PB Lawrence Stakes News
The 2026 PB Lawrence Stakes ran on Saturday, August 15, 2026 as a key early lead-up to the spring majors and saw the Andrea Leek-trained favourite Cosmic Crusader ($2.50F) salute for the punters and keep his flawless Caulfield record intact. Â
The 2026 P.B. Lawrence Stakes returns as one of Caulfield’s most important early spring-launch races, and Races.com.au readers are already chasing the latest P.B. Lawrence Stakes odds and expert P.B. Lawrence Stakes betting insights for this weight-for-age Group 2. Traditionally a key starting point for elite middle-distance horses and proven Group performers resuming, the race regularly produces telling market shifts, strong Caulfield-specific form lines and early clues for the upcoming spring features. With returning stars, fit winter campaigners and tactical pace scenarios all shaping the betting picture, this page delivers the essential trends, stats and value angles punters need — your complete Races.com.au guide to one of Melbourne’s most influential early-season contests.
2026 PB Lawrence Stakes Results
Stay tuned for the official 2026 PB Lawrence Stakes results and finishing order at Caulfield on Saturday, August 15, 2026 and to see what runners could have a Memsie Stakes target on the horizon.
- 1st: No. 7 Cosmic Crusader ($2.50F)
- 2nd: No. 1 Private Eye
- 3rd: No. 2 Evaporate
Winning Margin: 0.75 lengths
Winning Time: 1:24.16
Cosmic Crusader ($2.50F) delivered another polished Caulfield performance on Saturday, sweeping to a decisive victory in the 2026 PB Lawrence Stakes results and extending his unbeaten Melbourne streak to two after last month’s Bletchingly Stakes success. William Pike, who flew east to partner the Maurice gelding for the first time, angled him into clear air at the bend and the six-year-old immediately took control, cruising past Evaporate and turning back the inside challenge of Private Eye to score with authority. The win rewarded owner Bob Peters, who set aside his long-held travel superstition to be on course, and further validated Andrea Leek’s Melbourne spring raid aimed at bigger prizes. Now a 10-time winner with more than $1.8 million banked, Cosmic Crusader heads to the Group 1 Memsie Stakes in two weeks as a leading contender, shaping as a horse only getting stronger with each run.
2026 PB Lawrence Stakes Odds & Finishing Order
See below for the latest PB Lawrence Stakes odds followed by the official finishing order after the event this winter.
PB Lawrence Stakes 2026 Results
| 7. Cosmic Crusader (8) 59kg112×1 | |||
| 1. Private Eye (11) 59kgx365x | |||
| 2. Evaporate (10) 59kg4299x | |||
| 5. Pinstriped (4) 59kg645×4 | |||
| 6. Feroce (9) 59kgx272x | |||
| 4. Desert Lightning (3) 59kg4180x | |||
| 12. Coeur Volante (6) 57kg31114 | |||
| 8. Wootton Verni (7) 59kg5516x | |||
| 3. Attrition (5) 59kg6x80x | |||
| 11. Kings Valley (2) 59kg9191x | |||
| 13. Ohope Wins (1) 56.5kg1141x | |||
| 9. Soul Of Spain (10)SCRATCHED: | |||
| 10. Regal Zeus (13)SCRATCHED: | |||
2026 PB Lawrence Stakes Tips
Stay tuned for our insider PB Lawrence Stakes 2026 Tips on the important spring lead-up this season.
FULL 2026 PB LAWRENCE STAKES FIELD PREVIEW, TIPS & BEST BETS
To Win: No. 7 Cosmic Crusader
COSMIC CRUSADER (8) again looks the clear top pick in the feature, and his profile screams Group 1 class galloper ready to go on with it. Willie Pike making the trip east is a serious vote of confidence, and the gelding brings superior race fitness compared to several of his key rivals. He was a star in Perth over summer — highlighted by that narrow Northerly Stakes triumph — before joining Andrea Leek and immediately producing a statement Melbourne debut. His Bletchingly Stakes win at Caulfield was dominant, putting a quality field away by 2.5 lengths after unleashing a booming turn of foot off a crawl. Now second-up, proven at the track, boasting a superb (4:3-1-0) profile at this stage of a prep, and even better suited rising to seven furlongs, he ticks every box. Unbeaten on Soft ground and clearly trending upward, Cosmic Crusader looks exceptionally hard to oppose again.| 7. Cosmic Crusader (8) 59kg112×1 |
The P.B. Lawrence Stakes is one of Melbourne’s key Group 2 weight-for-age races and a crucial early-spring form pointer at Caulfield, giving punters their first serious look at returning Group 1 horses, sharp triallers and rising middle-distance stars.
