Queensland Derby

Running on Stradbroke Handicap Day in June, the Group 1 Queensland Derby is a staying race for three-year-old horses held during the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival.

2017 Queensland Derby Results

  • 1st: #2 Ruthven
  • 2nd: #12 Rockstar Rebel
  • 3rd: #16 Ana Royale

Queensland Derby News

2017 Queensland Derby Results: Ruthven by 4 Lengths

2017 Queensland Derby Results: Ruthven by 4 Lengths

It was another gun Hugh Bowman ride delivering the results with the master hoop getting the job done with an arrogant four length win in the Queensland Derby 2017 aboard the Ciaron Maher-trained favourite Ruthven. Caulfield horseman enjoyed a cheeky Group 1 second the race before with his lightly-raced filly Aloisia in the JJ Atkins,…

The Queensland Derby is a traditional 2400m event held at Eagle Farm Racecourse each June as part of the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival. The Group 1 set weight event is specifically for three year old horses and offers $600,000 in prize money.

For the 2017 Queensland Derby the race ran at Doomben Racecourse over 2200m due to the unsuitable track conditions at Eagle Farm.

The Queensland Derby brings a lot of interstate horses that may have previously contested the Group 1 ATC Derby (2400m) in Sydney over the autumn. The best lead-up races are the Group 3 Rough Habit Plate (2000m) at Doomben and the Group 3 Grand Prix Stakes (2200m) at Eagle Farm in May. Brambles (2012) and Hawkspur (2013) were the last horses to complete the Rough Habit Plate – Queensland Derby double.

Held on Stradbroke Handicap Day, the Queensland Derby runs on the same card as the $1.5 million Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m) and the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m) for two-year-olds.

The 2017 Queensland Derby ran on Saturday June 10, 2017.

Queensland Derby
Date: Saturday June 10, 2017
Track:  Eagle Farm Racecourse (Doomben for 2017)
Distance: 2400m (2200m for 2017)
Race Type: 3YO – Set Weights
Status: Group 1
Prize Money: $600,000

2017 Queensland Derby Results

  • 1st: #2 Ruthven
  • 2nd: #12 Rockstar Rebel
  • 3rd: #16 Ana Royale

See below for the full Queensland Derby 2017 Results & Finishing order, the winter staying showdown won by the well-backed favourite Ruthven in a dominant four length performance thanks to a perfectly-timed ride by jockey Hugh Bowman.

Place # Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Br. Wgt. SP
1 2 RUTHVEN Ciaron Maher Hugh Bowman 8 57kg $3.40F
2 12 ROCKSTAR REBEL Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 3.8L 6 57kg $15
3 16 ANA ROYALE Stuart Webb Mark Zahra 4.6L 3 55kg $8
4 5 VIOLATE Brent Stanley Noel Callow 5.9L 7 57kg $16
5 11 HERE HE COMES (NZ) Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs Leith Innes 6.1L 10 57kg $41
6 1 VOLATILE MIX (NZ) Darren Weir John Allen 6.3L 16 57kg $6.50
7 7 FONTEIN LAD Greg Eurell Ms Nikita Beriman 7.8L 2 57kg $51
8 10 WU GOK Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7.9L 13 57kg $41
9 4 MONGOLIAN WOLF Darren Weir Damian Lane 8L 4 57kg $21
10 3 BLACK ON GOLD Chris Waller Tommy Berry 9L 12 57kg $19
11 6 SHOCKING LUCK (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards Damian Browne 9.8L 1 57kg $4.80
12 14 SHINE TAK STAR John Sargent Robbie Fradd 11.3L 5 57kg $201
13 13 GARBHAN Mitch Newman Corey Brown 12.1L 15 57kg $151
14 9 MONASTERIO (NZ) Chris Waller Tye Angland 13.9L 11 57kg $51
15 8 SIZZLING BULLET Chris Waller Craig Williams 27.9L 14 57kg $31
16 15 DAZZLE EM SID Matt Kropp Luke Nolen 33.7L 9 57kg $201
20e THE BARRACUDA Matt Kropp 0
21e WAKE UP VICTA Lindsay Gough 0
19e TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) Michael Moroney Patrick Moloney 0
17e SHADOW VISION Kurt Goldman 0
18e MANDALAY BAY Matt Laurie Luke Currie 0

2017 Queensland Derby Betting

The winter’s best Queensland Derby 2017 odds and betting market links to Ladbrokes.com.au will be available below leading up to the Group 1 mile and a half classic.

