Golden Slipper winner Estijaab among 2018 Thousand Guineas nominations

August 8, 2018

Golden Slipper winner Estijaab among 2018 Thousand Guineas nominations

Golden Slipper winner Estijaab is one of three two-year-old Group 1 winners among the 262 nominations for the 2018. Group 1 $500,000 Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600m) at Caulfield on October 13.

Golden Slipper winner Estijaab, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 Thousand Guineas at Caulfield. Photo by Steve Hart.

Golden Slipper winner Estijaab, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 Thousand Guineas at Caulfield. Photo by Steve Hart.

The Team Hawkes trained Estijaab was an all the way winner in the Group 1 $3.5m Longines Golden Slipper (1200m) at Rosehill in March and the other two juvenile winners during the 2018 Sydney Autumn Carnival, El Dorado Dreaming and Seabrook are also listed in the nominations for the Thousand Guineas.

The Ben Smith trained El Dordao Dreaming caused one of the major upsets of the Autumn Carnival when she stormed down the outside at $81 to win the Group 1 $1m Inglis Sires’ (1400m) at Randwick while Seabrook also came from near the tail of the field to win the Group 1 $500,000 Moet & Chandon Champagne Stakes (1600m) at Randwick.

The Mick Price trained Seabrook is also nominated for the Group 1 $2m Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas (1600m) at Caulfield on the same day as the Thousand Guineas.

Estijaab, one of nine fillies from the Hawkes Racing Team entered for the Thousand Guineas, stepped out at the Rosehill barrier trials on Tuesday morning and co-trainer Michael Hawkes said that the Team was happy with her fifth placing after leading into the straight.

“She went really good. She was just out to stretch her legs this morning. She had a nice easy trial,” Michael Hawkes told Sky Racing.

“She jumped and went straight to the front and in the straight she went really really good and we are very happy.”

“She hit line solid while a lot of others went past her on the outside.”

“But really today was about getting her fitness levels up just to see if she had come back in great form which we think she has.”

Golden Slipper runner up Oohood is one of sixteen fillies from the Tony McEvoy stable among the nominations for the Thousand Guineas.

Oohood is yet to win a race from six starts but was also placed another two times at Group 1 level during her two year old season with a third in the $1.5m Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) at Caulfield in February and was also second to El Dorado Dreaming in the Inglis Sires’.

McEvoy has also nominated his brilliant filly Sunlight who dominated her rivals in winning the $2m Magic Millions 2yo Classic (1200m) at the Gold Coast in January before finishing third in the Golden Slipper.

The big stables have big nomination numbers for the Thousand Guineas with the Lindsay Park Team entering thirty-three, Chris Waller entering ten and Darren Weir has nineteen.

First acceptances for the 2018 Thousand Guineas are due on Tuesday, September 11 while the final field will be released on Tuesday, October 9.

