Australian Cup

The Australian Cup is the weight-for-age Group 1 feature held at Flemington Racecourse on 'Super Saturday' in March each autumn.

2017 Australian Cup Results

  • 1st: Humidor
  • 2nd: Jameka
  • 3rd: Exospheric

Australian Cup News

Humidor is the 2017 Australian Cup Winner

Humidor is the 2017 Australian Cup Winner

Humidor has produced an impressive turn of foot in the final straight at Flemington this afternoon to be crowned the 2017 Australian Cup winner.

Humidor stormed home to win the Group 1 Australian Cup at Flemington this afternoon. Phtoo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Leading Victorian trainer Darren Weir saddled Voodoo Lad to second in the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap (1200m) ...

The Australian Cup is a Group 1 weight-for-age race held in early to mid March during the Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival.

The $1.5 million Australian Cup is one of many races held on Flemington’s Super Saturday, which offers a six Group stakes races including the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap (1200m) for the sprinters.

The race is a 2000m event ideal for strong staying horses. The most recent lead-up race to the Australian Cup is the Group 2 St George Stakes (1800m).

The 2017 Australian Cup will ran on March 11, 2017.

Australian Cup
Date: March 11, 2017
Racecourse: Flemington Racecourse
Distance: 2000m
Race Type: Weight-For-Age
Status: Group 1
Prize Money: $1,500,000

2017 Australian Cup Results

See below for the full Australian Cup 2017 Results & Finishing Order – the Darren Weir-trained favourite Humidor peaking in the run to salute for the punters on way to Sydney’s Group 1 The BMW (2400m).

Place # Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Br. Wgt. SP
1 10 HUMIDOR (NZ) Darren Weir Damian Lane 7 59kg $4.20EF
2 11 JAMEKA Ciaron Maher Hugh Bowman 0.4L 11 57kg $4.20EF
3 6 EXOSPHERIC (GB) Lee & Anthony Freedman Damien Oliver 1.65L 10 59kg $10
4 1 STRATUM STAR Darren Weir Mark Zahra 1.85L 2 59kg $11
5 3 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott Ben Melham 2.35L 4 59kg $5.50
6 9 BOOM TIME David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 5.35L 8 59kg $41
7 7 TALLY John O’Shea Joao Moreira 5.85L 1 59kg $21
8 5 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 7.85L 5 59kg $11
9 2 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 8.05L 6 59kg $21
10 8 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) Lee & Anthony Freedman Glen Boss 20.05L 3 59kg $16
11 4 MOURINHO Peter Gelagotis Anthony Darmanin 28.05L 9 59kg $101
12 REAL LOVE Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 0

2017 Australian Cup Betting Odds

The current Australian Cup 2017 odds and market links will be provided below as soon as betting on the Group 1 ‘Super Saturday’ feature is open at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2017 Australian Cup Field

The Australian Cup field attracts a line-up of the season’s best weight-for-age stayers, many of which ran in the previous season’s spring features like the Melbourne Cup and Caulfield Cup, and is released the Wednesday before ‘Super Saturday’.

The 2017 Australian Cup field and barriers will be published below on March 8, 2017 as soon as released by Racing Victoria.

Check out the official 2017 Australian Cup Field & Barrier Draw below – following the link to read more on the final acceptances including last start Peter Young Stakes winner Stratum Star and his well-fancied stablemate Humidor.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 33×8502111 STRATUM STAR Darren Weir Mark Zahra 2 59kg 112
2 x015551x70 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 6 59kg 113
3 212x6145x3 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott Ben Melham 4 59kg 111
4 10x703x808 MOURINHO Peter Gelagotis Anthony Darmanin 9 59kg 108
5 06116×1133 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 5 59kg 109
6 3x183538x6 EXOSPHERIC (GB) Lee & Anthony Freedman Damien Oliver 10 59kg 112
7 3x02303x37 TALLY John O’Shea Joao Moreira 1 59kg 104
8 x266223x69 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) Lee & Anthony Freedman Glen Boss 3 59kg 98
9 x44x311151 BOOM TIME David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 8 59kg 100
10 x31129x422 HUMIDOR (NZ) Darren Weir Damian Lane 7 59kg 105
11 x471210x44 JAMEKA Ciaron Maher Hugh Bowman 11 57kg 113
12 x27156x555 REAL LOVE Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 12 57kg 107

2017 Australian Cup First Acceptances

The 2017 Australian Cup first acceptances are taken in late February two weeks out from the Group 1 weight-for-age feature and will be released below as soon as announced by Racing Victoria.

