Railway Stakes

The Railway Stakes is the first Group 1 race in Perth held each summer in late November over the mile at Ascot Racecourse.

2019 Railway Stakes Results

  • 1st: #12 Regal Power
  • 2nd: #2 Best Of Days
  • 3rd: #15 Platoon



Recognised as one of the biggest races during the Perth Summer Racing Carnival, the 2019 Railway Stakes is a Group 1 mile race worth $1 million in prize money. Open to all horses aged three years and older, the Railway Stakes takes place at Perth’s Ascot Racecourse in mid-late November.

Many of the better horses come from the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival, while locally in Perth a key lead-up race into the Railway Stakes field is the Group 2 Lee Steere Stakes (1400m) held over 200m shorter a fortnight prior that last produced a winner in Great Shot (2nd in 2017).

Due to the hot conditions of Western Australia, the race is more suited to local horses accustomed to the heat of the area. Many Railway Stakes contenders do go on to compete in the Group 1 Kingston Town Classic (1800m) held two weeks later.

The Railway Stakes runs a week before the $1 million Group 1 Winterbottom Stakes (1200m), which is Perth’s premier sprint race.

The 2019 Railway Stakes ran at Ascot Racecourse on Saturday Saturday November 23, 2019 and was won by local four-year-old Regal Power. 

Railway Stakes 2019
Date: Saturday November 23, 2019
Track: Ascot Racecourse
Distance: 1600m
Race Type: 3YO+ Open Handicap
Status: Group 1
Prize money: $1,000,000

2019 Railway Stakes Results

  • 1st: #12 Regal Power
  • 2nd: #2 Best Of Days
  • 3rd: #15 Platoon

Last year’s winning connections led by prolific WA owner-breeder Bob Peters again dominated the Railway Stakes 2019 results with the Grant & Alana Williams-trained WATC Derby winner Regal Power coming from last to first to hand jockey William Pike with his third victory in the feature.

Read more on the 2019 Railway Stakes winner Regal Power’s victory.

Place # Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Barrier Weight SP
1 12 REGAL POWER Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 13 53kg $10
2 2 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings Brad Rawiller 0.49L 10 57kg $9.50
3 15 PLATOON Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0.92L 12 53kg $31
4 4 ACHERNAR STAR Simon A Miller Damien Oliver 1.13L 14 55.5kg $14
5 13 SAMIZDAT Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 1.48L 3 53kg $8.50
6 6 THE VELVET KING Darren Mcauliffe Chris Parnham 2.67L 6 53kg $5.50
7 1 GATTING Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 3.63L 5 58kg $14
8 3 STAR EXHIBIT Adam Durrant Peter Hall 4.1L 4 56.5kg $18
9 16 TAMASA Lindsey Smith Peter Knuckey 4.16L 1 53kg $41
10 7 TELLEM WE’RE COMIN Grant & Alana Williams Brenton Avdulla 4.31L 9 53kg $5F
11 9 MIZLECKI Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 4.53L 2 53kg $61
12 10 PERFECT JEWEL Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a) 6.46L 7 53kg $15
13 8 VARIATION Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 6.53L 8 53kg $26
14 5 REYKJAVIK Lindsey Smith Dean Yendall 7.26L 11 53kg $9.50
11 MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) Tony Noonan Joseph Azzopardi 0
14 COCKNEY CREW Kieran McDonagh Troy Turner 0

2019 Railway Stakes Betting Odds

The latest Railway Stakes odds 2019 on the field of hopeful milers from Perth and the eastern states will be listed below complete with links to Ladbrokes.com.au for you to lock in your Railway Stakes Betting Tips at the best summer racing odds.

2019 Railway Stakes Field

The official Railway Stakes Final Field is announced by Perth Racing on the Monday of race week followed by the full Railway Stakes Barrier Draw on the Tuesday and will be published in full below once released.

The 2019 Railway Stakes field has been released with Gatting – upset winner of the Makybe Diva Stakes at Flemington over the spring – heading the weights with 58kg. Gatting runs in the Railway for the third straight year following a seventh in 2017 and second in the 2018 edition 12 months ago.

The 16-horse Railway Stakes final field also features the likes of pre-race favourite The Velvet King, Lee Steere winner Star Exhibit and Chatham Stakes winner Reykjavik.

Update: #11 Manolo Blahniq (10) and #14 Cockney Crew (14) have been scratched from the Railway Stakes field leaving 14 hopefuls.