2018 Thousand Guineas Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 46x ABSAROKA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2 3x ACT OF FAME F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
3 3x ADAGIRL F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
4 28x4x ADAMINA F 3 Gerald Ryan
5 ALASKAN HONEY F 3 Darren Weir
6 13x ALIFEROUS F 3 Kris Lees
7 2x0x ALISON OF TUFFY F 3 Peter Robl
8 AMANGIRI F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
9 2x AMBLEVE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
10 1x AMELIA’S LA BOUT F 3 Simon A Miller
11 422x AMPHITRITE F 3 Darren Weir
12 19x31x ANGEL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
13 111x ANJANA F 3 Darren Weir
14 1x ANTILIA F 3 Matt Cumani
15 3x242x ARISTIA F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
16 3x3326423x ARISTOCRATIC MISS F 3 Tony McEvoy
17 1x ASHARANI F 3 David Vandyke
18 36x21x ASHRAMA (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
19 11x ASSERTIVE PLAY F 3 Phillip Stokes
20 25x AUTUMN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
21 3x11x BACCARAT BABY F 3 David Vandyke
22 BANDOL F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
23 1x BANG ON TARGET F 3 John P Thompson
24 16x BE MY STAR F 3 Tony McEvoy
25 8x BEAUTY OPTION F 3 Grahame Begg
26 3x14x BELZELLA F 3 Tony McEvoy
27 140x BLACK CHAMPAGNE F 3 Tony McEvoy
28 BLONDE DISPOSITION F 3 David Brideoake
29 BRING THE MAGIC F 3 Chris Waller
30 13x BUBBLES’N’TROUBLES F 3 Chris Waller
31 23x CALL ME ROYAL F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
32 1x CARDINET F 3 Mick Price
33 10x CASADIVA F 3 Brent Stanley
34 15x CAUSEWAY GIRL F 3 Clinton McDonald
35 5x210x CAVALINI F 3 David Brideoake
36 42x CELESTIAL SHOWER F 3 Greg Eurell
37 7x CHAPEAU (NZ) F 3 Chris Gibbs
38 5x CHARITABLE NATURE F 3 Danny O’Brien
39 2x COCO DIABLO (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
40 COLLECTABLE F 3 Robbie Griffiths
41 CONGENIAL MISTRESS F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
42 17x CRACK THE CODE F 3 Mick Price
43 CRETE F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
44 231x CRISTAL EYES F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
45 125x CRISTOBAL F 3 James Cummings
46 7x CROSS LEGEND F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
47 9x CROWN DANCER F 3 Henry Dwyer
48 6x DARK CONFIDANT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
49 2x8x DE LITTLE SISTER (NZ) F 3 Pat Carey
50 DEBATE F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
51 3535x DES MOINES F 3 Michael Moroney
52 47x DHARMA F 3 Ken Keys
53 DO IT F 3 David Brideoake
54 3198x DOUBLE DENMAN F 3 Tony McEvoy
55 485x DOWNLOADS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
56 861x DUCALE F 3 Paul Perry
57 34x11x EAWASE F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
58 712x ECHO GEM F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
59 3x4213x EL DORADO DREAMING F 3 Benjamin Smith
60 ELIABELLA F 3 Robbie Griffiths
61 1128x ENBIHAAR F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
62 41965x8x ENNIS HILL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
63 1211x ESTIJAAB F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
64 2x EVALINA F 3 Kris Lees
65 87x EVENING SPIRIT F 3 Bruce Purcell
66 362x71x EVERARD F 3 Kris Lees
67 2x FABULOSA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
68 79x2224x FARTHING WOOD F 3 Darren Weir
69 7x FASHION STOCK (NZ) F 3 Archie Alexander
70 9x1x FEARLESS GIRL F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
71 13x FIDELIA F 3 Robbie Griffiths
72 6x1x FIERA VISTA F 3 Darren Weir
73 32x1272x FIESTA F 3 Chris Waller
74 5x FINAL CHOICE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
75 8x FORTUNE ROSE F 3 Jamie Edwards
76 FRANKELY AWESOME F 3 Kris Lees
77 2x11223x FUNDAMENTALIST F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
78 417801x FUTOOH F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
79 GAELIC DREAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
80 5x244x GALINA F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
81 22332x GHEEDAA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
82 GLAMOUR CAT F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
83 2x59x GLAMOUR CRUISE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
84 1x GOLDEN HALO F 3 Darren Weir
85 312x GOLDEN SCRIPT F 3 Darren Weir
86 11x344x GONGS F 3 James Cummings
87 4x GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees
88 41x GRAND WISH F 3 David Brideoake
89 4225x1211x GRANNY RED SHOES F 3 Toby Edmonds
90 419x GREGORIAN CHANT (NZ) F 3 Mitchell Freedman
91 6x HALCYON DAME F 3 Darren Weir
92 HEAD NOISES F 3 Michael Kent
93 HEAVENLY BARB F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
94 1x HONEYSUCKLE CHOICE F 3 Greg Eurell
95 2x13x HUMMA HUMMA F 3 John McArdle
96 2510x I LIKE IT EASY F 3 Gerald Ryan
97 242x ILLUMINAIRE F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
98 7x06x IMPETUOSO F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
99 622x IN HEART’S WAKE F 3 Tony McEvoy
100 INTERRAM F 3 Darren Weir
101 1539x INTO THE ABYSS F 3 John P Thompson
102 JENNIBEEL (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir
103 2x JUST LIKE MAGIC F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
104 KEVIKKI F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
105 2218x KHULAASA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
106 KINGS IRIS F 3 David Brideoake
107 10x3x KINKY BOOM F 3 Tony McEvoy
108 KITE HARAKA F 3 Greg Eurell
109 23123x KRONE F 3 Darren Weir
110 LA MER CELTIQUE F 3 Michael Kent
111 LACAZETTE F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
112 LADY CONCETTA (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
113 118x LADY HORSEOWNER F 3 Greg Eurell
114 13x LADY OF SHALOTT F 3 Kris Lees
115 LADY YOUNG F 3 Tony McEvoy
116 4x4x LAST VEIN F 3 Tony McEvoy
117 4x LE LUDE F 3 John P Thompson
118 24x2251x LET ME SLEEP ON IT F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
119 LOCHITA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
120 7x LOGO F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
121 2x LOVESEAT (NZ) F 3 James Cummings
122 5x1x MADAM ROUGE F 3 Chris Waller
123 MAGIC SUNSET F 3 Tony McEvoy
124 MAGICAL DOLL F 3 Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor
125 56x41x MAID EQUAL F 3 Darren Weir
126 4x MAID OF HEAVEN F 3 Mark Newnham
127 MAIGRET F 3 Darren Weir
128 310x MAJOR WAGER F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
129 MANASARI F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
130 MARACAIBO F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
