TJ Smith Stakes

The TJ Smith Stakes is a Group 1 sprint run at Royal Randwick on Day 1 of The Championships during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival on Saturday April 1, 2017.

TJ Smith Stakes News

Late 2017 Doncaster Mile Entry for Chautauqua

Late 2017 Doncaster Mile Entry for Chautauqua

The world’s highest-rated sprinter Chautauqua is a surprise late Doncaster Mile 2017 entry for this year’s The Championships in Sydney in April.

Sprint star Chautauqua could be extended to 1600m for a Doncaster Mile 2017 bid this autumn. Photo: Steve Hart.

The Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes-trained champion is yet to race over further than 1400m, but that could ...

The 2017 TJ Smith Stakes is a Group 1 race held towards the end of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival on Day 1 of ‘The Championships’ at Royal Randwick. A 1200m sprint, the TJ Smith Stakes is a weight-for-age event worth a lucrative $2.5 million in prize money.

This race should not be confused with The TJ Smith, a Group 1 race run a Eagle Farm in June during the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival for two-year-olds.

The TJ Smith Stakes takes place on Doncaster Mile Day alongside three other Group 1 races: the $3 million Doncaster Mile (1600m), $2 million Australian Derby (2400m) and $1 million ATC Sires Produce Stakes (1400m).

The 2017 TJ Smith Stakes will run on Saturday April 1, 2017.

TJ Smith Stakes
Date: April 1, 2017
Track: Randwick Racecourse
Distance: 1200m
Conditions: Weight-for-age
Status: Group 1
Prize Money: $2,500,000
Inaugurated: 1997

Because of the position of the TJ Smith Stakes towards the end of the autumn carnival, punters have a range of lead-up races to gauge the fitness and form of the runners before placing their TJ Smith bets. Good preparation races include the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap (1200m) run in Melbourne the month before as well as the Group 1 The Galaxy (1100m) at Rosehill Gardens a fortnight earlier. The last horse to complete the Newmarket Handicap – TJ Smith Stakes interstate double was Lankan Rupee (2014).

Horses may finish up their autumn campaign in Sydney by running in the Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) held two weeks after the TJ Smith Stakes is run and won. Recent All Aged Stakes winners to come off a TJ Smith Stakes start include English (3rd in 2016), Hay List (2nd in 2011) and Hot Danish (2nd in 2010). The latest sprinters to complete the double were Bentley Biscuit (2007) and Shamekha (2005) both trained by Gai Waterhouse.

2017 TJ Smith Stakes Betting Odds

Early all-in 2017 TJ Smith Stakes odds provided by Ladbrokes.com.au on the hopeful sprinters heading towards the Group 1 classic sprint are listed below.

2017 TJ Smith Stakes Field

The TJ Smith Stakes field attracts the autumn’s best sprinters shooting for a share in the lucrative prize money on offer in the Group 1 feature on the opening day of April’s ‘The Championships’ and is released on the Tuesday before Doncaster Mile Day.

The official 2017 TJ Smith Stakes field and barriers are set to be released by Racing NSW on Tuesday March 28, 2017 and will be published in full below.

2017 TJ Smith Stakes Nominations

The TJ Smith Stakes nominations are taken two months out from the race in early February and attract around 100 hopefuls heading towards the autumn classic run over 1200m at Randwick Racecourse.

The early 2017 TJ Smith Stakes nominations will be published below as soon as released around Monday February 6, 2017.