Click here to read more on the 2019 Railway Stakes Field & Weights

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 x512251502 GATTING Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 5 58kg 112
2 x5Nx738035 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings Brad Rawiller 11 57kg
3 77051145×1 STAR EXHIBIT Adam Durrant Peter Hall 4 56.5kg 109
4 09x211x524 ACHERNAR STAR Simon A Miller Damien Oliver 16 55.5kg 107
5 1653138×71 REYKJAVIK Lindsey Smith Dean Yendall 12 53kg
6 x21412x213 THE VELVET KING Darren Mcauliffe Chris Parnham 6 53kg 102
7 13x723x411 TELLEM WE’RE COMIN Grant & Alana Williams Brenton Avdulla 9 53kg 99
8 34x523x272 VARIATION Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 8 53kg
9 4187445×55 MIZLECKI Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 2 53kg 94
10 x684830x93 PERFECT JEWEL Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a) 7 53kg 92
11 72240×9245 MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) Tony Noonan Joseph Azzopardi 10 53kg
12 32321211×2 REGAL POWER Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 15 53kg 94
13 x13x11x651 SAMIZDAT Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 3 53kg 91
14 x71422x121 COCKNEY CREW Kieran McDonagh Troy Turner 14 53kg 87
15 x05138x112 PLATOON Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 13 53kg 82
16 22111×5453 TAMASA Lindsey Smith Peter Knuckey 1 53kg 82

2019 Railway Stakes Nominations

The Railway Stakes nominations & weights close the week prior to the opening Group 1 event of the Perth Summer Racing Carnival and will be published below once announced.

The 2019 Railway Stakes Nominations feature 85 potential runners for the million-dollar mile showdown. Among the headline Railway Stakes entries are Toorak – Cantala Stakes double winner Fierce Impact, class local five-year-old Tellem We’re Comin and recent Asian Beau Stakes winning four-year-old Samizdat. The 2017 Railway Stakes winner Great Shot in the mix again having run a luckless 13th in the race last year, while premiere Sydney horseman Chris Waller has 18 horses in the mix including 2018 Kingston Town Stakes winning mare Arcadia Queen and Toorak Handicap runner-up Night’s Watch.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 8x5315x81x A SHIN ROOK (JPN) G 6 Anthony Freedman
2 3209x211x5 ACHERNAR STAR G 5 Simon A Miller
3 1x2250622x ACTION G 5 Adam Durrant
4 1201116×25 ALPHA SKY G 5 Simon A Miller
5 1131232×23 ANGELIC RULER M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce
6 219x12111x ARCADIA PRINCE G 5 Adam Durrant
7 113111x1x ARCADIA QUEEN M 4 Chris Waller
8 39142201×1 BACCARAT BABY M 4 David Vandyke
9 11x5Nx7380 BEST OF DAYS (GB) G 6 James Cummings
10 96870×8012 BLACK HEART BART G 9 Lindsey Smith
11 5245×52313 CAPTAIN COOK (GB) G 7 Chris Waller
12 21x128x547 CASCADIAN (GB) G 5 James Cummings
13 14144641×7 CELEBRITY DREAM (NZ) M 7 Chris Waller
14 1x667045x0 CELLARMAN G 6 Chris Waller
15 337x6306x0 CHIEF IRONSIDE (GB) H 5 David Menuisier
16 1516×32066 CLIFF’S EDGE H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
17 5x71422x12 COCKNEY CREW G 4 Kieran McDonagh
18 38404×4437 DISPOSITION G 8 Chris Gangemi
19 2421218211 DR DRILL (GB) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
20 x440130x11 EBONY MAGI G 4 Trevor Andrews
21 x09311x807 FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
22 21x6720x21 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) H 6 Matthew Smith