As a proven launching pad toward major spring features like the Memsie, Makybe Diva and Underwood, the P.B. Lawrence Stakes form guide highlights each runner’s WFA credentials, first-up record, trial form, Caulfield suitability, and overall readiness for a strong 1400m contest. With class, fitness, tempo and track pattern all central to success, the race remains a must-watch for punters chasing reliable Caulfield racing tips, Group race insights, and early-season form indicators.
The PB Lawrence Stakes is the first Group 2 race during the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival. Held at Caulfield Racecourse in mid-August, the 1400m event is held on the same day as the Group 3 Vain Stakes (1100m) for colts and geldings and the Group 3 Quezette Stakes (1100m) for the fillies. Worth $300,000 in prize money as of 2021, the weight-for-age race is open to all horses aged three years and over.
Formerly known as the JJ Liston Stakes, the race name was changed to the P.B. Lawrence Stakes in 2010.
The PB Lawrence Stakes is a nice lead up race to the Group 1 Memsie Stakes (1400m) held a fortnight later at Caulfield, which marks the start of elite level racing for the new season in Melbourne. The only horses to manage the P.B. Lawrence Stakes/Memsie Stakes double in the past 30 years are Regal Roller (2004) and Mr Brightside (2023) nearly a decade apart.
The PB Lawrence Stakes generally attracts an above average group of gallopers many eyeing a tougher run in something like October’s Group 1 W.S. Cox Plate (2040m) at Moonee Valley later in the season.
The PB Lawrence Stakes form from 2021 was franked with the winner, Sierra Sue, going on to win that spring’s Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) and the following autumn’s 2022 Group 1 Futurity Stakes (1400m).
The 2022 PB Lawrence Stakes winner Mr Brightside franked the form returning in the autumn of 2023 to complete the All-Star Mile – Doncaster Mile double.
Mr Brightside returned in 2023 to become the first horse in 52 years to go back-to-back in the P.B. Lawrence Stakes results when saluting as the $2.35 favourite first-up.
He then franked the Lawrence Stakes form again taking out the Group 1 Memsie Stakes – Makybe Diva Stakes double in Melbourne at his next two starts. He then finished second in his three subsequent spring assignments at elite level in the King Charles III Stakes, Cox Plate, and Champions Mile. His autumn campaign in 2024 was equally as impressive and included wins in the CF Orr and Futurity Stakes.
The 2024 PB Lawrence Stakes form was franked with the winner, Gentleman Roy, running a next-up third in that year’s Memsie Stakes trifecta behind Pinstriped who won the Group 1 in on the back of a second in the PB Lawrence.
| PB Lawrence Stakes | |
|---|---|
| Date: | Saturday, August 15, 2026 |
| Track: | Caulfield Racecourse |
| Distance: | 1400m |
| Race Type: | Weight-for-age |
| Status: | Group 2 |
| Prize Money: | $300,000 |
2026 PB Lawrence Stakes Betting
Betting market links to Ladbrokes offering the top PB Lawrence Stakes 2026 betting odds this Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival will be provided for punters at Races.com.au the week of the race.
Savatiano ($5 in 2020), Mr Brightside ($4 in 2022 and $2.35 in 2023), Private Eye ($3.10 in 2025) and Cosmic Crusader ($2.50 in 2026) are the latest favourites in the PB Lawrence Stakes odds to salute for the punters.
2026 PB Lawrence Stakes Form
The P.B. Lawrence Stakes form guide is your early-spring cheat sheet for understanding which Group 1 and Group 2 weight-for-age horses are forward enough to win first-up, which trial stars are ready to explode fresh, and how each runner maps around Caulfield’s 1400m. Because it’s Melbourne’s first major WFA race of the season, the form guide is packed with clues about class, fitness, tempo, and track pattern—making it one of the most important early-spring indicators for punters chasing spring racing tips and genuine spring-carnival form.
