2023 PB Lawrence Stakes Results: Cox Plate Hope Mr Brightside Salutes First-Up
Betting | Horse Racing Today | News | Race Results | Spring Racing | Winter Racing |The Ben, Will & JD Hayes-trained Cox...
The Emancipation Stakes is a nice Queen Of The Turf Stakes lead-up for fillies and mares run at Rosehill Gardens in the autumn on Tancred Stakes Day.
Named in honour of the former champion mare Emancipation, the Group 2 Emancipation Stakes is a set weights plus penalties race for fillies and mares held in late March during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.
Run over 1500m and offering $250,000 in prize money as of 2023, the Emancipation Stakes moved to Rosehill Gardens Racecourse in 2014 and now takes place on Tancred Stakes Day*
*Note: The 2022 Emancipation Stakes ran on the Monday after the abandoned Rosehill Gardens meeting at Newcastle Racecourse.
The meeting is headlined by the Group 1 $1.5 million Tancred Stakes (2400m) and the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m). Along with the Emancipation Stakes, the other Group 2 support act on the card is the Tulloch Stakes (2000m) for ATC Derby types.
Runners in the Emancipation Stakes field may come via a run in a race like the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) at the same track / distance a fortnight earlier. After the Group 2 a nice option for the best out of the Emancipation Stakes is a Royal Randwick run during ‘The Championships’ in the Group 1 Queen Of the Turf Stakes (1600m) and Amanpour (2nd in 2015) was the last Emancipation Stakes graduate to go on and win that Group 1.
The 2022 Emancipation Stakes form was franked with the winner Promise Of Success returning in the spring to win the $2 million The Invitation race.
The Emancipation Stakes 2023 ran on Saturday March 25, 2023 at Rosehill Gardens and saw trainer Chris Waller claim the trifecta led by Roots ($6).
2023 Emancipation Stakes | |
---|---|
Date: | Saturday March 25, 2023 |
Track: | Rosehill Racecourse, Sydney |
Distance: | 1500m |
Race Type: | Fillies & Mares – Set Weight & Penalties |
Status: | Group 2 |
Prize money: | $500,000 |
The Emancipation Stakes 2023 results saw an all Chris Waller-trained trifecta this autumn with Press Statement four-year-old Roots ($6) securing a comfortable victory over her stablemates Atishu and Finepoint after sprinting clear off a good ride by jockey Brenton Avdulla.
Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Margin | Bar. | Weight | Penalty | Starting Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | ROOTS | Chris Waller | Brenton Avdulla | 7 | 54kg | $6 | |||
2 | 4 | ATISHU (NZ) | Chris Waller | Nash Rawiller | 1.19L | 9 | 56kg | $6.50 | ||
3 | 14 | FINEPOINT | Chris Waller | Regan Bayliss | 1.69L | 5 | 54kg | $18 | ||
4 | 7 | MIRRA VISION | Peter & Paul Snowden | Sam Clipperton | 1.78L | 10 | 55kg | $7 | ||
5 | 16 | MORE SECRETS | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | Zac Lloyd (a) | 1.83L | 8 | 54kg | $21 | ||
6 | 9 | BRING THE RANSOM | Bjorn Baker | Tyler Schiller (a) | 1.92L | 12 | 55kg | $51 | ||
7 | 3 | PROMISE OF SUCCESS (GB) | John O’Shea | Tom Marquand | 2.89L | 1 | 56kg | $21 | ||
8 | 15 | DYNASTIES | Peter & Paul Snowden | Chad Schofield | 3.31L | 3 | 54kg | $41 | ||
9 | 6 | STATEMENT (IRE) | Joseph O’Brien | John Allen | 5.05L | 2 | 55kg | $4F | ||
10 | 17e | RIDUNA | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Ms Rachel King | 5.07L | 11 | 54kg | $71 | ||
11 | 12 | MORE PROPHETS | John Thompson | Tim Clark | 5.61L | 14 | 54kg | $26 | ||
12 | 5 | ARGENTIA | Anthony & Sam Freedman | Brett Prebble | 6.01L | 13 | 55.5kg | $14 | ||
13 | 13 | TOREGENE (NZ) | Matthew Williams | Dean Yendall | 10.91L | 4 | 54kg | $8.50 | ||
14 | 8 | LARKSPUR RUN | James Cummings | Ryan Maloney | 13.5L | 6 | 55kg | $19 | ||
18e | CAP DE JOIE (GB) | Nick Ryan | Brett Prebble | 0 | ||||||
19e | TIMES SQUARE (FR) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | 0 | |||||||
2 | MUSTANG VALLEY (NZ) | Andrew Forsman | Joshua Parr | 0 | ||||||
1 | GOING GLOBAL (IRE) | Chris Waller | Kerrin McEvoy | 0 | ||||||
11 | CLIFF’S ART (IRE) | Matthew Smith | Reece Jones (a) | 0 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The season’s updated Emancipation Stakes 2023 betting odds and links to markets at Ladbrokes.com.au will be available below the week of Tancred Stakes Day.
