Juvenile G1 winners among 2018 Caulfield Guineas nominations

August 7, 2018

Juvenile G1 winners among 2018 Caulfield Guineas nominations

The Chris Waller trained The Autumn Sun and Mick Price’s filly Seabrook are the two juvenile Group 1 winners among the 267 nominations for the 2018 Group 1 $2m Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas (1600m) at Caulfield on October 13.

The Autumn Sun, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 Caulfield Guineas at Caulfield. Photo by Steve Hart.

The Autumn Sun, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 Caulfield Guineas at Caulfield. Photo by Steve Hart.

The Mick Price trained filly Seabrook is one of ten three year olds from the Caulfield stable entered in the Caulfield Guineas and claimed a Group 1 trophy as a two year old when she won the $500,000 Moet & Chandon Champagne Stakes (1600m) at Randwick during the 2018 Sydney Autumn Carnival.

The Hinchinbrook filly is also nominated for the Group 1 $500,000 Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600m) at Caulfield on the same day as the Caulfield Guineas.

The Mick Price trained Mighty Boss caused one of the major upsets of the 2017 Melbourne Spring Carnival when the $101 chance won the Caulfield Guineas and Price has a great chance to saddle up back to back winners in the Spring Carnival feature for the three year olds.

The Autumn Sun was the winner of the Group 1 $600,000 Jaguar Land Rover J.J. Atkins Plate (1600m) during his two year old season at Doomben during the 2018 Queensland Winter Carnival and is one of ten Chris Waller trained three year olds among the Caulfield Guineas nominations.

“We are proud of Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas Day and its status as one of the nation’s premier race days, encompassing four Group 1 races headlined by the stallion-making $2 million Group 1 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas and $500,000 Schweppes Thousand Guineas,” Melbourne Racing Club (MRC) Executive Director Racing and Membership, Jake Norton, said.

“Once again, we are excited to see a gifted crop of spring three-year-olds aiming at our Guineas races, where a new pair of racing stars will be unearthed.

“Caulfield Guineas Day is also a truly global event, which is something that few Australian racing meetings can boast. Eight northern hemisphere-trained runners contested races on the card last year, which we are hopeful we can build on this year with strong long-range interest from abroad.”

The first acceptances for the 2018 Caulfield Guineas will be taken on Tuesday September 11 while the final field will be released on Tuesday, October 9.

