2021 Melbourne Cup Nominations Draw 174 Stayers

August 3, 2021

2021 Melbourne Cup Nominations Draw 174 Stayers

Early entries for the Spring Cups were taken today, Tuesday August 3, with the 2021 Melbourne Cup nominations attracting 174 horses for the 161st edition of the ‘race that stops a nation’.

2020 Melbourne Cup Winner Twilight Payment (Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos) | Races.com.au

2020 Melbourne Cup winner Twilight Payment. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

The world’s richest handicap, the Group 1 $7.74 million Lexus Melbourne Cup (3200m) takes place at Flemington on Tuesday November 2, 2021 and has drawn 174 nominations, the exact same as in 2020.

Last year there were 30 internationals featuring in the Melbourne Cup nominations, including the subsequent winner Twilight Payment who went on to defeat two fellow raiders – Tiger Moth (2nd) and Prince Of Arran (3rd) – in an all-international Melbourne Cup 2020 trifecta.

Unsurprisingly international numbers are down this spring with 16 holding a collective 28 nominations across the Cox Plate, Caulfield Cup and Melbourne Cup entries this season.

Twilight Payment is again among the 2021 Melbourne Cup nominations, one of four for reigning trainer Joseph O’Brien.

O’Brien celebrated his second ‘Loving Trophy’ last season, while prolific owner Lloyd Williams will be in the hunt for an historic eighth win this year after Twilight Payment gave him a seventh.

Along with Twilight Payment O’Brien’s Melbourne Cup charge this season includes: Master Of Reality who has contested the past two editions of the two-mile classic, USA Belmont Gold Cup champion Baron Samedi and lightly-raced northern hemisphere three-year-old Benaud.

The 2019 runner-up and last year’s third placegetter, the Charlie Fellowes-trained Prince Of Arran for star hoop Jamie Kah, also returns looking to add to his imposing record down under.

The horse has had eight runs on Australian turf with his Caulfield Cup fourth to Verry Elleegant last year his only finish out of the top three.

The other former Melbourne Cup winner chasing another victory in the world’s richest handicap meanwhile is the Danny O’Brien-trained local star Vow And Declare who won in 2019 before a disappointing 18th last year.

Heading the all-in Melbourne Cup odds online through Ladbrokes.com.au is former Queensland stayer, the now Peter Moody-trained Incentivise, incredible 12-length winner of the Group 3 Tatt’s Cup (2400m) in Brisbane over the winter carnival.

That demolition job was his sixth win on the trot and markets suggest he’ll be the stayer to beat in the Victorian spring features upon his highly-anticipated return.

“Today’s release of nominations officially begins the countdown to the 2021 Victorian Spring Racing Carnival, and represents an exciting time for racing fans and punters who will begin poring over the entries and choosing their horses to follow this spring,” Greg Carpenter, Racing Victoria’s (RV) Executive General Manager – Racing, said.

“Can Denis Pagan create more history and train a Melbourne Cup winner? Can Edward or James Cummings join their grandfather Bart as a Cup winner?

“There are so many great questions to be answered.”

Looking to enter the Melbourne Cup history books is former AFL Premiership coach Denis Pagan whose young stayer, Johnny Get Angry, won last year’s Group 1 Victoria Derby (2500m) in an upset.

The now four-year-old is among both the Caulfield and Melbourne Cup nominations this spring and success in the latter would see him become just the 17th horse in history to complete the Victoria Derby – Melbourne Cup double.

Grandson of history’s most famous Melbourne Cup winning trainer, 12-time hero and ‘Cups King’ Bart Cummings, Edward Cummings is looking to join the winners list with his Queensland Oaks winning mare Duais.

Edward’s more famous brother, James Cummings, is also in Melbourne Cup contention with his classy mare Colette while their father Anthony has nominated Nancho for all of the ‘Big 3’ spring features.

Realm Of Flowers meanwhile has secured the only confirmed spot in the 24-horse Melbourne Cup field to date via a win in last year’s Listed The Andrew Ramsden (2800m).

Other notable internationally-trained Melbourne Cup entries include the Andrew Balding-trained Group 1 Ascot Gold Cup third placegetter Spanish Mission from the UK and Martyn Meade’s consistent Group 1 Irish Derby champion Lone Eagle.

Twilight Payment is again among the 2021 Melbourne Cup nominations, one of four for reigning trainer Joseph O’Brien.

The 2021 Melbourne Cup first acceptances are open until 12:00 PM (AEST) on Tuesday September 7, 2021.

Click here for the latest all-in Melbourne Cup odds courtesy of Ladbrokes.com.au.

