2023 PB Lawrence Stakes Results: Cox Plate Hope Mr Brightside Salutes First-Up
Betting | Horse Racing Today | News | Race Results | Spring Racing | Winter Racing |The Ben, Will & JD Hayes-trained Cox...
The $2 million Sydney Cup is a Group 1 race run at Royal Randwick over two miles (3200m) on a Saturday in early April on Day 2 of 'The Championships.
The Group 1 Sydney Cup is held on the final race day of the esteemed ‘The Championships’ during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival. Day 2 of ‘The Championships’ – also known as Queen Elizabeth Stakes Day – is one of the most exciting and valuable race days on the Australian racing calendar.
Held on the second Saturday of April the meeting is headlined by four Group 1 races including the richest race on the card – the Group 1 $5 million Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m). The other elite level features along with it and the Sydney Cup are the Group 1 ATC Oaks (2400m) for the three-year-old fillies and the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) for fillies and mares.
The Sydney Cup is one of only a few Australian races run over the traditional cup distance of 3200m, the same as Australia’s most illustrious race the Melbourne Cup. This open handicap event is worth a very lucrative $2,000,000 and generally features some of the leading stayers in Australia.
All of The Championships’ races for 2020 had reduced prizemoney due to the COVID-19 pandemic including the Sydney Cup offering $1 million before being boosted back up to $2 million in 2021.
As the premier staying event during the Sydney Autumn Carnival, the Sydney Cup field attracts a high quality field of gallopers each year and notable winners include the three time Melbourne Cup winning mare Makybe Diva (2004), Tie The Knot (1998 & 1999) and Count Chivas (1996).
The best guide to the Sydney Cup in recent years has been the Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap (2600m) held the Saturday before on Doncaster Mile Day. The Chairman’s Handicap / Sydney Cup is a very popular betting double.
Horses to claim victory in both races include The Offer (2014), Jessicabeel (2010), No Wine No Song (2008), Henderson Bay (2002), Linesman (1997), and King Aussie (1990).
The 2022 Sydney Cup form was franked with the winner Knights Order returning in the spring to run third in that year’s Caulfield Cup results in Melbourne.
Knights Order returned in 2023 to run a credible third in the Sydney Cup results behind upset winner Explosive Jack.
The 2024 Sydney Cup runs on Saturday April 13, 2024 on Day 2 of Sydney’s ‘The Championships’ in April.
Sydney Cup 2024 | |
---|---|
Date: | Saturday April 13, 2024 |
Track: | Royal Randwick Racecourse |
Distance: | 3200m |
Conditions: | Open Handicap |
Status: | Group 1 |
Prize Money: | $2 million |
Inaugurated: | 1862 |
Sydney Cup betting is notoriously difficult and, just like the Melbourne Cup, is always a very open race.
In recent years favourites have a strong record in the Sydney Cup and the likes of Mahtoum (2005), No Wine No Song (2008), Ista Kareem (2009), Jessicabeel (2010), Niwot (2011), and The Offer (2014) have all given punters a positive result in the race.
However there has also been plenty of upsets in the history of the Sydney Cup including by the likes of Just A Dancer ($41 in 1991), Grand Marshal ($41 in 2015), Selino ($26 in 2021), and Explosive Jack ($26 in 2023) who defeated 150/1 outsider True Marvel in that year’s quinella.
Good Sydney Cup betting tips include looking for horses that ran top four in their lead-up runs and graduates out of the previous weekend’s Chairman’s Handicap at the Randwick track.
The 2024 Sydney Cup odds will be listed below as released by Ladbrokes.com.au in the lead-up to the two mile classic.
The Sydney Cup form is often very easy to follow as most horses contest either the Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap (2600m) or Group 1 Tancred Stakes (2400m) in the lead-up to the race. The Chairman’s Handicap remains the key Sydney Cup form race.
Stay tuned for our insider Sydney Cup 2024 Form Guide & Betting Preview for all the race facts and stats to guide your selections on the two mile classic.
