Doncaster Prelude

The Doncaster Prelude is a Group 3 race offering the winner a ballot exemption into the Doncaster Mile field during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

2018 Doncaster Prelude Results

  • 1st: #10 Cellarman
  • 2nd: #2 Ecuador
  • 3rd: #8 Mister Sea Wolf



The Doncaster Prelude is a Group 3 race conducted at Rosehill Gardens in late March offering a spot in the year’s Doncaster Mile field to the winner.

Part of Tancred Stakes Day each Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival, the Doncaster Prelude is a quality handicap event run over 1500m worth $150,000 in prize money. It takes place on the same day as two elite level races – the Group 1 Tancred Stakes (2400m) and the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m).

Horses running in the Doncaster Prelude field are usually eyeing a seven day back-up into the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) at Royal Randwick on Day 1 of ‘The Championships’, but the Group 3 doesn’t have a record of producing Doncaster Mile winners. In 2014 the Prelude winner Weary backed-up and finished third to Sacred Falls in that year’s Doncaster Mile trifecta. He also placed second later that month in the Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m).

Another next-up option for Doncaster Prelude graduates is the Group 3 JRA Plate (2000m) at Randwick a fortnight later. Gallopers also often do well if they head up to Queensland for the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival targeting events like the Group 1 Doomben Cup (2000m) in May.

The Doncaster Prelude 2018 ran on Saturday March 31, 2018 and was won by the ultra-consistent Cellarman.

2018 Doncaster Prelude
Date: Saturday March 31, 2018
Track: Rosehill Racecourse
Distance: 1500m
Race Type: Quality Handicap
Status: Group 3
Prize Money: $150,000

2018 Doncaster Prelude Results

  • 1st: #10 Cellarman
  • 2nd: #2 Ecuador
  • 3rd: #8 Mister Sea Wolf

Check out the full Doncaster Prelude 2018 Results & Finishing Order below, the race won by the Chris Waller-trained Cellarman who has progressed through the grades impressively this autumn beating the handicapper to salute again. Waller does not have the four-year-old nominated for the Doncaster Mile and will instead seek out another race for the up-and-comer during ‘The Championships’.

Place # Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Br. Weight SP
1 10 CELLARMAN Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5 54.5kg $5.50
2 2 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.8L 6 58kg $8
3 8 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.3L 8 55.5kg $9.50
4 9 RADIPOLE (IRE) Michael Moroney Corey Brown 1.4L 12 55kg $4.60F
5 14 KINGSGUARD (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tim Clark 1.9L 11 53kg $9
6 12 SNIPPETS LAND Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 2L 1 54.5kg $20
7 3 DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) James Cummings Jason Collett 2.2L 13 57.5kg $17
8 4 INTERLOCUTER (USA) James Cummings Tye Angland 2.7L 3 56.5kg $5.50
9 7 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) James Cummings Craig Williams 2.8L 9 56kg $18
10 5 MONTAUK Chris Waller Michael Walker 2.9L 4 56kg $101
11 6 SHIRAZ Kim Waugh Andrew Adkins 3L 2 56kg $18
12 11 SIR MOMENTS Joseph Pride Jay Ford 6.1L 7 54.5kg $61
13 1 SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) Kris Lees Damien Oliver 10.9L 10 59kg $31
15 INVINCIBLE KNIGHT John P Thompson Michael Dee 0
13 ADMIRE WINNER (JPN) Chris Waller 0

2018 Doncaster Prelude Betting

The top Doncaster Prelude 2018 odds and betting markets will be available below as soon as markets on the autumn Group 3 are open at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2018 Doncaster Prelude Field

The Doncaster Prelude field attracts quality middle-distance gallopers eyeing a late autumn Group 1 run in a race like the Doncaster Mile or All Aged Stakes and is released by Racing NSW the Wednesday before Tancred Stakes Day.

The official Doncaster Prelude 2018 field and barriers will be out on Wednesday March 28, 2018 and released right here.

The 2018 Doncaster Prelude Final Field drew 15 acceptances but the early withdrawal of #13 Admire Winner (10) and #15 Invincible Knight (8) have left 13 in the mix including the Chris Waller-trained favourite Cellarman coming off an Ajax Stakes fourth at the track from March 17.

Read more on the Cellarman Led Doncaster Prelude 2018 Field & Odds.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 35011254×9 SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) Kris Lees Damien Oliver (late alt) 12 59kg 106
2 80x348248x ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 6 58kg 104
3 012x631x57 DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) James Cummings Jason Collett 15 57.5kg 103
4 11x21113x6 INTERLOCUTER (USA) James Cummings Tye Angland 3 56.5kg 101
5 323x73158x MONTAUK Chris Waller Michael Walker 4 56kg 100
6 29x56541x3 SHIRAZ Kim Waugh Andrew Adkins 2 56kg 100
7 106x7354x4 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) James Cummings Craig Williams 11 56kg 100
8 3x128x25x2 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 9 55.5kg 99
9 661x025x23 RADIPOLE (IRE) Michael Moroney Corey Brown 14 55kg 98
10 1133151114 CELLARMAN Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5 54.5kg 97
11 205×470007 SIR MOMENTS Joseph Pride Jay Ford 7 54.5kg 97
12 50296×5833 SNIPPETS LAND Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 1 54.5kg 97
13 5x13x3552x ADMIRE WINNER (JPN) Chris Waller 10 53kg 91
14 17128×6537 KINGSGUARD (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tim Clark 13 53kg 89
15 82x41424x9 INVINCIBLE KNIGHT John P Thompson Michael Dee 8 53kg 84

2018 Doncaster Prelude Nominations

The Doncaster Prelude 2018 nominations close on Monday March 26, 2018 and will be published below in full once out.

