Australian Oaks

The 2017 Australian Oaks is set to run at Royal Randwick on Day 2 of The Championships on Saturday April 8, 2017.

Australian Oaks News

Lasqueti Spirit to Lead in The BMW

Lasqueti Spirit to Lead in The BMW

Trainer Lee Curtis has confirmed that Lasqueti Spirit will play to her strengths and take up the running in Saturday’s Group 1 The BMW (2400m) at Rosehill Gardens.

Lasqueti Spirit will be led to the pace in Saturday’s Group 1 The BMW at Rosehill. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Lasqueti Spirit has made thirteen appearances at the races since debuting ...

The ATC Australian Oaks 2017, also referred to as the ATC Oaks, is a Group 1 race for the best three-year-old staying fillies in the country. Held annually one week after the Australian Derby, the Australian Oaks is a 2400m classic race held at Royal Randwick Racecourse. As a set weighst race, all entrants carry 56kg with $1 million in total prize money on offer.

The Australian Oaks takes place during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival and is held on one of the carnival’s biggest Group 1 race days. Conducted on the second Saturday in April on Day 2 of ‘The Championships’ the ATC Oaks is one of four Group 1 races on the card. The meeting also features the lucrative $4 million Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m), the $2 million Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) and the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m).

There are a number of different lead-up races for fillies in the Australian Oaks field to come via including the Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes (2000m) run the Saturday before and the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) at Rosehill in late March. The last filly to complete the Vinery Stud Stakes – ATC Oaks double was Heavenly Glow (2008).

The 2017 ATC Australian Oaks is set to run at Royal Randwick on April 8th, 2017. 

ATC Australian Oaks
Date: April 8th, 2017
Track: Randwick Racecourse
Distance: 2400m
Race Type: 3YO Fillies – Set Weights
Status: Group 1
Prize Money: $1 million

2017 Australian Oaks Odds

The latest Australian Oaks 2017 betting odds for the autumn will be available below as soon as markets on the Group 1 fillies’ staying showdown are out.

2017 Australian Oaks Field

Every autumn the Australian Oaks field attracts the season’s most promising filllies with the potential to run out a strong mile and a half (2400m). Racing NSW release the ATC Oaks final field on the Tuesday before the race runs as part of the stellar Queen Elizabeth Stakes Day action.

The official 2017 Australian Oaks field & barriers will be released on Tuesday April 4, 2017 and will be published in full below.

2017 Australian Oaks First Acceptances

After the early entries close in February the Australian Oaks first declarations or acceptances are taken a month later in early March further narrowing down the list of potential runners in that season’s ATC Oaks field.

The 2017 Australian Oaks first acceptances are set to be released on Tuesday March 7, 2017 and will be available below.

The official 2017 Australian Oaks First Acceptances can be viewed below – the 69 remaining three-year-old fillies led by the likes of New Zealand visitor La Bella Diosa and the Crown Oaks winner from the spring Lasqueti Spirit.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 0x2111 AHNDRAS F 3 Toby Edmonds
2 528×3 ALMALITA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
3 7×424 ARAMOANA (NZ) F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
4 464×645 ARAZONA F 3 Chris Waller
5 5×1632 BEWILDERING F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
6 3×9 BLANCO CARA (NZ) F 3 John P Thompson
7 8x60x913x BLUE OCEAN F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
8 1x5P3x BONNEVAL (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
9 0x73125x6 BRIDLE LANE F 3 John P Thompson 62
10 878x411x CAMBAGE F 3 Scott Singleton 68
11 15481 CASSADEE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 67
12 2131×7 CEYLON (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 64
13 081×413 CONCESSIONS F 3 Scott Singleton 66
14 5751 CONCISELY F 3 John P Thompson 63
15 0x11x DAME MARGO FONTEYN (NZ) F 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
16 13×6 DANCING HARE F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
17 511 DAWN WALL F 3 Chris Waller 71
18 61142x DEVISE (NZ) F 3 Shaune Ritchie
19 321827 DOMESTICATED F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
20 32x21013x2 ELEONORA (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
21 431 FACE LIKE THUNDER F 3 Kris Lees 53
22 534×394852 FARAWAY TOWN F 3 Matthew Smith 76
23 28x32327x1 FLEETING STRYKE F 3 Theresa Bateup 62
24 212x114x24 FOXPLAY F 3 Chris Waller 92
25 x954750x21 FROMPARIS WITHLOVE F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
26 x611562x34 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 94
27 431 HIGH IMPULSE F 3 James Cummings 64
28 7343×6 HOLD ALL TICKETS F 3 Scott Aspery
29 6080×536 KAMILI F 3 Pat Carey
30 5144×22 KARAVALI (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees 70
31 14x3111x1 LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) F 3 Mandy & Matt Brown 92
32 2×42 LA CHATTE F 3 John O’Shea
33 2167 LADY EVELYN F 3 Jason Deamer 52
34 6 LADY OF DARKNESS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
35 2741600×36 LAMMA HILTON F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 62
36 6538241×02 LASQUETI SPIRIT F 3 Lee Curtis 104
37 02×3 LILYMORN (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
38 16x2231x55 LUBITON F 3 Bjorn Baker 71
39 936×14 MISS STRATHALLAN F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
40 x1x66735x1 MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing 81
41 522x435x21 MONTOYA’S SECRET F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
42 5435149×70 MOQUEEN F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 71
43 62 MULL OVER F 3 James Cummings
44 55×2715 NAUGHTY THOUGHTS F 3 Chris Waller 62
45 724151x NICOLETTA (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
46 1x01x7 NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) F 3 David Brideoake 82
47 129x12x2 OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller 92
48 9231×99481 PARTHESIA (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir
49 050×442613 PEGAPUS F 3 Scott Morrisey
50 36×931 PERFECT RHYME F 3 Ron Leemon 63
51 755×358181 PERILOUS LOVE F 3 Scott Morrisey
52 7×0 POET’S EDITION F 3 Kerry Parker
53 43x81x3x PYGMY F 3 John O’Shea 62
54 65×32 ROCK GISELLE F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
55 1x556520x1 SEBRING DREAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 77
56 6x911x7 SEDANZER F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 67
57 4×673161 SHE’S MAGICAL F 3 Gregory Hickman 62
58 24×1 SIREN’S FURY F 3 Jason Coyle 64
59 8421×3 SO BELLE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
60 3x10x1 SOGNANI F 3 Michael Moroney
61 2×21 THE PINNACLE F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 67
62 4×2 THINK LIKE A BIRD F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
63 9444×13 TOFFEE NOSE F 3 Danny O’Brien
64 44x411x334 UP THE TEMPO F 3 John & Chris Meagher
65 2×5 WAKING MOMENT F 3 John P Thompson
66 7×21 WANGAALA F 3 Danny O’Brien
67 1513 WHEAL LEISURE F 3 Archie Alexander
68 067 ZAMBESIA F 3 Pat Carey
69 0x4311x97 ZENALICIOUS F 3 Les Bridge 75