Stay tuned for our insider Sydney Cup 2024 Tips on the two-mile staying showdown of the autumn!
Each year the Sydney Cup field attracts the autumn’s top-class stayers many of which have had previous experience over the two miles either via an earlier year’s Sydney Cup or even the iconic Melbourne Cup run at Flemington on the first Tuesday of November.
The Sydney Cup 2024 field will be released Tuesday before the race and published in full below.
After nominations close in February the Sydney Cup first acceptances are taken four weeks out from the race on a Tuesday in early March, narrowing down the list of horses heading towards the $2 million classic.
The Sydney Cup 2024 first acceptances close on Tuesday the 12th of March, 2024.
The 2024 Sydney Cup first acceptances drew 49 autumn stayers with the latest all-in markets led by the William Haggas-trained UK raider Post Impressionist and Chris Waller’s first-up Parramatta Cup winning import More Felons.
Last 10 | Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer | Ballot | Weight | True Weight | Penalty | Hcp Rating | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 70x41350x3 | GOLD TRIP (FR) | H | 7 | Ciaron Maher | 1 | 59kg | 59kg | 116 | |
2 | 0x1x5x110x | PLACE DU CARROUSEL (IRE) | M | 5 | Anthony & Sam Freedman | 2 | 54kg | 54kg | 110 | |
3 | 77114x0x75 | ARAPAHO (FR) | G | 7 | Bjorn Baker | 3 | 55.5kg | 55.5kg | 109 | |
4 | 00x77201x0 | EXPLOSIVE JACK (NZ) | G | 6 | Ciaron Maher | 4= | 55kg | 55kg | 108 | |
5 | 92014101×3 | MILITARY MISSION (IRE) | G | 6 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 4= | 55kg | 55kg | 108 | |
6 | 74x331891x | POPTRONIC (GB) | M | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 4= | 53kg | 53kg | 108 | |
7 | x143x275x5 | BUCKAROO (GB) | H | 5 | Chris Waller | 7= | 54.5kg | 54.5kg | 107 | |
8 | 528451×001 | MAHRAJAAN (USA) | G | 6 | Shaune Ritchie & Colm Murray | 7= | 54.5kg | 52.5kg | 2.0kg | 107 |
9 | 111191×211 | DUNKEL (NZ) | G | 4 | Patrick Payne | 9= | 54kg | 54kg | 106 | |
10 | 061x1110x8 | JUST FINE (IRE) | G | 6 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 9= | 54kg | 54kg | 106 | |
11 | 8663x0007x | KNIGHTS ORDER (IRE) | G | 9 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 9= | 54kg | 54kg | 106 | |
12 | 22x11x2x77 | LOFT (GER) | G | 6 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | 9= | 54kg | 54kg | 106 | |
13 | 322162×353 | LADIES MAN (NZ) | G | 6 | Allan Sharrock | 9= | 53.5kg | 53.5kg | 106 | |
14 | 9840194×07 | STOCKMAN (NZ) | G | 7 | Joseph Pride | 14= | 53.5kg | 53.5kg | 104 | |
15 | 5x728x50x1 | MORE FELONS (IRE) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | 14= | 53kg | 53kg | 104 | |
16 | 8x000651x8 | SELINO (GB) | G | 8 | Chris Waller | 14= | 53kg | 53kg | 104 | |
17 | 410x7624x4 | ASHRUN (FR) | G | 8 | Ciaron Maher | 17= | 52.5kg | 52.5kg | 103 | |
18 | 1040×37914 | ASTERIX (NZ) | G | 5 | Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott | 17= | 52.5kg | 52.5kg | 103 | |