2021 Melbourne Cup Nominations

Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 8x6610314x ACHIEVER G 4 Chris Waller
2 1311x90x7x AKTAU (GB) G 6 Michael Moroney 99
3 x42732110x ALAKAHAN (IRE) G 6 Richard & Michael Freedman
4 11x121x41x AMADE (IRE) G 8 Phillip Stokes 101
5 593x66538x ANGEL OF TRUTH G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
6 239x31111x ATISHU (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
7 04x241441x ATTORNEY (FR) G 7 Matthew Smith 102
8 1x3x AWAY HE GOES (IRE) G 6 Ismail Mohammed
9 5212x6100x AZALY G 4 Ben & JD Hayes
10 239121345x BARADE (FR) G 7 Archie Alexander
11 1x1x BARON SAMEDI (GB) G 5 Joseph O’Brien
12 x528434x1x BARTHOLOMEU DIAS (GB) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 90
13 307114411x BEAUDEN (NZ) G 7 Graeme Rogerson
14 BENAUD (IRE) G 4 Joseph O’Brien
15 876x00134x BRANDENBURG (NZ) G 5 John Sargent
16 733x70047x BUCHAREST G 4 Chris Waller
17 x216570x5x BUCKHURST (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 105
18 751x07422x CARIF G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
19 062120421x CEPHEUS (GB) H 5 Matthew Dunn
20 193x73590x CHAPADA G 6 Michael Moroney 102
21 551622x32x CHARMS STAR (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
22 31x07x673x COGNAC (IRE) G 5 Richard & Michael Freedman
23 561x12454x COLETTE M 5 James Cummings
24 90x0x0558x CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) G 6 Aaron Purcell 89
25 1133x4514x COOLTH G 5 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 73
26 52x14x4x4x CORMORANT (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
27 44x685270x DADOOZDART (GB) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
28 7400x00x7x DARK DREAM G 7 Ben & JD Hayes 98
29 00x524110x DARVIN (IRE) G 6 Matthew Williams
30 579x11400x DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 103
31 2313616x2x DAWN PATROL (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
32 2x5111166x DEFIBRILLATE (NZ) G 7 Patrick Payne 103
33 311x440x1x DEGRAVES (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 86
34 7x1111x6x DELPHI (IRE) H 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman
35 512212114x DEVINE GREY M 5 Matthew Smith
36 1143x9x DICK WHITTINGTON (FR) G 5 Matthew Smith
37 x33x205x7x DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) G 6 Robert Hickmott 95
38 x00238375x DJUKON (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 87
39 x12821121x DUAIS M 4 Edward Cummings
40 2x41123x8x DURSTON (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 82
41 532814x3x EAGLEMONT (IRE) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 67
42 638x91455x EAGLES BY DAY (IRE) H 6 David O’Meara
43 1x111x ELEPHANT (NZ) G 5 Emma-Lee & David Browne
44 1x2031x EMISSARY (GB) G 5 Michael Moroney 79
45 71x1546x9x ENGLISH KING (FR) H 5 Michael Moroney 92
46 444712327x EPERDUMENT M 7 Shane Oxlade
47 151132113x EXPLOSIVE JACK (NZ) H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
48 45x411463x FAVREAU (NZ) G 4 John Sargent 72
49 34x706923x FIORZANA M 5 Brett Lazzarini
50 xL1401434x FLASH AAH G 6 Matt Kropp
51 4x75x55x0x FLOATING ARTIST (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 80
52 388x FORGOT YOU (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 61
53 134x50x FRANCESCO GUARDI (IRE) G 4 Chris Waller
54 x02634100x FUN FACT G 6 Bjorn Baker
55 1253x6133x FUTURE SCORE (IRE) G 7 Matt Cumani 100
56 2x3x GOLD TRIP (FR) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
57 27x855167x GOOD IDEA G 7 Phillip Stokes
58 44x221211x GRAND PROMENADE (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 99
59 x3134x132x GREAT HOUSE (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
60 GROVE FERRY (IRE) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
61 6221x5321x HARMYSIAN (GB) G 5 Clayton Douglas 78
62 3122x5415x HARPO MARX (IRE) G 6 Bjorn Baker 83
63 11x12x547x HASTA LA WAR G 6 Sue Murphy
64 0x3621521x HEART OF PUISSANCE H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 88
65 650313514x HEIR TO THE THRONE (NZ) G 7 Andrea Leek 71
66 8x3954116x HERMAN HESSE (GB) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 71
67 3211131x4x HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) M 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 90
68 35x512815x HORRIFYING (NZ) G 4 Mark Kavanagh
69 71549x922x HORSE FOR HIGHER M 6 Dan O’Sullivan 66
70 227x78111x HUNGRY HEART M 4 Chris Waller
71 116324649x IL AFFARE (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 76
72 22x171353x IL PARADISO (USA) G 6 Chris Waller
73 x1x1x4339x IMPECUNIOUS (NZ) M 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
74 x68111111x INCENTIVISE G 5 Peter G Moody
75 1x1131112x INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (NZ) M 6 Danny O’Brien
76 2111x5823x IRISH FLAME (NZ) G 7 Brett Scott 100
77 4x09x1111x IRONCLAD (GB) G 6 Will Clarken 99
78 0329431x JOHNNY GET ANGRY (NZ) G 4 Denis Pagan 104
79 611x330x7x KILLOURNEY (IRE) G 6 Paul Preusker 71
80 13x500x70x KINANE (NZ) G 5 Michael Kent 80
81 x211x2x03x KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 7 Robert Hickmott 104
82 35x111733x KING’S CHARISMA (IRE) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
83 13124x KINGSHEIR (GB) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
84 6143x8511x KNIGHTS ORDER (IRE) G 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
85 6217x6321x KUKERACHA (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
86 6x21x0x10x LE BAOL (FR) G 6 Lindsey Smith 86
87 125x57170x LE DON DE VIE (GB) G 6 Anthony & Sam Freedman
88 1x LONE EAGLE (IRE) H 4 Martyn Meade
89 1x4x16123x LONG ARM (IRE) G 6 Peter Gelagotis