2018 Caulfield Guineas nominations

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 647x A FIGHTING FURY C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2 4153x A MAN TO MATCH C 3 Tony Gollan
3 ABSOLUT ARTIE C 3 Archie Alexander
4 ACTUAL SIZE C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
5 6580x AFFOGATO C 3 Wendy Roche
6 AKEED G 3 Paul Perry
7 546x4300x AKKADIAN C 3 Matt Cumani
8 21x AL DORAMA C 3 Darren Weir
9 12x ALFA ORO (NZ) G 3 Matt Laurie
10 1x ALGAFFAAL C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
11 12x ALL IN BRAWL G 3 John Price
12 63x2x ALTAIR C 3 Chris Waller
13 1x AMELIA’S LA BOUT F 3 Simon A Miller
14 3x APPROACH DISCREET C 3 Darren Weir
15 ASGARD MASSIF C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
16 110x AYLMERTON C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
17 BEASTMODE C 3 Andrew R Campbell
18 6x BEZOS C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
19 4x BILL THE BEE C 3 Michael Moroney
20 BONAPARTE C 3 Michael Moroney
21 2x363172x BONDI C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
22 3x BONDI BOY G 3 Richard Freedman
23 BOTTI (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
24 BRILLIANCE SQUARED (NZ) C 3 Darren Weir
25 BRILLIANT CHOICE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
26 38x BRILLIANT MIND C 3 Gary Moore
27 1x BRUTAL (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
28 2x BRUTAL POWER G 3 Michael Moroney
29 BUFFALO BILL G 3 Michael Moroney
30 BURNING THE CLOCK C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
31 CALL ME MURPHY (NZ) G 3 Chris Gibbs
32 CASCADE COUNTY C 3 Peter Gelagotis
33 CHAPADA G 3 Michael Moroney
34 35x42x1x CHARGE C 3 Chris Waller
35 CLASSIC PLAYER G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
36 7x2x CLOAK C 3 James Cummings
37 COLLIVER C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
38 COLUMBUS CIRCLE G 3 Nick Ryan
39 621x COMMANDER G 3 John P Thompson
40 COMPOSED LEGEND C 3 Peter Chow
41 CONCOR BRIDGE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
42 398x2x CONCRETE C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
43 1x CONDEMNED C 3 James Cummings
44 COSMIC CITY (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
45 CRACKSMAN C 3 Pat & Chris Hyland
46 1x270x345x CROCKETT G 3 Tony McEvoy
47 22313x DANCER’S KIN G 3 Phillip Stokes
48 631x DEALMAKER C 3 Chris Waller
49 1x DECLARATIONOFHEART C 3 Anthony Freedman
50 2x DESIGN ROUGE C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
51 243x111x DIO D’ORO C 3 Gary Portelli
52 2x DIPLOMATICO C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
53 DISCOMBE (NZ) C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
54 1x DOROZA (NZ) C 3 Matt Cumani
55 26x DUKE OF MAGNUS G 3 Shea Eden
56 641x EAST INDIAMAN C 3 Tony McEvoy
57 EMPATHY C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
58 32x25166x ENCRYPTION C 3 James Cummings
59 1x ESTHETIC C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
60 327x7x EXCELTIC C 3 Gary Portelli
61 7x14x EXTENDING G 3 Bruce Purcell
62 2x EXTRA BRUT C 3 Darren Weir
63 4x FANDRAL C 3 Peter Gelagotis
64 1x45x FAROOQ C 3 Tony McEvoy
65 2x3x411x2x FIGHTING HARADA C 3 Mick Price
66 FIORENTINO C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
67 37x542x FIRSTCLASS DREAMER C 3 Matthew Brown
68 544x3171x FUN FACT C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
69 417801x FUTOOH F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
70 35x GALWAY C 3 Mick Price
71 7x GARBO C 3 Darren Weir
72 9x GAYSON (NZ) G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
73 11x GEM SONG C 3 Kris Lees
74 GLOBAL EXCHANGE C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
75 83x GOD OF THUNDER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
76 211x GOOD ’N’ FAST C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
77 GOTTALUVTRUCKS G 3 Michael Moroney
78 11x GRAFF C 3 Kris Lees
79 GRAND JURY G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
80 20x5x GRAND SYMPHONY G 3 Robbie Griffiths
81 4225x1211x GRANNY RED SHOES F 3 Toby Edmonds
82 545x GREEN IVY G 3 Ken Keys
83 48x GREY KHAN C 3 Peter Gelagotis
84 GRINZINGER STAR (NZ) C 3 Danny O’Brien
85 HAVADUEL (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
86 127x HAWKSHOT C 3 Darren Weir
87 HICHAUX C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
88 1x7x4x HIGH RATIO C 3 Mick Price
89 HIGHLAND SKIPPER C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
90 40x1x HINCHRIDER G 3 Archie Alexander
91 9x HOLBURT (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
92 4115x HOME GROUND G 3 John Sargent
93 8140x HOME MADE G 3 John Sargent
94 817x HOME WIN C 3 John Sargent
95 HURRICANE FIGHTER (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
96 I AM FLYING C 3 Matthew Smith
97 I AM I SAID C 3 Darren Weir
98 5x IFYOUKNOWHATIMEAN C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
99 INCARNADINE (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
100 INTREPIDUS G 3 Kris Lees
101 IOWA HAWKEYE G 3 Michael Moroney
102 IRISH BUTTERFLY (NZ) C 3 Henry Dwyer
103 IRISH COUNTY C 3 Mick Price
104 8x2517x IRUKANDJI C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
105 3x JIMENEZ C 3 Michael Kent
106 JUNIPAL C 3 Darren Weir
107 1x JUST ROLLING C 3 Tony McEvoy
108 10x3x KINKY BOOM F 3 Tony McEvoy
109 13310x LEAN MEAN MACHINE C 3 Chris Waller
110 1x4342x LEGEND OF CONDOR C 3 Gerald Ryan
111 11x LEONARDO DA HINCHI C 3 Darren Weir
112 LESMURDIE G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
113 LIABILITY C 3 Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers
114 11x10649x LONG LEAF C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
115 3x LONGCLAW C 3 Mick Price
116 715x LOUIE THE LEGEND C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
117 77x LOVE MACHINE C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
118 LUMBERJACK (NZ) G 3 Chris Gibbs
119 MAFEKING C 3 Nigel Blackiston
120 11x MARCEL FROM MADRID G 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
121 212x MASTER ASH C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
122 MASTER ROCK C 3 Robbie Laing
123 MATOWI (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
124 MAWAARD C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
125 MERCHANT OF VENICE C 3 Jason Warren
126 4x15x MESSERSCHMITT C 3 Anthony Freedman
127 MEXICAN TYCOON (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
128 259x MICKEY BLUE EYES C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
129 MIG AIR C 3 Brent Stanley
130 1x MIG ENERGY G 3 Brent Stanley
131 7x11x MILITARY ZONE G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
132 2x MISS FABULASS F 3 Kris Lees
133 MISTER KRUMPETS C 3 Clinton McDonald
134 1x MORE SUNDAYS C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
135 MORE THAN A HORSE G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
136 2x108x MORE THAN EXCEED (NZ) C 3 Phillip Stokes
