Golden Rose Stakes

The Golden Rose Stakes is the first Group 1 race of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival worth $1 million prize money and open only to three-year-old horses.

2017 Golden Rose Stakes Results

  • 1st: #5 Trapeze Artist
  • 2nd: #14 Champagne Cuddles
  • 3rd: #2 Menari

Golden Rose Stakes News

Trapeze Artist Wins 2017 Golden Rose Stakes: Epsom Next

Trapeze Artist Wins 2017 Golden Rose Stakes: Epsom Next

Continuing a killer day at Rosehill Gardens for trainer Gerald Ryan, progressive colt Trapeze Artist upset a field of better fancied three-year-olds to take out the Golden Rose Stakes 2017 at big odds on way to a possible Epsom Handicap run in seven days’ time. Earlier on the card Ryan won the Group 2 Shannon…

The Golden Rose Stakes is a 1400m sprint race held at Rosehill Racecourse in September each season. The $1 million race is the richest event in the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival for three-year-olds and attracts a great group of youngsters every year. As a set weights race, colts and geldings are required to carry 55.5kg and fillies must carry 53.5kg.

The Golden Rose is the second Group 1 race of the season in Sydney – following the Group 1 George Main Stakes (1600m) at Royal Randwick the Saturday prior – and takes place on the same day as the $400,000 Group 2 Golden Pendant (1400m). Three-year-olds traditionally come into the Golden Rose Stakes via a lead-up run in the Group 2 Run To The Rose (1200m) contested at the Rosehill track a fortnight prior. All five Golden Rose winners from 2012 – 2016 came off a Run To The Rose start including Hallowed Crown (2014), Exosphere (2015) and Astern (2016) all completing the double. In 2017 upset Golden Rose winner Trapeze Artist upset the form winning on the back of a lead-up fourth in the Group 2 Stan Fox Stakes (1500m).

The 2017 Golden Rose Stakes ran at Rosehill on Saturday September 23, 2017.

Golden Rose Stakes 2017
Date: Saturday September 23, 2017
Track: Rosehill Racecourse
Distance: 1400m
Race Type: 3YO Set Weights C&G 55.5kg, F 53.5kg
Status: Group 1
Prizemoney: $1,000,000

2017 Golden Rose Stakes Results

  • 1st: #5 Trapeze Artist
  • 2nd: #14 Champagne Cuddles
  • 3rd: #2 Menari

Read the full Golden Rose Stakes 2017 Results, trainer Gerald Ryan scoring a blowout win with $41 roughie Trapeze Artist who could back-up in the Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) against the older horses at Royal Randwick in seven days’ time. Ryan prepared the short-priced favourite Menari in the race, who finished third in the Golden Rose trifecta, with the filly Champagne Cuddles splitting the stablemates with her brave second four and a quarter-lengths off the winner.

Place # Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Br. Wgt. SP
1 5 TRAPEZE ARTIST Gerald Ryan Tye Angland 14 56.5kg $41
2 14 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 4.3L 8 54.5kg $17
3 2 MENARI Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 4.5L 11 56.5kg $2.40F
4 4 GOLD STANDARD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 4.6L 10 56.5kg $10
5 10 ASSIMILATE Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 5.6L 9 56.5kg $10
6 6 CHAUFFEUR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 6.2L 7 56.5kg $26
7 12 PERAST Paul Perry Adam Hyeronimus 6.4L 5 56.5kg $101
8 9 DRACARYS Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 6.9L 1 56.5kg $20
9 3 PARIAH Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 7.6L 12 56.5kg $8.50
10 7 MERCHANT NAVY Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 8.6L 2 56.5kg $7
11 13 FORMALITY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 9.4L 13 54.5kg $20
12 11 SHOGUN SUN Kelly Schweida Christian Reith 13.8L 6 56.5kg $26
13 1 THE MISSION Paul Perry Corey Brown 15.1L 3 56.5kg $101
14 8 DIAMOND TATHAGATA Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 15.3L 4 56.5kg $201

2017 Golden Rose Stakes Odds & Betting

Read our 2017 Golden Rose Form Guide & Betting Preview

The season’s latest Golden Rose 2017 betting odds and market links to Ladbrokes.com.au on the early Sydney Spring Racing Carnival Group 1 race will be available below as soon as released.

