2023 PB Lawrence Stakes Results: Cox Plate Hope Mr Brightside Salutes First-Up
Betting | Horse Racing Today | News | Race Results | Spring Racing | Winter Racing |The Ben, Will & JD Hayes-trained Cox...
The Angus Armanasco Stakes is a Group 2 race for 3yo fillies held in February on Blue Diamond Stakes Day.
The Angus Armanasco Stakes is a Group 2 race for fillies aged 3 years old run over 1400m. Held at Melbourne’s Caulfield Racecourse* in February each year on Blue Diamond Stakes Day, the Angus Armanasco Stakes is worth $300,000 in prize money and attracts a lot of top quality fillies.
*Note: The 2023 Angus Armanasco Stakes and entire Blue Diamond Stakes race card took place at Sandown with renovations happening at Caulfield.
The Angus Armanasco Stakes is run as part of the Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival. Also featured on the same race day are three Group 1 races, including the feature Blue Diamond Stakes for the season’s top two-year-olds.
Many of the runners in the field will come via the Group 3 Kevin Hayes Stakes (1200m) at the track a fortnight prior.
Named after the Australian Racing Hall of Fame horse trainer, Angus Armanasco, the Stakes race is the ideal lead-up to the Group 2 Kewney Stakes (1600m) held at Flemington on Super Saturday. Zarita (2008) was the last mare to complete the Angus Armanasco – Kewney Stakes double.
The 2023 Angus Armanasco Stakes form was franked by the runner-up Royal Merchant who soon after travelled to South Australia and completed the Group 2 Tobin Bronze Stakes – Group 1 The Goodwood double at Morphettville.
The Angus Armanasco Stakes 2024 ran on Saturday February 24, 2024 at Caulfield Racecourse and was won in impressive fashion by the progressive Danny O’Brien-trained Sassy Boom ($8).
2024 Angus Armanasco Stakes | |
---|---|
Date: | Saturday February 24, 2024 |
Track: | Caulfield Racecourse |
Distance: | 1400m |
Race Type: | 3YO Fillies – SW + P |
Status: | Group 2 |
Prize Money: | $300,000 |
Sassy Boom ($8), a rising Spirit Of Boom filly trained by Danny O’Brien, defied a class jump to win the 2024 Angus Armanasco Stakes by a commanding three-quarters of a length at Caulfield on Blue Diamond Stakes Day.
Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Margin | Bar. | Weight | Penalty | Starting Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | SASSY BOOM | Danny O’Brien | Blake Shinn | 6 | 56kg | $8 | |||
2 | 6 | SO GLAMOROUS | Grahame Begg | Damian Lane | 0.75L | 9 | 56kg | $5.50 | ||
3 | 1 | SERASANA | Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock | John Allen | 1.75L | 7 | 58.5kg | $4.40EF | ||
4 | 4 | HARLOW MIST (NZ) | John Sargent | Ms Jamie Kah | 2.75L | 8 | 56kg | $14 | ||
5 | 3 | PURE PARADISE | Lloyd Kennewell & Lucy Yeomans | Craig Williams | 2.85L | 5 | 56kg | $7.50 | ||
6 | 2 | AUTUMN ANGEL | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | Billy Egan | 3.85L | 4 | 58.5kg | $4.40EF | ||
7 | 7 | DON’TDOUBTLAYLA | Ciaron Maher | Ethan Brown | 5.1L | 3 | 56kg | $31 | ||
8 | 10 | STARLACCA | Shane Nichols | Daniel Stackhouse | 5.3L | 10 | 56kg | $151 | ||
9 | 8 | SPARKLING | Matt Laurie | Ben Melham | 8.05L | 2 | 56kg | $7.50 | ||
10 | 9 | ROCKING THE BOAT (NZ) | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | Luke Currie | 12.05L | 1 | 56kg | $21 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The updated Angus Armanasco Stakes odds for 2024 will be available below as soon as markets are released at Ladbrokes.com.au.
Shuffle Dancer ($3 in 2023) was the last favourite in Angus Armanasco Stakes betting to win.
Stay tuned for our insider Angus Armanasco Stakes 2024 Tips on the fillies’ feature this Blue Diamond Day in Melbourne.