View the full 2017 TJ Smith Stakes Nominations below and follow the link for a rundown on the early entries led by dual defending champion Chautauqua.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 976x1225x5 AEGEAN SEA M 4 Clarry Conners 85
2 12150x08x ALMIGHTY GIRL M 4 Joseph Pride
3 x101x1122x ASTERN C 3 John O’Shea
4 8x265x633x BALL OF MUSCLE G 6 Joseph Pride 104
5 x6025x754x BIG MONEY G 7 Rodney Northam 103
6 2x1311x47x CHAUTAUQUA G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
7 5432460x7x CHURCHILL DANCER G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
8 5217x2602x COUNTERATTACK H 4 Chris Waller
9 62x600x211 DAL CIELO (NZ) G 4 Kris Lees 93
10 1118x359x4 DANISH TWIST M 5 Kris Lees 104
11 6x12037x4 DERRYN C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
12 525x456x4x DOTHRAKI G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden 105
13 11x477x2x EL DIVINO C 3 Darren Weir
14 1631x5470x ENGLISH M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
15 6x0690089x ESSAY RAIDER G 7 Trevor Godfrey 75
16 1118x15x EXTREME CHOICE C 3 Mick Price
17 15x16225x7 FAATINAH G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
18 834623036x FAST ’N’ ROCKING G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
19 15x447317x FELINES M 5 Kris Lees
20 42156x323x FELL SWOOP G 5 Matthew Dale
21 FERRANDO (NZ) C 3 Graeme Rogerson
22 1100x98x4x FLAMBERGE G 7 Darren Weir
23 2x123x11x FLYING ARTIE C 3 Mick Price
24 1x GLENALL C 3 Les Bridge 67
25 6x1x14x32 GUARD OF HONOUR C 3 Kris Lees 79
26 4x91132x1x HANWRITTEN G 6 Matthew Dunn 79
27 0x10113x3x HELLBENT H 4 Darren Weir
28 145x0x HONESTY PREVAILS F 3 Rick Worthington 78
29 11x154231x I AM A STAR (NZ) F 3 Shane Nichols
30 131x59x027 I AM ZELADY M 5 Joseph Pride 92
31 5121x1212x ILLUSTRIOUS LAD G 5 Peter Gelagotis
32 13x3314x IMPENDING C 3 John O’Shea 97
33 0x9205x111 IN HER TIME M 4 Benjamin Smith 103
34 6162×8 INSIDE AGENT (NZ) C 3 Nigel Blackiston
35 5313x6039x JAPONISME G 4 Chris Waller
36 0x10x3021x KAEPERNICK G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
37 56x153116x KENTUCKY MISS F 3 Joseph Pride
38 60x221712x KURO (NZ) G 5 Joseph Pride 106
39 217x22251x LE ROMAIN G 4 Kris Lees 112
40 LET’S GO DONKI (JPN) M 5 Tomoyuki Umeda
41 619x215x1x MALAGUERRA G 5 Peter Gelagotis
42 1L0x55402x MISS PROMISCUITY M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
43 9x1x66735x MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing
44 11x1210x1x MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) G 5 Bjorn Baker 111
45 600x1x1x1x NOT LISTENIN’TOME G 6 Gary Moore
46 431160x19x PALAZZO PUBBLICO M 5 Matthew Smith
47 211x1x3x3x PENIAPHOBIA (IRE) G 6 A S Cruz
48 11110x100x PETITS FILOUS M 4 Ciaron Maher
49 1x4646x4x POWER TRIP G 3 John McArdle
50 3114x110x1 QUATRONIC G 4 Matthew Dunn
51 94x236710x REBEL DANE H 7 Gary Portelli
52 5120x5x21x REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
53 3x3221123x ROCK MAGIC G 7 Chris Gangemi
54 11114x RUSSIAN REVOLUTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
55 253x11568x SARACINO (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
56 1110x1x SCARLET RAIN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 90
57 27024x167x SECRET AGENDA M 4 Mick Price
58 27x421152x SHEIDEL M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
59 SHUJI (JPN) H 4 Naosuke Sugai
60 31x354x51x SOUCHEZ C 3 John O’Shea
61 7x0111x12x SPIETH (NZ) H 4 Bryce Heys
62 x256x1213x STAR TURN C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
63 6688x1030x STAVIVA G 5 Matt Laurie
64 x1x11x113x SUPIDO H 5 Michael Kent
65 1126x TANGO RAIN C 3 Gerald Ryan 75
66 42x256Px1x TARGET IN SIGHT G 7 Joseph Pride
67 3x1442x0x TELPERION C 3 John O’Shea 87
68 73x296x20x TERRAVISTA G 7 Joseph Pride
69 61539x146x THE QUARTERBACK G 6 Robbie Griffiths
70 1121306x THRONUM C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 78
71 1x26330x1x TIVACI H 4 Michael Moroney
72 600x11412x TYCOON TARA M 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
73 135x14119x UPSCALE M 4 Kris Lees 80
74 212311210x VOODOO LAD G 5 Darren Weir
75 121438x10x ZESTFUL M 5 Kris Lees 82

2017 TJ Smith Stakes First Acceptances

After nominations are taken the list of potential runners is narrowed down with TJ Smith Stakes first acceptances taken in the first week of March, around four weeks before race day.

The 2017 TJ Smith Stakes first acceptances are due to be released on Tuesday March 7, 2017 and will be listed in full below.

TJ Smith Stakes History

The TJ Smith Stakes is one of the youngest Sydney races, first run in 1997. Mahogany won the inaugural race, which was then called the Endeavour Stakes and only held listed status. The following year in 1998, the race was renamed in honour of the renowned trainer Tommy Smith and also received Group 3 status. The event worked its way up quickly, elevated to Group 2 status in 2003 and only two years later in 2005 gained Group 1 status.

See below for the full TJ Smith Stakes results dating back to 2000.

TJ Smith Stakes Records
Race Record: 1:09.09 set by Takeover Target in 2009.
Most Successful Jockey: N. Rawiller with Takeover Target (2009) and Bentley Biscuit (2007).

Recent TJ Smith Stakes Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2017
TJ Smith Stakes
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2016
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Chautauqua 1 minute 10.1 seconds
2nd Fell Swoop
3rd Chautauqua
2015
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Chautauqua 1 minute 11.04 seconds
2nd Lord Of The Sky
3rd Terravista
2014
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Lankan Rupee 1 minute 12.1 seconds
2nd Rebel Dane
3rd Buffering
2013
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Black Caviar 1 minute 9.7 seconds
2nd Epaulette
3rd Bel Sprinter
2012
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Master of Design 1 minute 8.8 seconds
2nd Rain Affair
3rd Hallowell Belle
2011
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Black Caviar 1 minute 8.7 seconds
2nd Hay List
3rd Triple Honour
2010
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Melito 1 minute 9.2 seconds
2nd Hot Danish
3rd Mic Mac
2009
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Takeover Target 1 minute 9 seconds
2nd Northern Meteor
3rd Apache Cat
2008
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Apache Cat 1 minute 11.8 seconds
2nd Reigning To Win
3rd Takeover Target
2007
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Bentley Biscuit 1 minute 10.6 seconds
2nd Black Ink
3rd Virage De Fortune
2006
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Red Oog 1 minute 9.8 seconds
2nd Glamour Puss
3rd Snitzel
2005
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Shamekha 1 minute 12.1 seconds
2nd Fastnet Rock
3rd Only Words
2004
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Dilly Dally 1 minute 9.9 seconds
2nd Legally Bay
3rd Mistegic
2003
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Spinning Hill 1 minute 10.7 seconds
2nd Yell
3rd Bel Esprit
2002
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Phoenix Park 1 minute 10.3 seconds
2nd Fair Embrace
3rd Spinning Hill
2001
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Century Kid 1 minute 9.8 seconds
2nd Spinning Hill
3rd Flavelon
2000
TJ Smith Stakes
1st Shy Hero 1 minute 39.3 seconds
2nd Easy Rocking
3rd High Rolling