Adelaide Cup

Adelaide Cup News

Purple Smile Wins 2016 Adelaide Cup: Consolation for Baster

Purple Smile Wins 2016 Adelaide Cup: Consolation for Baster

After losing the Group 1 Australian Cup (2000m) on protest at Flemington on the weekend jockey Stephen Baster was all smiles at Morphettville on Monday winning the Adelaide Cup 2016 aboard the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Purple Smile.

Jockey Stephen Baster (pictured at Caulfield) atoned for a protest loss in the Australian Cup winning the 2016 Adelaide ...

The Group 2 2016 Adelaide Cup is an open handicap race held at Adelaide’s Morphettville Racecourse in mid March each year.

Raced over 3200m, the Adelaide Cup is the same distance as the prestigious Melbourne Cup held on the first Tuesday of November each spring.

Run on a Monday afternoon each year the event offers $400,000 in prize money and attracts a lot of local stayers as well as a few interstate horses.

The 2016 Adelaide Cup will run on Monday March 14, 2016.

Adelaide Cup
Date: March 14, 2016
Track: Morphettville Racecourse
Distance: 3,200m
Race Type: Open Handicap
Status: Group 2
Prize Money: $400,000

2016 Adelaide Cup Field

The Adelaide Cup field will be publicly announced on the Wednesday prior to the race, following the conclusion of the acceptances stage. In amongst the Adelaide Cup field there are almost always some stayers that have experienced decent success at Group 1 level, and are possibly amongst slightly less competitive company.

The 2016 Adelaide Cup field is provided below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 6411411111 TAIYOO Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 14 59kg 106
2 1621×84654 PELICANO Tony McEvoy Damien Oliver 15 57kg 100
3 x630021x06 RENEW (IRE) Archie Alexander Chris Symons 2 55kg 96
4 6079422465 TANBY Mick Cerchi Dean Holland 8 53kg 91
5 7113243122 LUCKY LUCKY LUCKY Tony McEvoy Kerrin McEvoy 12 53kg 89
6 4×05530156 DISTILLATION Nick Smart Ms Jamie Kah 9 53kg 88
7 3x8626x547 VIMA Bill Papazaharoudakis Todd Pannell 13 53kg 85
8 00×5580112 CRIME FIGHTER Peter G Moody Glen Boss 6 53kg 82
9 6x615x0313 THE RUFFIAN Sheila Arnold Dom Tourneur 7 53kg 82
10 x078161214 TOO COOL TO FOOL (NZ) Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 4 53kg 81
11 8914406×25 WALTZING TO WIN David Huxtable Jake Toeroek (a) 10 53kg 80
12 81225×3633 BREDLIGN (NZ) Sue Murphy Jason Holder 3 53kg 78
13 0024015904 LUCK’S A FORTUNE Pat Carey Damian Lane 5 53kg 78
14 012×944643 GOSSIP GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ronnie Stewart 11 53kg 76
15 65315×4532 REFECTORY (IRE) Richard Laming 1 53kg 70

2016 Adelaide Cup Nominations

The Adelaide Cup nominations usually feature some stayers who are running off the back of successful Group 1 contests in the past. It is not unusual to spot a Group 1 winner in the Adelaide Cup nominations, and the usually end up running in the race.

The 2016 Adelaide Cup nominations will be published here.

No Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 92314x8x12 SIGNOFF (IRE) G 6 Darren Weir 1 59kg 105
2 08×1784333 REAL LOVE M 5 Darren Weir 2 55.5kg 102
3 1x43x05610 KUSHADASI G 5 Richard Jolly 3 54.5kg 96
4 12x607x223 GAMBLIN’ GURU G 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 4 54kg 95
5 6393621111 UP CUPS G 5 David Brunton 5 54kg 95
6 3x000544x9 LIKE A CAROUSEL G 6 Ken Keys 6 54kg 95
7 111x36x701 GO DREAMING G 6 Grant Kluske 7 54kg 95
8 37x8x900x7 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) G 6 Gai Waterhouse 8 54kg 95
9 4×88213821 SWACADELIC (GER) G 5 Aaron Purcell 9 53.5kg 94
10 76×5240419 BLACK JAG G 7 Chris Waller 10 53kg 92
11 x71312x182 JIM’S JOURNEY G 4 Peter F Blanch 11 53kg 90
12 0x17154134 LUCQUES G 4 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 12 53kg 85
13 1322×43617 STIMULATTE G 5 Gordon Richards 13 53kg 84
14 2241101222 TUNES G 7 Grant Young 14 53kg 84
15 8724472010 WALES H 6 Richard Laming 15 53kg 82
16 8x8514x711 LAST WISH (NZ) G 5 Tony McEvoy 16 53kg 81
17 6946x7x992 GALLATIN G 5 John Macmillan 17 53kg 81
18 9514543446 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) G 6 Grant Young 18 53kg 81
19 564x6933x0 DISTILLATION G 8 Nick Smart 19 53kg 81
20 234×552614 TIDY PROPHET M 5 Will Clarken 20 53kg 76
21 211246×32 DEE I CEE (NZ) G 4 Gai Waterhouse 21 53kg 74
22 1336184483 PURPLE SMILE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 22 53kg 74
23 16×4644101 PARADANZA M 6 Tony Noonan 23 53kg 71
24 x151042x45 BAYANOVA (NZ) M 5 Michael Kent 24 53kg 67
25 59×1287218 DANE HUSSLER M 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 25 53kg 66

