Doncaster Mile Handicap

The 2017 Doncaster Mile is set to run on Saturday 1st April 2017 at Royal Randwick Racecourse in Sydney. The Group 1 Doncaster Mile, a 1600m handicap, is one of the feature races on The Championships Day 1.

Doncaster Mile Handicap News

Chautauqua Heads 2017 Canterbury Stakes Nominations

Chautauqua Heads 2017 Canterbury Stakes Nominations

The Canterbury Stakes 2017 could serve as the first lead-up into new racing territory for champion galloper Chautauqua who may be extended out to 1600m for the first time this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

Chautauqua shoots for a sixth Group 1 success up in distance for the 2017 Canterbury Classic at Randwick on Saturday. Photo: Steve Hart.

A five-time ...

Doncaster Mile Handicap

The Group 1 Doncaster Mile 2017 is a 1600m handicap race for the best middle distance gallopers in the country. Held at Randwick Racecourse during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival, the race is also known as the Doncaster Handicap and is regarded as the equivalent of the spring’s Epsom Handicap.

The Doncaster Mile offers $3 million in prize money making it one of the richest races in the autumn and is open to all horses aged three years and over. The Doncaster Mile is now held on the opening day of The Championships at Royal Randwick on an exciting race card that also features the Group 1 T.J. Smith Stakes (1200m), the Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m) and the Group 1 ATC Sires Produce Stakes (1400m).

Key lead-up races into the Doncaster Mile field include the Group 3 Doncaster Prelude (1500m) run the Saturday before at Rosehill Gardens and the Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) a fortnight before. Recent winners of the George Ryder Stakes – Doncaster Mile double include Winx (2016), Vision And Power (2009), Haradasun (2007) and Racing To Win (2006).

The Doncaster Mile winner is also exempt from ballot from the autumn’s richest race – the $4 million Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) held the following Saturday. The Doncaster Mile – Queen Elizabeth Stakes double was recently achieved by More Joyous (2012).

The 2017 Doncaster Mile Handicap will be run on Saturday April 1, 2017 at Royal Randwick.

Doncaster Mile
Date: Saturday April 1, 2017
Track: Randwick Racecourse
Distance: 1600m
Race Type: 3YO+ Handicap
Status: Group 1
Prize Money: $3,000,000

Doncaster Mile Betting

The Doncaster Mile is always one of the most popular betting events on the Australian racing calendar because of the open nature of the Group 1 event. Favourites have a fair record in the Doncaster Mile with Winx (2016), More Joyous (2011), Haradasun (2007) and Racing To Win (2006) all winning as the punters elect in the last decade. There has also been some notable upset Doncaster Mile results including back in 1985 when Row Of Waves won as a 100/1 shot.

Futures Doncaster Mile odds open months in advance of the race at online bookmakers including Ladbrokes.com.au offering punters an early chance to lock in their selections at generous all-in pricing.

2017 Doncaster Mile Odds

All-in Doncaster Mile odds 2017 provided by Ladbrokes.com.au at all-in pricing are listed below for you to back your early Doncaster Mile betting tips.

2017 Doncaster Mile Field

The final Doncaster Mile field of acceptances is released by Racing NSW on the Tuesday before the race and features a capacity 20 starters.

The official 2017 Doncaster Mile field and barriers are due out on Tuesday March 28, 2017 and will be published in full below.

Check out our dedicated Doncaster Mile Field page for more on the nominations and acceptance stages of the race.

2017 Doncaster Mile First Acceptances

Following the nominations the Doncaster Mile first acceptances close a month later on a Tuesday in early March. The Doncaster Handicap first acceptances narrow down the list of potential milers to take to the Randwick track over 1600m in the elite level on Day 1 of ‘The Championships’.

The Doncaster Mile 2017 first acceptances are set to be released around Tuesday March 7, 2017 and will be published below.

2017 Doncaster Mile Weights

The Doncaster Mile 2017 weights on the nominated gallopers are set for release on Monday February 20, 2017 and will be announced below.

