Cox Plate Field

Each year the Ladbrokes Cox Plate field attracts a star-studded line-up of the best local and international weight-for-age horses. Run on a Saturday in late October at the notoriously tight Moonee Valley Racecourse, the Cox Plate field has a capacity of 14 starters plus four emergencies.

A large number of foreign raiders seek entry into the Ladbrokes Cox Plate field each year, and every year the Moonee Valley Racing Club (MVRC) extends an official Cox Plate invitation to a number of top international runners.

Ladbrokes Cox Plate nominations are taken in early August followed by a number of acceptance stages to whittle-down the hopeful runners to the official Cox Plate field, which is announced on the Tuesday of race week.

Cox Plate Field

The Ladbrokes Cox Plate Final Field & Barriers is set for release on Tuesday October 24, 2017 and will be published in full below.

2017 Ladbrokes Cox Plate Field Dates

  • Nominations: Midday Tuesday August 8, 2017 – attracted 141 entries 
  • First Acceptances: Midday Tuesday September 12, 2017 – drew 79 first acceptances
  • Final Field: Tuesday October 24, 2017

Betting on the Cox Plate Field

The updated Cox Plate odds on the potential runners in the Cox Plate field courtesy of the race sponsor Ladbrokes.com.au are listed below, with Cox Plate betting dominated in 2017 by the dual defending champion Winx.

2017 Cox Plate First Acceptances

The official Ladbrokes Cox Plate 2017 First Acceptances were announced on Tuesday September 12, 2017 and of the 79 remaining weight-for-age hopefuls all the money is on the Chris Waller-trained Winx to win the classic for the third straight year.

Read more on the 2017 Ladbrokes Cox Plate First Acceptances now.

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 11x8400x72 ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent
2 x665111x2x ALMANDIN (GER) G 8 Robert Hickmott
3 7x39x12x1x ALOFT (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
4 52x12x ALOISIA (NZ) F 3 Ciaron Maher
5 0x0D71x000 AMRALAH (IRE) H 8 Robert Hickmott
6 161 ANGELIC SPIRIT (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
7 2x48x18025 BEST SOLUTION (IRE) H 4 Saeed Bin Suroor
8 x11x330x9x BONDI BEACH (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
9 x5P31111x1 BONNEVAL (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
10 11110x2x CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
11 51×12446 CLIFFS OF MOHER (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
12 21x5338x1x COMIN’ THROUGH H 4 Chris Waller
13 3x7213323x DEAUVILLE (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
14 x113380x34 ECUADOR (NZ) G 8 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
15 31x11111x2 EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller
16 3111617×42 ESHTIRAAK C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
17 267614246x EXTRA ZERO G 11 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
18 32x212235x FOLKSWOOD (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby
19 11302×11 FORMALITY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
20 x533x0x038 FOUNDATION (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
21 4x24141x2x FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller
22 x181x37x01 GAILO CHOP (FR) G 7 Darren Weir
23 1x4011115x GINGERNUTS (NZ) G 4 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
24 820x076x07 GREY LION (IRE) H 6 Matt Cumani
25 469x2125x1 HAPPY CLAPPER G 7 Patrick Webster
26 6333x6759x HAPPY HANNAH M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
27 670x6713x7 HARDHAM H 4 David Brideoake
28 2x34340x46 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
29 23x2822x1x HARTNELL (GB) G 7 James Cummings
30 10x8747x46 HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
31 4x31196x14 HEY DOC G 4 Tony McEvoy
32 9x42212x68 HUMIDOR (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir
33 x271183x47 I AM A STAR (NZ) M 4 Shane Nichols
34 33x5126x6x INFERENCE H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
35 1541112×13 INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees
36 1x3x45712x JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
37 93337311×6 JON SNOW (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
38 x37x525272 KASPERSKY (IRE) H 7 Jane Chapple-Hyam
39 21×4 KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings
40 522x44526x LANCASTER BOMBER (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
41 1x11202x25 LE ROMAIN G 5 Kris Lees
42 1x LEVENDI C 3 Peter Gelagotis
43 9028x337x7 MAURUS (GB) G 7 John P Thompson
44 2x156495x8 MCCREERY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
45 111×1 MERCHANT NAVY C 3 Ciaron Maher
46 35x2111x08 MONTOYA’S SECRET M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens
47 11638×3 MURAAHIB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
48 1×5 OUYANG FENG (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
49 x2114x9066 PRIZE MONEY (GB) G 5 Saeed Bin Suroor
50 3311255×42 RED EXCITEMENT G 8 Gerald Ryan
51 x5x21x105x REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
52 11x1380x00 RISQUE (NZ) M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
53 48442×3151 RIVEN LIGHT (IRE) G 6 William Mullins
54 111x ROYAL SYMPHONY C 3 Tony McEvoy
55 41231x2x21 SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
56 13×14 SANADAAT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
57 31×32 SANCTIONED C 3 James Cummings
58 1x6321220x SAVILE ROW (NZ) H 4 Michael Moroney
59 21112x211x SCALES OF JUSTICE G 5 Lindsey Smith
60 4282x060x0 SEABURGE H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
61 x12x3361x8 SENSE OF OCCASION G 7 Kris Lees
62 114407x5x8 SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott
63 x114173x54 SNITZSON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
64 44x4030x22 SO SI BON H 4 Robbie Laing
65 480x35011x SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) G 6 Kris Lees
66 33x1106x7x SPECTROSCOPE (USA) H 5 James Cummings
67 46557x135x STEEL OF MADRID (IRE) H 5 Tony McEvoy
68 2112x SUMMER PASSAGE C 3 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
69 5×22446925 TAJ MAHAL (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
70 4x234161x7 THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry
71 7x65x91 THY KINGDOM COME C 3 John P Thompson
72 23x6905x22 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
73 09x4x22x53 TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) H 7 Darren Weir
74 124135x2x TULIP F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
75 x9171x1x11 VEGA MAGIC G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
76 601121x5x7 VENTURA STORM (IRE) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
77 521 WASSERGEIST C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
78 11x1111x11 WINX M 6 Chris Waller
79 21x6D130x9 YANKEE ROSE M 4 David Vandyke