90 411x1x LOVEPLANET (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 73
91 1438x3314x LUNAR FLARE M 6 Grahame Begg 80
92 7x1101x71x LUNCIES (GB) G 5 Kris Lees
93 1x MAKAWEE (IRE) M 7 David O’Meara
94 x40x31222x MANKAYAN (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 74
95 2841x0x55x MARCHONS ENSEMBLE (GB) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 71
96 21x0x25x1x MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) G 7 Joseph O’Brien
97 04508x663x MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
98 x4135P2x4x MAYFAIR SPIRIT (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 72
99 07x878333x MIAMI BOUND (NZ) M 5 Danny O’Brien
100 537215280x MILFORD (NZ) G 4 Michael Moroney
101 MILITARY MISSION (IRE) G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
102 x9308x826x MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 8 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
103 374x87244x MIRANN (FR) G 6 Johnny Murtagh
104 x0x861126x MOHICAN HEIGHTS (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 91
105 1x124x030x MONTABOT (FR) G 6 Matthew Smith
106 4113x6345x MONTEFILIA M 4 David Payne
107 3x7651716x MOSH MUSIC M 7 Archie Alexander 99
108 13x41x211x MOUNT POPA (IRE) G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
109 1x1211111x NANCHO (GER) G 7 Anthony Cummings 105
110 4612x9x77x NEVER LISTEN M 5 John Ramsey 80
111 3719x3502x NONCONFORMIST G 5 Grahame Begg 100
112 1601x1112x NOT USUAL GLORIOUS G 5 Travis Doudle
113 21771x610x OCEAN BILLY (NZ) G 6 Bill Pomare
114 9x97x OLYMPIOS (NZ) G 5 Ian Finn
115 1x1x18x PALE KING (FR) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 72
116 1215x1244x PERSAN G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
117 6524x2x22x PESTO (GB) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
118 40x22x722x PONDUS (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott
119 11x1510x PORT GUILLAUME (FR) G 5 Ben & JD Hayes 106
120 x343x39x5x PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 9 Charlie Fellowes
121 x80571520x PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) M 6 Shane Stockdale
122 2113x1011x PURRFECT DEAL M 5 Michael Costa
123 x05x75810x QUICK THINKER H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
124 112x RANGI TOA (NZ) C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
125 862x62251x REALM OF FLOWERS M 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman
126 1x RED KELLY (FR) G 5 Peter G Moody
127 RODRIGO DIAZ (GB) G 5 David Simcock
128 7x7900x00x ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) G 7 Ben & JD Hayes 98
129 9x4071251x ROYAL CROWN G 5 Michael Kent 80
130 513883x28x SAN HUBERTO (IRE) H 6 Matt Cumani 105
131 53x11241x SAVE A FOREST (IRE) M 4 Roger Varian
132 61315x4x0x SCARLET TUFTY (FR) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 81
133 x7x3346x8x SCHABAU (GER) G 7 Robert Hickmott 94
134 1218227x0x SECRET BLAZE G 6 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 97
135 228x86541x SELINO (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
136 1122x3321x SHERAZ (FR) G 5 Chris Waller
137 178x0x574x SHERWOOD FOREST G 5 Tony Pike
138 325x32324x SHE’S IDEEL M 6 Bjorn Baker
139 282x00321x SHUFFLE UP G 6 Richard & Michael Freedman
140 x97x06041x SIERRA SUE (NZ) M 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 99
141 366556253x SIGNORA NERA (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
142 16x794159x SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
143 x5x014140x SKYMAX (GER) G 6 Mark Newnham
144 3x1x SONNYBOYLISTON (IRE) G 5 Johnny Murtagh
145 621x62309x SOUND (GER) H 9 Michael Moroney
146 0x6820532x SOUND OF CANNONS (GB) G 5 John O’Shea
147 SOUS LES NUAGES (IRE) G 5 Matt Cumani
148 360x65417x SOUTH PACIFIC (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 92
149 6117x2513x SPANISH MISSION (USA) H 6 Andrew Balding
150 11x250217x SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) G 7 Mark Newnham
151 7851175x3x STARCASTER (GB) G 7 Anthony & Sam Freedman 83
152 2x0x0x151x STRATUM ALBION (GB) G 9 Willie Mullins
153 122x90736x SUPERSTORM G 5 Danny O’Brien
154 91x211x SUREFIRE (GB) H 4 Chris Waller
155 8x4717x34x SURF DANCER (IRE) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
156 648x75312x SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 10 Matthew Smith 93
157 8734x2606x THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 6 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
158 530x31851x THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) G 7 Michael Moroney 98
159 5103x1214x THINK IT OVER G 6 Kerry Parker
160 216811118x TIGRE ROYALE (NZ) G 6 Archie Alexander 80
161 x79288611x TOKEN SPIRIT G 4 Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock 71
162 2563x1122x TOORADIN G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 76
163 4x1112114x TRALEE ROSE (NZ) M 5 Symon Wilde
164 21131x339x TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) G 9 Joseph O’Brien
165 112x840x7x VERIMLI (FR) G 6 Robert Hickmott 78
166 4117x3112x VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller
167 95x9000x8x VOW AND DECLARE G 6 Danny O’Brien
168 x4013x7x2x WEEKENDER (GB) G 8 Lindsey Smith
169 39x0x4227x WOLFE (JPN) G 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 99
170 1x2410x YALETOWN G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
171 x17x780x9x YOUNG RASCAL (FR) G 7 Richard & Michael Freedman
172 123x75232x YOUNG WERTHER (NZ) G 4 Danny O’Brien
173 1122x05x ZEYREK (FR) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
174 x112x5x42x ZIEGFELD (GB) G 5 James Cummings
   Table Credit: Racing Australia.