Adelaide Cup History

Originally run in May, the Adelaide Cup was moved to March in 2005. The Morphettville Racecourse has been home to the Cup since 1876 and was previously held at the Old Course where it was first won by Falcon in 1864. Over the years the event has switched between being a two mile and one mile five furlong race, however in the years 1870-71 and 1886-88, the race was not held.

The Adelaide Cup is not used as a guide to the Melbourne Cup as the last Cup double winner was Subzero in 1992. In 2007 the event was downgraded from Group 1 status to Group 2, a decision made by the Australian Pattern Committee.

The Adelaide Cup has one triple winner which is Lord Reims which won the event three consecutive times from 1987-1989. The race’s double winners include Cowra in 1866-67, Eyeglass in 1911-12, Peerless Fox in 1950-51 and Our Pompeii in 1993-94. Since 1988, the fastest recorded winning time was by Gallic in 2007 with 3 minutes 20.9 seconds. The slowest winning time was recorded twice by The A Train in 2002 and Apache King in 2001 with 3 minutes 29.7 seconds.

Recent Adelaide Cup Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2017
Adelaide Cup
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2016
Adelaide Cup
1st Purple Smile 3 minutes 24.1 seconds
2nd Tunes
3rd Real Love
2015
Adelaide Cup
1st Tanby 3 minutes 25.51 seconds
2nd Taiyoo
3rd Renew
2014
Adelaide Cup
1st Outback Joe 3 minutes 22.09 seconds
2nd Black Tycoon
3rd Base
2013
Adelaide Cup
1st Norsqui 3 minutes 24.4 seconds
2nd Waratone
3rd Dame Claire
2012
Adelaide Cup
1st Rialya 3 minutes 23.3 seconds
2nd Drunken Sailor
3rd Norsqui
2011
Adelaide Cup
1st Muir 3 minutes 23.4 seconds
2nd Saddler’s Story
3rd Macedonian
2010
Adelaide Cup
1st Capecover 3 minutes 28.81 seconds
2nd Kerdem
3rd Itstheone
2009
Adelaide Cup
1st Zavite 3 minutes 22.7 seconds
2nd Kerdem
3rd Banana Man
2008
Adelaide Cup
1st Lacey Underall 3 minutes 22 seconds
2nd Cefalu
3rd Tails Of Triomphe
2007
Adelaide Cup
1st Gallic 3 minutes 20.9 seconds
2nd Lacey Underall
3rd Exalted Time
2006
Adelaide Cup
1st Exalted Time 3 minutes 25.1 seconds
2nd Tubular Bells
3rd Ista Kareem
2005
Adelaide Cup
1st Demerger 3 minutes 21.9 seconds
2nd Envoy
3rd Intriguing
2004
Adelaide Cup
1st Pantani 3 minutes 27.5 seconds
2nd Danestorm
3rd Bel Air
2003
Adelaide Cup
1st Pillage N Plunder 3 minutes 28.4 seconds
2nd Nautilism
3rd Odysseus
2002
Adelaide Cup
1st The A Train 3 minutes 29.7 seconds
2nd Homewrecker
3rd Silver Baron
2001
Adelaide Cup
1st Apache King 3 minutes 29.7 seconds
2nd Native Jazz
3rd Bel Air
2000
Adelaide Cup
1st Bohemiath 3 minutes 24.6 seconds
2nd Karasi
3rd Oxford Dollar