2017 Queensland Derby Form Guide

Read our exclusive 2017 Queensland Derby Form Guide Analysis & Betting Preview now.

2017 Queensland Derby Field

The Queensland Derby field attracts a top line-up of both local Brisbane-trained three-year-olds and interstate visitors chasing the riches in Queensland over the winter. Proven stayers with form over the 2400m often line-up in the QLD Derby field with gallopers having previously run in races like the SA Derby in Morphettville, a race that produced the 2015 Queensland Derby winner Magicool (4th).

The official Queensland Derby 2017 Final Field & Barriers are set for release on Wednesday June 7, 2017 and will be available below.

A capacity 2017 Queensland Derby Field has been released with the Grand Prix Stakes winner Order Again the most notable omission missing the race with injury.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 215×517412 VOLATILE MIX (NZ) Darren Weir John Allen 20 57kg
2 112×522422 RUTHVEN Ciaron Maher Hugh Bowman 9 57kg
3 24121×1610 BLACK ON GOLD Chris Waller Tommy Berry 14 57kg
4 408×113010 MONGOLIAN WOLF Darren Weir Damian Lane 4 57kg
5 28×6446243 VIOLATE Brent Stanley Noel Callow 7 57kg
6 64122×216 SHOCKING LUCK (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards Opie Bosson 1 57kg
7 12×5137221 FONTEIN LAD Greg Eurell Ms Nikita Beriman 2 57kg
8 91×311925 SIZZLING BULLET Chris Waller Craig Williams 16 57kg
9 4231×2261 MONASTERIO (NZ) Chris Waller Tye Angland 13 57kg
10 8462421153 WU GOK Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 15 57kg
11 4410311764 HERE HE COMES (NZ) Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs Leith Innes 11 57kg
12 123×445421 ROCKSTAR REBEL Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 6 57kg
13 64×1701457 GARBHAN Mitch Newman Corey Brown 19 57kg
14 6×50620616 SHINE TAK STAR John Sargent Robbie Fradd 5 57kg
15 9500332105 DAZZLE EM SID Matt Kropp Luke Nolen 10 57kg
16 x317223318 ANA ROYALE Stuart Webb Mark Zahra 3 55kg
17e 422×13100 SHADOW VISION Kurt Goldman TBA 8 57kg
18e x116x09244 MANDALAY BAY Matt Laurie Luke Currie 21 57kg
19e 0x1157 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) Michael Moroney Patrick Moloney 12 57kg
20e 0x621x5202 THE BARRACUDA Matt Kropp TBA 17 57kg
21e 960×458183 WAKE UP VICTA Lindsay Gough TBA 18 57kg

2017 Queensland Derby First Acceptances

The Queensland Derby 2017 first acceptances close on Wednesday May 31 as a final cut to the list of potential runners in the Group 1 staying showdown before the final field is announced the following week.