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2021 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 The Everest Field Update:...

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

Two more sprinters have been locked into the 12-horse The Everest 2021 field...

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moi...

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moir Stakes Winner Wild Ruler

A decision to save Wild Ruler for a second-up run at The Valley paid off on...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: San...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

Ladbrokes Park at Sandown Hillside is host to the latest Group 1 Melbourne...

Moir Stakes Night 2021: Moonee...

Moir Stakes Night 2021: Moonee Valley Scratchings & Track Report

Night racing returns to The Valley this evening, Friday September 24, for 2021...

Horse Racing Today

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: San...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

Ladbrokes Park at Sandown Hillside is host to the latest Group 1 Melbourne...

Moir Stakes Night 2021: Moonee...

Moir Stakes Night 2021: Moonee Valley Scratchings & Track Report

Night racing returns to The Valley this evening, Friday September 24, for 2021...

2021 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes ...

2021 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Results: Sierra Sue Scores Upset Win

The Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young-trained mare Sierra Sue returned to...

Caulfield Cup 2021 Odds Firm o...

Caulfield Cup 2021 Odds Firm on Naturalism Stakes Winner Nonconformist

The Grahame Begg-trained Nonconformist is into the Group 1 $5 million...

Race Results

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moir Stakes Winner Wild Ruler

2021 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Results: Sierra Sue Scores Upset Win

Caulfield Cup 2021 Odds Firm on Naturalism Stakes Winner Nonconformist

The Shorts Winner Eduardo Firms In The Everest 2021 Betting After Beating Nature Strip

Race Previews

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Moir Stakes Field & Odds Update

Zaaki Dominates 2021 Underwood Stakes Field & Betting

Fields & Form

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

Moir Stakes Night 2021: Moonee Valley Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Moir Stakes Field & Odds Update