Ladbrokes Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes

The Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes is a Group 1 handicap held at Caulfield on the third week of September.

2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Results

  • 1st: TBD
  • 2nd: TBD
  • 3rd: TBD



The Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes, previously named the Invitation Stakes, is a Group 1 open handicap held at Caulfield Racecourse in late September or early October during the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival.

Run on the same day as the Group 1 Underwood Stakes (1800m), the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes is a good lead-up to the Group 1  Toorak Handicap (1600m) held a fortnight later.  From 2012 – 2016 all four Toorak Handicap winners had their final lead-up in the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes, including Trust In A Gust (2014) who did the double. The Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes is a 1400m sprint offering $500,000 in prize money and it, along with the Underwood Stakes, take place on the Sunday of the AFL Grand Final long weekend.

Other highlights of Underwood Stakes Day include the Group 2 Thousand Guineas Prelude and the Group 3 Caulfield Guineas Prelude for three-year-olds heading towards the respective Group 1 mile races back at Caulfield Racecourse in a fortnight.

The 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes ran on Saturday September 22, 2018.

Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes
Date: Saturday September 22, 2018
Track: Caulfield Racecourse
Distance: 1400m
Race Type: Open Handicap
Status: Group 1
Prize Money: $500,000

2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Results

  • 1st: TBD
  • 2nd: TBD
  • 3rd: TBD

See below for the full Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 2017=8 Results & Finishing Order following the immediate conclusion of the race.

2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Betting

The season’s updated Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 2018 odds and betting market links to Ladbrokes.com.au will be provided below the week of the race.

2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Field

The Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes field attracts a quality line-up of middle-distance gallopers each spring that may have had a lead-up run in a race like the Group 1 Memsie Stakes (1400m) at the same track / distance earlier in the season, or the Group 2 Bobbie Lewis Quality (1200m) run down the Flemington straight a fortnight prior. Bon Hoffa (2007) was the last horse to complete the Bobbie Lewis – Sir Rupert double when the former only held Group 3 status.

The official 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes field of final acceptances is released by Racing Victoria on the Wednesday of race week and will be provided in full below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 22106x111x JUNGLE CAT (IRE) Charlie Appleby James Doyle 7 58kg 112
2 x1x1230x21 HOME OF THE BRAVE (IRE) James Cummings Mark Zahra 10 57kg 110
3 x23723x510 SHOWTIME Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 1 56.5kg 109
4 21x13121x1 OSBORNE BULLS James Cummings Craig Williams 8 55kg 106
5 2511131902 LITE’N IN MY VEINS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Regan Bayliss 18 54.5kg 105
6 1131271232 WIDGEE TURF Patrick Payne 19 54.5kg 105
7 1223113x3x HELLOVA STREET Scott Brunton Dean Holland 4 54kg 104
8 4x51311x21 LAND OF PLENTY Darren Weir Damian Lane 15 54kg 104
9 4270x0172x SOVEREIGN NATION David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Beau Mertens 3 54kg 104
10 111329×102 DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 16 53kg 102
11 821x0918x4 FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Michael Walker 11 53kg 102
12 0x28693x34 MR SNEAKY Anthony Freedman Jye McNeil 17 53kg 102
13 x222415x55 OREGON’S DAY Mick Price Michael Dee 13 53kg 106
14 7010033104 MISS GUNPOWDER David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ben Thompson 6 52kg 100
15 x1720110x2 PEACEFUL STATE Darren Weir Dean Yendall 14 52kg 100
16e 39x15233x6 HOLY SNOW Mick Price Chris Parnham 9 52kg 97
17e 18×5812459 OZI CHOICE Darren Weir 12 52kg 97
18e 118x1214x3 WAGING WAR Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ben Thompson 5 52kg 92
19e 0x41500x25 TULIP David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 2 52kg 91

The Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 2018 Final Field has drawn 15 starters and three emergencies, including favourite Home of the Brave and Land of Plenty. 

2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Nominations

The 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes nominations close on the Monday leading up to Underwood Stakes Day and will be provided in full below.

The official Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 2018 early entries attracted a bumper 24 hopefuls including Group 2 Theo Marks Stakes (1300m) winner Home Of The Brave and Chris Waller’s Invincibella. 

No. Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 22106x111x JUNGLE CAT (IRE) H 7 Charlie Appleby 1 58kg 112
2 x1x1230x21 HOME OF THE BRAVE (IRE) G 7 James Cummings 2 57kg 110
3 x23723x510 SHOWTIME H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 3 56.5kg 109
4 41x43215x1 INVINCIBELLA M 5 Chris Waller 4 53.5kg 107
5 x222415x55 OREGON’S DAY M 5 Mick Price 5 53kg 106
6 21x13121x1 OSBORNE BULLS G 5 James Cummings 6 55kg 106
7 1131271232 WIDGEE TURF G 5 Patrick Payne 7 54.5kg 105
8 2511131902 LITE’N IN MY VEINS G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 8 54.5kg 105
9 4x51311x21 LAND OF PLENTY H 5 Darren Weir 9 54kg 104
10 4270x0172x SOVEREIGN NATION G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 10 54kg 104
11 1223113x3x HELLOVA STREET G 8 Scott Brunton 11 54kg 104
12 0x28693x34 MR SNEAKY G 5 Anthony Freedman 12 53kg 102
13 111329×102 DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR G 6 Tony McEvoy 13 53kg 102
14 821x0918x4 FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 14 53kg 102
15 x1720110x2 PEACEFUL STATE H 4 Darren Weir 15 52kg 100
16 7010033104 MISS GUNPOWDER M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 16 52kg 100
17 x533x98x06 DANON LIBERTY (JPN) H 7 Darren Weir 17 52kg 100
18 x127158x07 CLIFF’S EDGE H 4 Darren Weir 18 52kg 97
19 39x15233x6 HOLY SNOW H 4 Mick Price 19 52kg 97
20 70505x37x1 ELLICAZOOM M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 20 52kg 97
21 18×5812459 OZI CHOICE G 6 Darren Weir 21 52kg 97
22 118x1214x3 WAGING WAR G 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 22 52kg 92
23 0x41500x25 TULIP M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 23 52kg 91
24 5580×91013 AL PASSEM G 4 Ken Keys 24 52kg 85

Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes History

The first recorded win of the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes was in 1951 by Jovial Lad. The event has since then been won two consecutive times by several horses starting with Anonyme in 1961-62. Tauto then won in 1970-71 and Testa Rossa placed first in 1999 and 2000. Formerly known as the Invitation Stakes, the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes has held Group 1 status since 1979 and now takes place on the same Sunday Sydney hosts the NRL Grand Final.

Recent Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Winners

Year Winner Second Third Time
2018 TBD TBD TBD TBD
2017 Santa Ana Lane Mr Sneaky So Si Bon 1:22.28
2016 Bon Aurum Voodoo Lad Fast ‘n’ Rocking 1:23.4
2015 Stratum Star Disposition Under The Louvre 1:22.0
2014 Trust In A Gust Dissident Bull Point 1:23.0
2013 Rebel Dane Fontelina Solzhenitsyn 1:23.9
2012 Moment Of Change We’re Gonna Rock Solzhenitsyn 1:22.1
2011 Toorak Toff Pinnacles Master Of Design 1:21.9
2010 Response No Evidence Needed Woorim 1:22.23
2009 Turffontein Stickpin Raffaello 1:25.3
2008 Orange County Bon Hoffa Turffontein 1:24.3
2007 Bon Hoffa Niconero Wonderful World 1:22.5
2006 Rewaaya Miss Andretti Undue 1:23.4
2005 Barely A Moment Super Kid Sky Cuddle 1:25.7
2004 Regal Roller Our Egyptian Raine Alinghi 1:24.2
2003 Exceed & Excel Reactive Titanic Jack 1:21.2
2002 Pernod Bel Espirit Royal Code 1:22.6
2001 Mr Murphy Fubu Umrum 1:23.5
2000 Testa Rossa Camarena Porto Roca 1:21.9
1999 Testa Rossa Nina Haraka Redoutes Choice 1:22.1
1998 Lord Luskin Theatre Haltermann 1:23.3
1997 Cut Up Rough Tarnpir Lane Delsole 1:22.9
1996 Encosta De Lago Scenic Royale Lochrae 1:24.2
1995 Our Maizcay Cut Up Rough You Remember 1:22.3
1994 Poetic King Lets Cut Loose Subastral 1:23.2
1993 Black Rouge Lets Hurry Primacy 1:23.3
1992 Mannerism Black Rouge Vows 1:26.2
1991 St Jude Our Dawn Star Cole Diesel 1:27.4
1990 Submariner Plush Embassy Crimson Medal 1:23.6

Spring Racing

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stak...

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stakes Favourite Following Tea Rose Stakes Win

Kris Lees has capped off a terrific Saturday at Randwick, cheering...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Result...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

Grunt returned to winning form with an impressive victory in the 2018 Makybe...

Horse Racing Today

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final ...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

The Chris Waller trained Zousain has drawn the rails in the final field of...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stak...

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stakes Favourite Following Tea Rose Stakes Win

Kris Lees has capped off a terrific Saturday at Randwick, cheering...

Race Results

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stakes Favourite Following Tea Rose Stakes Win

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Siege of Quebec Claims Bold Bill Ritchie Win Ahead of the Epsom

Race Previews

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success

Danehill To Help Decide Marcel From Madrid’s Future

Fields & Form

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Thousand Guineas Likely for D’Antibes Stakes Winner Smart Melody

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success