Nimalee ($4.20 in 2021) is the latest Emancipation Stakes favourite to salute for the punters.
Stay tuned for our insider Emancipation Stakes 2023 Tips on the Tancred Stakes Day event this autumn.
Going for an upset in the Emancipation Stakes this year and have the Chris Waller-trained Finepoint on top at nearly $20. She can surprise a few at that price as a forgotten chance up in grade. She needs to go to another level to challenge, but the progressive Pins four-year-old comes back in weight which will aid her cause. She was good fresh under 1.5 lengths beaten running third here with more weight in an easier grade race last time out with improvement to come. A previous Rosehill winner, she was Group 3 placed behind Hope In Your Heart in the spring and that form line has held. Gets a gun run from barrier six with Regan Bayliss aboard and looks overs despite the challenge.
The Emancipation Stakes field features a quality line-up of fillies and mares proven at around a mile or further and is released on the Wednesday before Tancred Stakes Day.
The 2023 Emancipation Stakes field and barriers are set to be released on Wednesday March 22, 2023 and will be published in full below.
The Emancipation Stakes 2023 final field features a capacity line-up of fillies and mares led in betting by the Joseph O’Brien-trained Irish raider Statement first-up in Australia having won back-to-back Group races in Europe last prep.
No | Last 10 | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight | Probable Weight | Penalty | Hcp Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 16x13x121x | GOING GLOBAL (IRE) | Chris Waller | Kerrin McEvoy | 18 | 58kg | 111 | ||
2 | 211210xL39 | MUSTANG VALLEY (NZ) | Andrew Forsman | 15 | 58kg | 105 | |||
3 | 415x7109x9 | PROMISE OF SUCCESS (GB) | John O’Shea | Tom Marquand | 1 | 56kg | 108 | ||
4 | 4x7675123x | ATISHU (NZ) | Chris Waller | Nash Rawiller | 10 | 56kg | 105 | ||
5 | 27x2910x50 | ARGENTIA | Anthony & Sam Freedman | Mark Zahra | 14 | 55.5kg | 100 | ||
6 | x67x4x711x | STATEMENT (IRE) | Joseph O’Brien | John Allen | 2 | 55kg | 105 | ||
7 | 68x9722x65 | MIRRA VISION | Peter & Paul Snowden | Sam Clipperton | 11 | 55kg | 103 | ||
8 | x332631x02 | LARKSPUR RUN | James Cummings | Ryan Maloney | 7 | 55kg | 100 | ||
9 | 1450x100x5 | BRING THE RANSOM | Bjorn Baker | Tyler Schiller (a) | 13 | 55kg | 95 | ||
10 | 0x11215x34 | ROOTS | Chris Waller | Brenton Avdulla | 8 | 54kg | 96 | ||
11 | 0x65083x63 | CLIFF’S ART (IRE) | Matthew Smith | Reece Jones (a) | 5 | 54kg | 92 | ||
12 | 8x8649x447 | MORE PROPHETS | John Thompson | Tim Clark | 17 | 54kg | 92 | ||
13 | 191x112x20 | TOREGENE (NZ) | Matthew Williams | Dean Yendall | 4 | 54kg | 91 | ||