19 | x3L73310x0 | KALAPOUR (IRE) | G | 7 | Kris Lees | 17= | 52.5kg | 52.5kg | 103 | |
20 | 900x1116x8 | MURAMASA | G | 4 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | 17= | 52.5kg | 52.5kg | 103 | |
21 | 29x24305x1 | SERPENTINE (IRE) | G | 7 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 17= | 52kg | 50.5kg | 1.5kg | 103 |
22 | x0x00745x5 | DAQIANSWEET JUNIOR (NZ) | G | 6 | Phillip Stokes | 22= | 52kg | 52kg | 102 | |
23 | 1592211626 | TRUST IN YOU (NZ) | G | 5 | Bruce Wallace & Grant Cooksley | 22= | 52kg | 52kg | 102 | |
24 | 15232674×2 | BOIS D’ARGENT (GB) | G | 7 | Annabel Neasham | 22= | 51.5kg | 51.5kg | 102 | |
25 | 0x95154234 | AMADE (IRE) | G | 10 | Phillip Stokes | 25 | 51.5kg | 51.5kg | 101 | |
26 | x9911872x6 | ATHABASCAN (FR) | G | 5 | John O’Shea | 26 | 50.5kg | 50.5kg | 99 | |
27 | 421x02609x | MAJOR BEEL (NZ) | G | 4 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 27= | 50kg | 50kg | 98 | |
28 | 60x800x885 | MANZOICE | G | 4 | Chris Waller | 27= | 50kg | 50kg | 98 | |
29 | 331x09791x | POST IMPRESSIONIST (IRE) | G | 5 | William Haggas | 29= | 50kg | 50kg | 97 | |
30 | 90x704037x | SIR LUCAN (IRE) | G | 6 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 29= | 50kg | 50kg | 97 | |
31 | x34315x621 | ALMANIA (IRE) | G | 8 | Kris Lees | 31= | 50kg | 50kg | 96 | |
32 | x335112x85 | LITTLE MIX | M | 5 | Annabel Neasham | 31= | 50kg | 50kg | 96 | |
33 | x000423528 | TORRENS | H | 7 | Marc Chevalier | 31= | 50kg | 50kg | 96 | |
34 | 83×2421116 | GLENTANEOUS (IRE) | G | 6 | Anthony & Sam Freedman | 34 | 50kg | 50kg | 94 | |
35 | 33236145×2 | MOSTLY CLOUDY (IRE) | G | 5 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | 35 | 50kg | 50kg | 93 | |
36 | 9535x70x46 | CANBERRA LEGEND (IRE) | H | 4 | Chris Waller | 36 | 50kg | 50kg | 90 | |
37 | 200x7059x0 | SO DAZZLING (NZ) | M | 4 | John Sargent | 37= | 50kg | 50kg | 89 | |
38 | 0x094139x7 | VERONA (NZ) | M | 5 | Ciaron Maher | 37= | 50kg | 50kg | 89 | |
39 | 4x753533x0 | GAN TEORAINN (IRE) | M | 4 | Chris Waller | 39 | 50kg | 50kg | 86 | |
40 | 095910×447 | MAHAMEDEIS | G | 9 | Nick Ryan | 40 | 50kg | 50kg | 85 | |
41 | 6×57461110 | YANKEE HUSSEL | M | 4 | Kris Lees | 41 | 50kg | 50kg | 81 | |
42 | 31x2343x4 | CIRCLE OF FIRE (GB) | H | 4 | Ciaron Maher | 42 | 50kg | 50kg | 79 | |
43 | x1242315x1 | DASHO LENNIE (GB) | H | 4 | Ciaron Maher | 43 | 50kg | 50kg | 78 | |
44 | 343159×445 | SKY OUT (IRE) | G | 6 | Ciaron Maher | 44 | 50kg | 50kg | 74 | |
45 | 0997×06413 | BACIO DEL MIST (NZ) | M | 6 | Lee & Cherie Curtis | 45 | 50kg | 50kg | 68 | |
46 | 3363×03322 | PIRAEUS | G | 4 | Richard & Will Freedman | 46 | 50kg | 50kg | 67 | |
47 | 3038x212x5 | RATTLE AND HUM (IRE) | G | 4 | Michael Freedman | 47 | 50kg | 50kg | 66 | |
48 | x53168605x | ZEGALO (IRE) | G | 7 | Mike Cattell | 48 | 50kg | 50kg | 65 | |
49 | 7x32x1 | DIVUS ROMULUS (IRE) | G | 4 | Nick Ryan | 49 | 50kg | 50kg | 62 |
The Sydney Cup nominations are first taken by Racing NSW on a Tuesday in early-mid February about two months out from the race and can attract up to 100 stayers.
