Apollo Stakes

The Apollo Stakes is a 1400m sprint held during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival at Royal Randwick.

2017 Apollo Stakes Results

  • 1st: Winx
  • 2nd: Hartnell
  • 3rd: Endless Drama

Apollo Stakes News

Winx in fine shape for third Cox Plate campaign

Winx in fine shape for third Cox Plate campaign

Trainer Chris Waller is ready to start mapping out a plan to win a third Group 1 $3m Ladbrokes Cox Plate (2040m) with super star Winx following her return to his Rosehill stables in fine order. Waller is happy with the way Winx has arrived back after a break and will confirm a Spring Carnival…

The Apollo Stakes is a 1400m sprint event held at Sydney’s Randwick Racecourse in February each Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival. The Group 2 Apollo Stakes is a weight-for-age event worth $250,000 in prize money.

The Apollo Stakes is held on the same Randwick race card as three other Group status races: the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m), Group 3 Southern Cross Stakes (1200m) and the Group 3 Triscay Stakes (1200m) all for sprinters.

Many of the Apollo Stakes champions have come via the Group 2 Expressway Stakes (1200m) held a fortnight earlier at Rosehill Gardens and will advance on to the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) in a few weeks. Recent winners of the Apollo Stakes – Chipping Norton Stakes double include Contributer (2015) and the mighty mare Winx (2016).

The Apollo Stakes 2017 ran on Monday February 13, 2017 after hot weather postponed the Randwick meeting.

Apollo Stakes
Date: Monday February 13, 2017
Track: Royal Randwick Racecourse
Distance: 1400m
Race Type: Weight-For-Age
Status: Group 2
Prize Money: $250,000

2017 Apollo Stakes Results

View the official 2017 Apollo Stakes Results & Finishing Order below – following the link for a full rundown on the win by superstar mare Winx.

Place # Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Br. Wgt. SP
1 11 WINX Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2 57kg $1.14F
2 1 HARTNELL (GB) John O’Shea James Doyle 2.8L 5 59kg $12
3 7 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) Chris Waller Tye Angland 6.8L 12 59kg $26
4 5 DIBAYANI (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Corey Brown 9L 4 59kg $16
5 6 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) John O’Shea Christian Reith 9.4L 10 59kg $201
6 2 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller Jason Collett 9.7L 6 59kg $201
7 3 LEEBAZ (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 10L 9 59kg $151
8 4 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 10.1L 11 59kg $151
9 9 SHIRAZ Kim Waugh Joshua Parr 10.2L 7 59kg $26
10 14 LASQUETI SPIRIT Lee Curtis Jay Ford 10.6L 8 53.5kg $201
11 12 AMBIENCE John O’Shea Ms Kathy O’Hara 11.8L 1 57kg $201
12 8 SACRED MASTER (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 19.7L 3 59kg $101
10 SAVVY NATURE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0
13 GLOBAL GLAMOUR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0

2017 Apollo Stakes Odds & Betting

The Apollo Stakes 2017 betting odds and market links will be published the week of the race so stay tuned.

2017 Apollo Stakes Field

The Apollo Stakes field usually features a talented range of sprinters from an assortment of preparations, with many trainers choosing to contest it first up. You can usually view the Apollo Stakes field from about midday onwards on the Wednesday prior to the race.

The 2017 Apollo Stakes field and barriers are set for release on Wednesday February 8, 2017 and will be published below.

The official 2017 Apollo Stakes Field & Barrier Draw can be viewed below with a detailed look at the 14 final acceptors including the reigning champion Winx found by following the link.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Br. Wgt. Hcp. Rating
1 x5x211123x HARTNELL (GB) John O’Shea James Doyle 7 59kg 118
2 4110x4540x PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller Jason Collett 8 59kg 115
3 36x561019x LEEBAZ (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 11 59kg 110
4 x6x341112x LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 13 59kg 108
5 4249×23292 DIBAYANI (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Corey Brown 6 59kg 107
6 7966x5340x MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) John O’Shea Christian Reith 12 59kg 105
7 22x3915x0x ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) Chris Waller Tye Angland 14 59kg 103
8 13x882140x SACRED MASTER (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 5 59kg 103
9 20x70x0592 SHIRAZ Kim Waugh Joshua Parr 9 59kg 101
10 463877031x SAVVY NATURE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4 59kg 90
11 1111x1111x WINX Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3 57kg 132
12 13x850202x AMBIENCE John O’Shea Ms Kathy O’Hara 2 57kg 100
13 1x3611x92 GLOBAL GLAMOUR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1 53.5kg 106
14 3x6538241x LASQUETI SPIRIT Lee Curtis Jay Ford 10 53.5kg 100

2017 Apollo Stakes Nominations

The Apollo Stakes nominations usually feature a fairly decent range of runners, with some genuinely top sprinters choosing to contest the race as part of their ongoing campaign. Traditionally announced on the Monday prior to the race, the Apollo Stakes nominations are always worth listening out for.