2017 Australian Oaks Nominations

The Australian Oaks nominations close on a Tuesday in early February around eight weeks before the Group 1 autumn feature is run and won. Usually Racing NSW receives over 100 ATC Oaks nominations at early entry stage.

The Australian Oaks 2017 nomiantions close on Tuesday February 7, 2017 and will be released below as soon as available.

View the full 2017 ATC Australian Oaks Nominations by following the link.

ATC Australian Oaks History

First won by Uralla in 1912, the ATC Oaks was originally named the Adrian Knox Stakes until 1956. The race has undergone several distance changes with the field of horses running over 1 mile (approximately 1600m) between 1922 and 1945 and between 1946 and 1955 the event was raced over 10 furlongs (2000m).

Australian Oaks Records: (over 2400m)
Fastest Time: 2:28.80 – Serenade Rose in 2006
Slowest Time: 2:47.1 – Invade in 1978
Most wins by a Jockey: 6 wins – R Higgins (1962, 1965, 1968, 1970, 1972, 1974)

Recent Australian Oaks Winners

See below for a full list of Australian Oaks winners & results going back to 2000.

Year Place Horse Time
2017
ATC Australian Oaks
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2016
ATC Australian Oaks
1st Sofia Rosa 2 minutes 34.2 seconds
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2015
ATC Australian Oaks
1st Gust Of Wind 2 minutes 32.40 seconds
2nd Winx
3rd Candelara
2014
ATC Australian Oaks
1st Rising Romance 2 minutes 31.72 seconds
2nd Zanbagh
3rd Lucia Valentina
2013
ATC Australian Oaks
1st Royal Descent 2 minutes 34.2 seconds
2nd Dear Demi
3rd Gondokoro
2012
ATC Australian Oaks
1st Streama 2 minutes 31.0 seconds
2nd Aliyana Tilde
3rd Thy
2011
ATC Australian Oaks
1st Absolutely 2 minutes 35.6 seconds
2nd Shamrocker
3rd Pinker Pinker
2010
AJC Australian Oaks
1st Once Were Wild 2 minutes 33.3 seconds
2nd Faint Perfume
3rd Run For Naara
2009
AJC Australian Oaks
1st Daffodil 2 minutes 30.43 seconds
2nd Think Money
3rd Miss Darcey
2008
AJC Australian Oaks
1st Heavenly Glow 2 minutes 34.8 seconds
2nd Boundless
3rd Galileo’s Daughter
2007
AJC Australian Oaks
1st Rena’s Lady 2 minutes 33.7 seconds
2nd Perfect Drop
3rd Tuesday Joy
2006
AJC Australian Oaks
1st Serenade Rose 2 minutes 28.6 seconds
2nd Flora Danica
3rd Beauty Watch
2005
AJC Australian Oaks
1st Dizelle 2 minutes 34.2 seconds
2nd She’s Justa Tad
3rd Gee That’s Tops
2004
AJC Australian Oaks
1st Wild Iris 2 minutes 30.5 seconds
2nd French Lady
3rd Boulevard Of Dreams
2003
AJC Australian Oaks
1st Sunday Joy 2 minutes 32.5 seconds
2nd Shower Of Roses
3rd Bramble Rose
2002
AJC Australian Oaks
1st Republic Lass 2 minutes 31 seconds
2nd Elegant Fashion
3rd Quays
2001
AJC Australian Oaks
1st Rose Archway 2 minutes 35.8 seconds
2nd Tempest Morn
3rd Asia
2000
AJC Australian Oaks
1st Coco Cabanna 2 minutes 32.5 seconds
2nd Tributes
3rd Miss Zoe