23 60110×6768 FIFTY STARS (IRE) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
24 5×51225150 GATTING G 6 Darren Mcauliffe
25 154134×324 GEM SONG H 4 Kris Lees
26 072x3234x3 GREAT SHOT G 7 Rhys Radford
27 111×1 HARBOUR VIEWS (FR) G 5 Matthew Williams
28 x4719x0063 HARLEM (GB) G 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
29 7×25231310 JUNIPAL H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
30 1x5496x040 KAONIC (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
31 43236Px581 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
32 331111×511 KOLDING (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
33 122x2351x4 LADY COSMOLOGY M 4 Simon A Miller
34 314x32460x LAND OF PLENTY H 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
35 311113×000 LE JUGE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
36 33x8124x03 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller
37 20x031210x LORDHELPMERUN G 4 Steve Wolfe
38 16422×12 LOVING GABY F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
39 1x13422x97 MADISON COUNTY (NZ) G 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
40 41650×6240 MAHAMEDEIS G 5 Nick Ryan
41 21x08210x3 MAHIS ANGEL G 4 Lloyd Kennewell
42 x0x31225x3 MAJINIKA G 8 Ashley Maley
43 145x8001x1 MAN BOOKER G 7 Daniel Morton
44 1272240×92 MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) G 6 Tony Noonan
45 812511×880 MANTASTIC (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
46 1614x908x7 MISS FABULASS M 4 Kris Lees
47 32x147x278 MISS SISKA M 6 Grahame Begg
48 50x1200x61 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller
49 434187445x MIZLECKI M 5 Fred Kersley
50 15242229×2 MR EXCLUSIVE G 4 Matthew Brown
51 12241949×5 NAANTALI (NZ) M 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
52 58158×8361 NETTOYER M 6 Wendy Roche
53 117x61201x NEUROLOGICAL G 5 Martin Allan
54 x34000x592 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller
55 073447×545 NOIRE M 6 Chris Waller
56 x6451252x4 PACODALI (IRE) G 7 Lindsey Smith
57 14x684830x PERFECT JEWEL M 5 Adam Durrant
58 82x151213x PHAISTOS G 4 James Cummings
59 503x05138x PLATOON G 4 Neville Parnham
60 3516832×42 POHUTUKAWA M 4 James Cummings
61 599x58248x PROPERANTES G 8 Colin Webster
62 16x8756x01 PUSHIN’ SHAPES G 7 Daniel & Ben Pearce
63 40564×0310 RANIER G 4 James Cummings
64 36441×7553 RED PUBLISHER G 8 Ashley Maley
65 732321211x REGAL POWER G 4 Grant & Alana Williams
66 1x1653138x REYKJAVIK H 5 Lindsey Smith
67 1x3047100x RINGERDINGDING H 4 Anthony Freedman
68 4346x5311x SACRED DAY (NZ) G 5 Tony Pike
69 811x37242x SAMBRO G 5 Chris Waller
70 1x13x11x6 SAMIZDAT G 4 Chris Gangemi
71 42170×4634 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
72 92450×1250 SO SI BON G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
73 4×21123424 SO YOU WIN G 5 Chris Waller
74 1x412x325x SPILLINOVA G 5 Jim Taylor
75 777051145x STAR EXHIBIT G 8 Adam Durrant
76 113211×493 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
77 211×9 STOCKTAKA (NZ) G 4 Michael Kent
78 14x0x31800 SUPER TITUS (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
79 x22111x545 TAMASA H 5 Lindsey Smith
80 113x723x41 TELLEM WE’RE COMIN G 5 Grant & Alana Williams
81 51x21412x2 THE VELVET KING G 4 Darren Mcauliffe
82 6932225×83 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 9 Chris Waller
83 34x523x27x VARIATION G 6 Stephen Miller
84 x54082198x WRINKLY G 6 Neville Parnham
85 x422x20x69 ZOUSAIN H 4 Chris Waller

