Epsom Handicap

The 2017 Epsom Handicap is a Group 1 race run at Royal Randwick on Saturday 30th September as part of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival.

Epsom Handicap News

Trapeze Artist Wins 2017 Golden Rose Stakes: Epsom Next

Trapeze Artist Wins 2017 Golden Rose Stakes: Epsom Next

Continuing a killer day at Rosehill Gardens for trainer Gerald Ryan, progressive colt Trapeze Artist upset a field of better fancied three-year-olds to take out the Golden Rose Stakes 2017 at big odds on way to a possible Epsom Handicap run in seven days’ time. Earlier on the card Ryan won the Group 2 Shannon…

The Group 1 Epsom Handicap 2017 is the premier handicap event of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival held in last September or early October annually. Run at Royal Randwick Racecourse, the 1600m open handicap race is one of the two biggest mile races at the course. The other is the Doncaster Handicap held in April during ‘The Championships’. Held on the same day as the Group 1 The Metropolitan (2400m) and the Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m) for three-year-old fillies, the Epsom Handicap offers $1,000,000 in prize money. It has been dominated by local Sydney milers in recent years including the Chris Waller-trained Boban (2013), He’s Your Man (2014) and subsequent Cox Plate winning mare Winx (2015).

This season the Epsom Handicap 2017 is scheduled to take place on Saturday 30 September , 2017.

2017 Epsom Handicap
Date: Saturday 30 September , 2017
Track: Randwick Racecourse
Distance: 1600m
Race Type: 3YO+ Handicap
Status: Group 1
Prizemoney: $1,000,000

2017 Epsom Handicap Betting

The updated Epsom Handicap 2017 betting markets will be provided for punters below across the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival as lead-up races are run and won. Proven milers at the Randwick track dominate the Epsom Handicap odds each year, as do the in-form Chris Waller-trained  hopefuls.

Check out the latest 2017 Epsom Handicap odds below complete with market links to Ladbrokes.com.au.

2017 Epsom Handicap Field

Each year the Epsom Handicap field is announced on the Tuesday of race week and features the season’s top-class milers coming off lead-up runs in races including the Group 2 Shannon Stakes (1500m) held at Rosehill the week before and the Group 1 George Main Stakes (1600m).

The official Epsom Handicap 2017 Final Field & Barriers will be published in full below once announced by Racing NSW on Tuesday September 27, 2017.

2017 Epsom Handicap Nominations & Weights

The 2017 Epsom Handicap nominations were released on September 4th and featured 89 hopeful milers.

Check out the full 2017 Epsom Handicap nominations by following the link.

The official 2017 Epsom Handicap Weights were released on Monday September 18 with three gallopers allocated the 58kg top weight: Black Heart Bart, Humidor and Le Romain. The highest-weighted mare in the Epsom Handicap for 2017 is the Chris Waller-trained Foxplay with 54kg after her third to star stablemate Winx in the George Main Stakes.