14 | x313x130x3 | FINEPOINT | Chris Waller | Regan Bayliss | 6 | 54kg | 86 | ||
15 | 107x0549x9 | DYNASTIES | Peter & Paul Snowden | Chad Schofield | 3 | 54kg | 84 | ||
16 | x17x3413x3 | MORE SECRETS | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | Zac Lloyd (a) | 9 | 54kg | 84 | ||
17e | 2121020×04 | RIDUNA | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Ms Rachel King | 12 | 54kg | 79 | ||
18e | 53x1122x2 | CAP DE JOIE (GB) | Nick Ryan | Brett Prebble | 16 | 54kg | 71 | ||
19e | 32x7307x1x | TIMES SQUARE (FR) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | 19 | 54kg | 98 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The official 2023 Emancipation Stakes nominations will be listed below as soon as released by Racing NSW on Monday March 20, 2023.
Last 10 | Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer | Hcp Rating | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 27x2910x50 | ARGENTIA | M | 4 | Anthony & Sam Freedman | 100 |
2 | 4x7675123x | ATISHU (NZ) | M | 5 | Chris Waller | 105 |
3 | 1450x100x5 | BRING THE RANSOM | M | 6 | Bjorn Baker | 95 |
4 | 53x1122x2 | CAP DE JOIE (GB) | M | 4 | Nick Ryan | 71 |
5 | 0x65083x63 | CLIFF’S ART (IRE) | M | 7 | Matthew Smith | 92 |
6 | 1346x1124x | COMME BELLA FILLE (NZ) | M | 5 | John O’Shea | 79 |
7 | 107x0549x9 | DYNASTIES | M | 4 | Peter & Paul Snowden | 84 |
8 | 81x640x611 | ESPIONA | M | 4 | Chris Waller | 106 |
9 | x313x130x3 | FINEPOINT | M | 4 | Chris Waller | 86 |
10 | 16x13x121x | GOING GLOBAL (IRE) | M | 5 | Chris Waller | 111 |
11 | 0x317560x5 | ITA | M | 5 | Bjorn Baker | 81 |
12 | x332631x02 | LARKSPUR RUN | M | 4 | James Cummings | 100 |
13 | 68x9722x65 | MIRRA VISION | M | 6 | Peter & Paul Snowden | 103 |
14 | 8x8649x447 | MORE PROPHETS | M | 6 | John Thompson | 92 |
15 | x17x3413x3 | MORE SECRETS | M | 5 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | 84 |
16 | 211210xL39 | MUSTANG VALLEY (NZ) | M | 4 | Andrew Forsman | 105 |
17 | 415x7109x9 | PROMISE OF SUCCESS (GB) | M | 7 | John O’Shea | 108 |
18 | 2121020×04 | RIDUNA | M | 4 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 79 |
19 | 0x11215x34 | ROOTS | M | 4 | Chris Waller | 96 |
20 | x67x4x711x | STATEMENT (IRE) | M | 5 | Joseph O’Brien | 105 |
21 | 32x7307x1x | TIMES SQUARE (FR) | M | 4 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | 98 |
22 | 191x112x20 | TOREGENE (NZ) | M | 4 | Matthew Williams | 91 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
First held in 1985, the Emancipation Stakes was first won by Aspirations when it was a Listed race. In 1996 it became a Group 3 event until 1999 when it was elevated to Group 2 status. R.S. Dye is the only jockey to have managed six wins in the event between years 1988 to 1999.
