Gloaming Stakes

The Gloaming Stakes is a Group 3 event held at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse on Golden Rose Stakes Day each Sydney Spring Racing Carnival.

2017 Gloaming Stakes Results

  • 1st: #2 Ace High
  • 2nd: #3 Sanctioned
  • 3rd: #11 Coral Coast

Gloaming Stakes News

Race by Race Spring Champion Stakes Day Results at Randwick: Ace High leads all of the way to win the 2017 Spring Champion Stakes

Race by Race Spring Champion Stakes Day Results at Randwick: Ace High leads all of the way to win the 2017 Spring Champion Stakes

Ten three year olds are chasing Group 1 glory today at Randwick when they line up in the $500,000 Moet & Chandon Spring Champion Stakes (2000m). Ace High is the early favourite at Ladbrokes.com.au and trainer David Payne is looking forward to another bold front running display that he produced to win Group 3 $200,000…

The Gloaming Stakes is a Group 3 race held at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse during the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival in late September.

The Gloaming Stakes is run under set weights conditions over 1800m and is only open to three-year-olds, offering $200,000 in total prize money.

The Gloaming Stakes is held on Golden Rose Stakes Day alongside four other Group status spring races. These include the $1 million Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m), $400,000 Group 2 Golden Pendant (1400m) and the Group 2 Shannon Stakes (1500m) for possible Epsom Handicap contenders the following Saturday at Randwick.

One of the major lead up events to the Gloaming Stakes field is the Group 3 Newcastle Spring Stakes (1600m) run the Friday before Golden Rose Day, while the Group 2 Stan Fox Stakes (1500m) a fortnight earlier at the Rosehill track is another key preparatory race for Gloaming Stakes-bound three-year-olds.

Many of the more successful runners in the Gloaming Stakes go on to challenge the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m). Often, horses will contend the Gloaming Stakes before heading south to target Flemington’s Group 1 Victoria Derby (2500m) during the Melbourne Cup Carnival.

The 2017 Gloaming Stakes was held on Saturday September 23, 2017.

Gloaming Stakes 2017
Date: Saturday September 23, 2017
Racecourse: Rosehill Gardens
Distance: 1800m
Conditions: Three-year-olds at Set Weights
Status: Group 3
Prizemoney: $200,000

2017 Gloaming Stakes Results

  • 1st: #2 Ace High
  • 2nd: #3 Sanctioned
  • 3rd: #11 Coral Coast

Read the full Gloaming Stakes 2017 Results, the race won by $9 chance Ace High who looks set to target the Spring Champion Stakes over the Randwick mile in a fortnight before a possible trip south for the Group 1 $1.5 million Victoria Derby (2500m) during November’s Melbourne Cup Carnival.

Place # Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Br. Wgt. SP
1 2 ACE HIGH David Payne Tye Angland 9 56.5kg $9
2 3 SANCTIONED James Cummings Hugh Bowman 1.3L 3 56.5kg $3.60
3 11 CORAL COAST Stuart Webb Brenton Avdulla 5.3L 5 54.5kg $21
4 5 SULLY (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Corey Brown 5.7L 6 56.5kg $8
5 1 ASTORIA James Cummings Joshua Parr 6.8L 2 56.5kg $3.30F
6 10 BADGE OF GAMENESS John P Thompson Mark Zahra 8.2L 4 56.5kg $61
7 7 AUGUSTUS Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 8.5L 7 56.5kg $8.50
8 4 COLESBERG David Payne Jason Collett 8.6L 11 56.5kg $81
9 6 COULTHARD Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 9.6L 1 56.5kg $31
10 9 ALL DAY John P Thompson Tommy Berry 12.5L 10 56.5kg $51
11 8 THY KINGDOM COME John P Thompson Blake Shinn 16L 8 56.5kg $10

2017 Gloaming Stakes Betting

The updated Gloaming Stakes 2017 odds and Group 3 betting market links to the Rosehill racing markets online at Ladbrokes.com.au will be provided below the week of the race.

2017 Gloaming Stakes Field

The Gloaming Stakes 2017 field of final acceptances and barrier draw are released by Racing NSW on the Wednesday leading up to race day. Horses may come into the Gloaming Stakes field via earlier Group status Sydney Spring Racing Carnival races for three-year-olds or be stepping up in class for their first black-type test of the season.

The official 2017 Gloaming Stakes Final Field is now out with 11 three-year-olds in the mix including Spring Stakes winner Astoria drawn well in barrier two and stablemate Sanctioned coming off back-to-back placings and also drawn a treat in gate three.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 120×31 ASTORIA James Cummings TBA 2 56.5kg 77
2 x65564x155 ACE HIGH David Payne Tye Angland 9 56.5kg 70
3 31×32 SANCTIONED James Cummings TBA 3 56.5kg 77
4 167×6486 COLESBERG David Payne Jason Collett 11 56.5kg 66
5 23×11 SULLY (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Corey Brown 6 56.5kg 67
6 415×532 COULTHARD Peter & Paul Snowden TBA 1 56.5kg 64
7 8×7321 AUGUSTUS Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7 56.5kg 65
8 7x65x91 THY KINGDOM COME John P Thompson Blake Shinn 8 56.5kg 66
9 79×4514 ALL DAY John P Thompson Tommy Berry 10 56.5kg 62
10 65×51 BADGE OF GAMENESS John P Thompson Mark Zahra 4 56.5kg 61
11 741 CORAL COAST Stuart Webb Brenton Avdulla 5 54.5kg 62