While Autumn Angel faces top weight alongside another runner, her credentials shout deserving favourite in this first-up outing. The Peter Moody & Katherine Coleman-trained filly boasts impressive breeding and a blossoming resume. Following her Group 3 Ethereal Stakes win right here last October, she chased home talented colt Griff for third in the Group 2 Stutt Stakes, proving her ability against the boys. Known for performing well fresh and already acquainted with the track, she certainly possesses the class to conquer the 1400m distance despite the weight burden. Stick with Autumn Angel – she’s ready to soar.
The Angus Armanasco Stakes field attracts a class line-up of three-year-old fillies each Blue Diamond Stakes Day, many coming out of the Group 3 Kevin Hayes Stakes (1200m) held at the track a fortnight earlier.
The 2024 Angus Armanasco Stakes final field and barrier draw will be released below on Wednesday February 21, 2024.
The Angus Armanasco Stakes 2024 field features a smart line-up of fillies including returning Ethereal Stakes winner Autumn Angel and the spring’s Group 2 Sandown Guineas champ Serasana.
No | Last 10 | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight | Probable Weight | Penalty | Hcp Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14x3841x | SERASANA | Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock | John Allen | 7 | 58.5kg | 82 | ||
2 | 2x1331x | AUTUMN ANGEL | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | Billy Egan | 4 | 58.5kg | 80 | ||
3 | 2x48x2x241 | PURE PARADISE | Lloyd Kennewell & Lucy Yeomans | Craig Williams | 5 | 56kg | 65 | ||
4 | 111338x | HARLOW MIST (NZ) | John Sargent | Ms Jamie Kah | 8 | 56kg | 76 | ||
5 | 0x10x4x421 | SASSY BOOM | Danny O’Brien | Blake Shinn | 6 | 56kg | 67 | ||
6 | 1217 | SO GLAMOROUS | Grahame Begg | Damian Lane | 9 | 56kg | 69 | ||
7 | 4×16 | DON’TDOUBTLAYLA | Ciaron Maher | Ethan Brown | 3 | 56kg | 64 | ||
8 | 0x2212 | SPARKLING | Matt Laurie | Ben Melham | 2 | 56kg | 63 | ||
9 | 1 | ROCKING THE BOAT (NZ) | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | Luke Currie | 1 | 56kg | 64 | ||
10 | 5156 | STARLACCA | Shane Nichols | Daniel Stackhouse | 10 | 56kg | 60 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The Angus Armanasco Stakes nominations feature some of the season’s key three-year-old fillies heading towards a race like Group 2 Kewney Stakes (1400m) at Flemington the following month.
The 2024 Angus Armanasco Stakes nominations will be published below the Monday prior to the race.
Last 10 | Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer | Ballot | Weight | True Weight | Penalty | Hcp Rating | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14x3841x | SERASANA | F | 3 | Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock | 1 | 58.5kg | 82 | ||
2 | 2x1331x | AUTUMN ANGEL | F | 3 | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | 2 | 58.5kg | 80 | ||
3 | 111338x | HARLOW MIST (NZ) | F | 3 | John Sargent | 3 | 56kg | 76 | ||
4 | 1217 | SO GLAMOROUS | F | 3 | Grahame Begg | 4 | 56kg | 69 | ||
5 | 2163 | CERTAINLY (NZ) | F | 3 | Mark Walker | 5 | 56kg | 68 | ||
6 | 0x10x4x421 | SASSY BOOM | F | 3 | Danny O’Brien | 6 | 56kg | 67 | ||
7 | 1x06x2 | LAST STRAW | F | 3 | John Sargent | 7 | 56kg | 66 | ||
8 | 2x48x2x241 | PURE PARADISE | F | 3 | Lloyd Kennewell & Lucy Yeomans | 8 | 56kg | 65 | ||
9 | 4x221x134 | PATCHOULI DREAM | F | 3 | Ben Brisbourne | 9 | 56kg | 65 | ||
10 | 4×16 | DON’TDOUBTLAYLA | F | 3 | Ciaron Maher | 10 | 56kg | 64 | ||
11 | 1 | ROCKING THE BOAT (NZ) | F | 3 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | 11 | 56kg | 64 | ||
12 | 0x2212 | SPARKLING | F | 3 | Matt Laurie | 12 | 56kg | 63 | ||
13 | 451 | BELLE INFERNO | F | 3 | Ciaron Maher | 13 | 56kg | 63 | ||
14 | 5156 | STARLACCA | F | 3 | Shane Nichols | 14 | 56kg | 60 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The first recorded winner of the Angus Armanasco Stakes was Better Draw in 1976. Since then the race has undergone several name changes from the Tranquil Star Stakes, The Dalgety Stakes, The Inglis Premier Sale Stakes, The Jewel Stakes and then in 1996 it became the Angus Armanasco Stakes.
