Queen Elizabeth Stakes Field

2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes Results

  • 1st: #1 Addeybb
  • 2nd: #7 Verry Elleegant
  • 3rd: #6 Dalasan

The William Haggas-trained Addeybb ($3.20) dug deep and fought back to again beat home the Chris Waller-trained Verry Elleegant ($2.30F) in a repeat of last year’s quinella in a thrilling 2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes result.

Click here to read more on the exciting two-horse finish in the 2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes result.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ADDEYBB (IRE) William Haggas Tom Marquand 3 59kg $3.20
2 7 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 0.5L 4 57kg $2.30F
3 6 DALASAN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Kerrin McEvoy 0.7L 7 59kg $41
4 4 THINK IT OVER Kerry Parker Brenton Avdulla 1.5L 5 59kg $21
5 2 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Glen Boss 1.6L 2 59kg $7
6 3 MUGATOO (IRE) Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 1.8L 1 59kg $9.50
7 8 MO’UNGA (NZ) Annabel Neasham Tommy Berry 2.6L 6 55.5kg $16
5 SAMADOUBT Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0

Table Credit: Racing Australia. 

The 2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes Field faces off on Day 2 of The Championships on Saturday April 17, 2021. 

The Queen Elizabeth Stakes field can be run with a maximum of 14 runners but the Group 1 event does not always draw a capacity field; with quality over quantity generally the scenario for the feature event of Sydney’s ‘The Championships’.

The increased prizemoney of offer for the Queen Elizabeth Stakes, with the race now worth a generous $4 million, is expected to see the competition for places in the field heat-up.

In the past decade the feature has run at a capacity field of 14 twice when Pompeii Ruler won in 2009 and Lucia Valentina saluted in 2016.

For three years from 2017-19, the Queen Elizabeth Stakes field was dominated by the world’s best mare Winx who enjoyed a hat-trick of wins before her retirement.

Horses that win the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m), Group 1 Tancred Stakes (2400m), Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) and the Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m) gain automatic entry into the Queen Elizabeth Stakes field with ballot exemption on offer to those earlier autumn carnival champions.

Addeybb (2000) was the last horse to complete the Ranvet Stakes – Queen Elizabeth Stakes double.

The Queen Elizabeth Stakes  draws the best weight-for-age horses from right around Australia and the Australian Turf Club (ATC) is hopeful that the race can become the true Australian Weight-For-Age Championship of the season rivalling even the spring’s Group 1 Ladbrokes Cox Plate (2040m) at Moonee Valley; with the best three-year-olds in the country taking on the older horses.

$4 million in prizemoney makes the Queen Elizabeth Stakes one of the most lucrative races on the global racing calendar and the event is expected to feature a number of horses from right around the globe in future years.

In 2020 despite the decrease in prize money due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the William Haggas-trained Addeybb became the first international raider to win the Queen Elizabeth Stakes.

In 2021 Addeybb successfully defended his title with back-to-back wins over Verry Elleegant in the Queen Elizabeth Stakes results.

Bet on the Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2021 Field

Betting markets on the likely runners in the 2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes field will be provided below once released by Ladbrokes.com.au.

2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes Field

The final 2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes field is released by Racing NSW on the Tuesday before the race and will be published below on April 13, 2021.  

The Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2021 field features a brilliant line-up of eight hopefuls including last year’s champion Addeybb, Chris Waller’s eight-time Group 1 winning mare Verry Elleegant out to go one better than her second in 2020 and the back-in-form Cox Plate hero Sir Dragonet.

Scratched: #5 Samadoubt (6) faces an early retirement after the Group 1 winner re-injured his off fore tendon and was scratched from the Queen Elizabeth Stakes field.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x11x2x11x2 ADDEYBB (IRE) William Haggas Tom Marquand 3 59kg 122
2 22x16x7941 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Glen Boss 2 59kg 118
3 x11124x514 MUGATOO (IRE) Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 1 59kg 114
4 325103×121 THINK IT OVER Kerry Parker Brenton Avdulla 5 59kg 113
5 x11624x860 SAMADOUBT Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 6 59kg 109
6 235407×073 DALASAN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Kerrin McEvoy 8 59kg 105
7 x14117x311 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 4 57kg 122
8 1x117x3210 MO’UNGA (NZ) Annabel Neasham Tommy Berry 7 55.5kg 107

Table Credit: Racing Australia. 

