ATC Chairman’s Handicap

The 2016 ATC Chairman's Handicap is a staying event held during the Autumn Racing Carnival.

ATC Chairman’s Handicap News

The Championships Day 1 Track Report & Scratchings

The Championships Day 1 Track Report & Scratchings

The Championships are finally here and we are set for outstanding day of racing at Royal Randwick this afternoon, with four Group 1 races the highlight of ten very exciting races.

Winx will be the star attraction in the Doncaster Mile at Royal Randwick this afternoon. Photo by: Steve Hart

The Royal Randwick track is currently rated as a soft ...

The 2016 ATC Chairmans Handicap is a 2600m staying event held at Sydney’s Randwick Racecourse in mid-April.

Worth $300,000 in prize money, the Group 2 open handicap has a minimum weight of 52kg and a high weight of 61kg. It is a lead-up race to the Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) and the winner of the Chairmans Handicap is exempt from ballot and penalty for the Sydney Cup. The ATC Chairmans Handicap takes place on the same day as the Group 1 ATC Australian Derby.

The Chairman’s Handicap 2016 will be run on Saturday April 2nd, 2016.

Chairmans Handicap
Date: April 2nd, 2016
Track: Randwick Racecourse, Sydney
Distance: 2600m
Race Type: Open Handicap
Status: Group 2
Prizemoney: $300,000

2016 Chairmans Handicap Field

The Chairmans Handicap field usually features some genuinely strong stayers, hailing from a variety of racing backgrounds and depths of experience. The Chairmans Handicap field, usually announced on the Wednesday prior to the race, always puts on a decent racing performance.

The 2016 Chairmans Handicap field is provided below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 x47226x122 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan James McDonald 5 59kg 110
2 05143×0075 DISCLAIMER (GB) Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 2 54.5kg 97
3 9×35742001 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 11 54.5kg 97
4 50554×0675 HONORIUS David Payne Dwayne Dunn 7 54kg 96
5 x35150x084 QUEENSTOWN Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 8 53kg 98
6 2183672192 PHRASES Bindi Cheers Ms Kathy O’Hara 1 53kg 94
7 x9x676x016 SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) Peter G Moody Glen Boss 9 53kg 92
8 532x086x01 SCRATCHY BOTTOM Michael Kent Craig Williams 4 53kg 90
9 320x44x078 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson Brenton Avdulla 10 53kg 90
10 23211×8894 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) Chris Waller Joao Moreira 3 53kg 88
11 3625353420 MARTINVAST (IRE) Archie Alexander Kerrin McEvoy 6 53kg 81

2016 Chairmans Handicap Nominations

The Chairmans Handicap nominations attract horses with extensive staying experience from stables around the country. While the majority of horses which enter the Chairmans Handicap nominations are from local stables, many make the journey from Victoria and Queensland to contest the race.

The 2016 Chairmans Handicap nominations will be published here.

Chairmans Handicap History

The Chairmans Handicap first recorded win was in 1979 by Lady Dignitas. Since then, No Wine No Song has been the only horse to win the event in two consecutive years in 2007 and 2008. Steel Phoenix has also won the event twice in 1999 and 2001.

The Chairmans Handicap/Sydney Cup double most recent winners include No Wine No Song in 2008, Henderson Bay in 2002, Linesman in 1997 and King Aussie in 1990. The fastest recorded winning time was 2 minutes 29.79 seconds by Henderson Bay in 2002 and the slowest winning time was recorded by Philosophe in 2005 with 2 minutes 51.13 seconds.

Past Chairman’s Handicap Winners





Chairmans Handicap
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
Chairmans Handicap
1st Tremec 2 minutes 49.40 seconds
2nd Sir John Hawkwood
3rd Grand Marshal
Chairmans Handicap
1st The Offer 2 minutes 51.63 seconds
2nd Tremec
3rd Hippopus
Chairmans Handicap
1st Tremec 2 minutes 44.4 seconds
2nd Blood Brotha
3rd Aliyana Tilde
Chairmans Handicap
1st Permit 2 minutes 41.9 seconds
2nd Older Than Time
3rd Nextanix
Chairmans Handicap
1st Once Were Wild 2 minutes 43.4 seconds
2nd Anudjawun
3rd C’est Le Guerre
Chairmans Handicap
1st Jessicabeel 2 minutes 44.6 seconds
2nd No Wine No Song
3rd Harris Tweed
Chairmans Handicap
Divine Rebel
2 minutes 45.91 seconds
2nd Ice Chariot
3rd Common Objective
Chairmans Handicap
1st No Wine No Song 2 minutes 49.84 seconds
2nd Sky Biscuit
3rd Resolution
Chairmans Handicap
1st No Wine No Song 2 minutes 48.19 seconds
2nd Prince Arthur
3rd Magic Instinct
Chairmans Handicap
1st Fooram 2 minutes 45.06 seconds
2nd Three Chimneys
3rd Cross Bar
Chairmans Handicap
1st Philosophe 2 minutes 51.13 seconds
2nd Padfoot Charlie
3rd County Tyrone
Chairmans Handicap
1st Mummify 2 minutes 47.77 seconds
2nd County Tyrone
3rd Saturday Fever
Chairmans Handicap
1st Grey Song 2 minutes 32.44 seconds
2nd Honor Babe
3rd County Tyrone
Chairmans Handicap
1st Henderson Bay 2 minutes 29.79 seconds
2nd Homewrecker
3rd Asia
Chairmans Handicap
1st Steel Phoenix 2 minutes 32.06 seconds
2nd Giovana
3rd Wellington
Chairmans Handicap
1st Pravda 2 minutes 31.25 seconds
2nd Consolidator
3rd Regal Touch