Melbourne Cup Field

The Melbourne Cup field is made up of the world’s best staying types with both local Australian gallopers and international raiders fighting it out for the richest handicap prize every November.

Held on the first Tuesday of November each year at Melbourne’s famous Flemington Racecourse the Melbourne Cup field features a capacity 24 starters and has no emergencies.

Every spring the Melbourne Cup field of final acceptances is released on the Saturday before Melbourne Cup Day. The live announcement of the Melbourne Cup field is made from Flemington at around 6:00pm (local time), with the official Melbourne Cup final acceptances closing to connections at 4:30pm (AEDT) after the action of Victoria Derby Day.

2021 Melbourne Cup Field

The Melbourne Cup 2021 Field & Barriers will be published below as soon as the final 24 Melbourne Cup horses are confirmed by Racing Victoria on the Saturday prior to Melbourne Cup Day.

2021 Melbourne Cup Field Dates

2021 Melbourne Cup field and nomination announcement dates:

  • 2021 Melbourne Cup Nominations: Closed on Tuesday August 3, 2021 – drew 174 stayers
  • 2021 Melbourne Cup First Declarations: Close on Tuesday September 7, 2021 – attracted 124 horses
  • 2021 Melbourne Cup Second Declarations: Close on Tuesday September 28, 2021
  • 2021 Melbourne Cup Third Declarations: Close on Tuesday October 12, 2021
  • 2021 Melbourne Cup Final Field: Announced Saturday October 30, 2021 at 4:30pm (local time)
  • 2021 Melbourne Cup Barrier Draw: Takes place Saturday October 30, 2021 at 7:00pm (local time)

Of course betting on the Melbourne Cup field opens at bookies around the country including Ladbrokes.com.au before even the Melbourne Cup nominations are taken.

Melbourne Cup odds are open nearly all year round with futures betting offering great prices, the favourite paying over $20, for those that want to get in on the action early.

To check out the latest Melbourne Cup betting markets for this year’s showdown head to Ladbrokes.com.au, the country’s most trusted bookie for Melbourne Cup odds.

It is a long process to whittle down all the hopeful horses to reveal the official Melbourne Cup field. Things start in late August or early September when the Melbourne Cup nominations are taken, with numbers usually exceeding 150 early entries. First declaration stage narrows down the number of Melbourne Cup horses a month later at the start of October by as much as half. Second declarations follow about three weeks on at the end of October before the final declaration or acceptance stage on Victoria Derby Day.

2021 Melbourne Cup Nominations

The 2021 Melbourne Cup nominations will be listed below as soon as they are released by Racing Victoria (RV) on Tuesday August 3, 2021.

The Melbourne Cup 2021 nominations feature 174 early entries – the exact number at this time last season – including Joseph O’Brien’s defending champion from Ireland Twilight Payment.

