Golden Rose Stakes

The Golden Rose Stakes is the first Group 1 race of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival worth $1 million prize money and open only to three-year-old horses.

2018 Golden Rose Stakes Results

  • 1st: TBD
  • 2nd: TBD
  • 3rd: TBD



The Golden Rose Stakes is a 1400m sprint race held at Rosehill Racecourse in September each season. The $1 million race is the richest event in the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival for three-year-olds and attracts a great group of youngsters every year. As a set weights race, colts and geldings are required to carry 55.5kg and fillies must carry 53.5kg.

The Golden Rose is the second Group 1 race of the season in Sydney – following the Group 1 George Main Stakes (1600m) at Royal Randwick the Saturday prior – and takes place on the same day as the $400,000 Group 2 Golden Pendant (1400m). Three-year-olds traditionally come into the Golden Rose Stakes via a lead-up run in the Group 2 Run To The Rose (1200m) contested at the Rosehill track a fortnight prior. All five Golden Rose winners from 2012 – 2016 came off a Run To The Rose start including Hallowed Crown (2014), Exosphere (2015) and Astern (2016) all completing the double. In 2017 upset Golden Rose winner Trapeze Artist upset the form winning on the back of a lead-up fourth in the Group 2 Stan Fox Stakes (1500m).

The 2018 Golden Rose Stakes ran at Rosehill on Saturday September 22, 2018.

Golden Rose Stakes 2018
Date: Saturday September 22, 2018
Track: Rosehill Racecourse
Distance: 1400m
Race Type: 3YO Set Weights C&G 55.5kg, F 53.5kg
Status: Group 1
Prizemoney: $1,000,000

2018 Golden Rose Stakes Results

  • 1st: TBD
  • 2nd: TBD
  • 3rd: TBD

Read the full Golden Rose Stakes 2018 Results and analysis following the immediate conclusion of the race below.

2018 Golden Rose Stakes Odds & Betting

Read our 2018 Golden Rose Form Guide & Betting Preview

The season’s latest Golden Rose 2018 betting odds and market links to Ladbrokes.com.au on the early Sydney Spring Racing Carnival Group 1 race will be available below as soon as released.

2018 Golden Rose Stakes Field

The Golden Rose Stakes field attracts the season’s top middle-distance three-year-olds, many of which would have contested the Blue Diamond Stakes and or Golden Slipper Stakes as two-year-olds in the autumn. The Run To The Rose is the key lead-up into the Golden Rose field each year.

The official Golden Rose Stakes 2018 Final Field & Barriers are set for release on Wednesday September 20, 2018 and will be published in full below once announced by Racing NSW.

The 2018 Golden Rose Stakes Field is now out with 14 three-year-olds in the mix including the Run To The Rose winner Lean Mean Machine, the favourite drawing barrier 7.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 13310×1 LEAN MEAN MACHINE Chris Waller Tye Angland 7 56.5kg 94
2 111×3 THE AUTUMN SUN Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 10 56.5kg 94
3 146122×4 ZOUSAIN Chris Waller James McDonald 1 56.5kg 90
4 11×12 GRAFF Kris Lees Jason Collett 4 56.5kg 88
5 11628×15 SANDBAR Brad Widdup Corey Brown 5 56.5kg 85
6 34x110x5 SANTOS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6 56.5kg 84
7 110×43 JONKER David Atkins Brenton Avdulla 2 56.5kg 83
8 1x10649x28 LONG LEAF David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Joshua Parr 11 56.5kg 82
9 2×2216 DANAWI Tim Martin TBD 8 56.5kg 75
10 5310×5 TCHAIKOVSKY Peter & Paul Snowden TBD 3 56.5kg 71
11 4x31591x3 SEABROOK (NZ) Mick Price Damien Oliver 9 54.5kg 101

2018 Golden Rose Stakes Nominations

The season’s Golden Rose Stakes nominations close on the Monday leading-up to Golden Rose Stakes Day.

This year the Golden Rose 2018 Nominations are open until 11am (local time) on Monday September 17, 2018 and will be released below.

The 2018 Golden Rose Nominations feature a narrowed down list of Golden Slipper entries from the autumn and there are currently 156 entries led by favourite Lean Mean Machine who won The Run to the Rose (1200m) a fortnight earlier.

No. Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 647×117 A FIGHTING FURY C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2 220×753 ADANA G 3 Chris Waller
3 11×3452 AILEACH F 3 Rex Lipp
4 21×40 AL DORAMA C 3 Darren Weir
5 45 ALCATRAN C 3 Dean Mirfin
6 1×67 ALGAFFAAL C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55
7 2×72 ALL THINGS G 3 John Sargent
8 63×2033 ALTAIR C 3 Chris Waller
9 111×6 ANJANA F 3 Darren Weir
10 326423×157 ARISTOCRATIC MISS F 3 Tony McEvoy
11 110×6 AYLMERTON C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
12 1474 BEIDI G 3 Chris Waller 65
13 3×147 BELZELLA F 3 Tony McEvoy
14 6x BEZOS C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
15 140x BLACK CHAMPAGNE F 3 Tony McEvoy
16 5 BOLD AND WILD C 3 Bjorn Baker
17 2 BOLLENTE C 3 John O’Shea
18 33 BONAPARTE C 3 Michael Moroney
19 2x363172x0 BONDI C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
20 4x BURLINGTON MISS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
21 10×05 CASADIVA F 3 Brent Stanley
22 5×21037 CAVALINI F 3 David Brideoake 59
23 35x42x123 CHARGE C 3 Chris Waller 73
24 44 CHAUVINIST (NZ) C 3 John O’Shea
25 4218 COME ALONG (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
26 398×202 CONCRETE G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
27 1×2 CONDEMNED C 3 James Cummings 69
28 17x CRACK THE CODE F 3 Mick Price
29 125×9 CRISTOBAL F 3 James Cummings 73
30 2×2216 DANAWI C 3 Tim Martin 75
31 243×11168 DIO D’ORO C 3 Gary Portelli 80
32 485×10 DOWNLOADS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
33 1 DUBAI TYCOON C 3 Mick Price
34 7127 ECHO GEM F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 65
35 11420×20 EF TROOP G 3 Tony Gollan
36 3x4213x EL DORADO DREAMING F 3 Kris Lees 101
37 5x EL ESTOORA (NZ) F 3 Tony McEvoy
38 1128×6 ENBIHAAR F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
39 x25166x851 ENCRYPTION C 3 James Cummings
40 32 ENGLAND R 3 Chris Waller
41 362×7136 EVERARD F 3 Kris Lees
42 327×7656 EXCELTIC C 3 Gary Portelli
43 1x45x19 FAROOQ C 3 Tony McEvoy
44 2x1272x122 FIESTA F 3 Chris Waller 87
45 35 FIGHTING FAITH F 3 Bjorn Baker
46 0x FIZZ F 3 Tony Gollan
47 417801×39 FUTOOH F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 79
48 3562 GALWAY C 3 Mick Price
49 11×3 GEM SONG C 3 Kris Lees 71
50 11x344x0 GONGS F 3 James Cummings 75
51 211×3 GOOD ’N’ FAST C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
52 11×12 GRAFF C 3 Kris Lees 88
53 4×10 GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees
54 20×5206 GRAND SYMPHONY G 3 Robbie Griffiths
55 225x1211x8 GRANNY RED SHOES F 3 Toby Edmonds
56 7×47 HAUNTING SPIRIT G 3 Lauri Wray
57 8×5 HEAVEN OR HELL F 3 Tim Martin
58 5411x HELAKU G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
59 1x7x45 HIGH RATIO G 3 Mick Price
60 7×5 HOME SCENE G 3 Chris Waller
61 817×770 HOME WIN C 3 John Sargent
62 I AM FLYING C 3 Matthew Smith
63 2510x I LIKE IT EASY F 3 Gerald Ryan
64 40x IGNITER C 3 Robbie Griffiths
65 INTREPIDUS G 3 Kris Lees
66 110×43 JONKER C 3 David Atkins 83
67 115 JUST ROLLING C 3 Tony McEvoy
68 KING’S ORDER C 3 Gerald Ryan
69 10×330 KINKY BOOM F 3 Tony McEvoy
70 64 KOLDING (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
71 15x78x LA PARVA F 3 James Cummings
72 14×23275 LABURNUM F 3 James Cummings 64
73 LADY YOUNG F 3 Tony McEvoy
74 64×3 LAKE DISTRICT GIRL F 3 Tony McEvoy
75 13310×1 LEAN MEAN MACHINE C 3 Chris Waller 94
76 1x4342x86 LEGEND OF CONDOR C 3 Gerald Ryan 80
77 1132 LEONARDO DA HINCHI C 3 Darren Weir
78 525×16 LIGULATE C 3 James Cummings 63
79 364x LOGAN RIVER G 3 Tony McEvoy
80 1x10649x28 LONG LEAF C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 82
81 5x1x10 MADAM ROUGE F 3 Chris Waller 71
82 MANDALONG READY C 3 Gary Nickson
83 5016×1 MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) C 3 Gary Nickson 66
84 21219 MASTER ASH C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 76
