2023 PB Lawrence Stakes Results: Cox Plate Hope Mr Brightside Salutes First-Up
Betting | Horse Racing Today | News | Race Results | Spring Racing | Winter Racing |The Ben, Will & JD Hayes-trained Cox...
The ATC Chairman's Handicap is a staying event held during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival at Royal Randwick on Day 1 of 'The Championships - Doncaster Mile Day.
The ATC Chairman’s Handicap is a 2600m staying event held at Sydney’s Randwick Racecourse on the first Saturday in April* as part of the opening day of ‘The Championships’.
*In 2021 the Chairman’s Handicap ran on the second Saturday of April with all race meetings of the autumn in Sydney from Slipper Day onwards postponed a week due to the weather.
Doncaster Mile Day features four Group 1 status races led by the Group 1 $4 million Doncaster Mile (1600m) as well as a number of Group 2 and 3 status races including the Chairman’s Handicap, also known as the Chairman’s Quality.
Worth $300,000 in prize money, the Group 2 quality handicap has a minimum weight of 52kg and a high weight of 61kg. It is a lead-up race to the Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) and the winner of the Chairman’s Handicap is exempt from ballot and penalty for the Sydney Cup.
The Sydney Cup is run one week later at the same Royal Randwick track and The Offer (2014) was the latest horse when becoming the eighth to complete the Chairman’s Handicap – Sydney Cup double.
In 2016 the Chairman’s Handicap winner Libran went on to run second next-up in the Sydney Cup, while in 2017 Big Duke won the Chairman’s before a third in the Sydney Cup. More recently, the 2019 Sydney Cup winner Shraaoh improved on a lead-up Chairman’s Quality second before taking out the two mile classic. The following year, the 2020 Chairman’s winner Raheen House backed-up and finished a brave third in the Sydney Cup trifecta.
The 2021 Chairman’s Quality form was franked with the runner-up Rondinella going on to finish second in that year’s Sydney Cup quinella.
In 2022 Knights Order improved on a lead-up second in the Chairman’s Quality to win the Sydney Cup next start for the Waterhouse/Bott stable. He further franked the form that spring returning to run third in the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) in Melbourne.
The Chairman’s Quality 2023 ran on Saturday April 1, 2023 at Royal Randwick as a last minute Sydney Cup lead-up and was won in an upset by Chris Waller’s gutsy five-year-old Surefire ($17).
2023 ATC Chairman’s Handicap | |
---|---|
Date: | Saturday April 1, 2023 |
Track: | Randwick Racecourse, Sydney |
Distance: | 2600m |
Race Type: | Quality Handicap |
Status: | Group 2 |
Prizemoney: | $300,000 |
The Chris Waller-trained Surefire ($17) was back in winning form relishing a Heavy (8) track and perfectly-timed ride by the ‘Magic Man’ Joao Moreira to narrowly hold off gutsy mares Gin Martini ($7.50) and last year’s champion Nerve Not Verve ($8) in the Chairman’s Quality 2023 results ahead of a potential seven day back-up into the Group 1 Sydney Cup field.
Click here to read more on the win by Surefire in the Chairman’s Quality 2023 on Doncaster Day.
Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Margin | Bar. | Weight | Penalty | Starting Price | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | SUREFIRE (GB) | Chris Waller | Joao Moreira | 2 | 56kg | $17 | |||
2 | 9 | GIN MARTINI (NZ) | John Sargent | Damian Lane | 0.32L | 7 | 54kg | $7.50 | ||
3 | 6 | NERVE NOT VERVE (NZ) | Michael Moroney | Dean Holland | 0.46L | 13 | 55.5kg | $8 | ||
4 | 3 | HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | John Allen | 2.72L | 8 | 56kg | $8 | ||
5 | 17 | PESTO (GB) | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | Zac Lloyd (a) | 2.77L | 3 | 53kg | $41 | ||
6 | 7 | BENAUD | John O’Shea | James McDonald | 2.87L | 5 | 55.5kg | $7F | ||
7 | 1 | STOCKMAN (NZ) | Joseph Pride | Sam Clipperton | 3.04L | 6 | 59kg | $7.50 | ||
8 | 8 | SACRAMENTO | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Tim Clark | 4.24L | 15 | 55kg | $17 | ||
9 | 16 | LE BAOL (FR) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Ms Louise Day | 4.54L | 9 | 53kg | $17 | ||
10 | 12 | NORMANDY BRIDGE (FR) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Tyler Schiller (a) | 4.6L | 16 | 53kg | $12 | ||
11 | 2 | TORRENS | Marc Chevalier | Joshua Parr | 5.9L | 1 | 56.5kg (cd 57kg) | $18 | ||
12 | 13 | RAGING BULL | David Payne | Ms Rachel King | 13.56L | 11 | 53kg | $17 | ||
13 | 18 | ZEGALO (IRE) | Mike Cattell | Reece Jones (a) | 18.1L | 10 | 53kg | $101 | ||
14 | 19 | TAPPY’S LAD (NZ) | Kerry Taplin | Ben Thompson | 22.98L | 12 | 53kg | $81 | ||
15 | 4 | ASTERIX (NZ) | Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott | Michael Dee | 24.99L | 14 | 56kg | $14 | ||
FF | 14 | ATHABASCAN (FR) | John O’Shea | Brett Prebble | 4 | 53kg | $19 | |||
10 | TIMOUR (FR) | Chris Waller | Kerrin McEvoy | 0 | ||||||
15 | ALMANIA (IRE) | Kris Lees | Dylan Gibbons (a) | 0 | ||||||
11 | REBEL RACER | Amy & Ash Yargi | Craig Newitt | 0 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The season’s latest ATC Chairman’s Handicap 2023 betting odds online provided by Ladbrokes.com.au will be available below for Races.com.au readers complete with market links.
There was a notable upset in 2022 with Nerve Not Verve winning the event at Chairman’s Quality odds of $26. Nerve Not Verve returned to run a close third in the 2023 Chairman’s Quality results that were led by the Chris Waller-trained outsider Surefire at $17.
Stay tuned for our insider Chairman’s Quality 2023 Tips on the Randwick staying showdown this April.
Open edition of the Chairman’s without a standout favourite to get behind. That also opens up a bit of value and sticking with sticking with John Sargent’s Rip Van Winkle mare Gin Martini. She’s drawn barrier 10 with time to get into position, and she is fit now third-up. Confidence boosting win last time out at Rosehill on March 18 in the Group 3 Epona Stakes over 1800m. She has winning form up to two miles so, even thought Randwick isn’t her preferred track, she’ll eat up the extra distance here with natural improvement on her side. Comes back in weight and Damian Lane aboard in another plus.
The Chairman’s Handicap field attracts a smart line-up of Sydney Cup-bound stayers and many horses come via an earlier Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival run in a traditional lead-up race like Rosehill’s Group 3 NE Manion Cup (2400m) held a fortnight before.
The official 2023 Chairman’s Quality Field is set for release on Wednesday March 29, 2023 and will be published in full below.
The Chairman’s Quality 2023 final field features a bumper line-up of Sydney Cup-bound stayers including last start Group 3 Epona Stakes winning mare Gin Martini and the the Kris Lees-trained favourite Almania beaten under a length when fifth in the Group 3 NE Manion Cup last time out.