There were officially 24 Queensland Derby 2017 First Acceptances taken by Racing Queensland with the Grand Prix Stakes winner Order Again and SA Derby champion Volatile Mix leading the way. Shocking Luck will be a late entry after connections of the Kiwi stayer missed the first acceptances deadline.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight
1 4213×5121 ORDER AGAIN (NZ) G 3 Brian Smith 1 57kg
2 51×6202720 PRIZED ICON C 3 James Cummings 2 57kg
3 215×517412 VOLATILE MIX (NZ) G 3 Darren Weir 3 57kg
4 112×522422 RUTHVEN C 3 Ciaron Maher 4 57kg
5 24121×1610 BLACK ON GOLD G 3 Chris Waller 5 57kg
6 408×113010 MONGOLIAN WOLF G 3 Darren Weir 6 57kg
7 28×6446243 VIOLATE C 3 Brent Stanley 7 57kg
8 91×311925 SIZZLING BULLET C 3 Chris Waller 8 57kg
9 4231×2261 MONASTERIO (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller 9 57kg
10 8462421153 WU GOK G 3 Chris Waller 10 57kg
11 4410311764 HERE HE COMES (NZ) G 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs 11 57kg
12 312×513722 FONTEIN LAD G 3 Greg Eurell 12 57kg
13 123×445421 ROCKSTAR REBEL C 3 Darren Weir 13 57kg
14 64×1701457 GARBHAN G 3 Mitch Newman 14 57kg
15 16×5062061 SHINE TAK STAR G 3 John Sargent 15 57kg
16 9500332105 DAZZLE EM SID G 3 Matt Kropp 16 57kg
17 422×13100 SHADOW VISION G 3 Kurt Goldman 17 57kg
18 x116x09244 MANDALAY BAY G 3 Matt Laurie 18 57kg
19 0x1157 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney 19 57kg
20 x67716x158 HUNDRED G 3 Brett Lunney & Thomas Lunney 20 57kg
21 95x227x15 ROYAL RECEIVER G 3 David Vandyke 21 57kg
22 0x621x520 THE BARRACUDA G 3 Matt Kropp 22 57kg
23 960×45818 WAKE UP VICTA G 3 Lindsay Gough 23 57kg
24 6×42357 SIDETRIP G 3 Scott Morrisey 24 57kg

2017 Queensland Derby Nominations

The official 2017 Queensland Derby nominations close on Wednesday May 3, 2017 followed by first acceptances for all the Group 1 races on Stradbroke Handicap Day on May 31, 2017.