The race has switched between 1400m and 1600m and was a Principal race until 1980 when it became a Group 3 race. In 2000 the Angus Armanasco Stakes was elevated to Group 2 status.
Plenty of nice fillies have added their name to the Angus Armanasco Stakes winners’ list over the years including Qafila (2019) who went on to win the Group 1 SA Derby, subsequent Cox Plate winner Pinker Pinker (2011), and the iconic Miss Finland (2007).
In 2023 the event took place at Ladbrokes Park Lakeside, Sandown, with renovations happening at Caulfield.
Year | Place | Horse | Time |
---|---|---|---|
2024 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Sassy Boom | 1 minute 23.91 seconds |
2nd | So Glamorous | ||
3rd | Serasana | ||
2023 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Shuffle Dancer | 1 minute 23.64 seconds |
2nd | Royal Merchant | ||
3rd | Call Di | ||
2022 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Lavish Girl | 1 minute 23.22 seconds |
2nd | Argentia | ||
3rd | Yearning | ||
2021 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Yes Baby Yes | 1 minute 24.76 seconds |
2nd | Malicorne | ||
3rd | Shojiki | ||
2020 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | La Tene | 1 minute 22.13 seconds |
2nd | Lady Lupino | ||
3rd | Luna Light | ||
2019 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Qafila | 1 minute 23.08 seconds |
2nd | Angelic Ruler | ||
3rd | Zoubo | ||
2018 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Summer Sham | 1 minute 23.37 seconds |
2nd | Palazzo Vecchio | ||
3rd | Miss Wahoo | ||
2017 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Savanna Amour | 1 minute 22.99 seconds |
2nd | Ellicazoom | ||
3rd | Oregon’s Day | ||
2016 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Catch A Fire | 1 minute 23.5 seconds |
2nd | Mossin’ Around | ||
3rd | Pasadena Girl | ||
2015 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Sabatini | 1 minute 23.2 seconds |
2nd | Fontein Ruby | ||
3rd | Samartested | ||
2014 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Spirits Dance | 1 minutes 23.6 seconds |
2nd | Marianne | ||
3rd | Metaphorical | ||
2013 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Meliora | 1 minutes 23.4 seconds |
2nd | Members Joy | ||
3rd | Red Fez | ||
2012 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Shopaholic | 1 minutes 23.4 seconds |
2nd | Soft Sand | ||
3rd | Cute Emily | ||
2011 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Pinker Pinker | 1 minutes 21.4 seconds |
2nd | Sayahailmary | ||
3rd | Sistine Angel | ||
2010 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Set For Fame | 1 minute 22.56 seconds |
2nd | Gigas | ||
3rd | Irish Lights | ||
2009 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Gold Water | 1 minute 35.9 seconds |
2nd | Gallica | ||
3rd | Miss Scarlatti | ||
2008 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Zarita | 1 minute 37.9 seconds |
2nd | Pleasantsundaygirl | ||
3rd | El Daana | ||
2007 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Miss Finland | 1 minute 36.6 seconds |
2nd | Causeway Lass | ||
3rd | Kisumu | ||
2006 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Serenade Rose | 1 minute 34.8 seconds |
2nd | Doubting | ||
3rd | Fanciful Bella | ||
2005 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Ballet Society | 1 minute 36.8 seconds |
2nd | Astrodame | ||
3rd | Glen Shian | ||
2004 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Special Harmony | 1 minute 38.6 seconds |
2nd | Deep In The Woods | ||
3rd | Demerger | ||
2003 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | La Bella Dama | 1 minute 36.2 seconds |
2nd | Lashed | ||
3rd | Dextrous | ||
2002 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Elegant Fashion | 1 minute 36.7 seconds |
2nd | Li Lo Lill | ||
3rd | Moon Dragon | ||
2001 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | Rose Archway | 1 minute 35.9 seconds |
2nd | St Therese | ||
3rd | Ponton Flyer | ||
2000 Angus Armanasco Stakes |
1st | I Am A Ripper | 1 minute 38.4 seconds |
2nd | Danarich | ||
3rd | Super Sequel |
This page and the written content within it were partially generated using AI or automated technology and edited and verified by our editorial team.