See below for the full Epsom Handicap 2017 Weights and follow the link for more details on the standout entries and their allocated kilos for the Group 1 mile classic.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp. Rating
1 69x2125x12 HAPPY CLAPPER G 7 Patrick Webster 1= 56.5kg 113
2 1111×21411 DEPLOY G 5 Gerald Ryan 1= 54kg 108
3 21x5338x11 COMIN’ THROUGH H 4 Chris Waller 1= 50.5kg 101
4 211x75x323 BLACK HEART BART G 7 Darren Weir 4= 58kg 116
5 x42212x681 HUMIDOR (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir 4= 58kg 116
6 x11202x250 LE ROMAIN G 5 Kris Lees 4= 58kg 116
7 x9171x1x11 VEGA MAGIC G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 7 57kg 114
8 5x21x105x1 REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 8= 56kg 112
9 x12x3361x8 SENSE OF OCCASION G 7 Kris Lees 8= 56kg 112
10 4x24141x23 FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller 8= 54kg 112
11 181x37x014 GAILO CHOP (FR) G 7 Darren Weir 11= 55kg 110
12 09x4x22x53 TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) H 7 Darren Weir 11= 55kg 110
13 271183×477 I AM A STAR (NZ) M 4 Shane Nichols 13= 52kg 108
14 1541112×13 INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees 13= 52kg 108
15 0x2612x701 ZANBAGH M 7 John P Thompson 13= 52kg 108
16 x31196x140 HEY DOC G 4 Tony McEvoy 16= 53.5kg 107
17 480×350112 SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) G 6 Kris Lees 16= 53.5kg 107
18 670x910x56 HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin 16= 51.5kg 107
19 113380×348 ECUADOR (NZ) G 8 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 19= 53kg 106
20 10x8747x46 HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 19= 53kg 106
21 311255×427 RED EXCITEMENT G 8 Gerald Ryan 19= 53kg 106
22 x156495x84 MCCREERY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 22= 52.5kg 105
23 31x11111x2 EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller 22= 50.5kg 105
24 7x0472x5x6 GOOD PROJECT H 6 Chris Waller 24= 52kg 104
25 3590x160x6 HE OR SHE G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 24= 52kg 104
26 13540x0x65 MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 26= 51.5kg 103
27 3x6905x222 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 26= 51.5kg 103
28 280x344x21 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) H 5 Darren Weir 28= 51kg 102
29 23292490×7 DIBAYANI (IRE) G 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 28= 51kg 102
30 33x5126x69 INFERENCE H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 28= 51kg 102
31 5×91375113 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) G 8 Michael Moroney 28= 51kg 102
32 282x060x00 SEABURGE H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 28= 51kg 102
33 1x11130x15 BONNY O’REILLY (NZ) M 5 Bjorn Baker 28= 50kg 102
34 68×6502206 AMOVATIO G 7 Chris Waller 34= 50.5kg 101
35 1516510×39 BOOM TIME H 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 34= 50.5kg 101
36 1x76x0101x RED BOMBER G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 34= 50.5kg 101
37 x6321220x0 SAVILE ROW (NZ) H 4 Michael Moroney 34= 50.5kg 101
38 0x20407x23 EURO ANGEL (NZ) M 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 34= 50kg 101
39 11x16515x0 GHISONI M 5 James Cummings 34= 50kg 101
40 7121175×31 GRANDE ROSSO G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 40= 50kg 100
41 70x6713x71 HARDHAM H 4 David Brideoake 40= 50kg 100
42 23×0653111 HELL OR HIGHWATER M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 40= 50kg 100
43 028x337x76 MAURUS (GB) G 7 John P Thompson 40= 50kg 100
44 33x1106x73 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) H 5 James Cummings 40= 50kg 100
45 9x12x27x56 OMEI SWORD M 4 Chris Waller 45 50kg 99
46 21612×9725 CHOCOLATE HOLIC G 5 Darren Weir 46 50kg 98
47 23276×1531 SOVEREIGN NATION G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 47= 50kg 97
48 44943×1980 TASHBEEH H 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 47= 50kg 97
49 66×1476295 THE VIRGINIAN G 5 Brett Cavanough 47= 50kg 97
50 x151611125 CANNYESCENT G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 50= 50kg 96
51 41x122x253 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller 50= 50kg 96
52 x41212x221 THEANSWERMYFRIEND G 4 Robert Smerdon 50= 50kg 96
53 7x1215x141 WASHINGTON HEIGHTS G 6 Gerald Ryan 50= 50kg 96
54 36x621x325 IMPOSING LASS (NZ) M 5 Bjorn Baker 54= 50kg 95
55 4x234161x7 THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry 54= 48kg 95
56 11x62745x6 NEW TIPPERARY G 5 Joseph Pride 56= 50kg 94
57 14x4197x88 RAW IMPULSE (GB) H 6 Darren Weir 56= 50kg 94
58 518437×443 ROCKET COMMANDER M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 56= 50kg 94
59 114173×546 SNITZSON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 56= 50kg 94
60 4x4030x228 SO SI BON H 4 Robbie Laing 56= 50kg 94
61 x251212x67 INVADER C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 56= 48kg 94
62 5225223×54 COOL CHAP G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 62= 50kg 93
63 2894053443 JACQUINOT BAY G 10 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 62= 50kg 93
64 3×68321983 PETROLOGY G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 62= 50kg 93
65 333x6759x0 HAPPY HANNAH M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 65 50kg 92
66 2210×67911 EMBLEY G 6 Bjorn Baker 66= 50kg 91
67 x55250x118 LUBITON M 4 Bjorn Baker 66= 50kg 91
68 1x11x661x0 RADIPOLE (IRE) G 5 Michael Moroney 66= 50kg 91
69 5111619×2 DAWN WALL M 4 Chris Waller 69= 50kg 90
70 01x1118x5 MY NORDIC HERO (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 69= 50kg 90
71 1x1380x000 RISQUE (NZ) M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 69= 50kg 90
72 3×33017128 KINGSGUARD (NZ) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 72 50kg 89
73 38×0009720 MIHANY G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 73= 50kg 88
74 2×32111114 SPECIAL MISSILE G 4 John P Thompson 73= 50kg 88
75 228x4x90x9 LIZARD ISLAND G 5 Pat Hyland 75= 50kg 87
76 x53526x425 NO DOUBT H 5 Anthony & Edward Cummings 75= 50kg 87
77 4x156x199x DOUBLE DREAM (FR) M 5 Kris Lees 77= 50kg 85
78 8x1130109x MONGOLIAN WOLF G 4 Darren Weir 77= 50kg 85
79 41231x2x21 SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 79= 50kg 84
80 14163×64 TRAPEZE ARTIST C 3 Gerald Ryan 79= 48kg 84
81 3x75430x46 TAHANEE (ARG) M 5 Darren Weir 81= 50kg 83
82 4883230×76 VELADERO G 4 Chris Waller 81= 50kg 83
83 1x32386x90 SKYLIGHT GLOW M 4 Kris Lees 83 50kg 80
84 15×21 DRACARYS C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 84 48kg 78
85 113x256x68 JENNIFER LYNN M 4 Darren Weir 85= 50kg 77
86 1213 ADDICTIVE NATURE C 3 Bjorn Baker 85= 48kg 77
87 5x714538x1 SCREAMARR G 4 Anthony & Edward Cummings 87= 50kg 75
88 112 ASSIMILATE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 87= 48kg 75
89 214×83 GAUGUIN (NZ) G 4 John Sargent 89 50kg 68