2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes First Acceptances

About a month after the nominations are taken for the autumn’s richest race the list of potential runners is narrowed down with the Queen Elizabeth Stakes first acceptances closing in early March.

The 2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes first acceptances closed at midday on Tuesday the 9th of March, 2021 with last year’s winning quinella of Addeybb and Verry Elleegant dominating the remainign 62 entries.

Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2x11x2x11x ADDEYBB (IRE) G 7 William Haggas
2 111×116 AEGON (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 106
3 6x2593x665 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
4 5x523151x2 ARCADIA QUEEN M 5 Grant & Alana Williams
5 1322×11112 AVANTAGE M 5 Jamie Richards 113
6 3x462605x3 AVILIUS (GB) G 7 James Cummings 111
7 x300922142 BEST OF DAYS (GB) G 7 James Cummings
8 11733×70 BUCHAREST C 3 Chris Waller 78
9 1x2203x234 BUFFALO RIVER (USA) G 5 Michael Moroney 102
10 9x440825x3 CASCADIAN (GB) G 6 James Cummings 105
11 11x1348x10 CHAILLOT M 4 Archie Alexander 97
12 5x2193x735 CHAPADA G 5 Michael Moroney
13 1x0561x124 COLETTE M 4 James Cummings 115
14 4x1x1736x3 COLLIDE (GB) H 6 Kris Lees 95
15 x131283x27 CRIADERAS G 4 James Cummings 96
16 1117x332x7 DAWN PASSAGE H 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 105
17 71x1546x ENGLISH KING (FR) H 4 Michael Moroney 89
18 x65119x241 ENTENTE G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
19 x8352x7208 FIFTY STARS (IRE) H 6 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
20 42x6220x44 FUNSTAR M 4 Chris Waller 108
21 7x4230x801 GRANDSLAM C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
22 0x32400x65 HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
23 242512×335 ICEBATH (NZ) M 4 Brad Widdup 104
24 x02110x225 KOLDING (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 114
25 1x2112x51 LION’S ROAR (NZ) G 3 John O’Shea 104
26 14x04508x6 MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 106
27 x60113x191 MELODY BELLE (NZ) M 6 Jamie Richards
28 3x74108x93 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 7 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 110
29 4x314113x6 MONTEFILIA F 3 David Payne 106
30 1x117x32 MO’UNGA (NZ) C 3 Annabel Neasham 100
31 213x41x211 MOUNT POPA (IRE) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 98
32 2x27106x30 MR QUICKIE G 5 Phillip Stokes 112
33 6x11124x51 MUGATOO (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees 111
34 5x00980x48 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 8 Kris Lees 106
35 x350x033x7 MY SWASHBUCKLER (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees 75
36 211x2235x1 NIMALEE M 4 Matthew Smith 92
37 0142x8x60x OLMEDO (FR) H 6 Annabel Neasham 107
38 2310×15 POLAND C 3 Michael Moroney 90
39 68x0720x89 PRINCE FAWAZ H 4 Anthony Cummings 99
40 8x2117x110 PROBABEEL (NZ) M 4 Jamie Richards 115
41 803x2117x5 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) G 5 John Thompson 101
42 3115x05x75 QUICK THINKER H 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 102
43 12451211 ROCKET SPADE C 3 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott 90
44 11x21238x2 RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE) H 4 Danny O’Brien 113
45 15x11624x8 SAMADOUBT G 7 Bjorn Baker 111
46 x513883x28 SAN HUBERTO (IRE) H 5 Matt Cumani
47 092527×120 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
48 6x06014x30 SHOUT THE BAR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 110
49 x222x16x79 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 114
50 3973410×51 SO SI BON G 7 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
51 522621×623 SOUND (GER) H 8 Michael Moroney 106
52 41301x79x7 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 108
53 4x1x2211x2 SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) G 6 Mark Newnham 101
54 x22095x416 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 108
55 2x18734x26 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 110
56 707×513813 THE CULLINAN G 3 Bryan Dais
57 71211178 THE ELANORA C 3 Chris Waller 84
58 2325103×12 THINK IT OVER G 5 Kerry Parker 106
59 x58203x681 TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 102
60 2x14117x31 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller 120
61 123×752 YOUNG WERTHER (NZ) G 3 Danny O’Brien 86
62 13x8x3647x ZAAKI (GB) G 6 Annabel Neasham 106

Table Credit: Racing Australia. 