2017 Golden Rose Stakes Field

The Golden Rose Stakes field attracts the season’s top middle-distance three-year-olds, many of which would have contested the Blue Diamond Stakes and or Golden Slipper Stakes as two-year-olds in the autumn. The Run To The Rose is the key lead-up into the Golden Rose field each year.

The official Golden Rose Stakes 2017 Final Field & Barriers are set for release on Wednesday September 20, 2017 and will be published in full below once announced by Racing NSW.

The 2017 Golden Rose Stakes Field is now out with 14 three-year-olds in the mix including the Run To The Rose winner Menari, the favourite drawing barrier 11. Also out wide is the Peter & Paul Snowden-trained runner-up in the same traditional lead-up Pariah (12), while the Lindsay Park-trained filly Formality is even further out in barrier 13 with Kerrin McEvoy to ride. The only other filly in the Golden Rose field for 2017 is the Bjorn Baker-trained Champagne Cuddles (8) backing-up after running second in Sydney last weekend.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 4x234161x7 THE MISSION Paul Perry Corey Brown 3 56.5kg 95
2 12540×11 MENARI Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 11 56.5kg 94
3 1220×12 PARIAH Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 12 56.5kg 91
4 2121 GOLD STANDARD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 10 56.5kg 85
5 14163×64 TRAPEZE ARTIST Gerald Ryan Tye Angland 14 56.5kg 84
6 132590×26 CHAUFFEUR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 7 56.5kg 83
7 111×1 MERCHANT NAVY Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 2 56.5kg 83
8 2x170x88 DIAMOND TATHAGATA Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 4 56.5kg 80
9 15×21 DRACARYS Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 1 56.5kg 78
10 112 ASSIMILATE Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 9 56.5kg 75
11 5x612x2125 SHOGUN SUN Kelly Schweida Christian Reith 6 56.5kg 70
12 136×673 PERAST Paul Perry Adam Hyeronimus 5 56.5kg 70
13 11302×11 FORMALITY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 13 54.5kg 88
14 1x1x322 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 8 54.5kg 80

2017 Golden Rose Stakes Nominations

The season’s Golden Rose Stakes nominations close on the Monday leading-up to Golden Rose Stakes Day.

This year the Golden Rose 2017 Nominations are open until 11am (local time) on Monday September 18, 2017 and will be released below.

The 2017 Golden Rose Nominations feature a narrowed down list of Golden Slipper entries from the autumn and there are currently 209 entries led by the $2 favourite Menari who completed The Rosebud – Run to the Rose double this time in.

