Australian Derby

The 2017 Australian Derby is also known as the ATC Derby and takes place over 2400m at Royal Randwick on Day 1 of The Championships in April during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

Australian Derby News

2017 Sydney Cup Considered for Northwest Passage

2017 Sydney Cup Considered for Northwest Passage

The progressive Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Northwest Passage could be given the chance to be the first three-year winner in nearly 20 years to take out the Sydney Cup 2017 this autumn.

Katelyn Mallyon rides young 2017 Sydney Cup nominee Northwest Passage in the Torney Cup at Moonee Valley on Friday night. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

Tie ...

The 2017 Australian Derby is a classic Group 1 race for three-year-olds. Held on the first Saturday in April during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival, the race takes place at Royal Randwick Racecourse on Day 1 of ‘The Championships’. This is a classic Derby, raced over a distance of 2400 metres (a mile and a a half) and offers $2 million in total prize money.

As a set weights race, colts and geldings must carry 56.5kg and fillies must carry 54.5kg. The ATC Australian Derby is regarded as a prestigious event and attracts some of the greatest emerging stayers from around the country.

Run on Doncaster Mile Day the Australian Derby is one of four Group 1 races on the card along with the: $3 million Doncaster Mile (1600m), $2.5 million TJ Smith Stakes (1200m) and the $1 million ATC Sires Produce Stakes (1400m).

The date for the 2017 Australia Derby is Saturday April 1, 2017.

Australian Derby
Date: April 1, 2017
Track: Randwick Racecourse
Distance: 2400m
Race Type: 3YO Set Weights
Status: Group 1
Prize Money: $2,000,000

The key lead up races for the Australian Derby are the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) held two weeks earlier and the Group 2 Tulloch Stakes (2000m) held one week before at Rosehill Gardens. The Rosehill Guineas – Australian Derby double has recently been achieved by the likes of It’s A Dundeel (2013) and Criterion (2014).

2017 Australian Derby Field

The Australian Derby field attracts a line-up of the season’s best three-year-old stayers. The majority of the horses that run in the ATC Derby field are colts and geldings, with the fillies generally running the following weekend in the Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) against their own kind.

The official 2017 Australian Derby field and barriers are set to be released by Racing NSW on Tuesday March 28, 2017 and will be published in full below.

2017 Australian Derby Nominations

Like all of the Group 1 races run at Randwick Racecourse on Doncaster Mile Day, the Australian Derby nominations close in early February around two months before the race takes place and often attract over 100 early entries.

The 2017 Australian Derby nominations close around Monday February 8, 2017 and will be published below as soon as released.

