The Metropolitan

The Metropolitan 2017 is a Group 1 race run over 2400m at Royal Randwick Racecourse on Epsom Handicap Day during the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival as a possible Caulfield Cup lead-up.

The Metropolitan News

No 2017 The Metropolitan for Colin Stephen Winner Auvray

No 2017 The Metropolitan for Colin Stephen Winner Auvray

The Richard Freedman-trained French import Auvray held on in a tight finish at Rosehill to win the Colin Stephen Quality on Golden Rose Day, but is likely to bypass Saturday week’s The Metropolitan 2017 in favour for a run in the revamped St Leger race next month. The Group 3 $150,000 Colin Stephen Quality (2400m)…

The Metropolitan 2017 is one of the most prestigious and anticipated races run by the Australian Turf Club (ATC) as part of their Sydney Spring Racing Carnival. Held on the last major race day of the carnival on either the last Saturday in September or the first Saturday in October at the Royal Randwick Racecourse, The Metropolitan is one of three Group 1 events at the meeting along with the Epsom Handicap (1600m) for milers and the Flight Stakes (1600m) for the three-year-old fillies.

2017 Metropolitan Handicap
Date: Saturday 30th September, 2017
Track: Randwick Racecourse
Distance: 2400m
Conditions: Three-year-old & Up – Open Handicap
Status: Group 1
Prizemoney: $750,000
Inaugurated: 1863

The Metropolitan is a 2400m staying event run under open handicap conditions by entries aged three-years-old and over. Held at the end of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival, punters who have watched the earlier races closely should have a fairly strong indication of the dominant runners of the season. Entries in The Metropolitan may come via a range of races including the Group 3 Colin Stephen Quality Handicap (2400m) the week before, or the Group 3 Kingston Town Stakes (2000m) at Rosehill in September. In recent years the Colin Stephen, run at the same course, distance and conditions, has been the most important guide to The Metropolitan. Horses to take out this Colin Stephen – Metropolitan double include Railings (2005), Dress Circle (2001), Coco Cobanna (2000), Vita Man (1999), In Joyment (1998), Heart Ruler (1997) and Hula Flight (1996).

The 2017 Metropolitan Handicap will jump on Saturday 30th September, 2017 at Royal Randwick.

2017 The Metropolitan Betting

Updated The Metropolitan Handicap 2017 betting markets will be provided for punters below across the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival complete with links to the best The Metropolitan odds online at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2017 The Metropolitan Field & Barriers

The Metropolitan will be the last event for the contending runners at Sydney, although many of the well performing horses will continue their spring campaigns by taking part in some of the premier races of the year at the illustrious Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival. The Metropolitan Handicap is an excellent lead-up race to the esteemed $2.5 million Caulfield Cup, as it is run under much the same conditions. The race has been a good guide to the Caulfield Cup in recent years, with Metropolitan winners Tawqueet (2006) and Railings (2005) both travelling to Melbourne after the race and claiming victory in the Caulfield Cup as well.

Each season The Metropolitan field and barriers are released the week of the race attracting a capacity line-up of 18 starters plus four emergencies.

The official 2017 The Metropolitan Final Field & Barrier Draw will be announced on September 27, 2017 and published in full below once released.

2017 The Metropolitan Handicap Nominations & Weights

The 2017 Metropolitan nominations were released by Racing NSW on September 4th and featured 73 hopeful stayers, followed by The Metropolitan Handicap weights out on September 18 with Tavago the 58kg top weight.