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0 A THOUSAND DEGREES C 3 Tony McEvoy
2 ABOUKIR BAY G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
3 x65564x155 ACE HIGH C 3 David Payne 70
4 2x ACQUITTAL G 3 Danny Williams
5 2×311 ACQUME F 3 Brad Widdup
6 1213 ADDICTIVE NATURE C 3 Bjorn Baker 77
7 7x ADSUM C 3 Kris Lees
8 219×127 ALBUMIN G 3 Gerald Ryan 69
9 425×124 ALIZEE F 3 James Cummings 78
10 1x23x ALJAWZAA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
11 438 ALL TOO SOON F 3 David Payne
12 3231 ALMIGHTY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 64
13 11×5 ANDAZ G 3 Chris Waller 69
14 11x ARDROSSAN C 3 Mick Price
15 1x7920x06 ASPECT G 3 Tony McEvoy
16 112 ASSIMILATE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 75
17 120×3 ASTORIA C 3 James Cummings 73
18 8×7321 AUGUSTUS C 3 Chris Waller 65
19 14x24x14 AZAZEL C 3 Tony McEvoy
20 9 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
21 BALLET ROSE F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
22 BARDOR F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
23 1×3 BEAU GESTE C 3 James Cummings 68
24 40x BINT ZAHEEYA F 3 Tony McEvoy
25 3×21 BOWERMAN C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
26 43 BOX ON COLLINS C 3 Tony McEvoy
27 9 BRANKSOME CHIMES C 3 Darren Weir
28 215 BRAVE SONG C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 67
29 51 BRIGHT IDEA F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 65
30 432 BRING ME ROSES F 3 Tony McEvoy
31 470 BYZANTIUM G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
32 6×129 CALCULATED C 3 Chris Waller 69
33 0x3634 CAMPAIGN G 3 Chris Waller
34 21x60x30 CAO CAO C 3 Mick Price
35 8x01x CAPE WICKHAM C 3 David Pfieffer
36 11110×2 CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
37 25×1 CATMOSPHERE C 3 Matthew Smith 63
38 140x1x12 CELLARGIRL F 3 Kelly Schweida
39 1x1x32 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES F 3 Bjorn Baker 80
40 132590×26 CHAUFFEUR C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 83
41 70 CHIYOU C 3 Mick Price
42 63 CHOSEN ASSASSIN C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
43 5×188 CLEAR SIGNAL G 3 Heath Conners
44 167×6486 COLESBERG G 3 David Payne 66
45 3235 CONDOR C 3 Paul Perry
46 2x12x8 CONDOR HEROES C 3 Gerald Ryan 75
47 31 CONQUEST C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 63
48 415×532 COULTHARD G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 63
49 111 CROWN WITNESS F 3 Stuart Webb
50 56×382 CUBA C 3 John P Thompson
51 13 DANCERS F 3 Brad Widdup 62
52 11 D’ARGENTO C 3 Chris Waller 62
53 234x6x2 DARHAD G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
54 5×6 DELFUEGO G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
55 2x170x88 DIAMOND TATHAGATA C 3 Mark Newnham 82
56 62×36 DISSOLUTION C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
57 5×2 DOMINATION C 3 Tony McEvoy
58 15×21 DRACARYS C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 78
59 112×54 DUCIMUS C 3 Mick Price
60 14x EARTH ANGEL F 3 Paul Messara
61 5×8 ELTIZAAM C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
62 EMERALD EARTH F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
63 2231x ENVY OF ALL F 3 Kris Lees
64 5x EPTIMUM G 3 Toby Edmonds
65 3111617×42 ESHTIRAAK C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 74
66 052248×40 EURO GOLD C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
67 49×44 EXCELSIOR C 3 Brooke Somers
68 47x4330x1 FENG CHU C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
69 FLOURENS F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
70 11302×11 FORMALITY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 88
71 2×35 FURLANA F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
72 22x12x5 GARRARD F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
73 2121 GOLD STANDARD C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 75
74 117×8 GRANDIOSO G 3 Anthony Freedman
75 7×232 GRESHAM G 3 Chris Waller
76 6x GRETZKY G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
77 2x49x5 GROUNDBREAK G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
78 26×2 HONG QIGONG C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
79 1 HOT WITNESS F 3 Darren Weir
80 1x HULME (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
81 1×115 HYPNOTIST C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 71
82 I AM FURIOUS C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
83 133 I AM IMPINGE (NZ) G 3 Toby Edmonds 55
84 ICONOCLASM C 3 Darren Weir
85 IGNIS G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
86 41 ILLUMICON C 3 Tony McEvoy
87 7 I’M A LEGEND G 3 Les Bridge
88 INFINITELY PERFECT F 3 David Pfieffer
89 12×8 INTRINSIC F 3 Kris Lees
90 x251212x67 INVADER C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 95
91 337x36x IPSO FACTO C 3 Mark Newnham
92 2114 ISLAND MISSILE G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 67
93 532×3 ITALIA BELLA F 3 Stuart Kendrick
94 1×3 JORDA F 3 James Cummings 78
95 11×1 JUKEBOX C 3 Ciaron Maher
96 21×4 KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings 70
97 1×37 KING’S AUTHORITY C 3 Mick Price
98 8x311x56 KOBAYASHI C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
99 4×58 KOSCIUSZKO EXPRESS F 3 Lee Curtis
100 LADY CARTIER F 3 Brent Stanley
101 1 LAKOTA G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
102 36x457x73 LIGHTZ G 3 Jim & Greg Lee
103 2618 LONE EAGLE C 3 Mick Price
104 1366x LORD CECIL G 3 Paul Messara
105 32x47x LUCKY LOUIE F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
106 1x MACTIER G 3 Mick Price
107 131320×24 MADEENATY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 77