Railway Stakes History

Inaugurated in 1894 when Wandering Willie took the title, the Railway Stakes was won by Cox Plate winner Better Loosen Up in 1990 and Caulfield Cup winner Northerly in 2000. There have only been three horses which have managed to win the race more than once and they are Tudor Mak in 1968-69, Miss Muffet in 1987-88 and Luckygray in 2011 and 2013. Throughout the race’s history there have been several distance changes from the original 12 furlongs. In 1926 the Stakes became an 8 furlong race until 1974 when it was decreased to 1500m. In 1984 it was finally changed back to a 1600m race and has remained so to this day.

Railway Stakes Winners

Below are the results for the Group 1 Railway Stakes since 2000.

Year Place Horse Time
2019
Railway Stakes
1st Regal Power 1 minute 35.89 seconds
2nd Best Of Days
3rd Platoon
2018
Railway Stakes
1st Galaxy Star 1 minute 34.08 seconds
2nd Gatting
3rd Material Man
2017
Railway Stakes
1st Great Shot 1 minute 35.81 seconds
2nd Black Heart Bart
3rd Tom Melbourne
2016
Railway Stakes
1st Scales Of Justice 1 minute 36.13 seconds
2nd Good Project
3rd Perfect Reflection
2015
Railway Stakes
1st Good Project 1 minute 34.52 seconds
2nd Messene
3rd Balmont Girl
2014
Railway Stakes
1st Elite Belle 1 minute 35.59 seconds
2nd Balmont Girl
3rd Moriarty
2013
Railway Stakes
1st Luckygray 1 minute 36.75 seconds
2nd Platinum Rocker
3rd Fire Up Fifi
2012
Railway Stakes
1st Mr Moet 1 minute 35.89 seconds
2nd Luckygray
3rd Rosie Rocket
2011
Railway Stakes
1st Luckygray 1 minute 34.88 seconds
2nd He’s Remarkable
3rd Westriver Kevydonn
2010
Railway Stakes
1st Gathering 1 minute 35.1 seconds
2nd Famous Roman
3rd Megatic
2009
Railway Stakes
1st Sniper’s Bullet 1 minute 34.25 seconds
2nd Tarzi
3rd Colour Correct
2008
Railway Stakes
1st Gilded Venom 1 minute 34.5 seconds
2nd Sniper’s Bullet
3rd Annenkov
2007
Railway Stakes
1st El Presidente 1 minute 34.7 seconds
2nd Hartley’s Dream
3rd Mansion House
2006
Railway Stakes
1st Belle Bizarre 1 minute 34.4 seconds
2nd Confectioner
3rd Niconero
2005
Railway Stakes
1st Covertly 1 minute 34.8 seconds
2nd Early Express
3rd Blinded
2004
Railway Stakes
1st Modem 1 minute 35.9 seconds
2nd Mr Sandgroper
3rd Blinded
2003
Railway Stakes
1st Hardrada 1 minute 35.7 seconds
2nd Early Express
3rd Mapperholic
2002
Railway Stakes
1st Old Fashion 1 minute 35.6 seconds
2nd Hardrada
3rd Corporate Bruce
2001
Railway Stakes
1st Old Comrade 1 minute 37.6 seconds
2nd Mr Tanzania
3rd Finito
2000
Railway Stakes
1st Northerly 1 minute 35.8 seconds
2nd Old Comrade
3rd Lizzy Long Legs

Spring Racing

Ballarat Cup 2019 Results: Kiw...

The Gong 2019 Results: Mister ...

The Gong 2019 Results: Mister Sea Wolf Wins for Waller

Master Sydney-based horseman Chris Waller continued his brilliant spring...

2019 The Gong Odds Update: Luv...

2019 The Gong Odds Update: Luvaluva Firming Favourite

After battling for top spot in The Gong 2019 betting earlier in the week, the...

2019 Ballarat Cup Betting Upda...

2019 Ballarat Cup Betting Update: Dr Drill Firming Favourite

The rails-drawn Dr Drill remains the punters’ pick in Ballarat Cup 2019...

The Gong 2019 Field & Bet...

The Gong 2019 Field & Betting: Mares Battle For Favouritism

Two class mares are battling for top spot in the 2019 The Gong betting at...

Horse Racing Today

Calaway Gal Stakes 2019 Featur...

Magic Millions Classic Types F...

Magic Millions Classic Types Face off in 2019 Phelan Ready Stakes

This afternoon in Brisbane a line-up of potential 2020 Magic Millions 2YO...

2019 Kingston Town Classic Odd...

2019 Kingston Town Classic Odds Update: Tuscan Queen Easing Favourite

The odds on the Grant & Alana Williams-trained Tuscan Queen to go...

Ballarat Cup 2019 Results: Kiw...

Ballarat Cup 2019 Results: Kiwia Goes Back-to-Back

Trainer Archie Alexander was over the moon with the surprise 2019 Ballarat Cup...

The Gong 2019 Results: Mister ...

The Gong 2019 Results: Mister Sea Wolf Wins for Waller

Master Sydney-based horseman Chris Waller continued his brilliant spring...

Race Results

Diamond Thunder Firms in 2020 Magic Millions 3YO Guineas Betting

Wyong Winner Farnan New Magic Millions 2YO Classic 2020 Favourite

Hey Doc Wins Winterbottom Stakes 2019 for Team McEvoy

2019 Railway Stakes Results: Pike Picks Up Third on Regal Power

Ballarat Cup 2019 Results: Kiwia Goes Back-to-Back

Race Previews

Inaugural The Gateway Field Offers Stradbroke 2020 Run

Magic Millions Cup Hopefuls Run in 2019 Lough Neagh Stakes

Gold Edition Plate 2019 Betting: Alligator Blood Odds-On

Calaway Gal Stakes 2019 Features Magic Millions Classic Fillies

Magic Millions Classic Types Face off in 2019 Phelan Ready Stakes

Fields & Form

Inaugural The Gateway Field Offers Stradbroke 2020 Run

Magic Millions Cup Hopefuls Run in 2019 Lough Neagh Stakes

Gold Edition Plate 2019 Betting: Alligator Blood Odds-On

Calaway Gal Stakes 2019 Features Magic Millions Classic Fillies

Magic Millions Classic Types Face off in 2019 Phelan Ready Stakes