Arrowfield 3YO Sprint

The 2017 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint is a Group 2 race run at Randwick on Day 2 of Sydney's The Championships and is also known as the Royal Sovereign Stakes.

Arrowfield 3YO Sprint News

2016 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint Results: Japonisme Beats Counterattack

2016 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint Results: Japonisme Beats Counterattack

Group 1 winner Japonisme led the all Chris Waller-trained quinella in the Arrowfield 3YO Sprint 2016 at Royal Randwick Racecourse this Saturday in Sydney holding on by a nose to beat stablemate Counterattack in the half-a-million-dollar feature.

Chris Waller scored the 2016 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint Quinella with Japonisme (centre, pink cap) beating home stablemate Counterattack (outside). Photo: Steve Hart....

The 2017 Royal Sovereign Stakes – now known as the Arrowfield 3YO Sprint – is a Group 2 sprint race for three-year-old short-distance specialists. Once again held at Sydney’s Royal Randwick Racecourse, having previously had a stint at Warwick Farm Racecourse, in April each year the 1200m race is run under set weights conditions.

Worth $600,000 in prize money, the Royal Sovereign Stakes – Arrowfield 3YO Sprint is a key feature for this age of runners each Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

The race takes place on the second Saturday of April on Day 2 of Sydney’s ‘The Championships. The meeting is headlined by four Group 1 races: the $4 million Queen Elizabeth Stakes, the Australian Oaks, the Queen Of The Turf Stakes and the coveted Sydney Cup run over the same two mile distance as the Melbourne Cup.

The Arrowfield 3YO Sprint 2017 will be run on Saturday April 8, 2017.

2017 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint
Date: April 8, 2017
Track: Royal Randwick
Distance: 1200m
Race Type: 3YO – Set Weights
Status: Group 2
Prize Money: $600,000

2017 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint Odds

The updated Arrowfield 3YO Sprint 2017 betting odds across the autumn leading up to The Championships in April will be updated below.

2017 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint Field

The Royal Sovereign Stakes – now known as the 2017 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint field will be published below on Wednesday April 5, 2017 as soon as released by Racing NSW.