137 4x MR EXCLUSIVE G 3 Matthew Brown
138 6x MR GRIZZLE C 3 Darren Weir
139 13x MURLESS (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
140 512x MUSWELLBROOK G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
141 MY BOSS C 3 Darren Weir
142 56113x NATIVE SOLDIER C 3 Darren Weir
143 4342952x NERO CHIN CHIN G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
144 5108x NOT A SINGLE CENT C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
145 OCEAN ESSENCE (NZ) C 3 Darren Weir
146 16x OCEAN KNIGHT (NZ) C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
147 OCEAN SPY (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
148 OLE OLE (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
149 1206x OLLIVANDER C 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
150 2x32322x OOHOOD F 3 Tony McEvoy
151 7x OPPOSITE G 3 Danny O’Brien
152 324x655x ORCEIN G 3 Chris Waller
153 19x OSMIUM C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
154 1x O’TAUTO G 3 Greg Eurell
155 7x21035x OUTRAGEOUS C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
156 58x PERFECT AWARD G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
157 1x1L0x PERFORMER C 3 Chris Waller
158 0x PIERRO BELLE F 3 Tony McEvoy
159 PLANET WARRIOR G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
160 POSITIVE MIND G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
161 32x POWER OF ATTORNEY C 3 Tony Vasil
162 PREDECESSOR C 3 Dean Binaisse
163 4x PRINCE OF CAVIAR C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
164 PURE EXCELERATION C 3 Nigel Blackiston
165 5x PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) C 3 John P Thompson
166 QIJI EXPRESS (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
167 0x110x QUACKERJACK C 3 Mark Newnham
168 74x QUADRIGA C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
169 QUAFFANY G 3 Tony McEvoy
170 QUERCUS (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
171 436x QUICK NICK C 3 Paul Perry
172 212x69880x RAGGED RASCAL C 3 Paul Perry
173 2x RANIER C 3 James Cummings
174 137x REAL SUCCESS G 3 Matt Laurie
175 2x REGINAE F 3 Kris Lees
176 RELIABLE SON (NZ) C 3 Jason Warren
177 77x01x REPUBLIC G 3 John P Thompson
178 02x1x RESURGE C 3 Tony McEvoy
179 REVELMENT C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
180 00x REXX C 3 Chris Waller
181 RIVALRY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
182 6x1x ROBE DE FETE C 3 Robbie Griffiths
183 ROC DE KHAPER (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
184 111x ROCK HARD C 3 Byron Cozamanis
185 2x2x ROCK TYCOON C 3 Mick Price
186 2x RONAN’S ROCK C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
187 422x RUBAN BLEU C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
188 4x2x SACCHARO C 3 Archie Alexander
189 2x SACRED SWORD C 3 Tony McEvoy
190 77124x SALSA MAN C 3 Paul Perry
191 25120x SANCTIMONIOUS C 3 Tony McEvoy
192 34x110x SANTOS C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
193 5x SAVOIE e C 3 Darren Weir
194 SAVVY OAK (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
195 SCEPTER OF POWER C 3 Kris Lees
196 SEA WOLF C 3 Michael Kent
197 4x31591x SEABROOK (NZ) F 3 Mick Price
198 414200x SEBERATE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
199 SEBONNA G 3 Darren Weir
200 34x SECRET VEGA C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
201 SEMINOLES (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
202 21x SERGEANT C 3 James Cummings
203 31x SHAMINO G 3 David Brideoake
204 SHAMWOW (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
205 5x SHUFFLE UP G 3 Richard Freedman
206 6620x1x SIGNORE FOX C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
207 7x SIKORSKY C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
208 80x SKALACCI G 3 Archie Alexander
209 11x SMART ELISSIM G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
210 11x SMART MELODY F 3 Kris Lees
211 SMILING CITY G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
212 SNAP CRACKLE POP (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
213 42x2335x1x SPIN C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
214 STAR BANNER C 3 Greg Eurell
215 3x STAR MISSILE G 3 Greg Eurell
216 4253x STARVIRGO G 3 Anthony Freedman
217 STILL INVINCIBLE C 3 Tony McEvoy
218 3x332x STRATEGIC PHIL G 3 David Brideoake
219 SUBRAISE C 3 Darren Weir
220 x111113x2x SUNLIGHT F 3 Tony McEvoy
221 37x SURFLINER (NZ) C 3 Matt Cumani
222 1x5306x SWEET AVA F 3 Gerald Ryan
223 51x SYDNEY BLUE C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
224 140x SYD’S COIN C 3 Ken Keys
225 TASSIE O’REILLY (NZ) C 3 Darren Weir
226 TAVI MCBRIDE (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
227 8x TAVIRUN (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
228 6957x1x TAVISAN (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
229 TAXI G 3 Clinton McDonald
230 5310x TCHAIKOVSKY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
231 1x TEE TRAIN C 3 Symon Wilde
232 11x THE AUGUST C 3 Brent Stanley
233 111x THE AUTUMN SUN C 3 Chris Waller
234 THE DIFFERENCE C 3 Tony McEvoy
235 6x731x THE ENZO C 3 Mark Newnham
236 5x31x THE FOUNDER G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
237 131x THINKIN’ BIG C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
238 121x THORONDOR C 3 Robbie Laing
239 743x THUNDERDOME G 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
240 TIGRE ROYALE (NZ) G 3 Archie Alexander
241 215x3x TIN HAT C 3 James Cummings
242 620x3x TITAN BLINDERS C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
243 1x TONY NICCONI C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
244 TORMINO (NZ) C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
245 3x60x11x TOULOUSE G 3 David Payne
246 TROPE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
247 8x TURN THE TIDE G 3 Cindy Alderson
248 6x371131x UNFAIR DISMISSAL C 3 Tony McEvoy
249 35x UNGUARDED F 3 Richard Freedman
250 VANTASTIC G 3 Michael Moroney
251 8511x VASSILATOR (NZ) C 3 Colin Little
252 43745x VEGA ONE C 3 John P Thompson
253 VEGA RHYTHM (NZ) G 3 Darren Weir
254 VEGADAZE G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
255 7x VENDOME (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
256 02x VIGERE G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
257 304x VIRTUAL INSANITY G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
258 711x VISAO C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
259 223x WAGNER C 3 James Cummings
260 273x WATCHING C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
261 5x213x WHITELEY C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
262 5x252x WILD PLANET G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
263 2x WRECKING CREW G 3 Will Clarken
264 WRITE YOUR NAME C 3 Archie Alexander
265 56x YULONG AUGUST C 3 Darren Weir
266 YULONG EARTH C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
267 146122x ZOUSAIN C 3 Chris Waller