What the P.B. Lawrence Stakes Form Guide Actually Shows:
- Weight-for-age strength — Proven WFA horses often dominate; class is king at 1400m.
- First-up form — Many Lawrence winners strike fresh; punters should check who fires early.
- Trial form — Late-July trials reveal which runners are tuned up for a big first-up run.
- Caulfield suitability — Tactical speed is crucial around Caulfield’s tight turn and short straight.
- Race map — On-pace runners often hold an advantage; swoopers need the right tempo.
What Punters Should Look for on the PB Lawrence Stakes Form Guide:
- Class edge — Group 1/2 horses resuming often outclass rivals.
- Trial sharpness — Look for horses who have trialled with intent.
- Fitness vs talent — Some need the run; others are primed to win fresh.
- Stable intent — The Lawrence is often a stepping-stone; knowing the stable’s plan helps.
FULL 2026 PB LAWRENCE STAKES FORM GUIDE
Want to discover value runners using smart form suggestions?
Form Genius is a powerful form analysis tool that makes doing the form easy by getting through mountains of data at the touch of a button! Ask it anything and get fast, form-based answers on any runner, jockey or trainer in any race. Use the smart prompts for deep insights and to sharpen your punting even further.
Ask Form Genius...
- Which runner has the best trainer/jockey combo at Caulfield?
- Which runner has the best form on this track?
- Which runners are mapped as leaders in the PB Lawrence Stakes?
Want to discover value runners using smart form suggestions?
Form Genius is a powerful form analysis tool that makes doing the form easy by getting through mountains of data at the touch of a button! Ask it anything and get fast, form-based answers on any runner, jockey or trainer in any race. Use the smart prompts for deep insights and to sharpen your punting even further.
Get Free Access to Form Genius Now2026 PB Lawrence Stakes Field
The official PB Lawrence Stakes 2026 field and barriers featuring a host of Group 1 bound gallopers will be announced by Racing Victoria the Wednesday leading up to the race and detailed below.
The 2026 PB Lawrence Stakes final field features a cracking line-up of spring hopefuls including the widely drawn Joe Pride-trained veteran galloper Private Eye and Group 1 champ Cosmic Crusader who was huge fresh in the Bletchingly Stakes.
| No | Last 10 | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight | Probable Weight | Penalty | Hcp Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24152x365x | PRIVATE EYE | Joseph Pride | Nash Rawiller | 12 | 59kg | Â | Â | 113 |
| 2 | 1233x4299x | EVAPORATE (NZ) | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | Blake Shinn | 11 | 59kg | Â | Â | 109 |
| 3 | 933246x80x | ATTRITION | Mitchell Freedman | Ethan Brown | 5 | 59kg | Â | Â | 109 |
| 4 | 1595x4180x | DESERT LIGHTNING (NZ) | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | Luke Nolen | 3 | 59kg | Â | Â | 110 |
| 5 | x7957645x4 | PINSTRIPED | Enver Jusufovic | Lachlan Neindorf | 4 | 59kg | Â | Â | 106 |
| 6 | x6380x272x | FEROCE (NZ) | Dominic Sutton | Billy Egan | 9 | 59kg | Â | Â | 107 |
| 7 | x1133112x1 | COSMIC CRUSADER (NZ) | Andrea Leek | William Pike | 8 | 59kg | Â | Â | 110 |
| 8 | 411x75516x | WOOTTON VERNI (FR) | Chris Waller | Ben Melham | 7 | 59kg | Â | Â | 108 |
| 9 | 123x94262x | SOUL OF SPAIN (IRE) | Chris Waller | Craig Williams | 10 | 59kg | Â | Â | 106 |
| 10 | 5010114×00 | REGAL ZEUS | John McArdle | Jamie Mott | 13 | 59kg | Â | Â | 104 |
| 11 | 4235x9191x | KINGS VALLEY (IRE) | Ciaron Maher | John Allen | 2 | 59kg | Â | Â | 96 |
| 12 | 0x00x31114 | COEUR VOLANTE (NZ) | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | Ms Jamie Melham | 6 | 57kg | Â | Â | 106 |
| 13 | 55211141x | OHOPE WINS (NZ) | Chris Waller | Damian Lane | 1 | 56.5kg | Â | Â | 106 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
2026 PB Lawrence Stakes Nominations
PB Lawrence Stakes 2026 nominations close the Monday of race week with the full list of early entries to be published here once announced.