Check out the full 2017 Doncaster Mile Handicap Weights & Ballot below – following the link for more on the runners and their kilos with Hartnell the 58kg Doncaster Mile top weight.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp. Rating
1 641454x12x SENSE OF OCCASION G 6 Kris Lees 1= 51.5kg 103
2 1x3611x921 GLOBAL GLAMOUR F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1= 51kg 107
3 5x211123x2 HARTNELL (GB) G 6 John O’Shea 3 58kg 116
4 142x23115x BEAUTY ONLY (IRE) G 5 Tony Cruz 4= 57kg 114
5 2x12129x21 BLACK HEART BART G 6 Darren Weir 4= 57kg 114
6 11x082721x HELENE PARAGON (FR) H 5 John Moore 4= 57kg 114
7 x1311x47x3 CHAUTAUQUA G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 7= 56.5kg 113
8 173x61x39x NEOREALISM (JPN) H 6 Noriyuki Hori 7= 56.5kg 113
9 x1x14x35x2 SMART LAYER (JPN) M 7 Ryuji Okubo 7= 54.5kg 113
10 13x183538x EXOSPHERIC (GB) H 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman 10= 56kg 112
11 722x12182x HAURAKI G 5 John O’Shea 10= 56kg 112
12 4160x88x72 TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 10= 56kg 112
13 1x5x6x609x DECIPHER (JPN) H 8 Futoshi Kojima 13= 55.5kg 111
14 2x2145332x JOYFUL TRINITY (IRE) H 5 John Moore 13= 55.5kg 111
15 17x22251x1 LE ROMAIN G 4 Kris Lees 13= 55.5kg 111
16 x451008x44 PALENTINO H 4 Darren Weir 13= 55.5kg 111
17 33x850211x STRATUM STAR H 5 Darren Weir 13= 55.5kg 111
18 129x791x70 LUCKY HUSSLER G 7 Darren Weir 18= 55kg 110
19 0x51709x4x TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) H 6 Darren Weir 18= 55kg 110
20 1631x5470x ENGLISH M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 18= 53kg 110
21 x1240x518x FIRST SEAL M 5 John P Thompson 18= 53kg 110
22 00843×5203 CLARITY SKY (JPN) H 5 Makoto Saito 22= 54kg 108
23 706116×113 ECUADOR (NZ) G 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 22= 54kg 108
24 1653x4313x IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 6 John O’Shea 22= 54kg 108
25 11x1210x1x MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) G 5 Bjorn Baker 22= 54kg 108
26 9x86x0907x GIANT TREASURE (USA) G 6 Tony Cruz 26= 53.5kg 107
27 523x56469x HAPPY CLAPPER G 6 Patrick Webster 26= 53.5kg 107
28 211x1110x8 HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 26= 53.5kg 107
29 12x40x30x2 PRODIGAL SON (JPN) H 4 Sakae Kunieda 26= 53.5kg 107
30 x101x1122x ASTERN C 3 John O’Shea 26= 53kg 107
31 1x463351x6 PRIZED ICON C 3 James Cummings 26= 53kg 107
32 1x154231x2 I AM A STAR (NZ) F 3 Shane Nichols 26= 51kg 107
33 x3x00352x0 AROD (IRE) H 6 Chris Waller 33= 53kg 106
34 249×232924 DIBAYANI (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 33= 53kg 106
35 1280×24150 MEINER HONEY (JPN) H 4 Hironori Kurita 33= 53kg 106
36 2x3915x0x3 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 5 Chris Waller 36= 52kg 104
37 212311210x VOODOO LAD G 5 Darren Weir 36= 52kg 104
38 x13x1421x9 DIVINE PROPHET C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 36= 51.5kg 104
39 1118x359x4 DANISH TWIST M 5 Kris Lees 36= 50kg 104
40 419x1030x0 MISS ROSE DE LAGO M 6 Danny O’Brien 36= 50kg 104
41 40x274088x RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 36= 50kg 104
42 x121x090x7 SOFIA ROSA (NZ) M 4 Stephen Marsh 36= 50kg 104
43 8x7323590x HE OR SHE G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 43= 51.5kg 103
44 110x13540x MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 43= 51.5kg 103
45 49x549169x VANBRUGH H 4 Chris Waller 43= 51.5kg 103
46 0x11134x31 HEY DOC G 3 Tony McEvoy 43= 51kg 103
47 1×632122 SAVILE ROW (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney 43= 51kg 103
48 6x454282x0 SEABURGE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 43= 51kg 103