2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes Nominations

The Queen Elizabeth Stakes nominations close in early February, two months before the race headlines the second of two The Championships race days at Royal Randwick in April during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

Each year the Queen Elizabeth Stakes early entries can attract up to 100 weight-for-age hopefuls before the first round of acceptances narrows down the list of hopefuls.

The 2021 Queen Elizabeth Stakes nominations close on Tuesday the 9th of February, 2021.

The Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2021 nominations attracted 104 weight-for-age hopefuls including the UK-trained Addeybb who won the race 12 months ago.

Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 21x2x11x2x ADDEYBB (IRE) G 7 William Haggas
2 111x1x AEGON (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
3 56x2593x6x ANGEL OF TRUTH G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
4 05x523151x ARCADIA QUEEN M 5 Grant & Alana Williams
5 04x241441x ATTORNEY (FR) G 6 Matthew Smith
6 1x1322x11x AVANTAGE M 5 Jamie Richards
7 33x462605x AVILIUS (GB) G 7 James Cummings
8 4x3009221x BEST OF DAYS (GB) G 7 James Cummings
9 2218x3350x BOTTEGA H 4 Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 90
10 11733x BUCHAREST C 3 Chris Waller 78
11 0x11x2203x BUFFALO RIVER (USA) G 5 Michael Moroney
12 19x440825x CASCADIAN (GB) G 6 James Cummings 105
13 11x1348x CHAILLOT M 4 Archie Alexander
14 3125x2193x CHAPADA G 5 Michael Moroney
15 1111x0561x COLETTE M 4 James Cummings 110
16 x4x1x1736x COLLIDE (GB) H 6 Kris Lees
17 11x131283x CRIADERAS G 4 James Cummings 92
18 x00x044x6x DADOOZDART (GB) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
19 12x235407x DALASAN H 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
20 81117x332x DAWN PASSAGE H 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 105
21 1212x5111x DEFIBRILLATE (NZ) G 6 Patrick Payne
22 x2810x017x DREAMFORCE G 8 John Thompson 113
23 3x EMISSARY (GB) H 4 Michael Moroney
24 71x1546x ENGLISH KING (FR) H 4 Michael Moroney
25 113x65119x ENTENTE G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 91
26 2348x3136x FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) H 7 Matthew Smith
27 x411x8352x FIFTY STARS (IRE) H 6 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 112
28 3x FORT MYERS (USA) H 4 Annabel Neasham
29 2142x6220x FUNSTAR M 4 Chris Waller 108
30 224x285x7x GLOBAL QUEST C 3 Annabel Neasham 78
31 517x4230x GRANDSLAM C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
32 x768254x7x HARLEM (GB) G 9 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
33 HISHI IGUAZU (JPN) H 5 Noriyuki Hori
34 85x1230x4x HUMIDOR (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller
35 000x32400x HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
36 23x242512x ICEBATH (NZ) M 4 Brad Widdup 104
37 22x171353x IL PARADISO (USA) G 5 Chris Waller 107
38 0x34303x2x IMAGING (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
39 6133x4x JET PROPULSION C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
40 3x KEATS (IRE) H 4 Michael Moroney
41 x911x7390x KING’S LEGACY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
42 8x02110x2x KOLDING (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 116
43 1x2112x LION’S ROAR (NZ) G 3 John O’Shea 86
44 LOVES ONLY YOU (JPN) M 5 Yoshito Yahagi
45 114x04508x MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
46 6x60113x1x MELODY BELLE (NZ) M 6 Jamie Richards
47 117x637x4x MERCHANT OF VENICE G 5 Jason Warren & Dean Krongold
48 643x74108x MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 7 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
49 1x1x30x0x MOHICAN HEIGHTS (IRE) G 4 Chris Waller 80
50 14x314113x MONTEFILIA F 3 David Payne
51 4123x6525x MOONLIGHT MAID M 4 Mitchell Freedman
52 1x117x MO’UNGA (NZ) C 3 Annabel Neasham 79
53 2213x41x2x MOUNT POPA (IRE) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 90
54 902x27106x MR QUICKIE G 5 Phillip Stokes
55 x6x834470x MR SATCHMO (FR) G 6 Chris Waller
56 126x11124x MUGATOO (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees 111
57 225x00980x MUSTAJEER (GB) G 8 Kris Lees
58 2x350x033x MY SWASHBUCKLER (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees 75
59 10x002900x NETTOYER M 7 Wendy Roche 105
60 2553x4x11x NICKAJACK CAVE (IRE) G 5 Peter G Moody
61 75100x285x NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 7 Archie Alexander
62 1211x2235x NIMALEE M 4 Matthew Smith 86