A bumper 98 three-year-olds make up the Queensland Derby 2017 Nominations this season including Kiwi raiders Comin’through and Tavidream, Crown Oaks second-placed filly from the spring Harlow Gold who is also entered for the Queensland Oaks, Darren Weir’s Frank Packer Plate winning New Zealand expat Mongolian Wolf and ATC Derby fourth placegetter Ruthven.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 13×7543 AD FINEM C 3 Trevor Rogers
2 43451×4936 ADATTO (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
3 3x9850x651 ALL OUT OF LOVE G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
4 76×24182 BEDFORD (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
5 7×225 BIT OF A LAD G 3 Darren Weir
6 7624121×16 BLACK ON GOLD G 3 Chris Waller
7 69x35311x2 BRINGIT C 3 Matthew Dunn
8 111×144 CAERLESS CHOICE G 3 Paul Messara
9 14×2 CARE TO THINK G 3 Matthew Dunn
10 61275×8021 CASTA G 3 Tony McEvoy
11 525×4221 CHARLTON C 3 Robbie Griffiths
12 9x CHEROKEE (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
13 2x4122x031 CLIFF G 3 Joe Cleary
14 87×23 COLORADO MISS F 3 John Sargent
15 764410311x COMIN’THROUGH (NZ) G 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
16 92 CRAFTY LION (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
17 506×00 DATUK ZADRAGON G 3 Chris Anderson
18 x109500332 DAZZLE EM SID G 3 Matt Kropp
19 6762×46 DIVISIONAL G 3 Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers
20 9×42213 DODGE CITY G 3 Michael Moroney
21 7x54861x DRUMMERS CHANCE G 3 Brad Herne
22 67x2213x FALLACY F 3 Toby Edmonds
23 096564×325 FLIGHT PRINCE G 3 Brian Smith
24 1x FLYING FRED (NZ) G 3 Evan & J J Rayner
25 764x17014x GARBHAN G 3 Mitch Newman
26 6887×00 GLAMOUR BOY G 3 Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers
27 8x544x2 HANCOCK G 3 Darryl Hansen
28 1562x3434x HARLOW GOLD (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
29 2×3331 HE EKSCELS (NZ) G 3 Richard Laming
30 1 HELLO BEAUTY (NZ) F 3 Gerald Ryan
31 47×21 HOT MONEY G 3 Kurt Goldman
32 5x67716x15 HUNDRED G 3 Brett Lunney
33 86×24 IVORYMAN (NZ) G 3 Joseph Pride
34 56×231364 JAKE THE MUSS (NZ) G 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
35 328×3 KING OF MONACO G 3 Melissa Leitch
36 24122×2344 KUBIS G 3 Robert Heathcote
37 7×645573 KUNMING G 3 Gary Moore
38 1x252L011x LET ME SAY THIS G 3 Steven O’dea
39 02×3231 LILYMORN (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
40 216 MAKFI LASS F 3 Brett Cavanough
41 5x116x092 MANDALAY BAY G 3 Matt Laurie
42 42×1 MIA ROSA F 3 Michael Moroney
43 936×14625 MISS STRATHALLAN F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
44 77×41 MOJESTIC F 3 Michael Moroney
45 1644221×07 MOLA RAM G 3 Barry Baldwin
46 4231×2 MONASTERIO (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
47 1408×11301 MONGOLIAN WOLF G 3 Darren Weir
48 0x9 MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (NZ) C 3 Brian McGrath
49 2×1224 NETHERFIELD (NZ) G 3 Mick Price
50 x3672x8152 OCTAVIAN AUGUSTUS G 3 Chris Waller
51 216 ONLY CHOICE (NZ) G 3 Kurt Goldman
52 4213×5 ORDER AGAIN (NZ) G 3 Brian Smith
53 554 PEDRO XIMENEZ G 3 Michael Moroney
54 x54410x421 PETER JOHN (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
55 351x62027x PRIZED ICON C 3 James Cummings
56 3112×76 REALING G 3 Matthew Dunn
57 5x123x4454 ROCKSTAR REBEL C 3 Darren Weir
58 896×152231 ROTHABYE G 3 Trevor Miller
59 95x227x ROYAL RECEIVER G 3 David Vandyke
60 112×52242 RUTHVEN C 3 Ciaron Maher
61 27813 SAHARA EAGLE (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
62 45×3511 SAN PABLO G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
63 345×33141 SAN VINCENZO G 3 Michael Moroney
64 22513×31 SAVVAN (NZ) F 3 James Cummings
65 0732x SAVVY DRESSER (NZ) G 3 Mick Price
66 2 SAVWELL (NZ) G 3 David Vandyke
67 5651618×83 SCRAPS G 3 Heath Conners
68 6520×18343 SEBRING DREAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
69 422×13 SHADOW VISION G 3 Kurt Goldman
70 416×506206 SHINE TAK STAR G 3 John Sargent
71 64122×2 SHOCKING LUCK (NZ) G 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
72 6×423 SIDETRIP G 3 John Morrisey
73 91×31192 SIZZLING BULLET C 3 Chris Waller
74 5x29322x44 SMOOTH WHISKEY G 3 Chris Waller
75 x310x61433 SO POYSED G 3 Richard Laming
76 53 SOLO HEART G 3 Chris Waller
77 0x341x4379 SPARKLE F 3 Heath Conners
78 50 STRIKER THOMAS G 3 Jeffrey Chan
79 5374 SULIEN G 3 Mitch Newman
80 12×11 TAVIDREAM (NZ) G 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
81 0x621x52 THE BARRACUDA G 3 Matt Kropp
82 76x1x3 THE HARROVIAN C 3 Jim Conlan
83 2112 THINK BABE C 3 Darren Weir
84 0x11 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
85 610×3271 TRAVANCORE (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
86 22×3 TRULY HIGH G 3 Darren Weir
87 65640×9431 TUMULTUOUS G 3 Chris Waller
88 2×5010 UBER COUGAR (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
89 x61533x018 VALENTINO ROSSA G 3 Jason Coyle
90 1144×48832 VELADERO C 3 Chris Waller
91 45×31 VILLARRICA F 3 Michael Moroney
92 632×5 VINDEX G 3 Matthew Smith
93 2828×64462 VIOLATE C 3 Brent Stanley
94 2215×5174 VOLATILE MIX (NZ) C 3 Darren Weir
95 960×4581 WAKE UP VICTA G 3 Lindsay Gough
96 5533 WE’LL MEET AGAIN (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
97 x846242115 WU GOK G 3 Chris Waller
98 116×7 ZAMEX C 3 Matthew Dunn