The race is named in honour of Emancipation. Emancipation was a mare who only raced as a three and four year old however her racing career was outstanding. She won 19 out of 28 starts and all seven of her Group 1 wins were in Sydney.
There have been three dual winners of the race in the past decade with: Skyerush (2012-13), Catkins (2014-15) and Zanbagh (2016-17).
See below for a full list of Emancipation Stakes results going back to 2000.
In 2022 the Emancipation Stakes was moved from Rosehill on Saturday the 26th of March to Newcastle on Monday the 28th of March due to unsafe Heavy track conditions and rainfall.
Year | Place | Horse | Time |
---|---|---|---|
2023 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Roots | 1 minute 29.29 seconds |
2nd | Atishu | ||
3rd | Finepoint | ||
2022 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Promise Of Success | 1 minute 32.07 seconds |
2nd | Kiku | ||
3rd | Vangelic | ||
2021 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Nimalee | 1 minute 28.99 seconds |
2nd | Greysful Glamour | ||
3rd | Quantum Mechanic | ||
2020 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Positive Peace | 1 minute 31.67 seconds |
2nd | Noire | ||
3rd | Amangiri | ||
2019 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Invincible Gem | 1 minute 33.44 seconds |
2nd | Daysee Doom | ||
3rd | Noire | ||
2018 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Prompt Response | 1 minute 31.11 seconds |
2nd | Oregon’s Day | ||
3rd | Dixie Blossoms | ||
2017 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Zanbagh | 1 minute 34.55 seconds |
2nd | Daysee Doom | ||
3rd | Dixie Blossoms | ||
2016 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Zanbagh | 1 minute 28.4 seconds |
2nd | Supara | ||
3rd | Amicus | ||
2015 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Catkins | 1 minute 29.21 seconds |
2nd | Amanpour | ||
3rd | Gypsy Diamond | ||
2014 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Catkins | 1 minute 31.99 seconds |
2nd | Sharnee Rose | ||
3rd | Angel Of Mercy | ||
2013 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Skyerush | 1 minute 35.49 seconds |
2nd | Floria | ||
3rd | Cathay Lady | ||
2012 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Skyerush | 1 minute 35.36 seconds |
2nd | Fibrillation | ||
3rd | Divorces | ||
2011 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Sworn To Secrecy | 1 minute 39.4 seconds |
2nd | Skyerush | ||
3rd | Shannara | ||
2010 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Sacred Choice | 1 minute 35.1 seconds |
2nd | Gold Water | ||
3rd | Strawberry Field | ||
2009 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Amberino | 1 minute 38.39 seconds |
2nd | Bernicia | ||
3rd | Reggie | ||
2008 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Kosi Bay | 1 minute 37.42 seconds |
2nd | Translate | ||
3rd | Camarilla | ||
2007 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Hot Danish | 1 minute 37.16 seconds |
2nd | Kosi Bay | ||
3rd | More Than Lucky | ||
2006 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Fantasia | 1 minute 34.52 seconds |
2nd | Octapussy | ||
3rd | Villa Bled | ||
2005 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Perfect Promise | 1 minute 37.05 seconds |
2nd | Uprize | ||
3rd | Tui Song | ||
2004 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Hec of a Party | 1 minute 35.98 seconds |
2nd | Zanna | ||
3rd | In a Bound | ||
2003 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Faith Hill | 1 minute 38.27 seconds |
2nd | Moon Dragon | ||
3rd | Barawin | ||
2002 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Miss Zoe | 1 minute 36.01 seconds |
2nd | Sibyl | ||
3rd | Call Me Lily | ||
2001 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Heather | 1 minute 37.15 seconds |
2nd | Poppett | ||
3rd | More Haste | ||
2000 Emancipation Stakes |
1st | Beat The Fade | 1 minute 39.3 seconds |
2nd | Mary Machree | ||
3rd | Camena |