49 11x1611x UGO FOSCOLO (NZ) G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 43= 51kg 103
50 22x41670x9 HEAVENS ABOVE M 5 Tim Martin 43= 50kg 103
51 x402211Fx7 SINGLE GAZE M 4 Nick Olive 43= 50kg 103
52 6x511112x1 ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 52= 51kg 102
53 1x6251162x MCCREERY (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 52= 51kg 102
54 1x26330x1x TIVACI H 4 Michael Moroney 52= 51kg 102
55 80x05x610x SONS OF JOHN G 6 Jason Attard 55= 50.5kg 101
56 22x20214x3 DIXIE BLOSSOMS M 4 Ron Quinton 55= 50kg 101
57 217x2602x8 COUNTERATTACK H 4 Chris Waller 57= 50kg 100
58 x1290x121x CYLINDER BEACH (NZ) G 4 Desleigh Forster 57= 50kg 100
59 3x230x533x FOUNDATION (IRE) G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 57= 50kg 100
60 x672162x88 FRENCH EMOTION M 5 Chris Waller 57= 50kg 100
61 1x31129x42 HUMIDOR (NZ) G 4 Darren Weir 57= 50kg 100
62 x2252911x9 PILOTE D’ESSAI (GB) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 57= 50kg 100
63 22x72x3210 PRIVATE SECRETARY M 7 Gregory Hickman 57= 50kg 100
64 6×32218116 RELIGIFY G 6 Chris Waller 57= 50kg 100
65 5140x5474x RUDY G 6 Helen Page 57= 50kg 100
66 2x348x8635 STRAWBERRY BOY G 8 Chris Waller 57= 50kg 100
67 21x1782x16 TESTASHADOW G 5 Gary Portelli 57= 50kg 100
68 3x12x210x2 EURO ANGEL (NZ) M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68= 50kg 99
69 5271712117 GRANDE ROSSO G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 68= 50kg 99
70 182844700x JACQUINOT BAY G 9 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 68= 50kg 99
71 694132x70x MARENOSTRO (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 68= 50kg 99
72 5120x5x21x REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 68= 50kg 99
73 1212x231x2 SILENT SEDITION M 4 Andrew Noblet 68= 50kg 99
74 2515x0560x ZANBAGH M 6 John P Thompson 68= 50kg 99
75 60×2143131 CLASSIC UNIFORM G 4 Gary Moore 75= 50kg 98
76 x400x9128x HAZZABEEL (NZ) G 6 Ciaron Maher 75= 50kg 98
77 35x046741x JESSY BELLE M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 75= 50kg 98
78 1x11x113x9 SUPIDO H 5 Michael Kent 75= 50kg 98
79 110x2248x4 THAMES COURT M 4 David Brideoake 75= 50kg 98
80 111×8 ABBEY MARIE M 4 Michael Kent 80= 50kg 97
81 45450x111x COLDPLAY (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 80= 50kg 97
82 2x44434x24 DENMAGIC M 4 David Pfieffer 80= 50kg 97
83 2x145x227x SINGING (FR) H 7 Kris Lees 80= 50kg 97
84 0x266223x6 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman 80= 50kg 97
85 11114x RUSSIAN REVOLUTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 80= 49kg 97
86 114x82876x MIME (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 86= 50kg 95
87 1114x4197x RAW IMPULSE (GB) H 5 Darren Weir 86= 50kg 95
88 1211x1380x RISQUE (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 86= 50kg 95
89 66115×5520 TONOPAH (USA) G 7 Darren Weir 86= 50kg 95
90 250×215242 TOO GOOD TO REFUSE H 4 Desleigh Forster 86= 50kg 95
91 1130x6333x HAPPY HANNAH M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 91 50kg 93
92 1113x39x60 TSARITSA M 4 Chris Waller 92= 50kg 92
93 x212x114x2 FOXPLAY F 3 Chris Waller 92= 49kg 92
94 129x12x OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller 92= 49kg 92
95 63877031×5 SAVVY NATURE (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 95 50kg 90
96 11211×6226 ALL ROADS (NZ) G 5 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs 96= 50kg 88
97 x110x7111x NEW TIPPERARY G 4 Joseph Pride 96= 50kg 88
98 71x51024x9 SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller 96= 50kg 88
99 3x522845x7 TORGERSEN (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 96= 50kg 88