LAST 10 HORSE SEX AGE TRAINER HCP RATING
1 8x6610314x ACHIEVER G 4 Chris Waller
2 1311x90x7x AKTAU (GB) G 6 Michael Moroney 99
3 x42732110x ALAKAHAN (IRE) G 6 Richard & Michael Freedman
4 11x121x41x AMADE (IRE) G 8 Phillip Stokes 101
5 593x66538x ANGEL OF TRUTH G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
6 239x31111x ATISHU (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
7 04x241441x ATTORNEY (FR) G 7 Matthew Smith 102
8 1x3x AWAY HE GOES (IRE) G 6 Ismail Mohammed
9 5212x6100x AZALY G 4 Ben & JD Hayes
10 239121345x BARADE (FR) G 7 Archie Alexander
11 1x1x BARON SAMEDI (GB) G 5 Joseph O’Brien
12 x528434x1x BARTHOLOMEU DIAS (GB) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 90
13 307114411x BEAUDEN (NZ) G 7 Graeme Rogerson
14 BENAUD (IRE) G 4 Joseph O’Brien
15 876x00134x BRANDENBURG (NZ) G 5 John Sargent
16 733x70047x BUCHAREST G 4 Chris Waller
17 x216570x5x BUCKHURST (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 105
18 751x07422x CARIF G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
19 062120421x CEPHEUS (GB) H 5 Matthew Dunn
20 193x73590x CHAPADA G 6 Michael Moroney 102
21 551622x32x CHARMS STAR (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
22 31x07x673x COGNAC (IRE) G 5 Richard & Michael Freedman
23 561x12454x COLETTE M 5 James Cummings
24 90x0x0558x CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) G 6 Aaron Purcell 89
25 1133x4514x COOLTH G 5 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 73
26 52x14x4x4x CORMORANT (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
27 44x685270x DADOOZDART (GB) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
28 7400x00x7x DARK DREAM G 7 Ben & JD Hayes 98
29 00x524110x DARVIN (IRE) G 6 Matthew Williams
30 579x11400x DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 103
31 2313616x2x DAWN PATROL (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
32 2x5111166x DEFIBRILLATE (NZ) G 7 Patrick Payne 103
33 311x440x1x DEGRAVES (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 86
34 7x1111x6x DELPHI (IRE) H 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman
35 512212114x DEVINE GREY M 5 Matthew Smith
36 1143x9x DICK WHITTINGTON (FR) G 5 Matthew Smith
37 x33x205x7x DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) G 6 Robert Hickmott 95
38 x00238375x DJUKON (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 87
39 x12821121x DUAIS M 4 Edward Cummings
40 2x41123x8x DURSTON (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 82
41 532814x3x EAGLEMONT (IRE) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 67
42 638x91455x EAGLES BY DAY (IRE) H 6 David O’Meara
43 1x111x ELEPHANT (NZ) G 5 Emma-Lee & David Browne
44 1x2031x EMISSARY (GB) G 5 Michael Moroney 79
45 71x1546x9x ENGLISH KING (FR) H 5 Michael Moroney 92
46 444712327x EPERDUMENT M 7 Shane Oxlade
47 151132113x EXPLOSIVE JACK (NZ) H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
48 45x411463x FAVREAU (NZ) G 4 John Sargent 72
49 34x706923x FIORZANA M 5 Brett Lazzarini
50 xL1401434x FLASH AAH G 6 Matt Kropp
51 4x75x55x0x FLOATING ARTIST (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 80
52 388x FORGOT YOU (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 61
53 134x50x FRANCESCO GUARDI (IRE) G 4 Chris Waller
54 x02634100x FUN FACT G 6 Bjorn Baker
55 1253x6133x FUTURE SCORE (IRE) G 7 Matt Cumani 100
56 2x3x GOLD TRIP (FR) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
57 27x855167x GOOD IDEA G 7 Phillip Stokes
58 44x221211x GRAND PROMENADE (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 99
59 x3134x132x GREAT HOUSE (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
60 GROVE FERRY (IRE) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
61 6221x5321x HARMYSIAN (GB) G 5 Clayton Douglas 78
62 3122x5415x HARPO MARX (IRE) G 6 Bjorn Baker 83
63 11x12x547x HASTA LA WAR G 6 Sue Murphy
64 0x3621521x HEART OF PUISSANCE H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 88
65 650313514x HEIR TO THE THRONE (NZ) G 7 Andrea Leek 71
66 8x3954116x HERMAN HESSE (GB) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 71
67 3211131x4x HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) M 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 90
68 35x512815x HORRIFYING (NZ) G 4 Mark Kavanagh
69 71549x922x HORSE FOR HIGHER M 6 Dan O’Sullivan 66
70 227x78111x HUNGRY HEART M 4 Chris Waller
71 116324649x IL AFFARE (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 76
72 22x171353x IL PARADISO (USA) G 6 Chris Waller
73 x1x1x4339x IMPECUNIOUS (NZ) M 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
74 x68111111x INCENTIVISE G 5 Peter G Moody
75 1x1131112x INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (NZ) M 6 Danny O’Brien
76 2111x5823x IRISH FLAME (NZ) G 7 Brett Scott 100
77 4x09x1111x IRONCLAD (GB) G 6 Will Clarken 99
78 0329431x JOHNNY GET ANGRY (NZ) G 4 Denis Pagan 104
79 611x330x7x KILLOURNEY (IRE) G 6 Paul Preusker 71
80 13x500x70x KINANE (NZ) G 5 Michael Kent 80
81 x211x2x03x KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 7 Robert Hickmott 104
82 35x111733x KING’S CHARISMA (IRE) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
83 13124x KINGSHEIR (GB) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
84 6143x8511x KNIGHTS ORDER (IRE) G 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
85 6217x6321x KUKERACHA (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
86 6x21x0x10x LE BAOL (FR) G 6 Lindsey Smith 86
87 125x57170x LE DON DE VIE (GB) G 6 Anthony & Sam Freedman
88 1x LONE EAGLE (IRE) H 4 Martyn Meade
89 1x4x16123x LONG ARM (IRE) G 6 Peter Gelagotis