View the full 2017 ATC Australian Derby Nominations below and follow the link for more on the young stayers heading towards the classic.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 06x31x A TOUCH OF LUCK G 3 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 57
2 13x1135x ACATOUR C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
3 43451x ADATTO (NZ) G 3 Michael Freedman 66
4 17x AEROPLANE G 3 Jason Warren
5 5x AMERICA C 3 Gerald Ryan
6 323211x ANAHEIM C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
7 1 BALANSA G 3 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 55
8 34x2141x BARJEEL G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
9 80x532x BAYKOOL G 3 Pat Carey
10 76x2x BEDFORD (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
11 63x5x BIG JOHN CANNON C 3 Jim Conlan
12 697x66x1x BLUE SEAL G 3 David Payne 58
13 5x331x BOLD PRESENCE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
14 11x CAMINO ROCOSO (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
15 415x96010x CAPTAIN DUFFY C 3 Bjorn Baker 72
16 0x837x522 CAPTAIN RHETT G 3 Pat Carey
17 14x CARE TO THINK G 3 Matthew Dunn 53
18 254x6x CELEBRIS G 3 Michael Freedman
19 2131x CEYLON (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
20 CHA SIU BAO C 3 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
21 2x CHARLES ROAD G 3 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
22 121×5 COMIN’ THROUGH C 3 Chris Waller 81
23 3159x65x CONGRESSIONAL G 3 Mick Price
24 0129x COONAWARRA C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 65
25 x85433214x CRIMSON HALO G 3 David Payne 56
26 5x13x1421x DIVINE PROPHET C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 104
27 9×4 DODGE CITY G 3 Michael Moroney
28 22176x ELECTRIC CHARLIE G 3 John & Chris Ledger
29 3x EQUIPPED G 3 James Cummings
30 3x23516x EXCALIBUR (NZ) C 3 Shaune Ritchie
31 4x141x FARSON G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
32 59x FENCOURT (NZ) C 3 James Cummings
33 211x232x FIRST APPROVAL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 69
34 221x FOX HALL C 3 Tony McEvoy
35 3110x FRENCH FERN F 3 David Payne 82
36 21x GAUGUIN (NZ) G 3 James Cummings 67
37 51x GIVEN EVIDENCE G 3 John & Chris Ledger
38 241x GOLDEN ORGANIC (NZ) G 3 Anthony Cummings
39 1x3670x HARDHAM C 3 David Brideoake
40 3x611562x HARLOW GOLD (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
41 226x31212x HARPER’S CHOICE C 3 Gerald Ryan 70
42 117x HE’S THE BOSS G 3 Matt Laurie
43 53153×7 HESSDALEN (NZ) C 3 Michael Freedman 64
44 11398x HIGHLAD C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
45 8x5353226x HOLLYWOOD MO C 3 Paul Perry
46 5x5125x8x HONEYWINE G 3 John O’Shea 74
47 8x831x I AIN’T THE ONE G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
48 1x IMPAVIDO G 3 Bjorn Baker 64
49 21x11433x INFERENCE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
50 INTROIT G 3 Michael Freedman
51 221x INTUERI G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 64
52 ISERLOHN (NZ) G 3 Gregory Hickman
53 106×3 I’VE GOT THIS G 3 Matthew Dale 53
54 1x2x3x JON SNOW (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
55 087x213x KRUSTY G 3 Joseph Pride 65
56 1x LA DIOSA (NZ) F 3 Mandy Brown
57 51429x3x LAND OF PLENTY C 3 Grahame Begg
58 3x6538241x LASQUETI SPIRIT F 3 Lee Curtis 100
59 11x LIFESAVER (NZ) C 3 Matthew Dunn
60 0x4 LOOK FIRST G 3 Anthony Cummings
61 16x2231x LUBITON F 3 Bjorn Baker 71
62 x57x62525x LUCKY TIGER G 3 David Payne
63 83x MAITRE DU MONDE C 3 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
64 123×1 MAN FROM UNCLE G 3 Anthony Cummings 80
65 MANDLAKAZI C 3 Pat Carey
66 MONGOLIAN LEGEND C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
67 MONGOLIAN WOLF C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
68 543 MY KIND G 3 John P Thompson
69 5426298×1 NEMRUD G 3 John O’Shea
70 317x NEPEAN C 3 James Cummings 66
71 2x1x NICOLETTA (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
72 30x60497x0 NIKITAS C 3 Chris Waller 72
73 96x NOBLE TRUTH C 3 Anthony Cummings
74 11311 NORTHWEST PASSAGE G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
75 129x12x OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller 92
76 42x ONLY TIGER (NZ) G 3 James Cummings
77 216x016x ONTOFF OFTHE WORLD G 3 Luke Oliver
78 0x5x PIRELLONE G 3 Gabrielle Englebrecht
79 2100x POSITIVE CARRY (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
80 9x221x POTENT FORCE G 3 James Cummings 66
81 1554x POWER LAW (NZ) C 3 James Cummings 63
82 9x080x PRINCE CHABAL G 3 Anthony Cummings
83 11x463351x PRIZED ICON C 3 James Cummings
84 44x22343x RAISE AN ARMY G 3 Chris Waller
85 57x346212x READY FOR SUCCESS G 3 David Payne 62
86 827×2 RED HEAT F 3 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings
87 5124x REDEEM THE DREAM (NZ) C 3 Shaune Ritchie
88 1x13489x RETALIATION G 3 John O’Shea
89 312x RIGHTEOUS MATE (NZ) G 3 Mark Newnham 68
90 842122x RISING RED (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
91 7x63354x RIVERINA EXPLORER G 3 John & Chris Ledger
92 10x ROCK AND SWING C 3 James Cummings
93 1x ROMANCER (NZ) G 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
94 3x ROTOITI (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
95 3324x411x ROYAL NAVY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 68
96 1x114x RUTHLESS AGENT (NZ) G 3 Kurt Goldman 65
97 112x RUTHVEN C 3 Ciaron Maher
98 x161x1812x SACRED ELIXIR (NZ) G 3 Tony Pike
99 1x SACRED WAY G 3 Tony Pike
100 1x32x2x SAVILE ROW (NZ) U 0 Michael Moroney
101 89865x SCREAMARR G 3 Anthony Cummings
102 16x454282x SEABURGE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
103 0x044 SHANGANI PATROL G 3 Pat Carey
104 095416x5x SHINE TAK STAR G 3 John Sargent 60
105 36 SHOCK ALERT (NZ) G 3 Bjorn Baker
106 SHOCKING LUCK (NZ) G 3 Jamie Richards
107 353313x SHOW ’EM (NZ) G 3 Michael Freedman 66
108 11270x SILVERA C 3 Tony McEvoy
109 91x31x SIZZLING BULLET C 3 Chris Waller 70
110 4x45x2932x SMOOTH WHISKEY G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
111 6x1141x SNITZSON C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
112 26x165344x SO SI BON C 3 Robbie Laing
113 325x2x SO SPIRITED G 3 Joseph Pride
114 7x8x SONGS OF EARTH (NZ) C 3 Gwenda Markwell
115 3x271x54x2 TAJ MAHAL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 69
116 2 TAMARACK (NZ) G 3 Joseph Pride
117 30x6x TARA ITI (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
118 804x757x TARAKONA G 3 Kerry Parker
119 2x TED (NZ) G 3 Stuart Kendrick
120 3x14x TEMPERS FLARE G 3 Gabrielle Englebrecht 59
121 21 THAT RINGS A BELL F 3 Danny O’Brien
122 0x21x1x THE GRANDSON (NZ) C 3 John P Thompson 67
123 4x THINK LIKE A BIRD F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
124 3x1x TOP PROSPECT (NZ) G 3 Richard Collett
125 515465640x TUMULTUOUS G 3 Chris Waller 65
126 6x TURKONIC (NZ) G 3 Robert & Luke Price
127 11x1611x UGO FOSCOLO (NZ) G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
128 07x61533x VALENTINO ROSSA G 3 Jason Coyle 61
129 34x11144x4 VELADERO C 3 Chris Waller 84
130 17274x WARRIOR OF JUSTICE G 3 Archie Alexander
131 73x375150x WINE BUSH G 3 Chris Waller 71
132 12x33x3x WYNDSPELLE (NZ) C 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
133 416x ZIJIN CHENG C 3 Bjorn Baker 58