The 2017 Apollo Stakes nominations will be published below as soon as released by Racing NSW on February 6, 2017.

Check out the official 2017 Apollo Stakes Nominations below and follow the link for an early race preview on Winx and her unlucky rivals!

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 13x850202x AMBIENCE M 4 John O’Shea 100
2 4249×23292 DIBAYANI (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 107
3 5x13x1421x DIVINE PROPHET C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 104
4 22x3915x0x ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 5 Chris Waller 103
5 1x3611x92 GLOBAL GLAMOUR F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 106
6 33x726910x GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G 7 Chris Waller 109
7 x5x211123x HARTNELL (GB) G 6 John O’Shea 118
8 1211x1110x HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 108
9 3x6538241x LASQUETI SPIRIT F 3 Lee Curtis 100
10 36x561019x LEEBAZ (NZ) G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 110
11 x6x341112x LIBRAN (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller 108
12 7966x5340x MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) G 7 John O’Shea 105
13 4110x4540x PREFERMENT (NZ) H 5 Chris Waller 115
14 13x882140x SACRED MASTER (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 103
15 463877031x SAVVY NATURE (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 90
16 20x70x0592 SHIRAZ G 7 Kim Waugh 101
17 1111x1111x WINX M 5 Chris Waller 132

Apollo Stakes History

The first recorded win of the Apollo Stakes was in 1977 by Visit. Originally held at Royal Randwick Racecourse, the event was moved to Rosehill in 2005.

Over the past three decades, the most successful jockey was L. Dittman with four wins in 1979, 1985, 1991 and 1993. Double winners of the Apollo Stakes are Juggler in 1996-97 and Sunline in 2000-01.

2005 winner Grand Armee holds the record for the fastest race time with 1 minute 21.06 seconds. The slowest winning race time was recorded by Red Nose in 1981 with 1 minute 28.70 seconds.

The most notable recent Apollo Stakes winner was Winx (2016) who went on to make history with her eight length win in that year’s Cox Plate when defending her title in the weight-for-age classic.

See below for the Apollo Stakes results dating back to 2000.

Recent Apollo Stakes Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2018
Apollo Stakes
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2017
Apollo Stakes
1st Winx 1 minute 22.57 seconds
2nd Hartnell
3rd Endless Drama
2016
Apollo Stakes
1st Winx 1 minute 22.03 seconds
2nd Solicit
3rd Hauraki
2015
Apollo Stakes
1st Contributer 1 minute 22 seconds
2nd Ninth Legion
3rd Weary
2014
Apollo Stakes
1st Appearance 1 minutes 21.97 seconds
2nd Speediness
3rd Moriarty
2013
Apollo Stakes
1st Alma’s Fury 1 minutes 27.32 seconds
2nd Tougher Than Ever
3rd Danleigh
2012
Apollo Stakes
1st Rain Affair 1 minutes 22.3 seconds
2nd Shoot Out
3rd Danleigh
2011
Apollo Stakes
1st Melito 1 minutes 22.2 seconds
2nd Hot Danish
3rd Centennial Park
2010
Winning Edge Presentations Classic
1st Danleigh 1 minute 22.91 seconds
2nd Rangirangdoo
3rd Palacio De Cristal
2009
Apollo Stakes
1st Tuesday Joy 1 minute 25.78 seconds
2nd Hurried Choice
3rd Gallant Tess
2008
Apollo Stakes
1st Racing To Win 1 minute 24.33 seconds
2nd Tuesday Joy
3rd Falaise
2007
Apollo Stakes
1st Desert War 1 minute 22.23 seconds
2nd Mentality
3rd Eremein
2006
Apollo Stakes
1st Ike’s Dream 1 minute 22.15 seconds
2nd Shania Dane
3rd Desert War
2005
Apollo Stakes
1st Grand Armee 1 minute 21.06 seconds
2nd Court’s In Session
3rd Desert War
2004
Apollo Stakes
1st Private Steer 1 minute 23.54 seconds
2nd Excellerator
3rd Zanna
2003
Apollo Stakes
1st Lonhro 1 minute 22.49 seconds
2nd Hoeberg
3rd Carael Boy
2002
Apollo Stakes
1st Ha Ha 1 minute 23.10 seconds
2nd El Mirada
3rd Tie The Knot
2001
Apollo Stakes
1st Sunline 1 minute 25.45 seconds
2nd Celestial Choir
3rd Referral
2000
Apollo Stakes
1st Sunline 1 minute 27.69 seconds
2nd Adam
3rd Hire