ATC Chairman’s Handicap

The ATC Chairman's Handicap is a staying event held during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival at Royal Randwick on Day 1 of 'The Championships - Doncaster Mile Day.

2018 Chairman's Handicap Results

  • 1st: #6 Sir Charles Road
  • 2nd: #1 Ventura Storm
  • 3rd: #11 Peribsen



The ATC Chairman’s Handicap is a 2600m staying event held at Sydney’s Randwick Racecourse on the first Saturday in April as part of the opening day of ‘The Championships’.

Doncaster Mile Day features four Group 1 status races led by the Group 1 $3 million Doncaster Mile (1600m) as well as a number of Group 2 and 3 status races including the Chairman’s Handicap, also known as the Chairman’s Quality.

Worth $300,000 in prize money, the Group 2 quality handicap has a minimum weight of 52kg and a high weight of 61kg. It is a lead-up race to the Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) and the winner of the Chairmans Handicap is exempt from ballot and penalty for the Sydney Cup.

The Sydney Cup is run one week later at the same Royal Randwick track and The Offer (2014) was the latest horse to complete the Chairman’s Handicap – Sydney Cup double. In 2016 the Chairman’s Handicap winner Libran went on to run second next-up in the Sydney Cup, while in 2017 Big Duke won the Chairman’s before a third in the Sydney Cup.

The Chairman’s Handicap 2018 ran on Saturday April 7, 2018 and was won by the Kiwi raider Sir Charles Road on debut down under.

2018 ATC Chairman’s Handicap
Date: Saturday April 7, 2018
Track: Randwick Racecourse, Sydney
Distance: 2600m
Race Type: Quality Handicap
Status: Group 2
Prizemoney: $300,000

2018 ATC Chairman’s Quality Results

  • 1st: #6 Sir Charles Road
  • 2nd: #1 Ventura Storm
  • 3rd: #11 Peribsen

Check out the official ATC Chairman’s Quality Handicap 2018 Results & Finishing Order below, following the link to read more on the win by the Kiwi stayer Sir Charles Road who is onto the Sydney Cup after saluting in his first run down under. Sir Charles Road was given a gun ride by jockey Blake Shinn and the horse dug deep late to hold off the brave top weight Ventura Storm by a neck.

Place # Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Br. Weight SP
1 6 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott Blake Shinn 10 56kg $7
2 1 VENTURA STORM (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 0.2L 2 59kg $11
3 11 PERIBSEN (IRE) John O’Shea Sam Clipperton 3.5L 8 53kg $11
4 13 ORMITO (GER) Darren Weir Craig Williams 4.5L 5 53kg $10
5 15 DOUKHAN (IRE) Kris Lees Craig Newitt 4.7L 4 53kg $91
6 8 ALWARD (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5.2L 11 55kg $4.80F
7 10 ADMIRAL JELLO Kris Lees Jason Collett 5.4L 15 53kg $16
8 7 CISMONTANE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Stephen Baster 6.2L 3 55.5kg $5.50
9 2 MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) Darren Weir Damian Lane 6.3L 6 57.5kg $12
10 4 ZACADA (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Michael Dee 7.5L 14 56.5kg $41
11 17 DOMED John P Thompson Ms Rachel King (a) 9.6L 7 53kg $11
12 12 IMPERIAL AVIATOR (GB) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 10.6L 9 53kg $41
13 14 WHEAL LEISURE Archie Alexander Ms Kathy O’Hara 13.6L 12 53kg $21
14 9 DOUBLE BLUFF (IRE) Robbie Laing Damien Oliver 15.1L 13 54.5kg $41
15 16 UP CUPS Rhonda Mangan Anthony Darmanin 18.8L 1 53kg $91
5 FANATIC (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Michael Walker 0
3 TALLY James Cummings Tye Angland 0

2018 ATC Chairman’s Handicap Odds

The season’s latest ATC Chairman’s Handicap 2018 betting odds online provided by Ladbrokes.com.au will be available below for Races.com.au readers complete with market links.

2018 ATC Chairman’s Handicap Field

The Chairman’s Handicap field attracts a smart line-up of Sydney Cup-bound stayers and many horses come via an earlier Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival run in a traditional lead-up race like Rosehill’s Group 3 NE Manion Cup (2400m) held a fortnight before.

The official 2018 Chairman’s Quality Field is set for release on Wednesday April 4, 2018 and will be published in full below.

The ATC Chairman’s Quality Handicap 2018 Final Field is now out featuring a bumper 17 stayers that could back-up in Saturday week’s Sydney Cup including the Chris Waller-trained favourite Alward and Darren Weir’s last start NE Manion Cup winner Master Of Arts.

Read more on the 2018 Chairman’s Quality Field featuring a host of Sydney Cup hopefuls.

