer 94
4 521113×444 DORF STAR G 5 Clarry Conners 71
5 x31212652x HARPER’S CHOICE H 4 Gerald Ryan 89
6 42272151×6 HE’S A GIVEN G 6 Clarry Conners 74
7 2x1541112x INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees 94
8 8×53135120 JUNGLE EDGE G 7 Mick Bell 108
9 251x11202x LE ROMAIN G 5 Kris Lees 116
10 32×1131121 MEMES M 4 Jason Coyle 89
11 4x6548x2x6 THAT’S A GOOD IDEA G 8 Peter & Paul Snowden 101
12 6618×03122 THE MONSTAR G 7 Brett Cavanough 105
13 1412×05771 TYCOON TARA M 7 Peter & Paul Snowden 110

Missile Stakes History

The Missile Stakes was inaugurated in 1978 as a Principal Race, prior to being reclassified as a Group 3 event in 1980. For the 2014 edition, the race was upgraded to Group 2. The Missile Stakes has been held at a few different venues over time, with Rosehill playing host until 2011, then Warwick Farm stepping in for 2012, and plans now to keep the race at Randwick where it has been since the 2013 edition.

The Missile Stakes was initially raced over 1100m. In 2010, the race began to be raced over 1200m and has remained at that distance since. The Missile Stakes forms a popular double with the Premiere Stakes at Rosehill, which German Chocolate (2007) and Spark of Life (2004) have both managed to achieve.

Notable Missile Stakes winners include Commands (1999), Lonhro (2002) and Pompeii (2003). Missile Stakes results since 2000 are listed below.

Missile Stakes Results

Year Place Horse Time
2017
Missile Stakes
1st Invincible Gem 1 minute 11.8 seconds
2nd Le Romain
3rd The Monstar
2016
Missile Stakes
1st Tycoon Tara 1 minute 15.6 seconds
2nd Rebel Dane
3rd Mount Nebo
2015
Missile Stakes
1st Burbero 1 minute 09.1 seconds
2nd Weary
3rd Temple Of Boom
2014
Missile Stakes
1st Sweet Idea 1 minute 09.4 seconds
2nd Messene
3rd Rebel Dane
2013
Missile Stakes
1st Rain Affair 1 minute 10.8 seconds
2nd Mic Mac
3rd Title
2012
Missile Stakes
1st Pinwheel 1 minute 09.7 seconds
2nd Centennial Park
3rd Rolling Pin
2011
Missile Stakes
1st Rain Affair 1 minute 10.7 seconds
2nd Winter King
3rd Pinwheel
2010
Missile Stakes
1st Love Conquers All 1 minute 12.4 seconds
2nd Danleigh
3rd Sniper’s Bullet
2009
Missile Stakes
1st Teasing 1 minute 104.4 seconds
2nd Gold Trail
3rd Typhoon Zed
2008
Missile Stakes
1st Captain Bax 1 minute 05.4 seconds
2nd Typhoon Zed
3rd Interfere
2007
Missile Stakes
1st German Chocolate 1 minute 04.6 seconds
2nd La Montagna
3rd Vionneto
2006
Missile Stakes
1st Imprisoned 1 minute 06.3 seconds
2nd Crimson Reign
3rd Mac’s Tune
2005
Missile Stakes
1st Dance Hero 1 minute 02.8 seconds
2nd Snippetson
3rd Spark Of Life
2004
Missile Stakes
1st Spark Of Life 1 minute 02.8 seconds
2nd Into The Night
3rd Dane Shadow
2003
Missile Stakes
1st Pompeii 1 minute 03.7 seconds
2nd Academe
3rd Our Egyptian Raine
2002
Missile Stakes
1st Lonhro 1 minute 03.5 seconds
2nd Ancient Song
3rd Notoire
2001
Missile Stakes
1st Sportsbrat 1 minute 06.7 seconds
2nd Air She Goes
3rd Lonhro
2000
Missile Stakes
1st Padstow 1 minute 03.8 seconds
2nd Wynciti
3rd Celestial Choir

Spring Racing

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stak...

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stakes Favourite Following Tea Rose Stakes Win

Kris Lees has capped off a terrific Saturday at Randwick, cheering...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Result...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

Grunt returned to winning form with an impressive victory in the 2018 Makybe...

Horse Racing Today

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final ...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

The Chris Waller trained Zousain has drawn the rails in the final field of...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stak...

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stakes Favourite Following Tea Rose Stakes Win

Kris Lees has capped off a terrific Saturday at Randwick, cheering...

Race Results

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stakes Favourite Following Tea Rose Stakes Win

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Siege of Quebec Claims Bold Bill Ritchie Win Ahead of the Epsom

Race Previews

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success

Danehill To Help Decide Marcel From Madrid’s Future

Fields & Form

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Thousand Guineas Likely for D’Antibes Stakes Winner Smart Melody

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success