100 72x110x15 LEGLESS VEUVE (NZ) F 3 Stuart Webb 96= 49kg 88
101 x710210x52 ATTENTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 101= 49kg 86
102 123×11 MAN FROM UNCLE G 3 Anthony Cummings 101= 49kg 86
103 1917x277x4 ASTRONOMOS (GB) G 6 John P Thompson 103= 50kg 85
104 241x52493x DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) G 5 John O’Shea 103= 50kg 85
105 21x11433x5 INFERENCE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103= 49kg 85
106 21x1521x54 MORTON’S FORK C 3 John O’Shea 103= 49kg 85
107 87x15355x7 ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) M 4 Michael Moroney 107= 50kg 84
108 14x120143x FLOODLIGHT (USA) H 4 John O’Shea 107= 50kg 84
109 40412201×6 MR INDIVIDUAL H 4 Leon & Troy Corstens 107= 50kg 84
110 4x11144x48 VELADERO C 3 Chris Waller 107= 49kg 84
111 11110x FRANCALETTA M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 111= 50kg 82
112 9×62422129 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) G 4 Bjorn Baker 111= 50kg 82
113 1117×232 ECHO EFFECT G 3 Kristen Buchanan 111= 49kg 82
114 1x01x7 NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) F 3 David Brideoake 111= 49kg 82
115 21x13433x SPECTROSCOPE (USA) H 4 John O’Shea 115= 50kg 81
116 121×53 COMIN’ THROUGH C 3 Chris Waller 115= 49kg 81
117 9x1x66735x MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing 115= 49kg 81
118 4x11422x6x SEZANNE F 3 Chris Waller 118= 49kg 80
119 2x1111x ZUMBELINA F 3 Chris Waller 118= 49kg 80
120 1x111x LET ME ROAR (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 120= 50kg 78
121 2x1113x8 BEZEL C 3 John O’Shea 120= 49kg 78
122 6x165344x4 SO SI BON C 3 Robbie Laing 120= 49kg 78
123 1121306x THRONUM C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 120= 49kg 78
124 41×2111 DUSTY JACK G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 124= 50kg 76
125 13x1135x7 ACATOUR C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 124= 49kg 76
126 534×394852 FARAWAY TOWN F 3 Matthew Smith 124= 49kg 76
127 323211×3 ANAHEIM C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 127 49kg 75
128 381416x ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) H 4 John O’Shea 128= 50kg 74
129 54x17x26x1 CANNYESCENT G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 128= 50kg 74
130 142×21 TOP OF MY LIST M 4 Anthony Cummings 128= 50kg 74
131 6162×85 INSIDE AGENT (NZ) C 3 Nigel Blackiston 128= 49kg 74
132 31x5629x3x CHANDANA M 4 Chris Waller 132= 50kg 72
133 58x41x2216 PICK ME UP G 5 Tim Martin 132= 50kg 72
134 3x68x1121x PORTMAN (NZ) G 4 Danny O’Brien 132= 50kg 72
135 51429×33 LAND OF PLENTY C 3 Grahame Begg 132= 49kg 72
136 31×222 MALAISE C 3 John O’Shea 132= 49kg 72
137 30x60497x0 NIKITAS C 3 Chris Waller 132= 49kg 72
138 311x997x96 TRENCHANT C 3 John O’Shea 132= 49kg 72
139 3646×1216 ACHI BABA G 3 John O’Shea 139= 49kg 71
140 0x5856x578 MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) C 3 Tony Noonan 139= 49kg 71
141 x0690089x0 ESSAY RAIDER G 7 Trevor Godfrey 141 50kg 70
142 3x271x54x2 TAJ MAHAL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 142 49kg 69
143 211×2325 FIRST APPROVAL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 143= 49kg 68
144 1×2 GLENALL C 3 Les Bridge 143= 49kg 68
145 3324×4118 ROYAL NAVY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 143= 49kg 68
146 1182×5 NO DOUBT H 4 Anthony Cummings 146 50kg 67
147 1x3670x6 HARDHAM C 3 David Brideoake 147 49kg 66
148 21 THAT RINGS A BELL F 3 Danny O’Brien 148 49kg 65
149 32195x REINFORCED C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 149 49kg 64
150 513×34 REACH FOR HEAVEN (NZ) G 3 Kris Lees 150 49kg 63
151 764×17 GARBHAN G 3 Mitch Newman 151 49kg 62