131 MEDIEVAL MISS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
132 4x MENINA F 3 David Brideoake
133 52x MEOW F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
134 6x10x MERYL F 3 Lee Curtis
135 218x METRONOME F 3 Michael Kent
136 5x22x MIRETTE F 3 Archie Alexander
137 2x MISS FABULASS F 3 Kris Lees
138 MISS FIVE HUNDRED F 3 Peter Gelagotis
139 42x38x MISS HELLBENDER F 3 Archie Alexander
140 MISS LADYBIRD F 3 Michael Moroney
141 2837x MISS LOUISIANA F 3 Anthony Freedman
142 MISS MATRIARCH F 3 Robbie Griffiths
143 121x MISS QUAINTLY F 3 David Vandyke
144 MISS SUPERSONIC F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
145 282x MIZZY F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
146 1x MS RODARTE F 3 Chris Waller
147 1x1x MULTAJA F 3 James Cummings
148 12x MUSIC BAY F 3 Phillip Stokes
149 1548x NADURI F 3 David Brideoake
150 21169x5x NASAAYIM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
151 3x NESSUNA FIDUCIA F 3 Greg Eurell
152 225x NO SHAME F 3 Anthony Freedman
153 NORD AVENIR F 3 Archie Alexander
154 47x NUCLEAR BLITZ F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
155 OLIVE F 3 Michael Kent
156 63x ON OUR HONOUR F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
157 843x ON THE WHITE TURF (NZ) F 3 Richard Freedman
158 9x ONCE IN A LIFETIME F 3 Tony McEvoy
159 2x32322x OOHOOD F 3 Tony McEvoy
160 ORBOST F 3 Will Clarken
161 OREGON DREAMER (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
162 43x OUR DAWN F 3 Clarry Conners
163 23x OUR SUNNY GIRL (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
164 1353x OUTBACK BARBIE F 3 Tony Gollan
165 3x PARIS SHOWGIRL F 3 Henry Dwyer
166 PEACE OF MIND F 3 Gerald Ryan
167 PEACEFUL (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
168 144x PEDICEL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
169 31x8677x PERFECT PITCH F 3 Gary Portelli
170 337x PERSUADER F 3 Mick Price
171 0x PIERRO BELLE F 3 Tony McEvoy
172 PINA F 3 Michael Kent
173 12x PIPPIE F 3 Chris Meagher
174 PIPS ’N’ CROWNS F 3 Pat Carey
175 25x PRESS BOX F 3 Chris Waller
176 0x PRIESTESS F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
177 PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) F 3 David Brideoake
178 PRIVATE EDITION F 3 Greg Eurell
179 57211x PURE ELATION F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
180 14x740x QAFILA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
181 QUEEN GUINEVERE F 3 Shane Fliedner
182 QUEEN LA DIVA F 3 Darren Weir
183 QUEEN OF ASCOT F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
184 QUORA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
185 55x RAINBOW GIRL F 3 Matt Laurie
186 RAPIDORA F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
187 49x RARER THAN RUBIES F 3 Mitchell Beer
188 01x READY TO PROPHET F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
189 REBEL ROMANCE F 3 Tony McEvoy
190 REFLECT THE STARS F 3 Danny O’Brien
191 2x REGINAE F 3 Kris Lees
192 RELETTE F 3 Greg Eurell
193 65x REMUERA (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
194 ROMACONI F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
195 769x ROMANTIC WHISPER F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
196 2x656x ROOBEENA F 3 Tony McEvoy
197 RUBIRA F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
198 34x61x SANGITA F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
199 2x SANTA CATARINA (NZ) F 3 Stephen Marsh
200 1x20x SATIN SLIPPER F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
201 4x31591x SEABROOK (NZ) F 3 Mick Price
202 2125740x SECRET LADY F 3 Gary Portelli
203 SEQUITUR F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
204 211x407x SETSUNA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
205 SHAMWOW (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
206 SHARK IN THE WATER F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
207 7515x SHE’S SENSATIONAL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
208 SHMOO MONKEY F 3 David Brideoake
209 SHOPPING PARADISE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
210 SHOW SOME LEG F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
211 230x SHUT THE FRONTGATE F 3 Nathan Dunn
212 SHY ONE F 3 Michael Moroney
213 39x SISTER SLEDGE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
214 5x023x SIZZLEME F 3 Cindy Alderson
215 7x SKYWAY STAR F 3 Symon Wilde
216 11x SMART MELODY F 3 Kris Lees
217 SNAP CRACKLE POP (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
218 7x SO VERY VEIN F 3 Kim Waugh
219 364x SOARING EAGLE F 3 David Brideoake
220 SORORITY LASS F 3 Peter Gelagotis
221 1213x SPANISH WHISPER F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
222 SPENSIERATO F 3 Nick Ryan
223 STRIPPING ROYALTY (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir
224 321x STRYKER QUEEN F 3 Matt Laurie
225 SUEBET F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
226 226x1x SUNDARBANS (NZ) F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
227 x111113x2x SUNLIGHT F 3 Tony McEvoy
228 62x SUNSUZIE F 3 Matthew Smith
229 4x SURE KNEE F 3 Chris Waller
230 SYMI F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
231 31x TAHITIAN DANCER F 3 Shane Nichols
232 230x TANTIVY F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
233 6x TATAVIEM F 3 Tony Vasil
234 046x TATIARA F 3 Robbie Laing
235 THE SOLOIST F 3 Richard Freedman
236 2x THOUSAND WISHES F 3 Danny O’Brien
237 211x THRILLSTER F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
238 TIDES F 3 Anthony Freedman
239 314x TRILLI (NZ) F 3 Jason Warren
240 5x TRUNFIO F 3 Robbie Laing
241 35x UNGUARDED F 3 Richard Freedman
242 UNSETTLING F 3 Darren Weir
243 VANUATU F 3 Darren Weir
244 13x VIENNESE STAR F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
245 7x46x VITESSE F 3 Chris Waller
246 2x VOGUE EMPRESS F 3 Darren Weir
247 26x VOILA F 3 Chris Waller
248 WE ARE AT WAR F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
249 9x WESTON SUPER MARE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
250 WHEAL GRACE F 3 Paul Preusker
251 17x WHISKEY SHOOTER F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
252 WILD BREEZE F 3 Archie Alexander
253 1x WILLO TITTO F 3 David Vandyke
254 18x WIMLAH F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
255 1x WRITE ENUFF F 3 Ken Keys
256 WRITTEN GEM F 3 Jason Warren
257 6x YULONG METEOR F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
258 5x ZAGAME (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
259 ZAGO’S GIRL F 3 Richard Laming
260 ZAPURLER F 3 Darren Weir
261 ZARGOS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
262 112x ZIZZIS F 3 Patrick Payne

