JJ Atkins

The Group 1 2017 JJ Atkins field of two-year-olds face off in June at Eagle Farm Racecourse on Stradbroke Handicap Day each Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival.

JJ Atkins News

2017 JJ Atkins Next for BRC Sires’ Winner Melody Belle

2017 JJ Atkins Next for BRC Sires’ Winner Melody Belle

There looks to be nothing stopping the New Zealand-trained filly Melody Belle in the JJ Atkins next-up after her runaway 2017 BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes win first-up at Eagle Farm Racecourse.

Melody Belle is out to be the second New Zealand-trained two-year-old in as many years to win the JJ Atkins joining Sacred Elixir (pictured). Photo: Daniel Costello.

Prepared ...

The 2017 JJ Atkins, formerly called The TJ Smith, is the premier event for two-year-olds at the annual Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival. Held on the highly anticipated Stradbroke Handicap Day in June at Eagle Farm Racecourse, this Group 1 race is run over a middle distance of 1600m under set weight conditions. Worth $600,000 it is one of the most lucrative races conducted during the carnival and shares the day with a host of other Group status races including the $1.5 million Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m), Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m) and the Group 2 Brisbane Cup (2400m).

There are a number of quality races the two-year-old runners in the JJ Atkins field may have contested earlier including the Group 2 BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) a fortnight before. The BRC Sires Produce Stakes / JJ Atkins is a popular betting double at the carnival and horses that have won both races include Sizzling (2012), Pressday (2010), Lovely Jubly (2002), Juanmo (2001), Al Mansour (1997), Anthems (1996), Mahogany (1993) and Slight Chance (1992).

Many J.J. Atkins winners and placegetters will continue on to bigger and better races later in their careers.

The 2017 JJ Atkins will be run on Saturday June 10 at Eagle Farm.

JJ Atkins 2017
Date: Saturday June 10, 2017
Track: Eagle Farm Racecourse
Distance: 1600m
Conditions: 2YOs – Set Weights
Status: Group 1
Prize Money: $600,000
Inaugurated: 1897

2017 JJ Atkins Betting Odds

The top JJ Atkins 2017 odds and Group 1 Brisbane racing odds provided by Ladbrokes.com.au will be available below as soon as released.

2017 JJ Atkins Field

The two-year-olds in the JJ Atkins field traditionally come off a lead-up run in Brisbane earlier during the winter with the BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes the key preparatory run into the Group 1 mile feature. Interstate raiders also make-up a bulk of the JJ Atkins field each year and have a high strike rate beating home the local youngsters.

The official 2017 JJ Atkins Field & Barriers will be out on Wednesday June 7, 2017 and published in full below.

2017 JJ Atkins Nominations

The early JJ Atkins 2017 nominations close on May 3, 2017 followed by the JJ Atkins first acceptances on May 31, 2017 and will be available right here as soon as announced by Racing Queensland.