2017 Australian Derby First Acceptances

Following the nominations in February the first acceptances for all the top races on Day 1 of April’s The Championships close in the first week of March including those for the ATC Derby.

The 2017 Australian Derby first acceptances are set to be taken on Tuesday March 7, 2017 and will be listed in full below.

Australian Derby History

With names such as Phar Lap, Tulloch and Kingstown Town included in the list of race winners, it’s little wonder why this race is so highly regarded in the industry. First won by Kyogle in 1861, the event was titled the Randwick Derby Stakes. In 1865, it was changed to the Australian Derby Stakes and in 1994 it was given its current name.

The Derby was originally run over 1 1/2 miles however was changed in 1972 to 2400m to conform to the metric system. Between 1932 and 1956 geldings were banned from competing in the race.

See below for the full Australian Derby results going back to 2000.

Australian Derby Records
Time Record: 2:28.41 – Octagonal (1996)
Largest Winning Margin: 10 Lengths – Trident (1886)
Most wins by a Jockey: 6 Wins – Thomas Hales (1875, 1880, 1882, 1884, 1886, 1887)

Recent Australian Derby Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2017 Australian Derby 1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2016 Australian Derby 1st Tavago 2 minutes 33.6 seconds
2nd Jameka
3rd Tally
2015 Australian Derby 1st Mongolian Khan 2 minutes 37.10 seconds
2nd Hauraki
3rd Volkstok’n’barrell
2014 Australian Derby 1st Criterion 2 minutes 38.49 seconds
2nd Tupac Amaru
3rd Hooked
2013 Australian Derby 1st It’s A Dundeel 2 minutes 33.49 seconds
2nd Philippi
3rd Kingdoms
2012 Australian Derby 1st Ethiopia 2 minutes 28.7 seconds
2nd Polish Knight
3rd Laser Hawk
2011 Australian Derby 1st Shamrocker 2 minutes 29.4 seconds
2nd Retrieve
3rd Anacheeva
2010 Australian Derby 1st Shoot Out 2 minutes 32.68 seconds
2nd Descarado
3rd Monaco Consul
2009 Australian Derby 1st Roman Emperor 2 minutes 31 seconds
2nd Harris Tweed
3rd Predatory Pricer
2008 Australian Derby 1st Nom De Jeu 2 minutes 36.2 seconds
2nd Red Ruler
3rd Littorio
2007 Australian Derby 1st Flumicino 2 minutes 36.4 seconds
2nd Ambitious General
3rd Tuesday Joy
2006 Australian Derby 1st Headturner 2 minutes 29.9 seconds
2nd De Beers
3rd Testafiable
2005 Australian Derby 1st Eremein 2 minutes 35.8 seconds
2nd Stella Grande
3rd Railings
2004 Australian Derby 1st Starcraft 2 minutes 34.8 seconds
2nd Braeloch
3rd Delzao
2003 Australian Derby 1st Clangalang 2 minutes 32.3 seconds
2nd Strasbourg
3rd Mummify
2002 Australian Derby 1st Don Eduardo 2 minutes 32.7 seconds
2nd Carnegie Express
3rd Pentastic
2001 Australian Derby 1st Universal Prince 2 minutes 30.8 seconds
2nd Sir Clive
3rd Danamite
2000 Australian Derby 1st Fairway 2 minutes 34 seconds
2nd Shogun Lodge
3rd Now Voyager