No | Last 10 | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight | Probable Weight | Penalty | Hcp Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 44188×0058 | STOCKMAN (NZ) | Joseph Pride | Sam Clipperton | 9 | 59kg | 106 | ||
2 | 1x8x601x06 | TORRENS | Marc Chevalier | Joshua Parr | 1 | 56.5kg | 101 | ||
3 | x341613x58 | HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | John Allen | 11 | 56kg | 104 | ||
4 | 6811×9104 | ASTERIX (NZ) | Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott | Michael Dee | 17 | 56kg | 100 | ||
5 | 155021×889 | SUREFIRE (GB) | Chris Waller | Joao Moreira | 2 | 56kg | 100 | ||
6 | x9248x9722 | NERVE NOT VERVE (NZ) | Michael Moroney | Dean Holland | 16 | 55.5kg | 103 | ||
7 | x64260x994 | BENAUD | John O’Shea | James McDonald | 7 | 55.5kg | 99 | ||
8 | 94530×5344 | SACRAMENTO | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Tim Clark | 18 | 55kg | 98 | ||
9 | x064314x61 | GIN MARTINI (NZ) | John Sargent | Damian Lane | 10 | 54kg | 98 | ||
10 | 4565×70431 | TIMOUR (FR) | Chris Waller | Kerrin McEvoy | 5 | 54kg | 96 | ||
11 | 82×6932211 | REBEL RACER | Amy & Ash Yargi | Craig Newitt | 6 | 54kg | 96 | ||
12 | x470x8x808 | NORMANDY BRIDGE (FR) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Tyler Schiller (a) | 19 | 53kg | 92 | ||
13 | 4x15x76772 | RAGING BULL | David Payne | Ms Rachel King | 14 | 53kg | 92 | ||
14 | 62334×8537 | ATHABASCAN (FR) | John O’Shea | Brett Prebble | 4 | 53kg | 88 | ||
15 | 4x25x34315 | ALMANIA (IRE) | Kris Lees | Dylan Gibbons (a) | 8 | 53kg | 86 | ||
16 | 8x835593x5 | LE BAOL (FR) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Ms Louise Day | 12 | 53kg | 85 | ||
17 | 1234×74790 | PESTO (GB) | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | Zac Lloyd (a) | 3 | 53kg | 77 | ||
18 | 0909702342 | ZEGALO (IRE) | Mike Cattell | Reece Jones (a) | 13 | 53kg | 64 | ||
19 | 1253045110 | TAPPY’S LAD (NZ) | Kerry Taplin | Ben Thompson | 15 | 53kg | 80 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The ATC Chairman’s Handicap nominations 2023 will be published below as soon as released by Racing NSW on Monday March 27, 2023.
Last 10 | Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer | Hcp Rating | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4087340×04 | ALAKAHAN (IRE) | G | 7 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | 88 |
2 | 4x25x34315 | ALMANIA (IRE) | G | 7 | Kris Lees | 86 |
3 | 6811×9104 | ASTERIX (NZ) | G | 4 | Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott | 100 |
4 | 62334×8537 | ATHABASCAN (FR) | H | 4 | John O’Shea | 88 |
5 | x64260x994 | BENAUD | G | 4 | John O’Shea | 100 |
6 | x064314x61 | GIN MARTINI (NZ) | M | 4 | John Sargent | 98 |
7 | x341613x58 | HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) | M | 6 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | 104 |
8 | 8x835593x5 | LE BAOL (FR) | G | 7 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | 85 |
9 | 2x318x3x | LIONEL (GB) | G | 4 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | 84 |
10 | x9248x9722 | NERVE NOT VERVE (NZ) | M | 7 | Michael Moroney | 103 |
11 | x470x8x808 | NORMANDY BRIDGE (FR) | G | 5 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | 92 |
12 | 1234×74790 | PESTO (GB) | G | 7 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | 77 |
13 | 4x15x76772 | RAGING BULL | G | 4 | David Payne | 92 |
14 | 82×6932211 | REBEL RACER | G | 6 | Amy & Ash Yargi | |
15 | 94530×5344 | SACRAMENTO | G | 6 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 98 |
16 | 26×2110307 | SECRET GLAMOUR | M | 4 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | 78 |
17 | 44188×0058 | STOCKMAN (NZ) | G | 6 | Joseph Pride | |
18 | 155021×889 | SUREFIRE (GB) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | 100 |
19 | 1253045110 | TAPPY’S LAD (NZ) | G | 5 | Kerry Taplin | 80 |
20 | 46x31x47x | TEMPLE OF ARTEMIS (IRE) | G | 4 | Joseph O’Brien | 74 |
21 | 4565×70431 | TIMOUR (FR) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | 96 |
22 | 1x8x601x06 | TORRENS | H | 6 | Marc Chevalier | 101 |
23 | 0909702342 | ZEGALO (IRE) | G | 6 | Mike Cattell | 64 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The Chairman’s Handicap first recorded win was in 1979 by Lady Dignitas. Since then, No Wine No Song has been the only horse to win the event in two consecutive years in 2007 and 2008. Steel Phoenix has also won the event twice in 1999 and 2001, as did Tremec (2013 & 2015).