The 2017 JJ Atkins Nominations attracted 115 two-year-olds including the undefeated New Zealand raider Qiji Phoenix looking to go back-to-back for the Kiwi raiders in the race after the success of Sacred Elixir last year.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 226 ABERRO C 2 Matt Laurie
2 ADSUM C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
3 43x AFRICAN RAINBOW F 2 Bjorn Baker
4 42x653x ALL TOO HUIYING C 2 Gary Moore
5 0 ALL TOO SWEET G 2 John Sargent
6 ALLOYE C 2 Brian McGrath
7 52x ALOISIA (NZ) F 2 Ciaron Maher
8 333×3 AMERICAN GENIUS C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
9 ANGEL’S BOY C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
10 6 ARISTOCAT C 2 Stuart Kendrick
11 1630x ARRESTAR C 2 Matthew Dunn
12 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
13 BEZZINA C 2 Chris Waller
14 2×342 BIDWEE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
15 BLACKMAILER C 2 Brian Smith
16 1 BLONDE INTUITION F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
17 BOLD MISSILE C 2 Henry Dwyer
18 54x BULL MARKET C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
19 6 BULLET SHOT C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
20 5×1 CABIN FEVER F 2 Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers
21 51242 CAPITAL GAIN G 2 Paul Butterworth
22 12 CASINO FOURTEEN C 2 Greg Eurell
23 8x3x2 CHAIN OF FOOLS F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
24 117x CHAMP ELECT F 2 Chris Munce
25 456×153 CHARLIE CHAP G 2 Mike Van Gestel
26 2x12x CONDOR HEROES C 2 Gerald Ryan
27 CONSERVATION C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
28 535×0 COOL MOVER F 2 Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers
29 12 COOROI CHASE F 2 Peter & Will Hulbert
30 2 CRUZE G 2 Barry Lockwood
31 1 CUBAN SAGA F 2 David Vandyke
32 17×12 DEBONAIRLY F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
33 6x DISSOLUTION C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
34 DON’T YOU KNOW HIM C 2 Tony Gollan
35 2153x DREAM KISSES F 2 Steven O’dea
36 3 EASY BEAST (NZ) C 2 Richard Laming
37 3 EASY GO EASY WIN (NZ) G 2 John Sargent
38 EISEMANN G 2 Toby Edmonds
39 4x112x EMINENT C 2 David Vandyke
40 724x EXCELEBRAZIONE C 2 Peter & Will Hulbert
41 76 FARSIGHT F 2 Gerald Ryan
42 12 FRIENDS F 2 Marcus Wilson
43 GALLOPINAKIS G 2 Brett Lunney
44 731 GO DADDY GO C 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
45 3x13x GOLD FEVER (NZ) F 2 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
46 3 HELFUCHI F 2 Chris Munce
47 HELIOSPHERE C 2 Gerald Ryan
48 HIBERNATOR (NZ) C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
49 22 HIGH DIVE C 2 Chris Waller
50 45 HOLBROOK (NZ) G 2 Scott Morrisey
51 2 HONG QIGONG C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
52 55x HUALALAI C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
53 64 ICON OF DUBAI C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
54 2 INDIAN THUNDER C 2 Darren Weir
55 3 IRISH SUCCESS G 2 Matthew Smith
56 5 ITALIA BELLA F 2 Stuart Kendrick
57 271 JE SUIS TYCOON F 2 Henry Dwyer
58 KEMENTARI C 2 John O’Shea
59 324 KOOKABAA C 2 Chris Waller
60 236×571 LEGAL GIRL F 2 Clarry Conners
61 1 LORD CECIL G 2 Paul Messara
62 41x50x MADAME MOUSTACHE F 2 Chris Waller
63 MANIPULATE C 2 Gerald Ryan
64 3311 MARSEILLE EN FLEUR F 2 Stuart Kendrick
65 1x1x MELODY BELLE (NZ) F 2 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
66 MELQUICHA F 2 David Vandyke
67 3 MINTHA F 2 Tony McEvoy
68 3256×2 MISHANI BULLITT C 2 Chris Anderson
69 229 NASHVILLE SKYLINE F 2 Bryan & Daniel Guy
70 1 NOT USUAL TRIP C 2 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
71 4 ODDFELLOW (NZ) G 2 Chris Waller
72 1x119x4 OURS TO KEEP C 2 Chris Munce
73 7×4 OUTBOARD MOTORS F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
74 415x PAH TERIE G 2 Kelly Schweida
75 263×1 PARDOE C 2 Tony Sears
76 6 PATRIOT C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
77 41 PIERATA C 2 Gregory Hickman
78 POETIC CHARMER C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
79 1×31 PURE SCOT F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
80 111 QIJI PHOENIX C 2 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
81 REAL SUPREMACY G 2 Tony Sears
82 1 REGENT C 2 John O’Shea
83 6x ROTHFORD C 2 Ben Ahrens
84 138x RUBY RED HEART F 2 John Zielke
85 RULER C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
86 9×11 SAINT PATRICKS DAY C 2 Chris Munce
87 4×4 SAMBRO C 2 Chris Waller
88 SAVVY ROCK C 2 Toby Edmonds
89 SCHUMER F 2 Richard Laming
90 5 SEAGLASS F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
91 114×135 SERENA BAY F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
92 41x SHOWASHADOW F 2 Peter & Will Hulbert
93 84×8 SILKY BROWN F 2 Bryan & Daniel Guy
94 4 SILVERHAWK C 2 Mick Price
95 SMART AIN’T HE G 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
96 421 SNITZEPEG C 2 Darren Weir
97 2011×3 SNITZKRAFT C 2 Kelso Wood & Patricia Gesler
98 213 SPEED STREET C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
99 SPELLOLOGY C 2 Gerald Ryan
100 STAR OF AFRICA C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
101 4149 SUN DECK F 2 Desleigh Forster
102 8x SUSURRI F 2 Barry Lockwood
103 SWAFFHAM BULBECK C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
104 3220x TAKING AIM C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
105 4×51 TANGLED C 2 Chris Waller
106 6 TOUCH OF MINK F 2 Matthew Smith
107 TRENT (NZ) C 2 Henry Dwyer
108 4 TREVELLO C 2 Kelso Wood & Patricia Gesler
109 UBETWEDO G 2 Stuart Kendrick
110 8 UNRULEY (NZ) G 2 Chris Waller
111 32×31 UP TRUMPZ G 2 Joe Cleary
112 VIRIDINE C 2 John O’Shea
113 7 WAS AGONA G 2 Tony Gollan
114 100×5 WILL’S BID C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
115 143x WUDANG BLADE G 2 Marcus Wilson