Check out the full 2017 The Metropolitan Nominations now.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp. Rating
1 1x65123x81 BROADSIDE (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1 52kg 98
2 1x00x518x7 TAVAGO (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 2 58kg 110
3 2x8746Px61 LIBRAN (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 3= 57kg 108
4 55x3642x94 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 9 Chris Waller 3= 57kg 108
5 9x031x270x GALLANTE (IRE) G 7 Robert Hickmott 5= 56.5kg 107
6 x80x621x02 GUARDINI (FR) H 7 Darren Weir 5= 56.5kg 107
7 01121x5x76 VENTURA STORM (IRE) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 7 56kg 106
8 x9210x71x0 ASSIGN (IRE) G 7 Robert Hickmott 8= 55.5kg 105
9 31×9763415 DESTINY’S KISS G 9 Joseph Pride 8= 55.5kg 105
10 3x37710x24 TALLY G 5 James Cummings 8= 55.5kg 105
11 543321×806 ALLERGIC G 6 James Cummings 11= 55kg 104
12 0x0D71x000 AMRALAH (IRE) H 8 Robert Hickmott 11= 55kg 104
13 1121113×55 BIG DUKE (IRE) G 6 Darren Weir 11= 55kg 104
14 x11x330x90 BONDI BEACH (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 11= 55kg 104
15 2x1240x542 ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 15= 54.5kg 103
16 5x0x010x55 ARTICUS (FR) G 6 Darren Weir 15= 54.5kg 103
17 1x37301x37 CHOCANTE (NZ) G 5 Stephen Marsh 15= 54.5kg 103
18 1x212411x1 STAMPEDE H 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 15= 54.5kg 103
19 3x6905x222 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 15= 54.5kg 103
20 1x4214x839 AMELIE’S STAR M 6 Darren Weir 15= 52.5kg 103
21 282x060x00 SEABURGE H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 21 54kg 102
22 1516510×39 BOOM TIME H 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 22= 53.5kg 101
23 2384x386x5 HARLEM (GB) H 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 22= 53.5kg 101
24 7x39x12x13 ALOFT (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 24= 53kg 100
25 028x337x76 MAURUS (GB) G 7 John P Thompson 24= 53kg 100
26 x533x0x038 FOUNDATION (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 26 52.5kg 99
27 144×802225 CLASSIC UNIFORM G 5 Gary Moore 27= 52kg 98
28 86×3151118 PACODALI (IRE) G 5 Darren Weir 27= 52kg 98
29 228x8x0178 DEE I CEE (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 29= 51.5kg 97
30 1x75459x70 KINEMA (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 29= 51.5kg 97
31 624x128x19 MEGABLAST (NZ) G 6 Nigel Tiley 29= 51.5kg 97
32 35x2111x08 MONTOYA’S SECRET M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens 29= 50kg 97
33 0x50086412 AUVRAY (FR) G 7 Richard Freedman 33= 51kg 96
34 41x122x253 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller 33= 51kg 96
35 2x513x412x OUR CENTURY (IRE) G 7 Robert Hickmott 33= 51kg 96
36 x830x33x24 FOUNDRY (IRE) G 8 Robert Hickmott 36= 50.5kg 95
37 0x4131x590 HANS HOLBEIN (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott 36= 50.5kg 95
38 x227x090x5 SINGING (FR) H 8 Kris Lees 36= 50.5kg 95
39 0184260×50 FANATIC (NZ) M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 39= 50kg 94
40 820x076x07 GREY LION (IRE) H 6 Matt Cumani 39= 50kg 94
41 14x4197x88 RAW IMPULSE (GB) H 6 Darren Weir 39= 50kg 94
42 5225223×54 COOL CHAP G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 42= 50kg 93
43 2x34340x46 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 42= 50kg 93
44 x121211234 SAYED (USA) G 5 Chris Waller 42= 50kg 93
45 522x0121x6 TIME TO TEST G 7 Tony McEvoy 42= 50kg 93
46 2482x542x9 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) G 6 Michael Moroney 42= 50kg 93
47 213×009435 LORESHO (FR) H 7 Darren Weir 47 50kg 92
48 2210×67911 EMBLEY G 6 Bjorn Baker 48= 50kg 91
49 6x1164x362 KILIMANJARO (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 48= 50kg 91
50 244×306321 MASTER ZEPHYR (GB) G 6 Darren Weir 48= 50kg 91
51 9065227×37 ETYMOLOGY G 5 James Cummings 51 50kg 90
52 12652×5770 HARPER’S CHOICE H 4 Gerald Ryan 52 50kg 89
53 1214×42333 ADMIRAL JELLO G 5 Kris Lees 53= 50kg 88
54 9520449×00 LORD VAN PERCY (GB) G 8 Darren Weir 53= 50kg 88
55 x025094221 MY DIAMANTINE (NZ) M 7 Brian Smith 53= 50kg 88
56 x9x1735111 KELLSTORM (IRE) H 5 Darren Weir 56 50kg 87
57 1x1x21x322 CROCODILE ROCK (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 57= 50kg 86
58 14112132×7 FIRENZE M 6 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 57= 50kg 86
59 22×2325210 CISMONTANE (NZ) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 59= 50kg 84
60 41231x2x21 SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 59= 50kg 84
61 168×211314 YOGI (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir 59= 50kg 84
62 x891413559 CHARLEVOIX G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 62= 50kg 83
63 4051421427 SUPER HAZE (IRE) G 6 Tony McEvoy 62= 50kg 83
64 7440234129 THE GETAWAY G 4 Paul Perry 64 50kg 81
65 1x354965x4 ANAHEIM H 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 65 50kg 79
66 2634×54114 ALWARD (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 66= 50kg 78
67 53324658×8 SHALMANESER G 7 Richard Litt 66= 50kg 78
68 5241x32x11 UP ’N’ ROLLING (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 66= 50kg 78
69 1357541827 WAHNG WAH M 5 Kris Lees 66= 50kg 78
70 4621x30x46 DOUKHAN (IRE) G 9 Kris Lees 70 50kg 75
71 00×4026112 EUREKA STREET G 4 Robert Smerdon 71 50kg 71
72 6748x111x7 ROMAN SON G 4 Anthony & Edward Cummings 72 50kg 70
73 2311 SOCIAL ELEMENT (NZ) G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 73 50kg 69