2017 Doncaster Mile Nominations

The early Doncaster Mile nominations close on a Monday in early February, two months out from Doncaster Mile Day. The original Doncaster Handicap nominations can feature around 200 hopefuls hoping to make the final field for the autumn Group 1 classic.

The Doncaster Mile 2017 nominations are set to be taken around Monday February 6, 2017 and will be listed below as soon as available.

Check out the official 2017 Doncaster Mile Nominations by following the link.

Doncaster Mile History

First held in 1865 when Dundee took out the winning title, the Doncaster Mile’s fastest race time (since 1930) was recorded in 1979 by Belmura Lad with 1:33.7. The slowest race time recorded was 1:45.25 by Tuhitarata in 1942. The race was officially changed to its current title of the Doncaster Mile in 2010.

Many champion horses have won the classic over the years and notable Doncaster Mile winners include Wakeful (1901), Chatham (1934), Cuddle (1936), Tudor Hill (1959-1960), Gunsynd (1972), Emancipation (1983), Super Impose (1990-1991), Sunline (1999 & 2002), Grand Armee (2003), More Joyous (2012) and Winx (2016).

Doncaster Mile Form

The Doncaster Mile form is always tough to analyse because there are generally horses coming from a variety of different form lines to contest the Group 1 event. The George Ryder Stakes is considered the key form race, but in recent years Doncaster Mile winners have had their final lead-up race in events like the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m), the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m) and Group 2 Hobartville Stakes (1400m).

The official 2017 Doncaster Mile Form Guide will be published below closer to ‘The Championships’ in April.

Recent Doncaster Mile Winners

See below for a full list of the Doncaster Mile and Doncaster Handicap winners going back to 2000.

Year Place Horse Time
2017
Doncaster Mile
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2016
Doncaster Mile
1st Winx 1 minute 35.2 seconds
2nd Happy Clapper
3rd Azkadellia
2015
Doncaster Mile
1st Kermadec 1 minute 37.6 seconds
2nd Real Impact
3rd Royal Descent
2014
Doncaster Mile
1st Sacred Falls 1 minute 39.6 seconds
2nd Royal Descent
3rd Weary
2013
Doncaster Mile
1st Sacred Falls 1 minute 37.7 seconds
2nd Pierro
3rd Norzita
2012
Doncaster Mile
1st More Joyous 1 minute 35.5 seconds
2nd Shoot Out
3rd Yosei
2011
Doncaster Mile
1st Sacred Choice 1 minute 39.4 seconds
2nd Love Conquers All
3rd Bold Glance
2010
Doncaster Mile
1st Rangirangdoo 1 minute 34.22 seconds
2nd Road To Rock
3rd Brilliant Light
2009
Doncaster Handicap
1st Vision And Power 1 minute 36.6 seconds
2nd Black Piranha
3rd Whobegotyou
2008
Doncaster Handicap
1st Triple Honour 1 minute 38.6 seconds
2nd Casino Prince
3rd Pinnacles
2007
Doncaster Handicap
1st Haradasun 1 minute 38 seconds
2nd Mentality
3rd Divine Madonna
2006
Doncaster Handicap
1st Racing To Win 1 minute 34.1 seconds
2nd Johan’s Toy
3rd Bentley Biscuit
2005
Doncaster Handicap
1st Patezza 1 minute 35.9 seconds
2nd Court’s In Session
3rd Danni Martine
2004
Doncaster Handicap
1st Private Steer 1 minute 35.5 seconds
2nd Grand Armee
3rd Ambulance
2003
Doncaster Handicap
1st Grand Armee 1 minute 36.8 seconds
2nd Dash For Cash
3rd Boreale
2002
Doncaster Handicap
1st Sunline 1 minute 35.2 seconds
2nd Shogun Lodge
3rd Defier
2001
Doncaster Handicap
1st Assertive Lad 1 minute 35.9 seconds
2nd Shogun Lodge
3rd Weasel Will
2000
Doncaster Handicap
1st Over 1 minute 35 seconds
2nd Sunline
3rd Zastov