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

The Autumn Sun: Cox Plate Stil...

Arcadia Queen is the favourite...

Arcadia Queen is the favourite in the 2018 Kingston Town Classic field

The lightly weighted Arcadia Queen was installed as the short priced favourite...

Voodoo Lad wins 2018 Winterbot...

Voodoo Lad wins 2018 Winterbottom Stakes

The Darren Weir trained Voodoo Lad broke through for his maiden Group 1 win in...

Viddora firms in the betting a...

Viddora firms in the betting after 2018 Winterbottom Stakes barrier draw

Defending titleholder Viddora continues to firm in the betting following the...

Enticing Star can regain her g...

Enticing Star can regain her glow in 2018 Winterbottom Stakes

Winning machine Enticing Star can regain her glow when she steps out in the...

Horse Racing Today

Doubt Defying has no worries o...

Sky Boy draws barrier 9 in 201...

Sky Boy draws barrier 9 in 2018 Villiers Stakes

In-form galloper Sky Boy has been installed the favourite despite drawing...

Sky Boy included in 2018 Villi...

Sky Boy included in 2018 Villiers Stakes nominations

The Anthony and Edward Cummings trained Sky Boy will be chasing his fifth win...

Arcadia Queen is the favourite...

Arcadia Queen is the favourite in the 2018 Kingston Town Classic field

The lightly weighted Arcadia Queen was installed as the short priced favourite...

Voodoo Lad wins 2018 Winterbot...

Voodoo Lad wins 2018 Winterbottom Stakes

The Darren Weir trained Voodoo Lad broke through for his maiden Group 1 win in...

Race Results

Voodoo Lad wins 2018 Winterbottom Stakes

2018 Mackinnon Stakes Results: Trap For Fools Upsets the Favourites

Fast and Furious: Santa Ana Lane Wins 2018 VRC Sprint Classic

Kenedna Rewinds the Clock to Claim 2018 Matriarch Stakes

Queen Elizabeth Winner Jaameh Sets Sights on 2019 Melbourne Cup

Race Previews

Doubt Defying has no worries on wet Villiers Stakes track

Sky Boy draws barrier 9 in 2018 Villiers Stakes

Sky Boy included in 2018 Villiers Stakes nominations

Arcadia Queen firms in the 2018 Kingston Town Classic betting after the barrier draw

Arcadia Queen is the favourite in the 2018 Kingston Town Classic field

Fields & Form

Sky Boy draws barrier 9 in 2018 Villiers Stakes

Sky Boy included in 2018 Villiers Stakes nominations

Arcadia Queen firms in the 2018 Kingston Town Classic betting after the barrier draw

Arcadia Queen is the favourite in the 2018 Kingston Town Classic field

Voodoo Lad wins 2018 Winterbottom Stakes