Oakleigh Plate

The Oakleigh Plate is a Group 1 short-distance sprint run at Caulfield Racecourse on Blue Diamond Stakes Day in late February.

2017 Oakleigh Plate Results

  • 1st: Sheidel
  • 2nd: Faatinah
  • 3rd: Extreme Choice

Oakleigh Plate News

Flying Artie Out of 2017 Newmarket Handicap Field

Flying Artie Out of 2017 Newmarket Handicap Field

Trainer Mick Price has confirmed that Flying Artie will not take his place in the 2017 Newmarket Handicap field at Flemington on Saturday as he battles a low-level lung infection.

Flying Artie will not take his place in the 2017 Newmarket Handicap field. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

A proven performer down the famous Flemington straight, Flying Artie returned to the ...

The Group 1 Oakleigh Plate is held during the Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival at Caulfield Racecourse at the end of February each year. Raced over a short distance of 1100m, runners in the Oakleigh Plate field normally arrive via the Group 1 Black Caviar Lightning Stakes (1100m) and the Australia Stakes (1200m).

As an open handicap race, the Oakleigh Plate attracts some of the strongest and fastest horse from around the country to win the $500,000 in prize money. Many of the best horses in this race will go on to race in the slightly longer Group 1 Newmarket Handicap (1200m) down the Flemington straight the following month.

The Oakleigh Plate is held alongside the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) and Group 1 Futurity Stakes (1400m). Recent winners of the Oakleigh Plate – Newmarket Handicap double include Lankan Rupee (2014) and Weekend Hussler (2008).

The Oakleigh Plate 2017 ran on February 25, 2017.

Oakleigh Plate
Date: February 25, 2017
Track: Caulfield Racecourse
Distance: 1100m
Race Type: Open Handicap
Status: Group 1
Prize Money: $500,000

2017 Oakleigh Plate Results & Finishing Order

Check out the complete Oakleigh Plate 2017 Results & Finishing Order below – the sprint classic won in an upset by the classy Sheidel who now heads to Flemington for the Newmarket Handicap on Super Saturday.

Place # Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Br. Wgt. SP
1 5 SHEIDEL David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Joao Moreira 3 53kg $8
2 7 FAATINAH David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ben Allen (a) 1L 7 52.5kg $41
3 3 EXTREME CHOICE Mick Price Craig Newitt 1.1L 9 54kg $3.70F
4 10 HELLBENT Darren Weir Damian Lane 1.6L 13 52kg $6
5 11 MISS PROMISCUITY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ms Katelyn Mallyon 3.35L 12 52kg $101
6 2 FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale Damien Oliver 3.55L 8 56kg $9.50
7 15 I AM A STAR (NZ) Shane Nichols Craig Williams 3.75L 16 50kg $9.50
8 12 OCEAN EMBERS Shea Eden Jason Benbow 3.95L 17 52kg $18
8 4 KAEPERNICK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Kerrin McEvoy 3.95L 15 53kg $11
10 1 FLAMBERGE Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 4.95L 6 58kg $21
11 18 GUARD OF HONOUR Kris Lees Ben E Thompson (a) 5.05L 14 50kg $31
12 14 SHAKESPEAREAN LASS Pat Carey Ms Michelle Payne 5.15L 4 52kg $151
13 16 EL DIVINO Darren Weir Dean Yendall 5.25L 2 50kg $21
14 6 THERMAL CURRENT Darren Weir Dwayne Dunn 5.35L 11 53kg $41
15 13 READY SUNSHINE Ryan Balfour Michael Dee 6.85L 10 52kg $201
16 9 AEGEAN SEA Clarry Conners Beau Mertens (a) 10.35L 5 52kg $301
17 8 WILD RAIN Mark Kavanagh Stephen Baster 10.45L 1 52.5kg $41
17 MISSROCK Robbie Laing Dean Holland 0

2017 Oakleigh Plate Odds

The latest Oakleigh Plate 2017 betting odds from Ladbrokes.com.au on the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes Day sprint clash will be available below the week of the race.

2017 Oakleigh Plate Field

The Oakleigh Plate field will be provided here as soon as released by Racing Victoria on the Wednesday before the race.

Check out the full 2017 Oakleigh Plate Final Field & Barrier Draw below – following the link for more on the key hopefuls including defending Oakleigh Plate winner Flamberge and last year’s runner-up Fell Swoop.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 1100x98x44 FLAMBERGE Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 6 58kg 112
2 42156x323x FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale Damien Oliver 8 56kg 108
3 1118x15x EXTREME CHOICE Mick Price Craig Newitt 9 54kg 110
4 0x10x3021x KAEPERNICK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Kerrin McEvoy 16 53kg 102
5 27x421152x SHEIDEL David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Joao Moreira 3 53kg 106
6 450170×911 THERMAL CURRENT Darren Weir TBA 11 53kg 102
7 15x16225x7 FAATINAH David & B Hayes & T Dabernig TBA 7 52.5kg 101
8 26x11352x6 WILD RAIN Mark Kavanagh Stephen Baster 1 52.5kg 105
9 76x1225x58 AEGEAN SEA Clarry Conners TBA 5 52kg 84
10 0x10113x34 HELLBENT Darren Weir Damian Lane 13 52kg 97
11 1L0x55402x MISS PROMISCUITY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ms Katelyn Mallyon 12 52kg 99
12 x121140x81 OCEAN EMBERS Shea Eden Jason Benbow 18 52kg 98
13 743×415834 READY SUNSHINE Ryan Balfour Michael Dee 10 52kg 75
14 60x869x102 SHAKESPEAREAN LASS Pat Carey Ms Michelle Payne 4 52kg 94
15 1x154231x2 I AM A STAR (NZ) Shane Nichols Craig Williams 17 50kg 105
16 11x477x25 EL DIVINO Darren Weir Dean Yendall 2 50kg 89
17 9x1x66735x MISSROCK Robbie Laing Dean Holland 14 50kg 81
18 6x1x14x32 GUARD OF HONOUR Kris Lees Ben E Thompson (a) 15 50kg 79

2017 Oakleigh Plate Nominations

The 2017 Oakleigh Plate nominations will be published below on the Monday before Blue Diamond Stakes Day.