A massive line-up of 24 horses make-up the 2018 Doncaster Prelude Nominations this autumn including Chris Waller’s Japanese import Admire Winner who is unraced in Australia, his in-form stablemate Cellarman coming off an Ajax Stakes fourth, the also Waller-trained Ajax runner-up Tom Melbourne and Newcastle Newmarket Handicap third placed eight-year-old Shiraz.

Doncaster Prelude History

The Doncaster Prelude was first run in 1985 and won by Bring Home. It is officially registered as the Royal Prama – named after the 1968 Golden Slipper Stakes winner. It has been known as the Doncaster Prelude since 2010 and has been conducted over distances ranging from 1400m – 1600m. It started as a Listed race before gaining Group 3 status in 2011 and from 2010 – 2013 ran at Royal Randwick.

Notable Doncaster Prelude winners include Defier (2002), Helsinborg (2003), My Kingdom Of Fife (2011) and Weary (2014).

Recent Doncaster Prelude Winners

Below has a table of Doncaster Prelude results and winners going back to 2000 to help with betting on the current season’s race.

Year Place Horse Time
2019
Doncaster Prelude
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2018
Doncaster Prelude
1st Cellarman 1 minute 29.99 seconds
2nd Ecuador
3rd Mister Sea Wolf
2017
Doncaster Prelude
1st Spectroscope 1 minute 33.65 seconds
2nd No Doubt
3rd Marenostro
2016
Doncaster Prelude
1st Havana Cooler 1 minute 29.0 seconds
2nd Cosmic Cube
3rd Rudy
2015
Doncaster Prelude
1st Excess Knowledge 1 minute 29.8 seconds
2nd Malice
3rd Leebaz
2014
Doncaster Prelude
1st Weary 1 minute 31.4 seconds
2nd Leebaz
3rd I’m Imposing
2013
Doncaster Prelude
1st Skyerush 1 minute 36.1 seconds
2nd Alma’s Fury
3rd Illo
2012
Doncaster Prelude
1st Fast Clip 1 minute 35.2 seconds
2nd Speediness
3rd Alma’s Fury
2011
Doncaster Prelude
1st My Kingdom Of Fife 1 minute 34.8 seconds
2nd Hidden Wonder
3rd Bold Glance
2010
Doncaster Prelude
1st Brilliant Light 1 minute 35.7 seconds
2nd Gold Water
3rd Snapy Halo
2009
Doncaster Prelude
1st Dao Dao 1 minute 24.7 seconds
2nd Musket
3rd Pins On Parade
2008
Doncaster Prelude
1st Valedictum 1 minute 26.3 seconds
2nd Master Magic
3rd Theseo
2007
Doncaster Prelude
1st Mr Ubiquitous 1 minute 23.8 seconds
2nd Mystery City
3rd A Country Girl
2006
Doncaster Prelude
1st Gorgonite 1 minute 22.8 seconds
2nd Mindreader
3rd Legendary Man
2005
Doncaster Prelude
1st Osca Warrior 1 minute 29.0 seconds
2nd Fire At Will
3rd Gabfest
2004
Doncaster Prelude
1st Allgunadoit 1 minute 28.8 seconds
2nd Cariboo
3rd Jeremiad
2003
Doncaster Prelude
1st Helsinborg 1 minute 23.2 seconds
2nd On A High
3rd Palladium Star
2002
Doncaster Prelude
1st Defier 1 minute 22.0 seconds
2nd Salgado
3rd Hire
2001
Doncaster Prelude
1st Final Fantasy 1 minute 21.5 seconds
2nd Old Man
3rd Spying
2000
Doncaster Prelude
1st Le Zagaletta 1 minute 30.0 seconds
2nd Summa Cum Laude
3rd Roulette

Spring Racing

Brave Smash to race in Chris W...

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbourne Cup Win with Surrey

A son of triple Melbourne Cup hero Makybe Diva, Surrey, could develop into a...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

Horse Racing Today

Invincible Gem firms in 2018 T...

An inside barrier to help Cham...

An inside barrier to help Champagne Cuddles claim Group 1 win in 2018 Tattersall’s Club Tiara

A good barrier draw will assist Champagne Cuddles in winning a maiden Group 1...

Calanda to carry top weight in...

Calanda to carry top weight in 2018 W.J. Healy Stakes

The Team Snowden trained Calanda will carry the top weight in Saturday’s Group...

Tradesman is top weight for 20...

Tradesman is top weight for 2018 Tattersall’s Cup

Ipswich Cup winner Tradesman has been given the top weight for Saturday’s...

Bumper Nominations for 2018 Ta...

Bumper Nominations for 2018 Tattersall’s Club Tiara

The last Group 1 of the current racing season is set to have a capacity field...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

The Goodwood Day Fields – National Stakes 2013

Adelaide Cup Winner Riayla Heads RA Lee Stakes Field 2013

Linton Continues Stradbroke Handicap 2013 Campaign in Adelaide

Can Moody Score Second Goodwood With Moment Of Change?