The 2024 Sydney Cup nominations will close on Tuesday the 13th of February, 2024.
The countdown to the Sydney Cup 2024 has begun with 97 stayers throwing their hats in the ring at nomination stage, including some familiar faces from the prestigious Melbourne Cup. Leading the charge are Chris Waller’s stablemates Soulcombe, last year’s Melbourne Cup runner-up, and Sheraz, who finished third in the iconic race. Both horses will be aiming to go one better on Sydney soil. Adding further intrigue is the defending champion, Ciaron Maher’s Explosive Jack, who hasn’t raced since his Sydney Cup victory last year. His return to the track will be highly anticipated by racing fans eager to see if he can repeat his dominant performance.
Last 10 | Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer | Hcp Rating | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | x04778x93x | ALAKAHAN (IRE) | G | 8 | Ciaron Maher | |
2 | 5x34315x6x | ALMANIA (IRE) | G | 8 | Kris Lees | 85 |
3 | 00x951542x | AMADE (IRE) | G | 10 | Phillip Stokes | |
4 | 42x128412x | APULIA | C | 3 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | |
5 | 0x77114x0x | ARAPAHO (FR) | G | 7 | Bjorn Baker | 112 |
6 | 2410x7624x | ASHRUN (FR) | G | 8 | Ciaron Maher | |
7 | 91040x379x | ASTERIX (NZ) | G | 5 | Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott | |
8 | Px9911872x | ATHABASCAN (FR) | G | 5 | John O’Shea | 99 |
9 | 315232674x | BOIS D’ARGENT (GB) | G | 7 | Annabel Neasham | |
10 | 6x143x275x | BUCKAROO (GB) | H | 5 | Chris Waller | 107 |
11 | 8x0990x5Fx | CADRE DU NOIR (USA) | G | 8 | Ciaron Maher | 96 |
12 | 119535x70x | CANBERRA LEGEND (IRE) | H | 4 | Chris Waller | 89 |
13 | 966231775x | CASUAL CONNECTION (NZ) | G | 5 | John Sargent | 69 |
14 | 13x3x13x1x | CHUCK NATE (JPN) | G | 6 | Noriyuki Hori | |
15 | 31x2343x | CIRCLE OF FIRE (GB) | H | 4 | Ciaron Maher | |
16 | 1x515x | CITY OF LIGHTS | M | 4 | Joseph Pride | |
17 | 6x0x00745x | DAQIANSWEET JUNIOR (NZ) | G | 6 | Phillip Stokes | |
18 | 4x1242315x | DASHO LENNIE (GB) | H | 4 | Ciaron Maher | |
19 | 16x2x00x9x | DAWN PATROL (IRE) | G | 7 | Kris Lees | 100 |
20 | 1x2x5x238x | DENMARK (GB) | H | 4 | Chris Waller | |
21 | 340x46319x | DIONYSUS (NZ) | G | 6 | Roger James & Robert Wellwood | |
22 | 7x32x | DIVUS ROMULUS (IRE) | G | 4 | Nick Ryan | |
23 | 111191x21x | DUNKEL (NZ) | G | 4 | Patrick Payne | |
24 | 111x360x1x | EARL OF TYRONE (IRE) | G | 6 | Ciaron Maher | 103 |
25 | 23x7067x0x | ENTENTE | G | 7 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 99 |
26 | 125x40x8x | ETNA ROSSO (IRE) | H | 4 | Chris Waller | 72 |
27 | 500x77201x | EXPLOSIVE JACK (NZ) | G | 6 | Ciaron Maher | 108 |
28 | 536157221x | FEARENTLESS | M | 5 | Paul Preusker | |
29 | 970451252x | FIERCE FLIGHT | G | 5 | Mark Walker | |
30 | 94340x700x | FULL OF SINCERITY (NZ) | G | 4 | Andrew Forsman | 82 |
