2018 The Galaxy Nominations Feature Secret Agenda

March 19, 2018

2018 The Galaxy Nominations Feature Secret Agenda

Mick Price’s speedy mare Secret Agenda is among The Galaxy 2018 nominations for Sydney on Saturday but is also in the mix for the Group 1 sprint at The Valley on Friday night.

Secret Agenda

Secret Agenda is nominated for the William Reid Stakes in Melbourne on Friday night as well as Saturday’s 2018 The Galaxy at Rosehill in Sydney on Saturday. Photo: Jenny Barnes.

The short-distance feature of Golden Slipper Day at Rosehill Gardens, this year’s Group 1 $700,000 The Galaxy (1100m) attracted 21 sprinters.

Among the standout early entries for the handicap clash is Not A Single Doubt mare Secret Agenda who won Flemington’s Listed BOB Hoysted (1000m) last time out first-up on May 3.

Best known for her Group 1 Robert Sangster Stakes (1200m) victory in Adelaide last May, Secret Agenda is also an early favourite for the Group 1 William Reid Stakes (1200m) at Moonee Valley in Melbourne the evening before with a final decision pending on where she runs.

The mares have won two of the past three editions of the ATC The Galaxy with Sweet Idea (2015) and Griante (2016) and along with Secret Agenda there are six other mares in the mix this year along with two three-year-old fillies.

Gai Waterhouse prepared Sweet Idea for her success three years ago along with Snowland in 2003 and co-trains English with Adrian Bott for a shot at the title this year.

Encosta De Lago mare English hasn’t won since beating Redzel first-up in March of 2017 in the Group 2 Challenge Stakes (1000m) and comes off a fifth in the same race this time in.

Other notable The Galaxy nominated mares include Ben Smith’s returning Manikato Stakes runner-up last time out In Her Time, the Kris Lees-trained Sugar Bella chasing her fifth win on the trot after success first-up the Group 3 Wenona Girl Handicap and Snitty Kitty.

Henry Dwyer prepares Victorian-trained Snitzel mare Snitty Kitty who comes off back-to-back Caulfield seconds this time in including the narrow second to last year’s The Galaxy winner Russian Revolution in the Group 1 Oakleigh Plate (1100m) on February 24.

The fillies nominated for The Galaxy, out to be the first of their kind to win since La Baraka (1998), are the Lindsay Park-trained duo of 2017 Blue Diamond winner Catchy and Tulip.

Two back Tulip impressed with a Moonee Valley win in the Group 3 Typhoon Tracy Stakes (1200m) before a last start fifth to Happy Clapper at Randwick in the Group 1 Canterbury Stakes (1300m).

Peter & Paul Snowden prepared The Galaxy quinella of Russian Revolution and Redzel last autumn and return in 2018 with returning three-year-old Redoute’s Choice colt Pariah who hasn’t raced since his ninth to Trapeze Artist in the Group 1 Golden Rose (1400m) last September.

Undefeated first-up, Pariah has trialled well twice since and has strong Rosehill form (5:2-1-0) plus the 1100m record of two wins and a second from three starts making him a genuine danger fresh.

Other notable entries include the Godolphin-raced Challenge Stakes fourth placed Poet’s Voice colt Viridine who is undefeated at Rosehill and over 1100m, and last year’s third placegetter Jungle Edge who was the impressive Challenge Stakes runner-up last start despite the known mudlark running on a Good (4) track first-up.

See below for the full The Galaxy 2018 nominations ahead of the final field and updated odds at Ladbrokes.com.au coming out on Wednesday.

2018 The Galaxy Nominations

Rosehill Gardens – 24/03/2018

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 394x2531x6 BALL OF MUSCLE G 7 Joseph Pride 105
2 0x21330x60 CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
3 00x21172xN DAL CIELO (NZ) G 5 Kris Lees 95
4 1368x008x9 DERRYN H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 102
5 266x4269x5 ENGLISH M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 111
6 21x78192x0 FUHRYK M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
7 32079×1581 GUARD OF HONOUR G 4 Kris Lees 89
8 5x523x112x IN HER TIME M 5 Benjamin Smith
9 76875113×2 JUNGLE EDGE G 7 Mick Bell 109
10 x307324017 LADY ESPRIT M 5 Aaron Purcell
11 11202x250x LE ROMAIN G 5 Kris Lees 115
12 1220x129x PARIAH C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 91
13 167x5114x1 SECRET AGENDA M 5 Mick Price
14 2121x11x22 SNITTY KITTY M 4 Henry Dwyer
15 117×1111 SUGAR BELLA M 4 Kris Lees 94
16 x930x15x45 SUPIDO H 6 Michael Kent
17 847x5400x7 TAKEDOWN G 5 Gary Moore 107
18 61x70600x8 THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry 90
19 306x13x140 THRONUM H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
20 5x2450x415 TULIP F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 90
21 11x115x4 VIRIDINE C 3 James Cummings 94

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Result...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

Grunt returned to winning form with an impressive victory in the 2018 Makybe...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Champion mare Winx has done it again, claiming her 27th straight victory at...

Horse Racing Today

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final ...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

The Chris Waller trained Zousain has drawn the rails in the final field of...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Champion mare Winx has done it again, claiming her 27th straight victory at...

Race Results

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stakes Favourite Following Tea Rose Stakes Win

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Siege of Quebec Claims Bold Bill Ritchie Win Ahead of the Epsom

Race Previews

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success

Danehill To Help Decide Marcel From Madrid’s Future

Fields & Form

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Thousand Guineas Likely for D’Antibes Stakes Winner Smart Melody

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success