2019 Railway Stakes Results: Pike Picks Up Third on Regal Power

November 25, 2019

2019 Railway Stakes Results: Pike Picks Up Third on Regal Power

The Wizard of the West William Pike celebrated a third win in the Railway Stakes 2019 results coming from last-to-first in a brilliant late finish aboard the Grant & Alana Williams-trained Regal Power.

Best Of Days. Photo: Steve Hart.

Best of Days (pictured at Flemington) ran a brave second in the 2019 Railway Stakes results in Perth. Photo: Steve Hart.

Pike powered home with a charging run over the closing stages in Saturday’s Group 1 $1 million Railway Stakes (1600m) at Ascot Racecourse to make it a hat-trick in Perth’s oldest elite level race.

This time it was aboard smart Pierro four-year-old Regal Power, the gelding returning to winning form second-up.

Winner of the Group 2 WATC Derby (2400m) over the mile and a half as a three-year-old in the autumn, Regal Power resumed on November 2 with a first-up second in the Group 3 Asian Beau Stakes (1400m).

He franked that form stepping up in grade and distance for the Railway Stakes, the $10 pop beating home Godolphin’s Best Of Days ($9.50) by a half-length.

In third rounding out the Railway Stakes trifecta under a length beaten was the Neville Parnham-trained outsider Platoon ($31).

The favourite Tellem We’re Comin, stablemate of the eventual Railway Stakes winner, meanwhile finished a disappointing 10th just over four lengths beaten.

Pike had the choice of Railway Stakes ride for the Williams’ stable between the top fancy or Regal Power and his decision to stick with the progressive WATC Derby winner proved the right one.

WA’s premier hoop allowed Regal Power to settle back last in the run from the wide barrier before making up all the ground to run down Best Of Days in the final furlong for prolific owner-breeder Bob Peters who also won the race last year with Galaxy Star.

“I enjoyed this one a lot more than any of my others,” Pike told Sky Thoroughbred Central post-win.

“I felt like the pressure was off a bit [with the] wide barrier. I just had to go out there and wing it and hope that it went my way, and it did.

“I got back a long way, but I actually had a pretty good run. I don’t know if I would’ve wanted to swap my run for too many others.

“Inside the last furlong, that’s where his character kicked in. He could either say ‘nah, I went too wide and done too much, or nah I’m here to play’ and he never laid down.”

Peters was thrilled with the Railway Stakes result, but said the victory by the blood-brother to Arcadia Queen was non surprising.

“We were always happy with this horse. Everyone’s dropped off him. I thought he was our best chance in the race,” he said.

Godolphin trainer James Cummings meanwhile said the stable were pleased with the effort from their runner-up Best Of Days who was caught up in the travel delay to Perth for the Melbourne raiders earlier in the week.

“The week wasn’t ideal for our horses, but he’s produced a massive effort. With the weight he carried in the handicap today, he’s going to be beautifully suited at weight-for-age next time,” Cummings said.

Regal Power could now head towards a run in the Group 1 $1 million Kingston Town Classic (1800m) back at the track on December 7.

All-in 2019 Kingston Town Classic odds at Ladbrokes.com.auavailable here – have Regal Power as the $7 second elect behind his WA Champion Fillies Classic winning stablemate Tuscan Queen ($4).

2019 Railway Stakes Results & Finishing Order

Place # Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Barrier Weight SP
1 12 REGAL POWER Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 13 53kg $10
2 2 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings Brad Rawiller 0.49L 10 57kg $9.50
3 15 PLATOON Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0.92L 12 53kg $31
4 4 ACHERNAR STAR Simon A Miller Damien Oliver 1.13L 14 55.5kg $14
5 13 SAMIZDAT Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 1.48L 3 53kg $8.50
6 6 THE VELVET KING Darren Mcauliffe Chris Parnham 2.67L 6 53kg $5.50
7 1 GATTING Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 3.63L 5 58kg $14
8 3 STAR EXHIBIT Adam Durrant Peter Hall 4.1L 4 56.5kg $18
9 16 TAMASA Lindsey Smith Peter Knuckey 4.16L 1 53kg $41
10 7 TELLEM WE’RE COMIN Grant & Alana Williams Brenton Avdulla 4.31L 9 53kg $5F
11 9 MIZLECKI Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 4.53L 2 53kg $61
12 10 PERFECT JEWEL Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a) 6.46L 7 53kg $15
13 8 VARIATION Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 6.53L 8 53kg $26
14 5 REYKJAVIK Lindsey Smith Dean Yendall 7.26L 11 53kg $9.50
11 MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) Tony Noonan Joseph Azzopardi 0
14 COCKNEY CREW Kieran McDonagh Troy Turner 0

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Magic Millions Classic Favouri...

Ballarat Cup 2019 Results: Kiw...

Ballarat Cup 2019 Results: Kiwia Goes Back-to-Back

Trainer Archie Alexander was over the moon with the surprise 2019 Ballarat Cup...

The Gong 2019 Results: Mister ...

The Gong 2019 Results: Mister Sea Wolf Wins for Waller

Master Sydney-based horseman Chris Waller continued his brilliant spring...

2019 The Gong Odds Update: Luv...

2019 The Gong Odds Update: Luvaluva Firming Favourite

After battling for top spot in The Gong 2019 betting earlier in the week, the...

2019 Ballarat Cup Betting Upda...

2019 Ballarat Cup Betting Update: Dr Drill Firming Favourite

The rails-drawn Dr Drill remains the punters’ pick in Ballarat Cup 2019...

Horse Racing Today

2020 Peter Young Stakes Result...

$41 Hobartville Stakes Winner ...

$41 Hobartville Stakes Winner Brandenburg Firms in Randwick Guineas Betting

The Group 1 $1 million Randwick Guineas (1600m) at Royal Randwick on March 7...

Tagaloa Upsets Hanseatic in Bl...

Tagaloa Upsets Hanseatic in Blue Diamond Stakes 2020 Results

Well-bred colt Tagaloa proved his class with an upset win over the favourite...

Farnan Into Golden Slipper Fol...

Farnan Into Golden Slipper Following Upset Silver Slipper Stakes Win

Next month’s iconic Golden Slipper Stakes 2020 is now firmly on the cards for...

2020 Autumn Classic Results: W...

2020 Autumn Classic Results: Winner Adelaide Ace Eyes Derby Races

The upcoming Derby races look the go for Lindsey Smith’s untapped young...

Race Results

2020 Peter Young Stakes Results: Australian Cup Next for Miss Siska

2020 Oakleigh Plate Results: Pippie Claims Group 1 Glory on Debut

$41 Hobartville Stakes Winner Brandenburg Firms in Randwick Guineas Betting

Tagaloa Upsets Hanseatic in Blue Diamond Stakes 2020 Results

2020 Futurity Stakes Winner Streets Of Avalon Into The All-Star Mile

Race Previews

Cellsabeel Odds-On in Silver Slipper Stakes 2020 Betting

Microphone On in Hobartville Stakes 2020 Betting

Australian Cup-Bound Kings Will Dream Tops Peter Young Stakes Odds

VRC Oaks Winner Miami Bound Tops Autumn Classic 2020 Odds

2020 Futurity Stakes Odds Update: Super Seth Tipped to Beat Melody Belle

Fields & Form

2020 Hobartville Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

2020 Blue Diamond Stakes Day: Caulfield Scratchings & Track Report

Cellsabeel Odds-On in Silver Slipper Stakes 2020 Betting

Microphone On in Hobartville Stakes 2020 Betting

Australian Cup-Bound Kings Will Dream Tops Peter Young Stakes Odds