2017 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint Nominations

The official 2017 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint nominations – formerly the Royal Sovereign Stakes nominations – will be published below as soon as released in early February around two months out from the race date and will be followed by the first acceptances in early March.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 63x69x81x AQUATIC G 3 Chris Waller 65
2 2x ARTEMIS ROSE F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
3 x101x1122x ASTERN C 3 John O’Shea
4 1349x ATHENA LASS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
5 164x8x AVIATOR C 3 Gerald Ryan 66
6 1x110x20x BARTHELONA C 3 Michael Moroney
7 BASTILLE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
8 1x20x BLOWING KISSES F 3 John P Thompson
9 111x CAERLESS CHOICE G 3 Paul Messara 64
10 326x1x CALIFORNIA ELITE (NZ) G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 63
11 15x CHAPELCO C 3 Joseph Pride 66
12 2x44224x2x CHARNLEY RIVER C 3 Stuart Kendrick
13 57x CIRCUS DANCER F 3 Matthew Smith
14 6x47110x4x CLOCKWORK ORANGE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
15 152x COCOEXCEL F 3 Chris Waller 68
16 1x296x0x CONCEALER F 3 Tony McEvoy
17 13x68x2x CRAFTY COP G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 71
18 115x DARK UNIVERSE (NZ) G 3 Chris Wood
19 2210x18x DEFCON C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 85
20 6x12037x4x DERRYN C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
21 946x DIAMOND RING F 3 Michael Moroney
22 2x DIAMONDS ARE G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
23 1321x DIDDUMS F 3 Gerald Ryan 70
24 22x DORTMUND C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
25 239x1172x EBENOS G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
26 11x477x2x EL DIVINO C 3 Darren Weir
27 4x104x98x EL SID C 3 Anthony Cummings 66
28 16x ENIGMAN C 3 Ciaron Maher
29 1x170x EVACUATION C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
30 1118x15x EXTREME CHOICE C 3 Mick Price
31 FERRANDO (NZ) C 3 Graeme Rogerson
32 2x123x11x FLYING ARTIE C 3 Mick Price
33 4x212x114x FOXPLAY F 3 Chris Waller 90
34 83x954750x FROMPARIS WITHLOVE F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
35 5x1114x FUHRYK F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
36 85x1123x GIBRALTAR GIRL F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
37 1x GLENALL C 3 Les Bridge 67
38 05x953717x GOOD STANDING C 3 James Cummings
39 4x10520x4x GRETNA F 3 Chris Waller 70
40 6x1x14x32x GUARD OF HONOUR C 3 Kris Lees 79
41 19x7x GUNN ISLAND C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
42 1x0192x HEAR THE CHANT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
43 145x0x HONESTY PREVAILS F 3 Rick Worthington 78
44 11x154231x I AM A STAR (NZ) F 3 Shane Nichols
45 13x3314x IMPENDING C 3 John O’Shea 97
46 21111x IMPROVEMENT (NZ) F 3 Gary Portelli 81
47 6162x8x INSIDE AGENT (NZ) C 3 Nigel Blackiston
48 1x12x INTO ORBIT C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
49 22x15411x INVINCIBLE GEM F 3 Kris Lees 76
50 IT’S A GUY THING F 3 Lucy Longmire
51 21x JAYAQUA F 3 Matthew Smith 55
52 1124x KEN’S DREAM C 3 Darren Weir
53 1x KITTEAU G 3 Joseph Pride 62
54 9x51x35x LARAPINETA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
55 35x2123x8x LEGERITY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 71
56 9x12110x LEOTIE F 3 Henry Dwyer
57 4x LILAC LANE F 3 Bryce Heys 56
58 LOOK AND LISTEN F 3 Kris Lees
59 2x LOVELETTER F 3 John P Thompson
60 9x MA TANTE F 3 Anthony Cummings
61 11x1x MAGNATTI F 3 Wez Hunter
62 1x6x4x MANAYA F 3 Michael Costa
63 1746x MILWAUKEE G 3 Michael Moroney
64 1x MISSILE CODA F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 62
65 7262x MISSILE STRIKE G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
66 9x1x66735x MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing
67 1x023x MODERN WONDER F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
68 2x11x3620x MY COUNTRY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
69 1x MY MAHER F 3 Matthew Smith 55
70 14x411x MYSTIFIED F 3 Ryan Balfour
71 15x4x NICCOBELLE G 3 Kristen Buchanan 61
72 129x12x OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller 92
73 3x12833x OVERSTEP F 3 Chris Waller
74 PASSAGE OF TIME C 3 James Cummings
75 4x10x PEDRENA F 3 Mick Price
76 33x PIRAPALA F 3 Gerald Ryan
77 1x4646x4x POWER TRIP G 3 John McArdle
78 3x11x PRINCESS POSH F 3 Kris Lees 68
79 138x723x6x RAMPAGE G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
80 5x2444x10x RATHER SWEET F 3 Gary Nickson 65
81 513x34x REACH FOR HEAVEN (NZ) G 3 Kris Lees 63
82 1x519540x REBEL MISS F 3 Matthew Smith 64
83 3x2x RED HEARTS F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
84 98x13x9x REVOLVER C 3 Chris Waller 63
85 413x65620x REVOLVING DOOR C 3 Clinton McDonald
86 26x12640x ROSA CAROLINA (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees
87 11114x RUSSIAN REVOLUTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
88 4x11x SAMANTHA F 3 Gerald Ryan 71
89 345x SAN VINCENZO G 3 Michael Moroney
90 253x11568x SARACINO (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
91 1110x1x SCARLET RAIN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 90
92 6x112x SEBRIKKA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
93 x601974x5x SELENIA F 3 Robbie Griffiths
94 SERENE MISS F 3 Kris Lees
95 29x459x SMART AMELIA F 3 James Cummings
96 SMOOTH TYCOON G 3 Bjorn Baker
97 31x354x51x SOUCHEZ C 3 John O’Shea
98 332x124x SPENDING TO WIN C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 70
99 10x14x SPIRIT AND FIRE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 71
100 SPOOKY G 3 Stephen Schofield
101 63323x111x SPRIGHT F 3 Garry Frazer 86
102 43x233322x STAR OF MONSOON C 3 Gerald Ryan
103 x256x1213x STAR TURN C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
104 45x11210x SUPER MAXI G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 73
105 x667x1310x SWEET SHERRY F 3 Paul Banks
106 24x111x TACTICAL ADVANTAGE G 3 James Cummings 73
107 x271x54x2x TAJ MAHAL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 69
108 1126x TANGO RAIN C 3 Gerald Ryan 75
109 28x1x TERMINALLY PRETTY F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 63
110 1121306x THRONUM C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 78
111 TRIBAL WISDOM G 3 Michael Moroney
112 36x306429x TWIST TOPS F 3 Kris Lees 78
113 3x23x1x VINTAGE QUARTZ F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
114 1x32828x VIOLATE C 3 Paul Banks
115 7x44x16x WALSHIE G 3 Matthew Smith 52
116 4x42213x WAR HERO C 3 John Ramsey 56
117 321307x WATERLOO SUNSET F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
118 2253430x6x WAZZENME C 3 Stuart Webb
119 310x40980x ZAMZAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
120 2x1111x ZUMBELINA F 3 Chris Waller