31 | 24x753533x | GAN TEORAINN (IRE) | M | 4 | Chris Waller | |
32 | x65x63543x | GARACHICO (GB) | G | 5 | Dominic Sutton | |
33 | 83x242111x | GLENTANEOUS (IRE) | G | 6 | Anthony & Sam Freedman | |
34 | 570x41350x | GOLD TRIP (FR) | H | 7 | Ciaron Maher | |
35 | 154x0x | GOLDENSTATEWARRIOR (IRE) | G | 4 | Ciaron Maher | |
36 | 33x44111x | HAARACAINE (IRE) | H | 4 | Nick Ryan | |
37 | 621x30x21x | INFER (NZ) | G | 4 | Graeme & Deborah Rogerson | |
38 | 6061x1110x | JUST FINE (IRE) | G | 6 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
39 | 3x3L73310x | KALAPOUR (IRE) | G | 7 | Kris Lees | |
40 | 168x07188x | KING KIKAU | G | 5 | Wayne Wilkes | 63 |
41 | 8663x0007x | KNIGHTS ORDER (IRE) | G | 9 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
42 | x322162x3x | LADIES MAN (NZ) | G | 6 | Allan Sharrock | |
43 | 21263x101x | LENSMAN | G | 5 | Wayne Wilkes | |
44 | 32x335112x | LITTLE MIX | M | 5 | Annabel Neasham | 96 |
45 | 22x11x2x7x | LOFT (GER) | G | 6 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | |
46 | 095910x44x | MAHAMEDEIS | G | 9 | Nick Ryan | |
47 | x528451x0x | MAHRAJAAN (USA) | G | 6 | Shaune Ritchie & Colm Murray | |
48 | 421x02609x | MAJOR BEEL (NZ) | G | 4 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 98 |
49 | 860x800x8x | MANZOICE | G | 4 | Chris Waller | 98 |
50 | 10140x431x | MARK TWAIN (NZ) | G | 4 | Roger James & Robert Wellwood | |
51 | 000800698x | MARSABIT (IRE) | G | 6 | Danny Williams | 67 |
52 | 2x9061613x | MEHZEBEEN (NZ) | M | 4 | Mark Walker | |
53 | 310×4 | MICKIO | G | 3 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | |
54 | x92014101x | MILITARY MISSION (IRE) | G | 6 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 108 |
55 | 7x1231x52x | MONBAHER (IRE) | G | 6 | Matt Cumani | |
56 | 65x728x50x | MORE FELONS (IRE) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | |
57 | 033236145x | MOSTLY CLOUDY (IRE) | G | 5 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | 93 |
58 | 520x11257x | MOUNTAIN GUEST | M | 4 | John Sargent | 72 |
59 | x900x1116x | MURAMASA | G | 4 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
60 | x03911200x | NEST EGG (NZ) | G | 5 | Stephen Marsh | |
61 | 808021110x | NORMANDY BRIDGE (FR) | G | 6 | Ciaron Maher | |
62 | 55164x243x | OLYMPIC THEATRE (GB) | G | 6 | Richard & Will Freedman | 68 |
63 | 866x76851x | OWEN COUNTY | G | 4 | Brad Widdup | 63 |
64 | 8x0482672x | PARRY SOUND | G | 8 | Sara Ryan | 92 |
65 | 73363x033x | PIRAEUS | G | 4 | Richard & Will Freedman | 66 |
66 | 74x331891x | POPTRONIC (GB) | M | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
67 | 364185x57x | PORT GUILLAUME (FR) | G | 7 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | |
68 | 331x09791x | POST IMPRESSIONIST (IRE) | G | 5 | William Haggas | |
69 | 20x004072x | RAGING BULL | G | 5 | Mark Minervini | 86 |
70 | 3038x212x | RATTLE AND HUM (IRE) | G | 4 | Michael Freedman | 66 |