PB Lawrence Stakes History
First won by One Up in 1949, the JJ Liston Stakes was a 10 furlong race until 1968 when it became a 7 furlong race until 1972. After it became a 1400m race, it was quickly elevated to Group Two status.
Since its inauguration My Peak (1960, 1962) and Tauto (1971, 1972) were the only horses to successfully win the race twice before the back-to-back wins by Mr Brightside (2022 and 2023) a half-century later.
The 2007 winner Apache Cat ran a successful campaign after his PB Lawrence Stakes win as he ran second in the Makybe Diva Stakes and then won several Group 1 races. Apache Cat also holds the race’s fastest winning time record with 1 minute 22.1 seconds.
Plenty of classy horses have won the PB Lawrence Stakes in recent years including five-time Group 1 winner Shoot Out who went on to win dual editions of Sydney’s Chipping Norton Stakes and Cox Plate / Melbourne Cup place-getter Hartnell.
In 2019 the PB Lawrence Stakes was won by classy filly Mystic Journey who won the inaugural $5 million The All-Star Mile at Flemington off the back of her Group 1 Australian Guineas success when becoming the first elite level winner trained in Tasmania for over 100 years that autumn.
Mr Brightside (2022-23) is the latest dual PB Lawrence Stakes champion.
Lindsay Park Racing made it three straight wins in the event in 2024 with Gentleman Roy saluting for the stable.
Recent PB Lawrence Stakes Winners
| Year | Place | Horse | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Â | |||
| 2026 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Cosmic Crusader | 1 minute 24.16 seconds |
| 2nd | Private Eye | ||
| 3rd | Evaporate | ||
| Â | |||
| 2025 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Private Eye | 1 minute 25.96 seconds |
| 2nd | Desert Lightning | ||
| 3rd | Here To Shock | ||
| Â | |||
| 2024 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Gentleman Roy | 1 minute 22.54 seconds |
| 2nd | Pinstriped | ||
| 3rd | Pericles | ||
| Â | |||
| 2023 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Mr Brightside | 1 minute 21.71 seconds |
| 2nd | Pinstriped | ||
| 3rd | Aegon | ||
| Â | |||
| 2022 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Mr Brightside | 1 minute 22.67 seconds |
| 2nd | I Am Superman | ||
| 3rd | Buffalo River | ||
| Â | |||
| 2021 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Sierra Sue | 1 minute 23.12 seconds |
| 2nd | Angel Of Truth | ||
| 3rd | Red Can Man | ||
| Â | |||
| 2020 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Savatiano | 1 minute 24.29 seconds |
| 2nd | Sircconi | ||
| 3rd | Kings Will Dream | ||
| Â | |||
| 2019 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Mystic Journey | 1 minute 24.46 seconds |
| 2nd | Cliff’s Edge | ||
| 3rd | Hartnell | ||
| Â | |||
| 2018 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Showtime | 1 minute 23.6 seconds |
| 2nd | Hartnell | ||
| 3rd | Widgee Turf | ||
| Â | |||
| 2017 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Hartnell | 1 minute 24.0 seconds |
| 2nd | Charmed Harmony | ||
| 3rd | Black Heart Bart | ||
| Â | |||
| 2016 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Miss Rose De Lago | 1 minute 24.8 seconds |
| 2nd | Jacquinot Bay | ||
| 3rd | Entirely Platinum | ||
| Â | |||
| 2015 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Mourinho | 1 minute 23.54 seconds |
| 2nd | The Cleaner | ||
| 3rd | Dibayani | ||
| Â | |||
| 2014 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Star Rolling | 1 minute 24.37 seconds |
| 2nd | Spillway | ||
| 3rd | Gig | ||
| Â | |||
| 2013 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Puissance De Lune | 1 minute 24.26 seconds |