Royal Sovereign Stakes History

First won by Acamar in 1979, the Royal Sovereign Stakes quickly changed to Group 3 status in 1981. In 1996 the Royal Sovereign Stakes was elevated to be a Group 2 event.

Since its inauguration in 1979, the fastest winning time for the Royal Sovereign Stakes was recorded by Guineas in 1998 with 1 minute 3.66 seconds. The slowest winning time was recorded in 1981 by Trench Digger with 1 minute 15.8 seconds.

The race has been run at Royal Randwick, Warwick Farm Racecourse and for one year it took place at Rosehill Gardens (2013) when Rebel Dane won. Up until 2006 the event was restricted to colts and geldings, but fillies are now also eligible to line-up in the Arrowfield 3YO Sprint field. It was known as the Royal Sovereign Stakes from 1979 – 2013 before changing names to the Arrowfield 3YO Sprint in 2014.

Recent Royal Sovereign Stakes / Arrowfield 3YO Sprint Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2017
Arrowfield 3YO Sprint
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2016
Arrowfield 3YO Sprint
1st Japonisme 1 minute 10.3 seconds
2nd Counterattack
3rd Takedown
2015
Arrowfield 3YO Sprint
1st Delectation 1 minute 11.7 seconds
2nd Bring Me The Maid
3rd Rekindled Power
2014
Arrowfield 3YO Sprint
1st Sidestep 1 minute 10.2 seconds
2nd Bounding
3rd In Cahoots
2013
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Rebel Dane 1 minute 10.8 seconds
2nd Urquidez
3rd Taxmeifyoucan
2012
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Hot Schnitzel 1 minute 08.9 seconds
2nd Manawanui
3rd Moment of Change
2011
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Master Harry 1 minute 10.2 seconds
2nd Audacious Spirit
3rd Skilled
2010
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Shoot Out 1 minute 10.74 seconds
2nd More Than Great
3rd Viking Legend
2009
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Youthful Jack 1 minute 11.32 seconds
2nd Over The Wicket
3rd Desuetude
2008
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st El Cambio 1 minute 10.33 seconds
2nd Kingda Ka
3rd Solo Flyer
2007
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Mutawaajid 1 minute 9.58 seconds
2nd Sniper’s Bullet
3rd Mearas
2006
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Flying Pegasus 1 minute 10.01 seconds
2nd Racing To Win
3rd De Beers
2005
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Dance Hero 1 minute 10.05 seconds
2nd Eremein
3rd Star Cat
2004
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Exceed And Excel 1 minute 8.27 seconds
2nd Ambulance
3rd Impaler
2003
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Athelnoth 1 minute 10.18 seconds
2nd Planchet
3rd Charlie Bub
2002
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Lonhro 1 minute 11.06 seconds
2nd Viking Ruler
3rd Shags
2001
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Assertive Lad 1 minute 9.91 seconds
2nd Continum
3rd Century Kid
2000
Royal Sovereign Stakes
1st Hire 1 minute 9.92 seconds
2nd Easy Rocking
3rd Condotti