71 | 55x7x97x9x | RONDINO | G | 6 | Gregory Hickman | 80 |
72 | 20567x154x | ROYAL PATRONAGE (FR) | H | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
73 | x1x44x414x | RULING (GER) | G | 6 | Ciaron Maher | |
74 | 08x000651x | SELINO (GB) | G | 8 | Chris Waller | 104 |
75 | 076x69550x | SENOR TOBA | G | 6 | Caspar Fownes | |
76 | 129x24305x | SERPENTINE (IRE) | G | 7 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 99 |
77 | 14x90x366x | SHARP ’N’ SMART (NZ) | G | 4 | Graeme & Deborah Rogerson | |
78 | 295x08083x | SHERAZ (FR) | G | 7 | Chris Waller | |
79 | 90x704037x | SIR LUCAN (IRE) | G | 6 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
80 | 343159x44x | SKY OUT (IRE) | G | 6 | Ciaron Maher | 75 |
81 | 0200x7059x | SO DAZZLING (NZ) | M | 4 | John Sargent | 90 |
82 | 682x14372x | SOULCOMBE (GB) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | |
83 | 523122141x | SPERANZOSO (GB) | G | 5 | Clayton Douglas | |
84 | x65233220x | SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) | G | 9 | Annabel Neasham | |
85 | 2x11Px11Px | STERN IDOL (IRE) | G | 7 | Ciaron Maher | |
86 | x09840194x | STOCKMAN (NZ) | G | 7 | Joseph Pride | 105 |
87 | 6833x7121x | STROKE OF LUCK | G | 4 | John O’Shea | 101 |
88 | 1x | T O ROYAL (JPN) | H | 6 | Inao Okada | |
89 | 23x944321x | TELL THE FUTURE | G | 4 | Ross McConville | 58 |
90 | x00042352x | TORRENS | H | 7 | Marc Chevalier | 97 |
91 | x41592211x | TRUST IN YOU (NZ) | G | 5 | Bruce Wallace & Grant Cooksley | |
92 | 1x9523204x | UNITED NATIONS (IRE) | G | 5 | Ciaron Maher | |
93 | 3x22521x | UP AND UNDER (FR) | H | 4 | Chris Waller | 79 |
94 | x0x094139x | VERONA (NZ) | M | 5 | Ciaron Maher | 89 |
95 | 4566x6513x | WILSHIRE BOULEVARD | M | 5 | John Sargent | 60 |
96 | 6x5746111x | YANKEE HUSSEL | M | 4 | Kris Lees | 81 |
97 | x53168605x | ZEGALO (IRE) | G | 7 | Mike Cattell | 65 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The Sydney Cup was first run in 1862 as a Principal race over 16 furlongs, and Talleyrand won the inaugural race. The distance and conditions of the Sydney Cup remained the same for over a century until Australia’s adoption of the metric system caused the length to be converted to 3200m in 1973. In 1980 the Sydney Cup was elevated to Group 1 status.
The event has gone by a number of different names over the years including the Randwick Grand Handicap, Randwick Grand Handicap Sweepstakes and the Sydney Gold Cup.
In 2017 the Sydney Cup was run on April 8, but declared a No Race after the fall of Almoonqith. It ran for a second time a fortnight later with the same horse, UK raider Polarisation, first past the post again.
In 2018 Who Shot Thebarman made history winning the Sydney Cup as a nine-year-old at his fifth attempt in the two mile classic.
In 2021 trainer Chris Waller celebrated his fifth Sydney Cup success with Selino.