90 411x1x LOVEPLANET (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 73
91 1438x3314x LUNAR FLARE M 6 Grahame Begg 80
92 7x1101x71x LUNCIES (GB) G 5 Kris Lees
93 1x MAKAWEE (IRE) M 7 David O’Meara
94 x40x31222x MANKAYAN (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 74
95 2841x0x55x MARCHONS ENSEMBLE (GB) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 71
96 21x0x25x1x MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) G 7 Joseph O’Brien
97 04508x663x MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
98 x4135P2x4x MAYFAIR SPIRIT (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 72
99 07x878333x MIAMI BOUND (NZ) M 5 Danny O’Brien
100 537215280x MILFORD (NZ) G 4 Michael Moroney
101 MILITARY MISSION (IRE) G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
102 x9308x826x MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 8 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
103 374x87244x MIRANN (FR) G 6 Johnny Murtagh
104 x0x861126x MOHICAN HEIGHTS (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 91
105 1x124x030x MONTABOT (FR) G 6 Matthew Smith
106 4113x6345x MONTEFILIA M 4 David Payne
107 3x7651716x MOSH MUSIC M 7 Archie Alexander 99
108 13x41x211x MOUNT POPA (IRE) G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
109 1x1211111x NANCHO (GER) G 7 Anthony Cummings 105
110 4612x9x77x NEVER LISTEN M 5 John Ramsey 80
111 3719x3502x NONCONFORMIST G 5 Grahame Begg 100
112 1601x1112x NOT USUAL GLORIOUS G 5 Travis Doudle
113 21771x610x OCEAN BILLY (NZ) G 6 Bill Pomare
114 9x97x OLYMPIOS (NZ) G 5 Ian Finn
115 1x1x18x PALE KING (FR) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 72
116 1215x1244x PERSAN G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
117 6524x2x22x PESTO (GB) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
118 40x22x722x PONDUS (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott
119 11x1510x PORT GUILLAUME (FR) G 5 Ben & JD Hayes 106
120 x343x39x5x PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 9 Charlie Fellowes
121 x80571520x PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) M 6 Shane Stockdale
122 2113x1011x PURRFECT DEAL M 5 Michael Costa
123 x05x75810x QUICK THINKER H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
124 112x RANGI TOA (NZ) C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
125 862x62251x REALM OF FLOWERS M 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman
126 1x RED KELLY (FR) G 5 Peter G Moody
127 RODRIGO DIAZ (GB) G 5 David Simcock
128 7x7900x00x ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) G 7 Ben & JD Hayes 98
129 9x4071251x ROYAL CROWN G 5 Michael Kent 80
130 513883x28x SAN HUBERTO (IRE) H 6 Matt Cumani 105
131 53x11241x SAVE A FOREST (IRE) M 4 Roger Varian
132 61315x4x0x SCARLET TUFTY (FR) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 81
133 x7x3346x8x SCHABAU (GER) G 7 Robert Hickmott 94
134 1218227x0x SECRET BLAZE G 6 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 97
135 228x86541x SELINO (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
136 1122x3321x SHERAZ (FR) G 5 Chris Waller
137 178x0x574x SHERWOOD FOREST G 5 Tony Pike
138 325x32324x SHE’S IDEEL M 6 Bjorn Baker
139 282x00321x SHUFFLE UP G 6 Richard & Michael Freedman
140 x97x06041x SIERRA SUE (NZ) M 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 99
141 366556253x SIGNORA NERA (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
142 16x794159x SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
143 x5x014140x SKYMAX (GER) G 6 Mark Newnham
144 3x1x SONNYBOYLISTON (IRE) G 5 Johnny Murtagh
145 621x62309x SOUND (GER) H 9 Michael Moroney
146 0x6820532x SOUND OF CANNONS (GB) G 5 John O’Shea
147 SOUS LES NUAGES (IRE) G 5 Matt Cumani
148 360x65417x SOUTH PACIFIC (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 92
149 6117x2513x SPANISH MISSION (USA) H 6 Andrew Balding
150 11x250217x SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) G 7 Mark Newnham
151 7851175x3x STARCASTER (GB) G 7 Anthony & Sam Freedman 83
152 2x0x0x151x STRATUM ALBION (GB) G 9 Willie Mullins
153 122x90736x SUPERSTORM G 5 Danny O’Brien
154 91x211x SUREFIRE (GB) H 4 Chris Waller
155 8x4717x34x SURF DANCER (IRE) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
156 648x75312x SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 10 Matthew Smith 93
157 8734x2606x THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 6 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
158 530x31851x THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) G 7 Michael Moroney 98
159 5103x1214x THINK IT OVER G 6 Kerry Parker
160 216811118x TIGRE ROYALE (NZ) G 6 Archie Alexander 80
161 x79288611x TOKEN SPIRIT G 4 Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock 71
162 2563x1122x TOORADIN G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 76
163 4x1112114x TRALEE ROSE (NZ) M 5 Symon Wilde
164 21131x339x TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) G 9 Joseph O’Brien
165 112x840x7x VERIMLI (FR) G 6 Robert Hickmott 78
166 4117x3112x VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller
167 95x9000x8x VOW AND DECLARE G 6 Danny O’Brien
168 x4013x7x2x WEEKENDER (GB) G 8 Lindsey Smith
169 39x0x4227x WOLFE (JPN) G 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 99
170 1x2410x YALETOWN G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
171 x17x780x9x YOUNG RASCAL (FR) G 7 Richard & Michael Freedman
172 123x75232x YOUNG WERTHER (NZ) G 4 Danny O’Brien
173 1122x05x ZEYREK (FR) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
174 x112x5x42x ZIEGFELD (GB) G 5 James Cummings

