Railway Stakes

The 2015 Railway Stakes will be held at Ascot Racecourse on Saturday November 21st, 2015.

Railway Stakes News

Hooked Hunts 2016 Railway Stakes Run

Hooked Hunts 2016 Railway Stakes Run

November’s Railway Stakes 2016 in Perth is the long-term target for Wez Hunter’s latest stable acquisition Hooked this spring – summer racing carnival season.

Hooked will target Perth’s Railway Stakes 2016 for his new trainer Wez Hunter this season. Photo: Steve Hart.

Formerly prepared by Sydney’s John Thompson, Casino Prince stallion Hooked has joined the Mornington stables of Victorian ...

Recognised as the biggest race at the Perth Summer Racing Carnival, the 2015 Railway Stakes is a Group 1 mile race worth $1 million in prize money. Open to all horses aged three years and older, the Railway Stakes takes place at Perth’s Ascot Racecourse in November.

Many of the better horses come from the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival however the major lead up races to the event are the Group 3 Asian Beau Stakes (1400m) and the RJ Peters Stakes (1500m). Due to the hot conditions of Western Australia, the race is more suited to local horses accustomed to the heat of the area. Many Railway Stakes contenders do go on to compete in the Group 1 Kingston Town Classic (1800m) held two weeks later.

The 2015 Railway Stakes will be held at Ascot Racecourse on Saturday 21 November 2015. The Railway Stakes runs on the same raceday as the Group 1 Winterbottom Stakes.

Railway Stakes
Date: 21 November 2015
Track: Ascot Racecourse
Distance: 1600m
Race Type: 3YO+ Open Handicap
Status: Group 1
Prize money: $1,000,000

2015 Railway Stakes Field

The 2015 Railway Stakes field will be released on Monday afternoon, November 16th. Like many past years, the 2015 Railway Stakes field will feature a range of eastern and western horses.

The 2015 Railway Stakes field will be published below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 111x40x111 BLACK HEART BART Vaughn Sigley Glenn Smith 11 58kg
2 299×538348 MESSENE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Damian Browne 2 56.5kg
3 23111111×3 DELICACY Grant Williams William Pike 15 54kg
4 5x3311x275 FUCHSIA BANDANA Darren Mcauliffe Jarrad Noske 1 54kg
5 21211108×1 REAL LOVE Adam Durrant Damien Oliver 13 54kg
6 1213111424 WINK AND A NOD Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 10 54kg
7 027x542x45 BALMONT GIRL Paula Wagg Shaun O’Donnell 3 53kg
8 630x49x846 BASS STRAIT (NZ) Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 8 53kg
9 11118×1122 BATTLE HERO Grant Williams Chris Parnham 6 53kg
10 x257x12312 GOOD PROJECT Chris Waller Craig Williams 12 53kg
11 5x111x5631 HAZZABEEL (NZ) Daniel Morton Damian Lane 14 53kg
12 171262×706 MR UTOPIA Robert Smerdon Shaun Mc Gruddy 7 53kg
13 00×3011525 MY SISTER LIL Ross Price Peter Knuckey 5 53kg
14 4468×11311 SPECIAL DELIVERY Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 4 53kg
15 2511133×73 TOWER OF LONHRO Adam Durrant Peter Hall 9 53kg

2015 Railway Stakes Nominations

The Railway Stakes nominations can be relied on to feature some top runners from right around Australia right alongside Western Australia’s best.

The 2015 Railway Stakes nominations will be provided below.

No Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Weight
1 111x40x111 BLACK HEART BART G 5 Vaughn Sigley 58kg
2 2x24x12218 DISPOSITION G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman 57kg
3 24x1255x44 MAGIC ARTIST (IRE) H 5 Andreas Wohler 57kg
4 299×538348 MESSENE G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 56.5kg
5 228×254597 EXTRA ZERO G 9 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 55.5kg
6 23111111×3 DELICACY M 4 Grant Williams 54kg
7 5x3311x275 FUCHSIA BANDANA M 5 Darren Mcauliffe 54kg
8 21211108×1 REAL LOVE M 5 Adam Durrant 54kg
9 111x1180x0 RED EXCITEMENT G 6 Gerald Ryan 54kg
10 1213111424 WINK AND A NOD M 6 Justin Warwick 54kg
11 04361×1860 ABIDEWITHME (NZ) M 6 Peter G Moody 53kg
12 x55311x170 AMOVATIO G 5 Chris Waller 53kg
13 x034x30721 AWESOME ROCK H 4 Leon & Troy Corstens 53kg
14 027x542x45 BALMONT GIRL M 5 Paula Wagg 53kg
15 630x49x846 BASS STRAIT (NZ) G 6 Neville Parnham 53kg
16 211118×112 BATTLE HERO G 4 Grant Williams 53kg
17 0550×23652 BEDAMIJO M 8 Tara Itzstein 53kg
18 x8431x7570 BEST CASE (NZ) G 5 Anthony Cummings 53kg
19 x43028x486 BIG MEMORY (FR) G 6 Tony McEvoy 53kg
20 311x6x6x20 BOW CREEK (IRE) H 5 John O’Shea 53kg
21 x540661x66 DANCING EXPRESS M 4 Neville Parnham 53kg
22 523122×326 DAWN APPROACH G 5 Vaughn Sigley 53kg
23 2614×24269 ECUADOR (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse 53kg
24 390×024127 FIREHOUSE ROCK G 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 53kg
25 x257x12312 GOOD PROJECT H 4 Chris Waller 53kg
26 15x111x563 HAZZABEEL (NZ) G 5 Daniel Morton 53kg
27 11x8x52415 HE OR SHE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 53kg
28 x4700x1900 HOOKED H 5 John P Thompson 53kg
29 12358×0066 HOPFGARTEN G 5 Robert Heathcote 53kg
30 105216×530 INDEX LINKED (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 53kg
31 2789×27274 JACQUINOT BAY G 8 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 53kg
32 6x13100x70 KOURKAM (FR) G 6 Tony McEvoy 53kg
33 x167x46136 LUCKY HUSSLER G 6 Darren Weir 53kg
34 2677×02742 MALICE G 5 John O’Shea 53kg
35 1x56212x40 MIRAGE G 6 Peter G Moody 53kg
36 4×14291410 MISS ROSE DE LAGO M 5 Danny O’Brien 53kg
37 0429×00740 MORIARTY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 53kg
38 x171262x70 MR UTOPIA G 6 Robert Smerdon 53kg
39 300×301152 MY SISTER LIL M 5 Ross Price 53kg
40 7202×36460 NINTH LEGION G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 53kg
41 21410×1082 OCTOBER DATE G 4 Nick Smart 53kg
42 91x255x578 PALACE INTRUDER G 4 Trevor Andrews 53kg
43 x290x38907 PETROLOGY H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 53kg
44 511×263849 PORNICHET (FR) H 5 Gai Waterhouse 53kg
45 3x11511x34 PROPERANTES G 4 Colin Webster 53kg
46 56x46125x0 PYRROLIC G 5 Peter G Moody 53kg
47 2912241244 RAISING DUBAI G 6 Ben Pearce 53kg
48 x122x62002 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 53kg
49 986217x31x ROMMEL H 4 Neville Parnham 53kg
50 9060x3910x ROWIE G 6 Chris Gangemi 53kg
51 0120411198 ROYAL RADA G 6 Neville Parnham 53kg
52 2154×11947 SADLER’S LAKE G 4 Chris Waller 53kg
53 9244x11x08 SENSO G 3 Paul Jordan 53kg
54 12311×2380 SONS OF JOHN G 5 Jason Attard 53kg
55 374895×086 SPACECRAFT G 9 Neville Parnham 53kg
56 4468×11311 SPECIAL DELIVERY G 4 Adam Durrant 53kg
57 331154×343 TASHBEEH H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 53kg
58 12511133×7 TOWER OF LONHRO G 7 Adam Durrant 53kg
59 2131×62111 TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker 53kg
60 91423×4689 ULMANN H 4 Peter G Moody 53kg
61 20x2x51352 VELOX (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 53kg
62 186x458x68 WOODBINE G 5 Chris Gangemi 53kg
63 1375×17145 WORTHY CAUSE H 4 John Zielke 53kg

Railway Stakes History

Inaugurated in 1894 when Wandering Willie took the title, the Railway Stakes was won by Cox Plate winner Better Loosen Up in 1990 and Caulfield Cup winner Northerly in 2000. There have only been three horses which have managed to win the race more than once and they are Tudor Mak in 1968-69, Miss Muffet in 1987-88 and Luckygray in 2011 and 2013. Throughout the race’s history there have been several distance changes from the original 12 furlongs. In 1926 the Stakes became an 8 furlong race until 1974 when it was decreased to 1500m. In 1984 it was finally changed back to a 1600m race and has remained so to this day.

Railway Stakes Winners

Below are the results for the Group 1 Railway Stakes since 2000.

Year Place Horse Time
Railway Stakes
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
Railway Stakes
1st Good Project 1 minute 34.52 seconds
2nd Messene
3rd Balmont Girl
Railway Stakes
1st Elite Belle 1 minute 35.59 seconds
2nd Balmont Girl
3rd Moriarty
Railway Stakes
1st Luckygray 1 minute 36.75 seconds
2nd Platinum Rocker
3rd Fire Up Fifi
Railway Stakes
1st Mr Moet 1 minute 35.89 seconds
2nd Luckygray
3rd Rosie Rocket
Railway Stakes
1st Luckygray 1 minute 34.88 seconds
2nd He’s Remarkable
3rd Westriver Kevydonn
Railway Stakes
1st Gathering 1 minute 35.1 seconds
2nd Famous Roman
3rd Megatic
Railway Stakes
1st Sniper’s Bullet 1 minute 34.25 seconds
2nd Tarzi
3rd Colour Correct
Railway Stakes
1st Gilded Venom 1 minute 34.5 seconds
2nd Sniper’s Bullet
3rd Annenkov
Railway Stakes
1st El Presidente 1 minute 34.7 seconds
2nd Hartley’s Dream
3rd Mansion House
Railway Stakes
1st Belle Bizarre 1 minute 34.4 seconds
2nd Confectioner
3rd Niconero
Railway Stakes
1st Covertly 1 minute 34.8 seconds
2nd Early Express
3rd Blinded
Railway Stakes
1st Modem 1 minute 35.9 seconds
2nd Mr Sandgroper
3rd Blinded
Railway Stakes
1st Hardrada 1 minute 35.7 seconds
2nd Early Express
3rd Mapperholic
Railway Stakes
1st Old Fashion 1 minute 35.6 seconds
2nd Hardrada
3rd Corporate Bruce
Railway Stakes
1st Old Comrade 1 minute 37.6 seconds
2nd Mr Tanzania
3rd Finito
Railway Stakes
1st Northerly 1 minute 35.8 seconds
2nd Old Comrade
3rd Lizzy Long Legs