| 2nd | Ajeeb | ||
| 3rd | Second Effort | ||
| Â | |||
| 2012 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Second Effort | 1 minute 27.67 seconds |
| 2nd | Zamorar | ||
| 3rd | Ready To Rip | ||
| Â | |||
| 2011 PB Lawrence Stakes |
1st | Whobegotyou | 1 minute 23.9 seconds |
| 2nd | Lights Of Heaven | ||
| 3rd | Prince Obama | ||
| Â | |||
| 2010 JJ Liston Stakes |
1st | Shoot Out | 1 minute 27.28 seconds |
| 2nd | Predatory Pricer | ||
| 3rd | Heart Of Dreams | ||
| Â | |||
| 2009 JJ Liston Stakes |
1st | Predatory Pricer | 1 minute 23.4 seconds |
| 2nd | Whobegotyou | ||
| 3rd | Typhoon Tracy | ||
| Â | |||
| 2008 JJ Liston Stakes |
1st | Light Fantastic | 1 minute 24.7 seconds |
| 2nd | Weekend Hussler | ||
| 3rd | Maldivian | ||
| Â | |||
| 2007 JJ Liston Stakes |
1st | Apache Cat | 1 minute 22.1 seconds |
| 2nd | Marasco | ||
| 3rd | Maldivian | ||
| Â | |||
| 2006 JJ Liston Stakes |
1st | Pompeii Ruler | 1 minute 23.6 seconds |
| 2nd | Red Dazzler | ||
| 3rd | Our Smoking Joe | ||
| Â | |||
| 2005 JJ Liston Stakes |
1st | Lad Of The Manor | 1 minute 27.9 seconds |
| 2nd | Our Smoking Joe | ||
| 3rd | Super Elegant | ||
| Â | |||
| 2004 JJ Liston Stakes |
1st | Regal Roller | 1 minute 26.3 seconds |
| 2nd | Amtrak | ||
| 3rd | Le Zagaletta | ||
| Â | |||
| 2003 JJ Liston Stakes |
1st | Super Elegant | 1 minute 24.4 seconds |
| 2nd | Vocabulary | ||
| 3rd | Walk On Air | ||
| Â | |||
| 2002 JJ Liston Stakes |
1st | Sports | 1 minute 23.2 seconds |
| 2nd | Le Zagaletta | ||
| 3rd | Tully Thunder | ||
| Â | |||
| 2001 JJ Liston Stakes |
1st | Le Zagaletta | 1 minute 25.5 seconds |
| 2nd | Inaflury | ||
| 3rd | Umrum | ||
| Â | |||
| 2000 JJ Liston Stakes |
1st | Skoozi Please | 1 minute 25.2 seconds |
| 2nd | Go Flash Go | ||
| 3rd | Ad Alta | ||
PB Lawrence Stakes FAQs
What is the P.B. Lawrence Stakes?
The P.B. Lawrence Stakes is a Group 2 weight-for-age race run at Caulfield and acts as one of Melbourne’s key early spring-launch features, often used by top stables to kick off campaigns for elite middle-distance horses.
When is the 2026 P.B. Lawrence Stakes?
The 2026 edition takes place in mid-August, signalling the start of Caulfield’s early-spring racing build-up.
What distance is the P.B. Lawrence Stakes run over?
The race is run over 1400 metres, a key early-season trip that highlights tactical speed, strong first-up form and proven weight-for-age credentials.
How many horses run in the P.B. Lawrence Stakes?
Field sizes typically sit around 10-14 runners, giving punters a compact, high-quality lineup of resuming stars and fit winter campaigners.
Where is the P.B. Lawrence Stakes held?
The race is run at Caulfield Racecourse, a track known for its sharp turns, fast-run tempo and reliable early-spring form lines.
What type of horses target the P.B. Lawrence Stakes?
Expect a mix of proven Group performers resuming, middle-distance specialists, and fitness-forward types looking to strike early ahead of bigger Melbourne spring features.
What should punters look for in P.B. Lawrence Stakes betting?
Key factors include 1400m form, Caulfield track stats, first-up strike rates, speed-map position and stable intent — all crucial when analysing P.B. Lawrence Stakes odds and shaping confident early-spring betting plays.
Who are some notable past winners?
The race has produced several high-class performers over the years, with many using the P.B. Lawrence Stakes as a launching pad into major Group 1 races later in the spring, including Mr Brightside (2022-23), Mystic Journey (2019), Hartnell (2017), Puissance De Lune (2013), Whobegotyou (2011), Shoot Out (2010), Light Fantastic (2008), and Apache Cat (2007).
next to go