108 36x MAHEERA (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir
109 011x MANICURE F 3 James Cummings
110 1x MARBLE C 3 James Cummings 62
111 1 MARISHKA F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 67
112 34x6x MASCOT C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
113 3x0x MEMBERSHIP F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
114 12540×11 MENARI C 3 Gerald Ryan 88
115 111×1 MERCHANT NAVY C 3 Ciaron Maher
116 6×12 MEROVEE C 3 Chris Waller 65
117 7 MIG PIERRO C 3 Brent Stanley
118 0x12 MIGHTY BOSS C 3 Mick Price
119 59×11 MOLTEN C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 67
120 1×62 MOSS TRIP F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 63
121 MUJAADIL C 3 Darren Weir
122 33×6922136 MULK G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
123 11638×3 MURAAHIB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
124 133×9 MURAAQEB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
125 3x6x NEWBURGH C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
126 2×3481 NISTAAN C 3 Tony McEvoy
127 0 NOVEMBER GALE F 3 Stuart Webb
128 5 NOVEMBER MAN C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
129 1x OCTABELLO C 3 Mick Price
130 ORDOS LEGEND C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
131 1×5 OUYANG FENG (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
132 OVER EXPOSURE C 3 Tony McEvoy
133 45×141 OVERSHARE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
134 1220×12 PARIAH C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 89
135 136×673 PERAST C 3 Paul Perry 63
136 38 PLATO C 3 Mick Price
137 PRINCE OF GEMS G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
138 PROPRIUS (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
139 6x RAYAHEEN F 3 Darren Weir
140 42 READYCATGO F 3 David Pfieffer
141 2x830x3 REFLECTIVITY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
142 16×2 REGENT C 3 James Cummings
143 4 RELLSON (NZ) C 3 Ciaron Maher
144 RENEWAL G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
145 22×22 RIMRAAM (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
146 148×1 ROOMOOZ F 3 Tony McEvoy
147 0x SAINT BARTS G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
148 4x43135x7 SAMBRO C 3 Chris Waller 71
149 13×14 SANADAAT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
150 31×32 SANCTIONED C 3 James Cummings 70
151 221 SASSO CORBARO F 3 Kris Lees
152 28×1332 SCHUBERT C 3 James Cummings 65
153 51x SEAGLASS F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 66
154 2×113 SEBFIRE C 3 Darren Weir
155 31345 SECRET REWARD C 3 Darren Weir
156 4x4x315 SEVERENCE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 62
157 07 SHELLEY BEACH F 3 Stuart Webb
158 143 SHE’S SO HIGH F 3 Mick Price
159 111×1 SHOALS F 3 Anthony Freedman
160 5x612x2125 SHOGUN SUN G 3 Kelly Schweida 70
161 2x4342x21 SHOWTIME C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 70
162 112 SIEGE OF QUEBEC C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 74
163 6 SILENT ROAR F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
164 223100x SINGLE BULLET C 3 Gary Portelli
165 SMART AIN’T HE G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
166 SMART ENOUGH F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
167 261 SMARTEDGE G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 66
168 SMOKIN’ PIERRO G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
169 3 SOLUMINATE C 3 Darren Weir
170 SOMETHING FAST C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
171 0x221 SONGLIKE F 3 Bjorn Baker 68
172 82 SPARKY LAD G 3 Chris Waller
173 213×5 SPEED STREET C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 71
174 9x57x2 SPENCER G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
175 2 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
176 0x442 STATE OF PLAY F 3 Gerald Ryan
177 SUPEREGO F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
178 3220x123x6 TAKING AIM C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 82
179 4x51100x9 TANGLED C 3 Chris Waller 82
180 2x TAQDEES F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
181 1x1306x TEASPOON F 3 Ron Quinton
182 0x6x4 TEN CARAT C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
183 320 TEODOSIO G 3 Gerald Ryan
184 411×6 THE MIGHTY FED G 3 David Payne 71
185 4x234161x7 THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry 95
186 42x15x TIARA STAR F 3 Toby Edmonds
187 1x261421x TIME AWAITS F 3 Tony McEvoy
188 1442×7 TOGA PICTA C 3 James Cummings 71
189 14163×64 TRAPEZE ARTIST C 3 Gerald Ryan 84
190 1x20x34 TREKKING C 3 James Cummings
191 124135×2 TULIP F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 83
192 1×7 TYCOON DANCER C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
193 72x UNFORGOTTEN F 3 Chris Waller
194 7x UNION DUES (NZ) F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
195 49×4 VALIANT SPIRIT G 3 Daniel Williams
196 1x12388x7 VERANILLO C 3 James Cummings
197 1374×58 VILLA CARLOTTA F 3 Kris Lees 70
198 3 VILLERMONT C 3 Ciaron Maher
199 11x VIRIDINE C 3 James Cummings
200 3x6376x203 WAIT FOR NO ONE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
201 521 WASSERGEIST C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
202 1411 WHYPEEO G 3 Toby Edmonds
203 2144 WILD HEART G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 67
204 76 WILD HORIZON F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
205 30×3722 YUE FEI C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
206 1x YULONG XINGSHENG F 3 Kris Lees 67
207 76×146 ZA ZI BA F 3 Brad Widdup 63
208 4 ZAFFIRINA F 3 Jason Coyle
209 1×8 ZHANG LIAO C 3 Mick Price