The race started in 1979 as a Group 3 race and reached its current Group 2 status for the first time in 2002 when Henderson Bay won. It was run over 2600m from 1979 – 1999, but from 2000 – 2003 ran over a shorter distance of 2400m. It has been back up to 2600m since 2004.
See below for the full list of ATC / AJC Chairman’s Handicap results going back to 2000.
Year |
Place |
Horse |
Time |
2023 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Surefire | 2 minutes 52.45 seconds |
2nd | Gin Martini | ||
3rd | Nerve Not Verve | ||
2022 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Nerve Not Verve | 2 minutes 51.96 seconds |
2nd | Knights Order | ||
3rd | Luncies | ||
2021 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Quick Thinker | 2 minutes 45.45 seconds |
2nd | Rondinella | ||
3rd | Paths Of Glory | ||
2020 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Raheen House | 2 minutes 47.85 seconds |
2nd | Carif | ||
3rd | Mirage Dancer | ||
2019 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Gallic Chieftain | 2 minutes 47.95 seconds |
2nd | Shraaoh | ||
3rd | Semari | ||
2018 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Sir Charles Road | 2 minutes 41.57 seconds |
2nd | Ventura Storm | ||
3rd | Peribsen | ||
2017 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Big Duke | 2 minutes 52.49 seconds |
2nd | Aloft | ||
3rd | Rock On | ||
2016 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Libran | 2 minutes 48.13 seconds |
2nd | Alegria | ||
3rd | Café Society | ||
2015 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Tremec | 2 minutes 49.40 seconds |
2nd | Sir John Hawkwood | ||
3rd | Grand Marshal | ||
2014 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | The Offer | 2 minutes 51.63 seconds |
2nd | Tremec | ||
3rd | Hippopus | ||
2013 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Tremec | 2 minutes 44.4 seconds |
2nd | Blood Brotha | ||
3rd | Aliyana Tilde | ||
2012 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Permit | 2 minutes 41.9 seconds |
2nd | Older Than Time | ||
3rd | Nextanix | ||
2011 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Once Were Wild | 2 minutes 43.4 seconds |
2nd | Anudjawun | ||
3rd | C’est Le Guerre | ||
2010 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Jessicabeel | 2 minutes 44.6 seconds |
2nd | No Wine No Song | ||
3rd | Harris Tweed | ||
2009 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st |
Divine Rebel |
2 minutes 45.91 seconds |
2nd | Ice Chariot | ||
3rd | Common Objective | ||
2008 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | No Wine No Song | 2 minutes 49.84 seconds |
2nd | Sky Biscuit | ||
3rd | Resolution | ||
2007 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | No Wine No Song | 2 minutes 48.19 seconds |
2nd | Prince Arthur | ||
3rd | Magic Instinct | ||
2006 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Fooram | 2 minutes 45.06 seconds |
2nd | Three Chimneys | ||
3rd | Cross Bar | ||
2005 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Philosophe | 2 minutes 51.13 seconds |
2nd | Padfoot Charlie | ||
3rd | County Tyrone | ||
2004 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Mummify | 2 minutes 47.77 seconds |
2nd | County Tyrone | ||
3rd | Saturday Fever | ||
2003 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Grey Song | 2 minutes 32.44 seconds |
2nd | Honor Babe | ||
3rd | County Tyrone | ||
2002 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Henderson Bay | 2 minutes 29.79 seconds |
2nd | Homewrecker | ||
3rd | Asia | ||
2001 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Steel Phoenix | 2 minutes 32.06 seconds |
2nd | Giovana | ||
3rd | Wellington | ||
2000 Chairman’s Handicap |
1st | Pravda | 2 minutes 31.25 seconds |
2nd | Consolidator | ||
3rd | Regal Touch |