J.J. Atkins History

First run in 1897, the event was originally known as the Claret Stakes and Common won the inaugural race. The event was then named The TJ Smith after legendary trainer Tommy Smith. In 2013 the race was renamed the J.J. Atkins in honour of legendary Queensland trainer Jim Atkins.

The JJ Atkins began as a principal race run over six furlongs but was increased to seven furlongs in 1905. The race was not held between 1942 and 1945 but recommenced in 1946 under the same conditions. Nearly a decade later the race distance was increased to eight furlongs before changing to the metric conversion of 1600m in 1973. Not long after in 1980 the event reached Group 2 status before finally being elevated to its current Group 1 status in 1985.

Just A Printer holds the race record of 1:33.0 set in 1994.

Recent JJ Atkins Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2017
JJ Atkins
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2016
JJ Atkins
1st Sacred Elixir 1 minute 37.82 seconds
2nd Charnley River
3rd Heart Skipt A Beat
2015
JJ Atkins
1st Press Statement 1 minute 35.40 seconds
2nd Sagaronne
3rd Look To The Stars
2014
JJ Atkins
1st Almalad 1 minute 35.39 seconds
2nd Brazen Beau
3rd Lookslikethecat
2013
JJ Atkins
1st Romantic Touch 1 minute 36.54 seconds
2nd Zoustar
3rd Paximadia
2012
The TJ Smith
1st Sizzling 1 minute 37.01 seconds
2nd Kabayan
3rd Academus
2011
The TJ Smith
1st Benfica 1 minute 36.0 seconds
2nd Hot Snitzel
3rd Playtime
2010
The TJ Smith
1st Pressday 1 minute 39.09 seconds
2nd Ringa Ringa Rosie
3rd American Crew
2009
The TJ Smith
1st Linky Dink 1 minute 39.9 seconds
2nd Spot On Target
3rd Southport
2008
The TJ Smith
1st Rockdale 1 minute 40.3 seconds
2nd Baci Amore
3rd Fravashi
2007
The TJ Smith
1st Apercu 1 minute 37.9 seconds
2nd Tripitz
3rd Masked Assassin
2006
The TJ Smith
1st Reigning To Win 1 minute 37.4 seconds
2nd Danleigh
3rd Carry To Glory
2005
The TJ Smith
1st Darci Brahma 1 minute 34.9 seconds
2nd Ready As
3rd Daemons
2004
The TJ Smith
1st Outback Prince 1 minute 34.1 seconds
2nd Star Shiraz
3rd Lords A Leaping
2003
The TJ Smith
1st Picaday 1 minute 35.8 seconds
2nd Promoted
3rd Ambulance
2002
The TJ Smith
1st Lovely Jubly 1 minute 35.3 seconds
2nd Top Echelon
3rd Big Breakfast
2001
The TJ Smith
1st Juanmo 1 minute 35.1 seconds
2nd Barawin
3rd Evander
2000
The TJ Smith
1st Show A Heart 1 minute 36.8 seconds
2nd Lady Mulan
3rd Rapid Man