Golden Rose History

The Golden Rose Stakes was first run in 1978 as the Peter Pan Stakes and the inaugural edition of the classic was won by Kapalaran. A year later, subsequent triple Cox Plate champion Kingston Town (1979) took out the race. The event was renamed as the Golden Rose Stakes in 2003 and gained its current Group 1 status in 2009 when Denman won. Notable recent Golden Rose winners include Toorak Toff (2010), Exosphere (2015) and Astern (2016).

Recent Golden Rose Winners

Year Place Horse Time
2018
Golden Rose Stakes
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2017
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Trapeze Artist 1 minute 22.41 seconds
2nd Champagne Cuddles
3rd Menari
2016
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Astern 1 minute 23.9 seconds
2nd Omei Sword
3rd Impending
2015
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Exosphere 1 minute 21.83 seconds
2nd Speak Fondly
3rd Sebring Sun
2014
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Hallowed Crown 1 minute 24.0 seconds
2nd Scissor Kick
3rd Shooting To Win
2013
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Zoustar 1 minute 22.51 seconds
2nd Dissident
3rd Bull Point
2012
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Epaulette 1 minute 22.3 seconds
2nd Albrecht
3rd Ashokan
2011
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Manawanui 1 minute 23.32 seconds
2nd Smart Missile
3rd Helmet
2010
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Toorak Toff 1 minute 21.9 seconds
2nd Squamosa
3rd Ilovethiscity
2009
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Denman 1 minute 22.8 seconds
2nd Trusting
3rd Stryker
2008
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Duporth 1 minute 23.81 seconds
2nd Stripper
3rd Desuetude
2007
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Forensics 1 minute 22.43 seconds
2nd El Cambio
3rd Kingda Ka
2006
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Court Command 1 minute 23.1 seconds
2nd Empires Choice
3rd Mentality
2005
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Paratroopers 1 minute 23.52 seconds
2nd Racing To Win
3rd Pendragon
2004
Golden Rose Stakes
1st Doonan 1 minute 23.1 seconds
2nd Al Maher
3rd Lieutenant
2003
Golden Rose Stakes
1st In Top Swing 1 minute 23.99
2nd Handsome Ransom
3rd Ashenti