Queensland Derby 2017 Nominations Feature Mongolian Wolf

Darren Weir’s in-form Kiwi expat Mongolian Wolf is one of the exciting 2017 Queensland Derby nominations taken for the Stradbroke Handicap Day feature this winter.

Mongolian Wolf

The Darren Weir-trained Kiwi expat Mongolian Wolf is a key 2017 Queensland Derby nominee this winter. Photo: Steve Hart.

Due to run at Eagle Farm Racecourse as one of three elite levels on June 10 this Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, the $600,000 Group 1 Channel 7 Queensland Derby (2400m) drew a bumper 98 entries at nomination stage.

A standout among the three-year-old stayers tracking towards a run in the mile and a half classic is the former New Zealand-trained Mongolian Wolf now prepared in Victoria by Weir.

The son of Pluck took his career record up to four wins from nine starts, blitzing his down under debut at Randwick on April 15 in the Group 3 Frank Packer Plate (2000m) and further franking the form out of this year’s NZ Derby.

Weir is after his maiden Queensland Derby win and has also nominated for five other youngsters including Rockstar Rebel who could have an earlier run in Adelaide’s Group 1 SA Derby (2500m) on May 13.

The New Zealand three-year-olds dominated proceedings in Sydney over the autumn and there are another of other exciting Kiwi-trained runners out to do the same in the sunshine state over the cooler months.

Ruakaka trainers Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs have a trio of Queensland Derby nominees this season led by the flying Tavidream.

The Tavistock gelding has enjoyed three wins to date, most recently on April 22 at Ellerslie in the Group 2 Thorndon Mile (1600m) earning his trip to Queensland.

He could be joined in the Queensland Derby field 2017 by stablemates Jake The Muss and Comin’through.

Progressive Bullbars gelding Comin’through has also been in top form back home posting back-to-back wins over the 2100m at Ellerslie in March and looking like he’ll run out a strong 2400m.

With the fillies traditionally contesting the Group 1 Queensland Oaks (2400m) the week before the Derby, the last female galloper to beat home the boys in the former was Dariana (2010).

Of the Queensland Derby-nominated fillies this winter key entries include Crown Oaks runner-up in the spring Harlow Gold, the fellow Lindsay Park-trained Sebring Dream and James Cummings’ improver Savvan.

Premier Sydney trainer Chris Waller enjoyed a win in the Queensland Derby with Hawkspur back in 2013, the galloper jumping equal favourite after a lead-up victory in the Group 3 Grand Prix Stakes, and returns with nine entries this year.

Among Waller’s best Queensland Derby hopes in 2017 are the likes of Veladero who ran second to Mongolian Wolf in the Frank Packer, last start Kembla Grange winner Tumultuous and Sizzling Bullet.

The Queensland Derby first acceptances are out on May 31, 2017.

Check out the full Queensland Derby 2017 nominations below before backing your early Group 1 Eagle Farm race selections online at the right price through Ladbrokes.com.au.