2017 Gloaming Stakes Nominations

The 2017 Gloaming Stakes nominations were taken by Racing NSW on Monday September 18 and attracted 14 early hopefuls led by the Godolphin-raced Astoria who won last Friday’s Group 3 Spring Stakes (1600m) over the Newcastle mile.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp. Rating
1 120×31 ASTORIA C 3 James Cummings 1 56.5kg 77
2 x65564x155 ACE HIGH C 3 David Payne 2 56.5kg 70
3 31×32 SANCTIONED C 3 James Cummings 3 56.5kg 77
4 167×6486 COLESBERG G 3 David Payne 4 56.5kg 66
5 4x43135x72 SAMBRO C 3 Chris Waller 5 56.5kg 73
6 23×11 SULLY (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 6 56.5kg 67
7 415×532 COULTHARD G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 7 56.5kg 64
8 8×7321 AUGUSTUS C 3 Chris Waller 8 56.5kg 65
9 7x65x91 THY KINGDOM COME C 3 John P Thompson 9 56.5kg 66
10 79×4514 ALL DAY C 3 John P Thompson 10 56.5kg 62
11 132 PRIDE OF DARCI (NZ) G 3 Tim Martin 11 56.5kg 58
12 65×51 BADGE OF GAMENESS G 3 John P Thompson 12 56.5kg 61
13 741 CORAL COAST F 3 Stuart Webb 13 54.5kg 62
14 8×56 BRITANNICUS G 3 John P Thompson 14 56.5kg

Gloaming Stakes History

Inaugurated in 1978, the Gloaming Stakes has an extensive history of exciting racing and tight results. The Gloaming Stakes is named after Gloaming, who along with Desert Gold previously held the Australasian record of 19 successive wins. Out of 67 starts, Gloaming won 57 and came second 9 times.

The Gloaming Stakes has had a relatively stable history in terms of race location and status. Because of its set weights status and restriction to three year olds, the Gloaming Stakes has long held an important place in NSW racing as a major event to watch and a fertile breeding ground of young black-type winners.

Notable Gloaming Stakes winners include Sky Chase (1987), Tie The Knot (1997), So You Think (2009) and It’s A Dundeel (2012). Gloaming Stakes results and winning times since 2000 are listed below.

Gloaming Stakes Results

Year Place Horse Time
2018
Gloaming Stakes
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2017
Gloaming Stakes
1st Ace High 1 minute 50.82 seconds
2nd Sanctioned
3rd Coral Coast
2016
Gloaming Stakes
1st Veladero 1 minute 50.2 seconds
2nd Honeywine
3rd Prized Icon
2015
Gloaming Stakes
1st Vanbrugh 1 minutre 49.6 seconds
2nd Tatoosh
3rd Man Of Choice
2014
Gloaming Stakes
1st Sweynesse 1 minute 49.5 seconds
2nd Diamond Valores
3rd Pounamu
2013
Gloaming Stakes
1st Complacent 1 minute 49.2 seconds
2nd Savvy Nature
3rd Drago
2012
Gloaming Stakes
1st It’s A Dundeel 1 minute 50.6 seconds
2nd Honorius
3rd Lunar Rise
2011
Gloaming Stakes
1st Strike The Stars 1 minute 49.0 seconds
2nd Doctor Doom
3rd King’s Pact
2010
Gloaming Stakes
1st Retrieve 1 minute 48.2 seconds
2nd Erewhon
3rd Praecido
2009
Gloaming Stakes
1st So You Think 1 minute 50.8 seconds
2nd Gathering
3rd Heraklion
2008
Gloaming Stakes
1st Predatory Pricer 1 minute 51.9 seconds
2nd Stalingrad
3rd Fight And Defend
2007
Gloaming Stakes
1st Race Not Run
2nd
3rd
2006
Gloaming Stakes
1st All Black Gold 1 minute 49.2 seconds
2nd Tuesday Joy
3rd Sermon
2005
Gloaming Stakes
1st Pendragon 1 minute 50.4 seconds
2nd Power Of Destiny
3rd Duelled
2004
Gloaming Stakes
1st Al Maher 1 minute 49.3 seconds
2nd Savabeel
3rd Outback Prince
2003
Gloaming Stakes
1st Tsuimai 1 minute 49.6 seconds
2nd Terracotta Bay
3rd Square One
2002
Gloaming Stakes
1st Maskerado 1 minute 57.0 seconds
2nd Platinum Scissors
3rd Sportsman
2001
Gloaming Stakes
1st Courvoisier 1 minute 49.7 seconds
2nd Excellerator
3rd Silk Veil
2000
Gloaming Stakes
1st Go Bint 1 minute 59.4 seconds
2nd Dandify
3rd Danachenka