See below for the full 2017 Australian Cup First Acceptances and follow the link to read more on the key entries including Winx and Caulfield Cup winner Jameka.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp. Rating
1 111x1111x1 WINX M 5 Chris Waller 1 57kg 132
2 4x471210x4 JAMEKA M 4 Ciaron Maher 2 57kg 119
3 110x4540x6 PREFERMENT (NZ) H 5 Chris Waller 3 59kg 116
4 5x211123x2 HARTNELL (GB) G 6 John O’Shea 4 59kg 124
5 033×850211 STRATUM STAR H 5 Darren Weir 5 59kg 116
6 0x015551x7 AWESOME ROCK H 5 Leon & Troy Corstens 6 59kg 117
7 5212x6145x THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H 7 Robert Hickmott 7 59kg 117
8 4160x88x72 TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 8 59kg 118
9 4x27156x55 REAL LOVE M 6 Darren Weir 9 57kg 110
10 610x703x80 MOURINHO G 9 Peter Gelagotis 10 59kg 111
11 65x808462x ALMOONQITH (USA) H 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 11 59kg 113
12 706116×113 ECUADOR (NZ) G 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 12 59kg 115
13 211x1110x8 HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 13 59kg 112
14 13x183538x EXOSPHERIC (GB) H 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman 14 59kg 117
15 6x454282x0 SEABURGE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 15 54.5kg 115
16 13x02303x3 TALLY G 4 John O’Shea 16 59kg 111
17 1153x9210x ASSIGN (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 17 59kg 104
18 x2252911x9 PILOTE D’ESSAI (GB) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 18 59kg 105
19 0x266223x6 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman 19 59kg 107
20 111×8 ABBEY MARIE M 4 Michael Kent 20 57kg 108
21 12x1x7x39x ALOFT (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 21 59kg 94
22 9x44x31115 BOOM TIME H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 22 59kg 98
23 2x3915x0x3 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 5 Chris Waller 23 59kg 116
24 2117x8x00x HANS HOLBEIN (GB) G 5 Robert Hickmott 24 59kg 88
25 145x52482x VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) G 5 Michael Moroney 25 59kg 100
26 1x31129x42 HUMIDOR (NZ) G 4 Darren Weir 26 59kg 113
27 0x42x513x4 OUR CENTURY (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 27 59kg 99

2017 Australian Cup Nominations

The 2017 Australian Cup nominations close in late January over a month out from ‘Super Saturday’ at Flemington Racecourse and will be provided below as soon as released, followed by Australian Cup first acceptances in late February.

Check out the official 2017 Australian Cup Nominations below and for more information on the early entries follow the link.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 111x ABBEY MARIE M 4 Michael Kent
2 21x665111x ALMANDIN (GER) G 7 Robert Hickmott
3 65x808462x ALMOONQITH (USA) H 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
4 12x1x7x39x ALOFT (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
5 13x850202x AMBIENCE M 4 John O’Shea
6 46x511112x ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
7 1153x9210x ASSIGN (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
8 20x015551x AWESOME ROCK H 5 Leon & Troy Corstens
9 222x302x0x BIG MEMORY (FR) G 7 Tony McEvoy
10 20x11x330x BONDI BEACH (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
11 9x44x31115 BOOM TIME H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
12 3423414x DARABAD (FR) H 4 Robbie Laing
13 6706116×11 ECUADOR (NZ) G 7 Gai Waterhouse
14 22x3915x0x ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 5 Chris Waller
15 2x9065227x ETYMOLOGY G 4 John O’Shea
16 13x183538x EXOSPHERIC (GB) H 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman
17 526126x83x EXTRA ZERO G 10 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
18 127×532110 FLYING LIGHT G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
19 1x3x FOUNDATION (IRE) G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
20 9x031x270x GALLANTE (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
21 x1837x820x GREY LION (IRE) H 5 Matt Cumani
22 2117x8x00x HANS HOLBEIN (GB) G 5 Robert Hickmott
23 611x92384x HARLEM (GB) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
24 x5x211123x HARTNELL (GB) G 6 John O’Shea
25 x400x9128x HAZZABEEL (NZ) G 6 Ciaron Maher
26 8x7323590x HE OR SHE G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
27 1211x1110x HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
28 201x31129x HUMIDOR (NZ) G 4 Darren Weir
29 1653x4313x IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 6 John O’Shea
30 24x471210x JAMEKA M 4 Ciaron Maher
31 21330x KACHING C 3 Ciaron Maher
32 0x06Fx4431 KOURKAM (FR) G 7 Tony McEvoy
33 x1610x703x MOURINHO G 9 Peter Gelagotis
34 10x42x513x OUR CENTURY (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
35 12x451008x PALENTINO H 4 Darren Weir
36 1x2252911x PILOTE D’ESSAI (GB) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
37 63849x080x PORNICHET (FR) H 6 Ciaron Maher
38 4110x4540x PREFERMENT (NZ) H 5 Chris Waller
39 114x27156x REAL LOVE M 6 Darren Weir
40 40x274088x RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
41 1211x1380x RISQUE (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
42 112x RUTHVEN C 3 Ciaron Maher
43 10x3744x1x SAVVY NATURE (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse
44 16x454282x SEABURGE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
45 x8xD21x00x SIGNOFF (IRE) G 7 Patrick F Ryan Jnr
46 11270x SILVERA C 3 Tony McEvoy
47 2x145x227x SINGING (FR) H 7 Kris Lees
48 x23114407x SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) G 5 Robert Hickmott
49 13x81x SKY KINGDOM (IRE) H 4 Garry Newham
50 6x1141x SNITZSON C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
51 033×850211 STRATUM STAR H 5 Darren Weir
52 113x02303x TALLY G 4 John O’Shea
53 5212x6145x THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H 7 Robert Hickmott
54 11x3307x THROSSELL G 3 Ciaron Maher
55 10x266223x TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
56 0x51709x4x TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) H 6 Darren Weir
57 9x9623864x TRANSFER ALLOWANCE G 7 Peter Roche
58 1x4160x88x TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
59 145x52482x VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) G 5 Michael Moroney
60 4x6527255x WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller
61 1111x1111x WINX M 5 Chris Waller