Queensland Derby History

First run in 1868 in Gayndah, the Queensland Derby was won by Hermit. Three years later, in 1871, the race was moved to Eagle Farm in Brisbane and has remained there ever since.

Although the race was not held from 1873-77 and again in 1942-45, the Queensland Derby has been won by many legendary horses including Tulloch in 1957, Kingston Town in 1980 and Rough Habit in 1990. When the Queensland Derby was held twice in 1870, Grafton proved just how good a horse he was by winning both races.

Since 1988, De Gaulle Lane holds the record for the fastest winning time with 2 minutes 25.2 seconds in 2001. The slowest recorded winning time was 2 minutes 39.3 seconds by Rough Habit in 1990.

Recent Queensland Derby Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2018
Queensland Derby
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2017
Queensland Derby
1st Ruthven 2 minutes 14.45 seconds
2nd Rockstar Rebel
3rd Ana Royale
2016
Queensland Derby
1st Eagle Way 2 minutes 32.34 seconds
2nd Rodrico
3rd I’m Belucci
2015
Queensland Derby
1st Magicool 2 minutes 15.09 seconds
2nd Werther
3rd Jumbo Prince
2014
Queensland Derby
1st Sonntag 2 minutes 28.3 seconds
2nd Pinstripe Lane
3rd Vilanova
2011
Queensland Derby
1st Hawkspur 2 minutes 27.89 seconds
2nd Electric Fusion
3rd Honorius
2012
Queensland Derby
1st Brambles 2 minutes 29.73 seconds
2nd Quintessential
3rd Westsouthwest
2011
Queensland Derby
1st Shootoff 2 minutes 28.7 seconds
2nd Shez Sinsational
3rd Heidilicious
2010
Queensland Derby
1st Dariana 2 minutes 26.49 seconds
2nd Kutchinsky
3rd Miss Keepsake
2009
Queensland Derby
1st Court Ruler 2 minutes 34.4 seconds
2nd Shocking
3rd Larry’s Never Late
2008
Queensland Derby
1st Riva San 2 minutes 36.9 seconds
2nd Petushki
3rd Moatize
2007
Queensland Derby
1st Empires Choice 2 minutes 32.9 seconds
2nd Volcanic Star
3rd Sirmione
2006
Queensland Derby
1st Ice Chariot 2 minutes 30.6 seconds
2nd Cape Breton
3rd Loanhead
2005
Queensland Derby
1st Lachlan River 2 minutes 26.5 seconds
2nd Lords A Leaping
3rd Vitesse Dane
2004
Queensland Derby
1st Toulouse Lautrec 2 minutes 26.5 seconds
2nd Devastating
3rd Set Up
2003
Queensland Derby
1st Half Hennessy 2 minutes 27.7 seconds
2nd Schumpeter
3rd King Of Them All
2002
Queensland Derby
1st County Tyrone 2 minutes 29 seconds
2nd Galroof
3rd Miss Bussell
2001
Queensland Derby
1st De Gaulle Lane 2 minutes 25.2 seconds
2nd Tempest Morn
3rd Lottery Prize
2000
Queensland Derby
1st Freemason 2 minutes 27.3 seconds
2nd Citras Prince
3rd Maguire