Update: Adelaide Cup winning mare Fanatic (13) has been scratched from the Chairman’s Handicap field as has the James Cummings-trained Tally (17) who was drawn out wide.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 76200×4378 VENTURA STORM (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 2 59kg 105
2 813×566721 MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) Darren Weir Damian Lane 6 57.5kg 102
3 x24760x055 TALLY James Cummings Tye Angland 17 57.5kg 102
4 x823251585 ZACADA (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Michael Dee 15 56.5kg 100
5 46811×7521 FANATIC (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Michael Walker 13 56kg 103
6 x580133146 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott Blake Shinn 10 56kg 99
7 2103310×55 CISMONTANE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Stephen Baster 3 55.5kg 98
8 141124×322 ALWARD (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 11 55kg 97
9 23×0991154 DOUBLE BLUFF (IRE) Robbie Laing Damien Oliver 14 54.5kg 96
10 33323×6729 ADMIRAL JELLO Kris Lees Jason Collett 16 53kg 92
11 x746x01513 PERIBSEN (IRE) John O’Shea Sam Clipperton 8 53kg 89
12 9×21805806 IMPERIAL AVIATOR (GB) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 9 53kg 86
13 0545723332 ORMITO (GER) Darren Weir Craig Williams 5 53kg 86
14 9x1153x683 WHEAL LEISURE Archie Alexander Ms Kathy O’Hara 12 53kg 86
15 x4658115x5 DOUKHAN (IRE) Kris Lees Craig Newitt 4 53kg 83
16 7700843492 UP CUPS Rhonda Mangan Anthony Darmanin 1 53kg 83
17 2115×33212 DOMED John P Thompson Ms Rachel King (a) 7 53kg 81

2018 ATC Chairman’s Handicap Nominations

The ATC Chairman’s Handicap nominations 2018 will be published below as soon as released by Racing NSW on Monday April 2, 2018.

The official ATC Chairman’s Quality 2018 Nominations attracted a bumper 27 stayers chasing a ballot exemption into Saturday week’s Sydney Cup field including six for Lloyd Williams’ head trainer Liam Howley led by Roy Higgins Quality winner Aloft.

ATC Chairman’s Handicap History

The Chairman’s Handicap first recorded win was in 1979 by Lady Dignitas. Since then, No Wine No Song has been the only horse to win the event in two consecutive years in 2007 and 2008. Steel Phoenix has also won the event twice in 1999 and 2001, as did Tremec (2013 & 2015).

The race started in 1979 as a Group 3 race and reached its current Group 2 status for the first time in 2002 when Henderson Bay won. It was run over 2600m from 1979 – 1999, but from 2000 – 2003 ran over a shorter distance of 2400m. It has been back up to 2600m since 2004.

See below for the full list of ATC / AJC Chairman’s Handicap results going back to 2000.

Past Chairman’s Handicap Winners

Year

Place

Horse

Time

2019
Chairmans Handicap
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2018
Chairmans Handicap
1st Sir Charles Road 2 minutes 41.57 seconds
2nd Ventura Storm
3rd Peribsen
2017
Chairmans Handicap
1st Big Duke 2 minutes 52.49 seconds
2nd Aloft
3rd Rock On
2016
Chairmans Handicap
1st Libran 2 minutes 48.13 seconds
2nd Alegria
3rd Café Society
2015
Chairmans Handicap
1st Tremec 2 minutes 49.40 seconds
2nd Sir John Hawkwood
3rd Grand Marshal
2014
Chairmans Handicap
1st The Offer 2 minutes 51.63 seconds
2nd Tremec
3rd Hippopus
2013
Chairmans Handicap
1st Tremec 2 minutes 44.4 seconds
2nd Blood Brotha
3rd Aliyana Tilde
2012
Chairmans Handicap
1st Permit 2 minutes 41.9 seconds
2nd Older Than Time
3rd Nextanix
2011
Chairmans Handicap
1st Once Were Wild 2 minutes 43.4 seconds
2nd Anudjawun
3rd C’est Le Guerre
2010
Chairmans Handicap
1st Jessicabeel 2 minutes 44.6 seconds
2nd No Wine No Song
3rd Harris Tweed
2009
Chairmans Handicap
1st
Divine Rebel
2 minutes 45.91 seconds
2nd Ice Chariot
3rd Common Objective
2008
Chairmans Handicap
1st No Wine No Song 2 minutes 49.84 seconds
2nd Sky Biscuit
3rd Resolution
2007
Chairmans Handicap
1st No Wine No Song 2 minutes 48.19 seconds
2nd Prince Arthur
3rd Magic Instinct
2006
Chairmans Handicap
1st Fooram 2 minutes 45.06 seconds
2nd Three Chimneys
3rd Cross Bar
2005
Chairmans Handicap
1st Philosophe 2 minutes 51.13 seconds
2nd Padfoot Charlie
3rd County Tyrone
2004
Chairmans Handicap
1st Mummify 2 minutes 47.77 seconds
2nd County Tyrone
3rd Saturday Fever
2003
Chairmans Handicap
1st Grey Song 2 minutes 32.44 seconds
2nd Honor Babe
3rd County Tyrone
2002
Chairmans Handicap
1st Henderson Bay 2 minutes 29.79 seconds
2nd Homewrecker
3rd Asia
2001
Chairmans Handicap
1st Steel Phoenix 2 minutes 32.06 seconds
2nd Giovana
3rd Wellington
2000
Chairmans Handicap
1st Pravda 2 minutes 31.25 seconds
2nd Consolidator
3rd Regal Touch

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

Waller to have multiple runner...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

Santa Ana Lane to chase Stradb...

Santa Ana Lane to chase Stradbroke Handicap after 2018 Goodwood win

The Anthony Freedman trained Santa Ana Lane has earned a start in the 2018...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Leicester Top 2018 SA Derby Ti...

Leicester Top 2018 SA Derby Tip for Weir to Make History

Victoria’s leading horseman Darren Weir is out to emulate the late, great Bart...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field