85 MIG AIR C 3 Brent Stanley
86 160 MIG ENERGY G 3 Brent Stanley
87 2x46x7340 MISHANI PHANTOM G 3 Kelly Schweida
88 2×161 MISS FABULASS F 3 Kris Lees 90
89 2822255 MIZZY F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
90 17 MORE SUNDAYS C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 63
91 1×120 MULTAJA F 3 James Cummings
92 512×32 MUSWELLBROOK G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
93 4 MUTHEERA F 3 Tony McEvoy
94 21169×57 NASAAYIM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 65
95 56113×315 NATIVE SOLDIER C 3 Darren Weir
96 1x4x24 NEUTRALITY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 74
97 0x NORDICUS C 3 Bjorn Baker
98 5108×00 NOT A SINGLE CENT C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
99 47×140 NUCLEAR BLITZ F 3 Tony Gollan 62
100 16×56 OCEAN KNIGHT (NZ) C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
101 x32322x544 OOHOOD F 3 Tony McEvoy 90
102 19×59 OSMIUM C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
103 1353×257 OUTBACK BARBIE F 3 Tony Gollan 80
104 31x8677x00 PERFECT PITCH F 3 Gary Portelli
105 1x1L0x37 PERFORMER C 3 Chris Waller 83
106 337x PERSUADER F 3 Mick Price
107 0x1 PIERRO BELLE F 3 Tony McEvoy
108 2x205x147 PLAGUE STONE C 3 James Cummings 77
109 14x740x48 QAFILA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
110 0x110x8 QUACKERJACK C 3 Mark Newnham 69
111 42 QUAFFANY G 3 Tony McEvoy
112 2×23 RANIER C 3 James Cummings 66
113 2×11 REGINAE F 3 Kris Lees 71
114 REPUTE F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
115 02×16 RESURGE C 3 Tony McEvoy
116 2×24 ROCK TYCOON G 3 Mick Price
117 29 RONAN’S ROCK C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
118 2x656x19 ROOBEENA F 3 Tony McEvoy
119 4226 RUBAN BLEU C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
120 2x SACRED SWORD C 3 Tony McEvoy
121 25120×09 SANCTIMONIOUS C 3 Tony McEvoy
122 11628×15 SANDBAR C 3 Brad Widdup 85
123 34x61x90 SANGITA F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 62
124 34x110x5 SANTOS C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 84
125 1x20x0 SATIN SLIPPER F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
126 4x31591x3 SEABROOK (NZ) F 3 Mick Price 101
127 414200×96 SEBERATE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
128 2125740×8 SECRET LADY F 3 Gary Portelli 70
129 4 SHAMWOW (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
130 7×26 SIKORSKY C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
131 6123×4 SILENT EXPLORER G 3 David Payne 66
132 432 SIZZLED C 3 Brad Widdup
133 11129839x SIZZLING BELLE F 3 Nick Olive
134 1139 SMART ELISSIM G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 70
135 11×11 SMART MELODY F 3 Kris Lees
136 25 SNEAKING TO WIN C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
137 2x2335x174 SPIN C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
138 STILL INVINCIBLE C 3 Tony McEvoy
139 3×33217 STRATEGIC PHIL G 3 David Brideoake
140 x111113x21 SUNLIGHT F 3 Tony McEvoy 98
141 1x5306x0 SWEET AVA F 3 Gerald Ryan 72
142 6957×123 TAVISAN (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
143 5310×5 TCHAIKOVSKY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 71
144 11×420 THE AUGUST C 3 Brent Stanley
145 111×3 THE AUTUMN SUN C 3 Chris Waller 94
146 THE DIFFERENCE C 3 Tony McEvoy
147 6x731x9 THE ENZO C 3 Mark Newnham 72
148 131 THINKIN’ BIG C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 71
149 211×31 THRILLSTER F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
150 215×38 TIN HAT C 3 James Cummings
151 110 TONY NICCONI C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
152 3x60x1177 TOULOUSE G 3 David Payne 72
153 223×11 WAGNER C 3 James Cummings 74
154 27345 WATCHING C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
155 WEBOUGHTAZOU G 3 David Vandyke
156 146122×4 ZOUSAIN C 3 Chris Waller 90