The Metropolitan Handicap History

The Metropolitan has a rich history dating all the way back to the race’s inception in 1863, which was won by Regno. It began as a principal race run over 16 furlongs until 1892 when the race distance was decreased to 12 furlongs. In 1920 the length of the event went up to 13 furlongs and was then converted to 2600m in 1972. Not long after in 1979 the Metropolitan Handicap became a Group 1 event. In 2001 the race distance was decreased by 200m bringing it to today’s length of 2400m. In its long history, there has only been one year the Metropolitan Handicap was not held and that was in 2007 due to the Equine Flu virus.

Recent Metropolitan Handicap Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2017
Metropolitan Handicap
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2016
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Sir John Hawkwood 2 minutes 27.42 seconds
2nd Antonio Giuseppe
3rd Allergic
2015
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Magic Hurricane 2 minutes 28.52 seconds
2nd Beaten Up
3rd Havana Cooler
2014
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Junoob 2 minutes 26.51 seconds
2nd Opinion
3rd Araldo
2013
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Seville 2 minutes 32.07 seconds
2nd Julienas
3rd Sneak A Peek
2012
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Glencadem Gold 2 minutes 29.71 seconds
2nd Kelinni
3rd Reuben Percival
2011
Metropolitan Handicap
1st The Verminator 2 minutes 33.46 seconds
2nd Hawk Island
3rd Lamasery
2010
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Herculian Prince 2 minutes 29.95 seconds
2nd Mourayan
3rd No Wine No Song
2009
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Speed Gifted 2 minutes 35.1 seconds
2nd Lodge The Deeds
3rd Fiumicino
2008
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Newport 2 minutes 33 seconds
2nd Bianca
3rd Get Up Jude
2007
Metropolitan Handicap
Race Not Held
2006
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Tawqeet 2 minutes 31.1 seconds
2nd Activation
3rd Vanquished
2005
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Railings 2 minutes 28.5 seconds
2nd Run Rita Run
3rd Men At Work
2004
Metropolitan Handicap
1st County Tyrone 2 minutes 33.6 seconds
2nd Itemise
3rd Don Raphael
2003
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Bedouin 2 minutes 34.4 seconds
2nd Daneborogh
3rd Bodie
2002
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Victory Smile 2 minutes 31.3 seconds
2nd Piachay
3rd Dress Circle
2001
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Dress Circle 2 minutes 29.4 seconds
2nd Danyon
3rd Homewrecker
2000
Metropolitan Handicap
1st Coco Cobanna 2 minutes 44.3 seconds
2nd Pasta Express
3rd Citra’s Prince