Australian Cup History

First won by Barwon in 1861, the Australian Cup was originally a 3600m test of endurance until 1943 when the distance was decreased to 3500m. Twenty years later the distance was further decreased to 3200m, however the following year in 1964 the race became a 2000m event.

The fastest finishing time for the Australian Cup is held by the legendary Makybe Diva. In 2005, the mare finished the race in 1 minute 58.7 seconds. In 2007 the Australian Cup changed locations by being temporarily raced at Caulfield Racecourse.

Recent Australian Cup Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2018
Australian Cup
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2017
Australian Cup
1st Humidor 2 minutes 1.07 seconds
2nd Jameka
3rd Exospheric
2016
Australian Cup
1st Preferment 2 minutes 3.9 seconds
2nd Awesome Rock
3rd Rising Romance
2015
Australian Cup
1st Spillway 2 minutes 00.09 seconds
2nd Extra Zero
3rd Happy Trails
2014
Australian Cup
1st Fiorente 2 minutes 03.64 seconds
2nd Green Moon
3rd Foreteller
2013
Australian Cup
1st Super Cool 2 minutes 0.93 seconds
2nd Fiveandahalfstar
3rd Tanby
2012
Australian Cup
1st Manighar 2 minutes 01.2 seconds
2nd Southern Speed
3rd Americain
2011
Australian Cup
1st Shocking 2 minutes 0.9 seconds
2nd Linton
3rd Playing God
2010
Australian Cup
1st Zipping 2 minutes 3.69 seconds
2nd Sirmione
3rd Moatize
2009
Australian Cup
1st Niconero 2 minutes 3.1 seconds
2nd Theseo
3rd Zagreb
2008
Australian Cup
1st Sirmione 2 minutes 0.8 seconds
2nd Princess Coup
3rd Casino Prince
2007
Australian Cup
1st Pompeii Ruler 2 minutes 1.5 seconds
2nd Marasco
3rd Tawqeet
2006
Australian Cup
1st Roman Arch 2 minutes 2.8 seconds
2nd Candy Vale
3rd Our Smoking Joe
2005
Australian Cup
1st Makybe Diva 1 minute 58.7 seconds
2nd Winning Belle
3rd Lad Of The Manor
2004
Australian Cup
1st Lonhro 2 minutes 1.6 seconds
2nd Delzao
3rd Elvstroem
2003
Australian Cup
1st Northerly 2 minutes 1.4 seconds
2nd Natural Blitz
3rd Don Eduardo
2002
Australian Cup
1st Old Comrade 1 minute 59.8 seconds
2nd Northerly
3rd Rain Gauge
2001
Australian Cup
1st Northerly 1 minute 59.4 seconds
2nd Hit The Roof
3rd Kaapstad Way
2000
Australian Cup
1st Intergaze 2 minutes 0.9 seconds
2nd Arena
3rd Streak