Golden Rose History

The Golden Rose Stakes was first run in 1978 as the Peter Pan Stakes and the inaugural edition of the classic was won by Kapalaran. A year later, subsequent triple Cox Plate champion Kingston Town (1979) took out the race. The event was renamed as the Golden Rose Stakes in 2003 and gained its current Group 1 status in 2009 when Denman won. Notable recent Golden Rose winners include Toorak Toff (2010), Exosphere (2015) and Astern (2016).

Recent Golden Rose Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2018
Golden Rose Stakes
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2017
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Trapeze Artist 1 minute 22.41 seconds
2nd Champagne Cuddles
3rd Menari
2016
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Astern 1 minute 23.9 seconds
2nd Omei Sword
3rd Impending
2015
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Exosphere 1 minute 21.83 seconds
2nd Speak Fondly
3rd Sebring Sun
2014
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Hallowed Crown 1 minute 24.0 seconds
2nd Scissor Kick
3rd Shooting To Win
2013
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Zoustar 1 minute 22.51 seconds
2nd Dissident
3rd Bull Point
2012
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Epaulette 1 minute 22.3 seconds
2nd Albrecht
3rd Ashokan
2011
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Manawanui 1 minute 23.32 seconds
2nd Smart Missile
3rd Helmet
2010
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Toorak Toff 1 minute 21.9 seconds
2nd Squamosa
3rd Ilovethiscity
2009
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Denman 1 minute 22.8 seconds
2nd Trusting
3rd Stryker
2008
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Duporth 1 minute 23.81 seconds
2nd Stripper
3rd Desuetude
2007
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Forensics 1 minute 22.43 seconds
2nd El Cambio
3rd Kingda Ka
2006
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Court Command 1 minute 23.1 seconds
2nd Empires Choice
3rd Mentality
2005
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Paratroopers 1 minute 23.52 seconds
2nd Racing To Win
3rd Pendragon
2004
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Doonan 1 minute 23.1 seconds
2nd Al Maher
3rd Lieutenant
2003
Golden Rose Stakes
1st In Top Swing 1 minute 23.99
2nd Handsome Ransom
3rd Ashenti

Spring Racing

Waterhouse Eyeing Myer Classic...

Caulfield Cup Results: Best So...

Caulfield Cup Results: Best Solution Caps Another Big Weekend for Godolphin

For the second weekend in a row it was the Godolphin blue on top at Caulfield...

Thinkin’ Big? Think Vict...

Thinkin’ Big? Think Victoria Derby Favourite

Thinkin’ Big is on track for the Victoria Derby next month after...

Ethereal Stakes: A Verry Ellee...

Ethereal Stakes: A Verry Elleegant Ride Sees New VRC Oaks Favourite Emerge

Lots of good horses looked a chance on Saturday at Caulfield, but nobody came...

2018 Caulfield Sprint: Eduardo...

2018 Caulfield Sprint: Eduardo Claims Group Two Glory

Make it three wins from five starts for talented galloper Eduardo.  The...

Horse Racing Today

Quiet Ride the Key for Caulfie...

Early Spell for Waller Four-Ye...

Early Spell for Waller Four-Year Old Unforgotten

A disappointing eighth in last weekend’s Group 1 Caulfield Stakes (2000m) has...

Oohood can break the hoodoo in...

Oohood can break the hoodoo in the 2018 Caulfield Guineas

Trainer Tony McEvoy thinks his filly Oohood has a great chance of breaking the...

Smart Melody humming along nic...

Smart Melody humming along nicely towards 2018 Thousand Guineas

Unbeaten filly Smart Melody is humming along nicely as she steps up to Group 1...

Outside barrier ok for D’...

Outside barrier ok for D’Argento in 2018 Ladbrokes Stakes

Jockey James McDonald won’t offer the outside barrier as an excuse if race...

Race Results

Waterhouse Eyeing Myer Classic for Tristarc Winner Shumookh

Caulfield Cup Results: Best Solution Caps Another Big Weekend for Godolphin

Thinkin’ Big? Think Victoria Derby Favourite

Ethereal Stakes: A Verry Elleegant Ride Sees New VRC Oaks Favourite Emerge

2018 Caulfield Sprint: Eduardo Claims Group Two Glory

Race Previews

Caulfield Cup: Track Downgrade Should Suit Youngstar Nicely

Weir: Peaceful State Has ‘Terrible Race Style’

Quiet Ride the Key for Caulfield Cup Hopeful Night’s Watch

Weight & Distance No Worries for Youngstar, But Barrier Might Be

Caulfield Cup: Youngstar Improving, But Kerrin McEvoy Wary of Night’s Watch

Fields & Form

Weir: Peaceful State Has ‘Terrible Race Style’

Quiet Ride the Key for Caulfield Cup Hopeful Night’s Watch

Oohood can break the hoodoo in the 2018 Caulfield Guineas

Smart Melody humming along nicely towards 2018 Thousand Guineas

Outside barrier ok for D’Argento in 2018 Ladbrokes Stakes