63 21x3719x3x NONCONFORMIST G 4 Grahame Begg
64 0142x8x60x OLMEDO (FR) H 6 Annabel Neasham 107
65 x313x21x5x PAPPALINO (FR) H 5 Archie Alexander
66 1x24511x1x PELTZER C 3 Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 96
67 130x52221x PERSONAL F 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
68 2310x1x POLAND C 3 Michael Moroney
69 1x68x0720x PRINCE FAWAZ H 4 Anthony Cummings 100
70 125x35627x PRISE DE FER (NZ) G 5 Jamie Richards
71 28x2117x1x PROBABEEL (NZ) M 4 Jamie Richards
72 0803x2117x PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) G 5 John Thompson 101
73 423115x05x QUICK THINKER H 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
74 61x421x90x REGAL POWER G 5 Grant & Alana Williams
75 124512x ROCKET SPADE C 3 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
76 411x21238x RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE) H 4 Danny O’Brien
77 1x SALIOS (JPN) H 4 Noriyuki Hori
78 915x11624x SAMADOUBT G 7 Bjorn Baker 111
79 38x513883x SAN HUBERTO (IRE) H 5 Matt Cumani
80 x092527x1x SHARED AMBITION (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 106
81 216x06014x SHOUT THE BAR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
82 210x110x9x SIERRA SUE (NZ) M 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
83 x222x16x7x SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
84 11x451459x SKYWARD (FR) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
85 453973410x SO SI BON G 7 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
86 x522621x6x SOUND (GER) H 8 Michael Moroney
87 441301x79x SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 108
88 25x434322x SOUTHERN LEGEND G 8 Caspar Fownes
89 24x1x2211x SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) G 6 Mark Newnham 101
90 0x22095x4x STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 107
91 x339x2023x STAY FOOLISH (JPN) H 6 Yoshito Yahagi 106
92 115224x2x SUBEDAR G 4 James Cummings 81
93 124x360x3x TAGALOA C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
94 572x18734x THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
95 707x513x THE CULLINAN G 3 Bryan Dais
96 712111x THE ELANORA C 3 Chris Waller
97 x11x11111x THE HARROVIAN G 7 Toby & Trent Edmonds
98 8x2325103x THINK IT OVER G 5 Kerry Parker 103
99 221x58203x TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 104
100 212x14117x VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller 121
101 5633x7600x WARNING G 4 Anthony & Sam Freedman
102 x66x44214x YAO DASH G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 88
103 123x7x YOUNG WERTHER (NZ) G 3 Danny O’Brien
104 ZAAKI (GB) G 6 Annabel Neasham

Table Credit: Racing Australia. 

Spring Racing

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Z...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Annabel Neasham’s gun import Zaaki enjoyed a soft second-up win in the 2021...

Likely $2 million The Invitati...

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

Vangelic ran the ideal race to earn an invite into the inaugural $2 million...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Entente was good third-up and fit...

2021 The Everest Field Update:...

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

Two more sprinters have been locked into the 12-horse The Everest 2021 field...

Horse Racing Today

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Z...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Annabel Neasham’s gun import Zaaki enjoyed a soft second-up win in the 2021...

Likely $2 million The Invitati...

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

Vangelic ran the ideal race to earn an invite into the inaugural $2 million...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Entente was good third-up and fit...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: San...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

Ladbrokes Park at Sandown Hillside is host to the latest Group 1 Melbourne...

Race Results

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Results: In The Congo Beats Anamoe

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moir Stakes Winner Wild Ruler

Race Previews

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Moir Stakes Field & Odds Update

Zaaki Dominates 2021 Underwood Stakes Field & Betting

Fields & Form

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

Moir Stakes Night 2021: Moonee Valley Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Moir Stakes Field & Odds Update