Table Credit: Racing Australia.

Back To Top

2021 Melbourne Cup First Acceptances

The 2021 Melbourne Cup first acceptances will be published below once announced by Racing Victoria (RV) on Tuesday September 7, 2021.

The Peter Moody-trained Incentivise remains favourite in all-in betting on the ‘race that stops a nation’ following the 2021 Melbourne Cup first acceptances that attracted 124 stayers.

LAST 10 HORSE SEX AGE TRAINER HCP RATING
1 311x90x760 AKTAU (GB) G 6 Michael Moroney 97
2 732110x07x ALAKAHAN (IRE) G 6 Richard & Michael Freedman
3 11x121x41x AMADE (IRE) G 8 Phillip Stokes 101
4 x66538x25x ANGEL OF TRUTH G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 104
5 9x31111x14 ATISHU (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
6 4x241441x0 ATTORNEY (FR) G 7 Matthew Smith 102
7 x3253x527x AWAY HE GOES (IRE) G 6 Ismail Mohammed
8 5212x6100x AZALY G 4 Ben & JD Hayes
9 9121345×24 BARADE (FR) G 7 Archie Alexander 89
10 528434x17x BARTHOLOMEU DIAS (GB) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 90
11 307114411x BEAUDEN (NZ) G 7 Graeme Rogerson
12 x216570x5x BUCKHURST (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 105
13 751x07422x CARIF G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
14 2120421×40 CEPHEUS (GB) H 5 Matthew Dunn
15 93x73590x0 CHAPADA G 6 Michael Moroney 102
16 51622x32x0 CHARMS STAR (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
17 1x07x6739x COGNAC (IRE) G 5 Richard & Michael Freedman
18 1x12454x6x COLETTE M 5 James Cummings 112
19 x0x0558x9x CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) G 6 Aaron Purcell 89
20 3x4514x926 COOLTH G 5 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 74
21 2x14x4x4x0 CORMORANT (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 99
22 400x00x770 DARK DREAM G 7 Ben & JD Hayes 96
23 x524110x0x DARVIN (IRE) G 6 Matthew Williams 75
24 9x11400x9x DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 103
25 313616x2x0 DAWN PATROL (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 103
26 5111166x8x DEFIBRILLATE (NZ) G 7 Patrick Payne 103
27 1x440x1x61 DEGRAVES (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 93
28 x1111x6x4x DELPHI (IRE) H 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman 103
29 1143x95x DICK WHITTINGTON (FR) G 5 Matthew Smith
30 00238375×5 DJUKON (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 87
31 x12821121x DUAIS M 4 Edward Cummings
32 1x2031x EMISSARY (GB) G 5 Michael Moroney 79
33 x1546x9x0x ENGLISH KING (FR) H 5 Michael Moroney 92
34 151132113x EXPLOSIVE JACK (NZ) H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 108
35 x75x55x01x FLOATING ARTIST (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 86
36 388×31 FORGOT YOU (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 69
37 2634100×66 FUN FACT G 6 Bjorn Baker
38 1253x6133x FUTURE SCORE (IRE) G 7 Matt Cumani 100
39 0x34x52x3x GOLD TRIP (FR) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
40 27x855167x GOOD IDEA G 7 Phillip Stokes 95
41 4x2212112x GRAND PROMENADE (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 99
42 134x13275x GREAT HOUSE (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
43 6221x5321x HARMYSIAN (GB) G 5 Clayton Douglas 78
44 22x541511x HARPO MARX (IRE) G 6 Bjorn Baker 83
45 x12x547x7x HASTA LA WAR G 6 Sue Murphy
46 x3621521x2 HEART OF PUISSANCE H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 91
47 031351414x HEIR TO THE THRONE (NZ) G 7 Andrea Leek 76
48 211131x48x HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) M 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 90
49 x512815x8x HORRIFYING (NZ) G 4 Mark & Levi Kavanagh 73
50 1549x9226x HORSE FOR HIGHER M 6 Dan O’Sullivan 66
51 7x78111x8x HUNGRY HEART M 4 Chris Waller 106
52 x1x4339x4x IMPECUNIOUS (NZ) M 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 80
53 x68111111x INCENTIVISE G 5 Peter G Moody 104
54 1131112x5x INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (NZ) M 6 Danny O’Brien 110
55 111x5823x3 IRISH FLAME (NZ) G 7 Brett Scott 100
56 0329431x0x JOHNNY GET ANGRY (NZ) G 4 Denis Pagan 104
57 11x330x72x KILLOURNEY (IRE) G 6 Paul Preusker 74
58 3x500x707x KINANE (NZ) G 5 Michael Kent 80
59 x211x2x03x KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 7 Robert Hickmott 104
60 35x111733x KING’S CHARISMA (IRE) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 76