2017 Queensland Derby Nominations

Eagle Farm Racecourse – 10/06/2017

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 13×7543 AD FINEM C 3 Trevor Rogers
2 43451×4936 ADATTO (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
3 3x9850x651 ALL OUT OF LOVE G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
4 76×24182 BEDFORD (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
5 7×225 BIT OF A LAD G 3 Darren Weir
6 7624121×16 BLACK ON GOLD G 3 Chris Waller
7 69x35311x2 BRINGIT C 3 Matthew Dunn
8 111×144 CAERLESS CHOICE G 3 Paul Messara
9 14×2 CARE TO THINK G 3 Matthew Dunn
10 61275×8021 CASTA G 3 Tony McEvoy
11 525×4221 CHARLTON C 3 Robbie Griffiths
12 9x CHEROKEE (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
13 2x4122x031 CLIFF G 3 Joe Cleary
14 87×23 COLORADO MISS F 3 John Sargent
15 764410311x COMIN’THROUGH (NZ) G 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
16 92 CRAFTY LION (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
17 506×00 DATUK ZADRAGON G 3 Chris Anderson
18 x109500332 DAZZLE EM SID G 3 Matt Kropp
19 6762×46 DIVISIONAL G 3 Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers
20 9×42213 DODGE CITY G 3 Michael Moroney
21 7x54861x DRUMMERS CHANCE G 3 Brad Herne
22 67x2213x FALLACY F 3 Toby Edmonds
23 096564×325 FLIGHT PRINCE G 3 Brian Smith
24 1x FLYING FRED (NZ) G 3 Evan & J J Rayner
25 764x17014x GARBHAN G 3 Mitch Newman
26 6887×00 GLAMOUR BOY G 3 Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers
27 8x544x2 HANCOCK G 3 Darryl Hansen
28 1562x3434x HARLOW GOLD (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
29 2×3331 HE EKSCELS (NZ) G 3 Richard Laming
30 1 HELLO BEAUTY (NZ) F 3 Gerald Ryan
31 47×21 HOT MONEY G 3 Kurt Goldman
32 5x67716x15 HUNDRED G 3 Brett Lunney
33 86×24 IVORYMAN (NZ) G 3 Joseph Pride
34 56×231364 JAKE THE MUSS (NZ) G 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
35 328×3 KING OF MONACO G 3 Melissa Leitch
36 24122×2344 KUBIS G 3 Robert Heathcote
37 7×645573 KUNMING G 3 Gary Moore
38 1x252L011x LET ME SAY THIS G 3 Steven O’dea
39 02×3231 LILYMORN (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
40 216 MAKFI LASS F 3 Brett Cavanough
41 5x116x092 MANDALAY BAY G 3 Matt Laurie
42 42×1 MIA ROSA F 3 Michael Moroney
43 936×14625 MISS STRATHALLAN F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
44 77×41 MOJESTIC F 3 Michael Moroney
45 1644221×07 MOLA RAM G 3 Barry Baldwin
46 4231×2 MONASTERIO (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
47 1408×11301 MONGOLIAN WOLF G 3 Darren Weir
48 0x9 MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (NZ) C 3 Brian McGrath
49 2×1224 NETHERFIELD (NZ) G 3 Mick Price
50 x3672x8152 OCTAVIAN AUGUSTUS G 3 Chris Waller
51 216 ONLY CHOICE (NZ) G 3 Kurt Goldman
52 4213×5 ORDER AGAIN (NZ) G 3 Brian Smith
53 554 PEDRO XIMENEZ G 3 Michael Moroney
54 x54410x421 PETER JOHN (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
55 351x62027x PRIZED ICON C 3 James Cummings
56 3112×76 REALING G 3 Matthew Dunn
57 5x123x4454 ROCKSTAR REBEL C 3 Darren Weir
58 896×152231 ROTHABYE G 3 Trevor Miller
59 95x227x ROYAL RECEIVER G 3 David Vandyke
60 112×52242 RUTHVEN C 3 Ciaron Maher
61 27813 SAHARA EAGLE (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
62 45×3511 SAN PABLO G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
63 345×33141 SAN VINCENZO G 3 Michael Moroney
64 22513×31 SAVVAN (NZ) F 3 James Cummings
65 0732x SAVVY DRESSER (NZ) G 3 Mick Price
66 2 SAVWELL (NZ) G 3 David Vandyke
67 5651618×83 SCRAPS G 3 Heath Conners
68 6520×18343 SEBRING DREAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
69 422×13 SHADOW VISION G 3 Kurt Goldman
70 416×506206 SHINE TAK STAR G 3 John Sargent
71 64122×2 SHOCKING LUCK (NZ) G 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
72 6×423 SIDETRIP G 3 John Morrisey
73 91×31192 SIZZLING BULLET C 3 Chris Waller
74 5x29322x44 SMOOTH WHISKEY G 3 Chris Waller
75 x310x61433 SO POYSED G 3 Richard Laming
76 53 SOLO HEART G 3 Chris Waller
77 0x341x4379 SPARKLE F 3 Heath Conners
78 50 STRIKER THOMAS G 3 Jeffrey Chan
79 5374 SULIEN G 3 Mitch Newman
80 12×11 TAVIDREAM (NZ) G 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
81 0x621x52 THE BARRACUDA G 3 Matt Kropp
82 76x1x3 THE HARROVIAN C 3 Jim Conlan
83 2112 THINK BABE C 3 Darren Weir
84 0x11 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
85 610×3271 TRAVANCORE (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
86 22×3 TRULY HIGH G 3 Darren Weir
87 65640×9431 TUMULTUOUS G 3 Chris Waller
88 2×5010 UBER COUGAR (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
89 x61533x018 VALENTINO ROSSA G 3 Jason Coyle
90 1144×48832 VELADERO C 3 Chris Waller
91 45×31 VILLARRICA F 3 Michael Moroney
92 632×5 VINDEX G 3 Matthew Smith
93 2828×64462 VIOLATE C 3 Brent Stanley
94 2215×5174 VOLATILE MIX (NZ) C 3 Darren Weir
95 960×4581 WAKE UP VICTA G 3 Lindsay Gough
96 5533 WE’LL MEET AGAIN (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
97 x846242115 WU GOK G 3 Chris Waller
98 116×7 ZAMEX C 3 Matthew Dunn

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.