Victory Stakes

Victory Stakes News

Artlee among nominations for 2016 QTC Cup

Artlee among nominations for 2016 QTC Cup

One time top Stradbroke Handicap fancy Artlee is among the nineteen nominations for Group 2 $175,000 MIRVAC QTC Cup (1300m) at Eagle Farm on Saturday.

Artlee, above, is among the nominations for the QTC Cup at Eagle Farm. Photo by Steve Hart.

The QTC Cup is the last chance to gain a start in the Group 1 $1.5m AAMI Stradbroke ...

The Group 2 2016 Victory Stakes is the first Group status race of the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival and, having previously been run at Eagle Farm, from 2015 takes place at the Gold Coast Racecourse in late April. Run over the sprint distance of 1200m it is a weight-for-age event worth $200, 000 and was previously known as the Sir Byrne Hart Stakes.

The Victory Stakes is an excellent lead up to Brisbane’s first Group 1 race of the season, the $500 000 BTC Cup, another 1200m weight-for-age event run at Doomben. Quality runners may then progress onto both the Group 1 Doomben 10 000 (1350m) in late May and Queensland’s richest race, the $2 million Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap in June.

In 2014 the Victory Stakes produced the Stradbroke Handicap quinella with River Lad, seventh in the Group 2, beating home Victory Stakes winner Temple Of Boom in the Group 1.

The Victory Stakes 2016 will run on Saturday April 30th, 2016.

Victory Stakes
Date: April 30th, 2016
Track: Gold Coast Racecourse
Distance: 1200m
Conditions: Weight-for-age
Status: Group 2
Prizemoney: $200 000
Inaugurated: 1980

2016 Victory Stakes Field

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 x41111x242 FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale Jay Ford 2 58.5kg 105
2 x54761x000 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith Ryan Wiggins 5 58.5kg 107
3 17111x39x9 ARTLEE Todd Willan Michael Cahill 9 58.5kg 93
4 0x2113116x DIDNTCOSTALOT Tony Gollan Ms Tegan Harrison 1 58.5kg 101
5 464238×361 CHOICE BRO Tony Sears James Orman (a) 4 58.5kg 93
6 000x59310x FONTELINA Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 7 58.5kg 105
7 4240x30x02 KNOYDART John O’Shea Robbie Fradd 3 58.5kg 104
8 11x00x8840 ROCK ROYALTY Liam Birchley Jeff Lloyd 6 58.5kg 91
9 450x213x90 PINCH RIVER Robert Heathcote Glen Colless 8 58.5kg 85

2016 Victory Stakes Nominations

No Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 464238×361 CHOICE BRO G 6 Tony Sears
2 0x2113116x DIDNTCOSTALOT G 7 Tony Gollan
3 x54761x000 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) G 7 Noel Mayfield-Smith
4 x41111x242 FELL SWOOP G 4 Matthew Dale
5 000x59310x FONTELINA G 7 Tony Gollan
6 4240x30x02 KNOYDART G 6 John O’Shea

Victory Stakes History

The first horse to win the race then called the Sir Byrne Hart Stakes was Golden Rhapsody in 1980 when the race was inaugurated. Beginning as a Listed race the following year in 1981 it reached Group 3 status before being installed as a Group 2 event in 1992. First run over 1810m, the Sir Byrne Hart Stakes has gone through a number of distance changes throughout its history but is now a 1200m sprint at the Gold Coast for gallopers heading towards the Group 1 Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival features.

Distance:
1980 – 1983: 1810m
1984 – 1986: 2100m
1987: 2125m
1988: 1810m
1989: 2125m
1990 – 2005: 1400m
2006 onwards: 1200m

Victory Stakes Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2016
Victory Stakes
1st Fell Swoop 1 minute 9.02 seconds
2nd Didntcostalot
3rd Artlee
2015
Victory Stakes
1st Srikandi 1 minute 9.63 seconds
2nd Ball Of Muscle
3rd Dances On Stars
2014
Victory Stakes
1st Temple Of Boom 1 minute 9.0 seconds
2nd Spirit Of Boom
3rd Snitzerland
2013
Victory Stakes
1st Buffering 1 minute 8.54 seconds
2nd Spirit Of Boom
3rd Albrecht
2012
Victory Stakes
1st Meeting Abandoned
2nd
3rd
2011
Victory Stakes
1st Buffering 1 minute 13.0 seconds
2nd Atomic Force
3rd Azzaland
2010
Victory Stakes
1st Ghetto Blaster 1 minute 09.6 seconds
2nd The Jackal
3rd Albert The Fat
2009
Sir Byrne Hart Stakes
1st Swiss Ace 1 minute 9.7 seconds
2nd Sniper?s Bullet
3rd Red Element
2008
Sir Byrne Hart Stakes
1st Swiss Ace 1 minute 9.8 seconds
2nd Atapi
3rd Dance The Waves
2007
Sir Byrne Hart Stakes
1st Mitanni 1 minute 9.7 seconds
2nd Anwaar
3rd Tellem
2006
Sir Byrne Hart Stakes
1st All Bar One 1 minute 8.5 seconds
2nd Falaise
3rd Impaler
2005
Sir Byrne Hart Stakes
1st Wager 1 minute 21.9 seconds
2nd Deuxieme
3rd Dezigna
2004
Sir Byrne Hart Stakes
1st Only Words 1 minute 25.8 seconds
2nd Our Egyptian Raine
3rd Defier
2003
Sir Byrne Hart Stakes
1st Tit For Taat 1 minute 21.5 seconds
2nd Scenic Peak
3rd Mr Bureaucrat
2002
Sir Byrne Hart Stakes
1st Mr Bureaucrat 1 minute 23.3 seconds
2nd Salgado
3rd Faiza
2001
Sir Byrne Hart Stakes
1st Make Mine Magic 1 minute 20.8 seconds
2nd Play Station
3rd Camarena
2000
Sir Byrne Hart Stakes
1st Cheiron 1 minute 22.8 seconds
2nd Narwong
3rd City Fair