Sydney Cup Records | |
---|---|
Time Record: | 3:19.0 set by Apollo Eleven in 1973 and equalled by Just A Dancer in 1991. |
Most Heavily Weighted Winner (since 1970): | My Good Man with 60kg in 1978. |
Lightest Weighted Winner (since 1970): | Palace Revolt with 48.5kg in 1989. |
Year | Place | Horse | Time |
---|---|---|---|
2024 Sydney Cup |
1st | TBD | TBD |
2nd | TBD | ||
3rd | TBD | ||
2023 Sydney Cup |
1st | Explosive Jack | 3 minutes 26.91 seconds |
2nd | True Marvel | ||
3rd | Knights Order | ||
2022 Sydney Cup |
1st | Knights Order | 3 minutes 32.29 seconds |
2nd | Sheraz | ||
3rd | Daqiansweet Junior | ||
2021 Sydney Cup |
1st | Selino | 3 minutes 23.13 seconds |
2nd | Rondinella | ||
3rd | Miami Bound | ||
2020 Sydney Cup |
1st | Etah James | 3 minutes 28.46 seconds |
2nd | The Chosen One | ||
3rd | Raheen House | ||
2019 Sydney Cup |
1st | Shraaoh | 3 minutes 22.06 seconds |
2nd | Vengeur Masque | ||
3rd | Glory Days | ||
2018 Sydney Cup |
1st | Who Shot Thebarman | 3 minutes 20.04 seconds |
2nd | Zacada | ||
3rd | Sir Charles Road | ||
2017 Sydney Cup |
1st | Polarisation | 3 minutes 29.16 seconds |
2nd | Who Shot Thebarman | ||
3rd | Big Duke | ||
2016 Sydney Cup |
1st | Gallante | 3 minutes 24.5 seconds |
2nd | Libran | ||
3rd | Grand Marshal | ||
2015 Sydney Cup |
1st | Grand Marshal | 3 minutes 24.70 seconds |
2nd | Who Shot Thebarman | ||
3rd | Like A Carousel | ||
2014 Sydney Cup |
1st | The Offer | 3 minutes 23.86 seconds |
2nd | Opinion | ||
3rd | Sertorius | ||
2013 Sydney Cup |
1st | Niwot | 3 minutes 20.4 seconds |
2nd | Efficient | ||
3rd | Once Were Wild | ||
2012 Sydney Cup |
1st | Mourayan | 3 minutes 24.29 seconds |
2nd | Norsqui | ||
3rd | Aliyana Tide | ||
2011 Sydney Cup |
1st | Stand To Gain | 3 minutes 29.1 seconds |
2nd | Older Than Time | ||
3rd | Solid Billing | ||
2010 Sydney Cup |
1st | Jessicabeel | 3 minutes 21.86 seconds |
2nd | Divine Rebel | ||
3rd | Harris Tweed | ||
2009 Sydney Cup |
1st | Ista Kareem | 3 minutes 27.4 seconds |
2nd | Divine Rebel | ||
3rd | Mr Tipsy | ||
2008 Sydney Cup |
1st | No Wine No Song | 3 minutes 25.5 seconds |
2nd | Pentathon | ||
3rd | Lang | ||
2007 Sydney Cup |
1st | Gallic | 3 minutes 27.3 seconds |
2nd | Irazu | ||
3rd | No Wine No Song | ||
2006 Sydney Cup |
1st | County Tyrone | 3 minutes 22.6 seconds |
2nd | Zabeat | ||
3rd | Three Chimneys | ||
2005 Sydney Cup |
1st | Mahtoum | 3 minutes 27.6 seconds |
2nd | County Tyrone | ||
3rd | Philosophe | ||
2004 Sydney Cup |
1st | Makybe Diva | 3 minutes 21.1 seconds |
2nd | Manawa King | ||
3rd | Mummify | ||
2003 Sydney Cup |
1st | Honor Babe | 3 minutes 30.5 seconds |
2nd | County Tyrone | ||
3rd | Grey Song | ||
2002 Sydney Cup |
1st | Henderson Bay | 3 minutes 26.7 seconds |
2nd | Mr. Prudent | ||
3rd | Spirit Of Westbury | ||
2001 Sydney Cup |
1st | Mr. Prudent | 3 minutes 26.9 seconds |
2nd | Prophet’s Kiss | ||
3rd | Starina | ||
2000 Sydney Cup |
1st | Streak | 3 minutes 30.3 seconds |
2nd | Sharscay | ||
3rd | Ears’ Ronny |
This page and the written content within it were partially generated using AI or automated technology and edited and verified by our editorial team.