Bring Me Roses Among 2018 Australian Oaks First Acceptances

March 14, 2018

Bring Me Roses Among 2018 Australian Oaks First Acceptances

The spring’s VRC Oaks runner-up Bring Me Roses is one of the key three-year-old staying fillies among the Australian Oaks 2018 first acceptances taken this week for the April classic.

Bring Me Roses

Bring Me Roses is a standout first acceptor for next month’s ATC Oaks 2018 over 2400m at Randwick during ‘The Championships’. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

First declarations for all the majors held during ‘The Championships’ at Royal Randwick next month closed on Tuesday including those for the Group 1 $1 million James Boag’s Premium Australian Oaks (2400m).

Held on Day 2, April 14, the ATC Oaks first acceptances attracted 64 three-year-old fillies and the Tony McEvoy-trained Bring Me Roses is an early standout.

The ultra-consistent daughter of High Chaparral was up over this distance in Melbourne during the spring and finished second in the Group 1 VRC Oaks (2500m) at Flemington.

She has had two runs this time in for a first-up second in Flemington’s Group 3 The Vanity (1400m) before returning to the track to cross just two lengths back third to Grunt when taking on the boys in the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m).

Yet to race in Sydney, Bring Me Roses will debut in NSW this weekend at Rosehill Gardens as a 51kg lightweight against the older mares in a star-studded edition of the Group 1 $600,000 Coolmore Classic (1500m).

She is also one of the best in all-in Australian Oaks betting at Ladbrokes.com.au at a current quote of $10.

There are two single-figure chances in the Australian Oaks odds post-first acceptances with the Kiwi visitor Danzdanzdance ($7) and the John Sargent-trained Luvalva ($8).

The New Zealanders saluted in last year’s ATC Oaks results with the NZ Oaks champ Bonneval (2017) making it a cross-Tasman double.

This autumn the best fancied of the possible Kiwi-trained fillies in the mix is the lightly-raced Mastercraftsman grey Danzdanzdance from the Ruakaka stables of Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs.

Having had just two starts to date, her latest run was a brae third in a blanket finish behind Vin De Dance in the Group 1 NZ Derby (2400m) on March 3.

Luvaluva meanwhile is prepared locally by Sargent who won the ATC Oaks back in 2015 with Gust Of Wind, still the last horse to defeat the mighty Winx who ran second.

Also a daughter of Mastercraftsman, Luvaluva won last year’s Group 2 Wakeful Stakes (2000m) before her VRC Oaks fourth.

First-up she ran sixth to Doncaster Mile-bound Kementari in the Group 2 Hobartville Stakes (1400m) over the too-short distance and she is accepted for a second-up start on Friday in the Group 3 Kembla Grange Classic (1600m) up over the mile.

Other standout fillies paid up for at first acceptance stage for the Australian Oaks include Mick Price’s VRC Oaks third placegetter Hiyaam, MV Vase winner over the boys Aloisia, another Kiwi-trained raider Savvy Coup and the in-form David Payne-trained improver All Too Soon.

The Australian Oaks 2018 final field is set for release on April 10 making now the time to back your early favourites at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2018 Australian Oaks First Acceptances