Epsom Handicap History

The Epsom Handicap was first won by Dundee in 1863 and has quite a few dual winners including Toi Port in 1963-64, Super Impose in 1990-91 and Desert War in 2004-05. Due to the Equine Flu, the race was not held in 2007. If you think the history on this race can help you in getting an edge in the market you can join any of the featured bookmakers on our partner site Freebets.com.au

In 2015 Winx won the Epsom Handicap, the third straight champion for trainer Chris Waller, and went on to make history taking out Melbourne’s Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) at weight-for-age next start.

Epsom Handicap Winners

Recent winners of the Group 1 Epsom Handicap are detailed below along with the placegetters and winning times.

Year Place Horse Time
2017
Epsom Handicap
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2016
Epsom Handicap
1st Hauraki 1 minute 33.8 seconds
2nd Dibayani
3rd Mackintosh
2015
Epsom Handicap
1st Winx 1 minute 34.58 seconds
2nd Ecuador
3rd Sons Of John
2014
Epsom Handicap
1st He’s Your Man 1 minute 33.34 seconds
2nd Royal Descent
3rd Hooked
2013
Epsom Handicap
1st Boban 1 minute 34.43 seconds
2nd Streama
3rd Toydini
2012
Epsom Handicap
1st Fat Al 1 minute 34.56 seconds
2nd Ambidexter
3rd Rolling Pin
2011
Epsom Handicap
1st Secret Admirer 1 minute 35.59 seconds
2nd Pinker Pinker
3rd Red Tracer
2010
Epsom Handicap
1st Captain Sonador 1 minute 34.1 seconds
2nd Trusting
3rd Sacred Choice
2009
Epsom Handicap
1st Rock Kingdom 1 minute 38.65 seconds
2nd Rangirangdoo
3rd Road To Rock
2008
Epsom Handicap
1st Theseo 1 minute 36.28 seconds
2nd Bank Robber
3rd Gallant Tess
2007
Epsom Handicap
Race Not Held
2006
Epsom Handicap
1st Racing To Win 1 minute 35.06 seconds
2nd Desert War
3rd Malcolm
2005
Epsom Handicap
1st Desert War 1 minute 34.51 seconds
2nd Johan’s Toy
3rd Lotteria
2004
Epsom Handicap
1st Desert War 1 minute 37.23 seconds
2nd Our Egyptian Raine
3rd Tsuimai
2003
Epsom Handicap
1st Clangalang 1 minute 35.22 seconds
2nd Grand Armee
3rd Forum Floozie
2002
Epsom Handicap
1st Excellerator 1 minute 35.46 seconds
2nd Kingsgate
3rd Gordo
2001
Epsom Handicap
1st Final Fantasy 1 minute 22.45 seconds
2nd Kingsgate
3rd Crawl
2000
Epsom Handicap
1st Shogun Lodge 1 minute 33.5 seconds
2nd Landsighting
3rd Chinhoyi