View the official 2017 Oakleigh Plate Nominations below and follow the link for a full rundown on the early entries that feature a half-brother to Winx El Divino as well as the reigning Myer Classic winner I Am A Star.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 76x1225x58 AEGEAN SEA M 4 Clarry Conners 84
2 11x477x25 EL DIVINO C 3 Darren Weir 89
3 1118x15x EXTREME CHOICE C 3 Mick Price 110
4 15x16225x7 FAATINAH G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 101
5 34623036×7 FAST ’N’ ROCKING G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 103
6 42156x323x FELL SWOOP G 5 Matthew Dale
7 1100x98x44 FLAMBERGE G 7 Darren Weir 112
8 6x1x14x32 GUARD OF HONOUR C 3 Kris Lees 79
9 0x10113x34 HELLBENT H 4 Darren Weir 97
10 1x154231x2 I AM A STAR (NZ) F 3 Shane Nichols 105
11 0x10x3021x KAEPERNICK G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 102
12 1L0x55402x MISS PROMISCUITY M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 99
13 9x1x66735x MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing 81
14 x121140x81 OCEAN EMBERS M 4 Shea Eden 98
15 743×415834 READY SUNSHINE G 6 Ryan Balfour 75
16 60x869x102 SHAKESPEAREAN LASS M 5 Pat Carey 94
17 27x421152x SHEIDEL M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 107
18 450170×911 THERMAL CURRENT G 6 Darren Weir 102
19 26x11352x6 WILD RAIN M 5 Mark Kavanagh 105

Oakleigh Plate History

The Oakleigh Plate was first won by Malua in 1884 and has since been a tough race to win with only one horse managing a double victory. Dual Choice took out the Oakleigh Plate title in two consecutive years in 1971 and 1972.

The Oakleigh Plate has resulted in a dead heat for first place twice in a row firstly by Merab and First Arrow in 1931 and then Blematic and Umbertana in 1932. Since 1988 the fastest recorded winning time was 1 minute 2 seconds by Miss Kournikova in 2001 and the slowest time was recorded by Drum in 1996 with 1 minute 5.7 seconds.

Below are the Oakleigh Plate Results & Winners going back to 2000.

Recent Oakleigh Plate Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2018
Oakleigh Plate
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2017
Oakleigh Plate
1st Sheidel 1 minute 02.11 seconds
2nd Faatinah
3rd Extreme Choice
2016
Oakleigh Plate
1st Flamberge 1 minute 2.5 seconds
2nd Fell Swoop
3rd Heatherly
2015
Oakleigh Plate
1st Shamal Wind 1 minute 02.3 seconds
2nd Under The Louvre
3rd Fast ‘N’ Rocking
2014
Oakleigh Plate
1st Lankan Rupee 1 minute 02.7 seconds
2nd Spirit Of Boom
3rd Knoydart
2014
Oakleigh Plate
1st Lankan Rupee 1 minute 02.7 seconds
2nd Spirit Of Boom
3rd Knoydart
2013
Oakleigh Plate
1st Mrs Onassis 1 minute 03.2 seconds
2nd Facile Tigre
3rd Spirit Of Boom
2012
Oakleigh Plate
1st Woorim 1 minute 03.4 seconds
2nd Elite Falls
3rd Facile Tigre
2011
Oakleigh Plate
1st Eagle Falls 1 minute 02.2 seconds
2nd Avenue
3rd Hinchinbrook
2010
Oakleigh Plate
1st Starspangledbanner 1 minute 3.16 seconds
2nd Here De Angles
3rd Arinos
2009
Oakleigh Plate
1st Swiss Ace 1 minute 2.8 seconds
2nd Lucky Secret
3rd Typhoon Zed
2008
Oakleigh Plate
1st Weekend Hussler 1 minute 3.2 seconds
2nd Magnus
3rd Tramuntana
2007
Oakleigh Plate
1st Undue 1 minute 2.7 seconds
2nd Poets Voice
3rd Magnus
2006
Oakleigh Plate
1st Snitzel 1 minute 4.4 seconds
2nd Virage De Fortune
3rd Takeover Target
2005
Oakleigh Plate
1st Fastnet Rock 1 minute 2.5 seconds
2nd Segments
3rd Legally Bay
2004
Oakleigh Plate
1st Reactive 1 minute 3.4 seconds
2nd Ancient Song
3rd Suit
2003
Oakleigh Plate
1st River Dove 1 minute 4.5 seconds
2nd North Boy
3rd Choisir
2002
Oakleigh Plate
1st Sudurka 1 minute 2.5 seconds
2nd Mistegic
3rd Straight Ace
2001
Oakleigh Plate
1st Miss Kournikova 1 minute 2 seconds
2nd Miss Pennymoney
3rd Show A Heart
2000
Oakleigh Plate
1st Sports 1 minute 4.5 seconds
2nd Falvelon
3rd Rancho Spark