Royal Randwick – 14/04/2018

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 438x331x11 ALL TOO SOON F 3 David Payne 71
2 12x5116x50 ALOISIA (NZ) F 3 Aaron Purcell 105
3 33x14921x8 AONAIR F 3 Chris Waller 70
4 12×2893206 BELLE DU NORD (NZ) F 3 Emma-Lee & David Browne
5 7×44010 BLUE JAY WAY F 3 Grahame Begg
6 432102×23 BRING ME ROSES F 3 Tony McEvoy 92
7 3711455×41 BURDEN OF PROOF F 3 Theresa Bateup 59
8 32×324 CAPPAMORE F 3 Jason Coyle
9 4123 CARICATURE (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
10 8x211x41 CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees 62
11 CONTESSA VANESSA (NZ) F 3 Graeme Rogerson
12 1321×37 DANCERS F 3 Brad Widdup 67
13 23 DANZDANZDANCE F 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
14 61×3 DISCREET CHARM F 3 John P Thompson 64
15 14×29 EARTH ANGEL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 65
16 326×3 GLOBAL SANCTION F 3 Grahame Begg
17 4549 GOLDEN LILY F 3 John Sargent
18 5336×13532 GRAND THEFT AUTO F 3 Edward O’Rourke 57
19 212x HASAHALO (NZ) F 3 Stephen McKee
20 1x7x43x HIGH LOW BET F 3 Chris Waller 66
21 5x12343x HIYAAM (NZ) F 3 Mick Price 85
22 2x655x527 INDRABEEL (NZ) F 3 Nigel Blackiston
23 31 INSPIRANTE (FR) F 3 Aaron Purcell
24 532x3x211 ITALIA BELLA F 3 Stuart Kendrick
25 32 JUNGLE FISH F 3 Michael Kent
26 7046×32 JUST GORGEOUS F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
27 5x695x577 LUDDENHAM LASS F 3 Jeff Englebrecht
28 1776214×6 LUVALUVA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent 83
29 44 MADAME MARKIEVICZ (NZ) F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
30 MARCELLINA (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
31 63×74223 MARIA VICTORIA F 3 John Sargent
32 242x MARK TWO (NZ) F 3 Stephen Marsh
33 MILSEAIN (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
34 066x8405x4 MISS ADMIRATION F 3 Mick Price
35 8221×352 MISS KYEEMA F 3 Kris Lees 56
36 52402×221 MISS LILLIAN F 3 Mark Young
37 21×673 MISSYBEEL (NZ) F 3 Bjorn Baker 63
38 4 NAIVASHA F 3 Nigel Blackiston
39 9x41199x31 PANDEMONIUM F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 71
40 78x579x1 PLAY THAT SONG F 3 Michael Moroney
41 2×956 REALITY SHOW F 3 Nigel Blackiston
42 2×314 RIDICULE F 3 Brad Widdup 68
43 x221237x13 RIMRAAM (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 86
44 14 ROLL OF THUNDER F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
45 9371121331 SAVVY COUP (NZ) F 3 Michael Pitman
46 36x557x136 SEANNIE F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 78
47 2×41 SEMARI (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
48 33×57 SEMPER FIDELIS F 3 Chris Waller
49 1223 SHUMOOKH F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 84
50 6×91 SILENT ROAR F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
51 3x SWING NOTE F 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
52 148 TERRA SANCTA (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
53 8×22 THE PROMISE F 3 John P Thompson
54 14 TO YOUR HEALTH F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 62
55 43x3253x27 TOUCH OF MINK F 3 Matthew Smith 66
56 54319 TREASURE (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
57 72x111x0 UNFORGOTTEN F 3 Chris Waller 78
58 7x356x1 UNION DUES (NZ) F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
59 33x82200x1 UPTOWN GAL F 3 Robbie Laing
60 71160×8 WATCHMESPIN F 3 Danny O’Brien
61 0x11x WEDGIE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 66
62 3x4113x78x WHISPERED SECRET F 3 Kris Lees 80
63 7 WILD SEA F 3 Michael Kent
64 54x YOUNGSTAR F 3 Chris Waller

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Result...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

Grunt returned to winning form with an impressive victory in the 2018 Makybe...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Champion mare Winx has done it again, claiming her 27th straight victory at...

Horse Racing Today

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final ...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

The Chris Waller trained Zousain has drawn the rails in the final field of...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Champion mare Winx has done it again, claiming her 27th straight victory at...

Race Results

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stakes Favourite Following Tea Rose Stakes Win

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Siege of Quebec Claims Bold Bill Ritchie Win Ahead of the Epsom

Race Previews

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success

Danehill To Help Decide Marcel From Madrid’s Future

Fields & Form

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Thousand Guineas Likely for D’Antibes Stakes Winner Smart Melody

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success