61 6143x8511x KNIGHTS ORDER (IRE) G 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
62 17x6321x28 KUKERACHA (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
63 6x21x0x10x LE BAOL (FR) G 6 Lindsey Smith 86
64 25x57170x5 LE DON DE VIE (GB) G 6 Anthony & Sam Freedman 103
65 1x4x16123x LONG ARM (IRE) G 6 Peter Gelagotis 90
66 101x71x57x LUNCIES (GB) G 5 Kris Lees
67 x31222x23x MANKAYAN (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 76
68 41x0x5542x MARCHONS ENSEMBLE (GB) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 71
69 21x0x25x1x MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) G 7 Joseph O’Brien
70 508x663x00 MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
71 4135P2x48x MAYFAIR SPIRIT (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 72
72 x878333x0x MIAMI BOUND (NZ) M 5 Danny O’Brien 105
73 7215280x0x MILFORD (NZ) G 4 Michael Moroney 93
74 234x2125x MILITARY MISSION (IRE) G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 70
75 9308x8268x MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 8 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 104
76 861126x08x MOHICAN HEIGHTS (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 91
77 113x6345x3 MONTEFILIA M 4 David Payne
78 651716x80x MOSH MUSIC M 7 Archie Alexander 99
79 x41x211x0x MOUNT POPA (IRE) G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
80 x1211111x0 NANCHO (GER) G 7 Anthony Cummings 105
81 4612x9x77x NEVER LISTEN M 5 John Ramsey 80
82 1771x610x5 OCEAN BILLY (NZ) G 6 Bill Pomare
83 1215x1244x PERSAN G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 104
84 24x2x22x5x PESTO (GB) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
85 40x22x722x PONDUS (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott 103
86 11x1510x0 PORT GUILLAUME (FR) G 5 Ben & JD Hayes 102
87 113x10113x PURRFECT DEAL M 5 Michael Costa
88 x75810x05x QUICK THINKER H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
89 62x62251x0 REALM OF FLOWERS M 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman 102
90 111x21322x RODRIGO DIAZ (GB) G 5 David Simcock
91 900x00x50x ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) G 7 Ben & JD Hayes 95
92 9x4071251x ROYAL CROWN G 5 Michael Kent 80
93 18227x055x SECRET BLAZE G 6 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 97
94 28x86541x0 SELINO (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
95 1122x3321x SHERAZ (FR) G 5 Chris Waller
96 178x0x574x SHERWOOD FOREST G 5 Tony Pike 97
97 5x32324x37 SHE’S IDEEL M 6 Bjorn Baker
98 97×0604117 SIERRA SUE (NZ) M 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 106
99 6556253x1x SIGNORA NERA (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
100 16x794159x SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 116
101 x41x81x24x SIR LUCAN (IRE) H 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
102 x014140x6x SKYMAX (GER) G 6 Mark Newnham
103 114x33161x SONNYBOYLISTON (IRE) G 5 Johnny Murtagh
104 21x62309x9 SOUND (GER) H 9 Michael Moroney 104
105 0x6820532x SOUND OF CANNONS (GB) G 5 John O’Shea
106 341423x18x SOUS LES NUAGES (IRE) G 5 Matt Cumani
107 17x2513x2x SPANISH MISSION (USA) H 6 Andrew Balding
108 x250217x2x SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) G 7 Mark Newnham
109 2x90736x41 SUPERSTORM G 5 Danny O’Brien 109
110 91x211x SUREFIRE (GB) H 4 Chris Waller
111 48x753126x SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 10 Matthew Smith 93
112 734x2606x3 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 6 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 107
113 30x318514x THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) G 7 Michael Moroney 98
114 03x1214x61 THINK IT OVER G 6 Kerry Parker
115 216811118x TIGRE ROYALE (NZ) G 6 Archie Alexander 80
116 x79288611x TOKEN SPIRIT G 4 Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock 71
117 63x112221x TOORADIN G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 85
118 1112114x3x TRALEE ROSE (NZ) M 5 Symon Wilde 100
119 1131x3391x TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) G 9 Joseph O’Brien
120 17x3112x2x VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller
121 x9000x8x0x VOW AND DECLARE G 6 Danny O’Brien 107
122 x780x9x59x YOUNG RASCAL (FR) G 7 Richard & Michael Freedman
123 123x75232x YOUNG WERTHER (NZ) G 4 Danny O’Brien 100
124 1122x05x6 ZEYREK (FR) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes

Table Credit: Racing Australia.

2021 Melbourne Cup Second Acceptances

The 2021 Melbourne Cup second acceptances will be published below once announced by Racing Victoria (RV) on Tuesday September 28, 2021.

2021 Melbourne Cup Third Acceptances

The 2021 Melbourne Cup third acceptances will be published below once announced by Racing Victoria (RV) on Tuesday October 12, 2021.

Spring Racing

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Z...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Annabel Neasham’s gun import Zaaki enjoyed a soft second-up win in the 2021...

Likely $2 million The Invitati...

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

Vangelic ran the ideal race to earn an invite into the inaugural $2 million...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Entente was good third-up and fit...

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moi...

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moir Stakes Winner Wild Ruler

A decision to save Wild Ruler for a second-up run at The Valley paid off on...

Horse Racing Today

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Z...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Annabel Neasham’s gun import Zaaki enjoyed a soft second-up win in the 2021...

Likely $2 million The Invitati...

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

Vangelic ran the ideal race to earn an invite into the inaugural $2 million...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Entente was good third-up and fit...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: San...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

Ladbrokes Park at Sandown Hillside is host to the latest Group 1 Melbourne...

Race Results

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Results: In The Congo Beats Anamoe

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moir Stakes Winner Wild Ruler

Race Previews

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Moir Stakes Field & Odds Update

Zaaki Dominates 2021 Underwood Stakes Field & Betting

Fields & Form

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

Moir Stakes Night 2021: Moonee Valley Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Moir Stakes Field & Odds Update