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

2018 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guine...

International Raider Benbatl C...

International Raider Benbatl Claims Ladbrokes Stakes, Now Eyes Cox Plate

Five-year old British import Benbatl has claimed a maiden win on Australian...

Toorak Handicap: Land of Plent...

Toorak Handicap: Land of Plenty Caps Big Day for Darren Weir

Case closed, Land of Plenty is a Group 1 horse. Darren Weir’s impressive...

2018 The Everest Results: Redz...

2018 The Everest Results: Redzel Wins

Redzel has done it again in the 2018 The Everest! It was almost an exact...

Ball of Muscle a Ball of Speed...

Ball of Muscle a Ball of Speed in Schillaci Stakes Win

Ball of Muscle has made it two-from-two at the 1100m journey, capturing the...

Horse Racing Today

Oohood can break the hoodoo in...

Smart Melody humming along nic...

Smart Melody humming along nicely towards 2018 Thousand Guineas

Unbeaten filly Smart Melody is humming along nicely as she steps up to Group 1...

Outside barrier ok for D’...

Outside barrier ok for D’Argento in 2018 Ladbrokes Stakes

Jockey James McDonald won’t offer the outside barrier as an excuse if race...

It won’t be Outrageous t...

It won’t be Outrageous to see an upset win in the 2018 Caulfield Guineas

Co-trainer Wayne Hawkes won’t be surprised to see his colt Outrageous score an...

Osborne Bulls ready to run in ...

Osborne Bulls ready to run in The Everest 2018

Late inclusion Osborne Bulls is ready to run the race of his life when he...

Race Results

2018 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas Results: The Autumn Sun Wins

International Raider Benbatl Claims Ladbrokes Stakes, Now Eyes Cox Plate

Toorak Handicap: Land of Plenty Caps Big Day for Darren Weir

2018 The Everest Results: Redzel Wins

Amphitrite New Oaks Favourite Following Thousand Guineas Win

Race Previews

Schillaci Stakes: Snitty Kitty a Strong Second-Elect Chance

Shoals The New Everest Favourite

Wet Track & Wide Draw No Worries For Le Romain

Homesman Could Be Melbourne Cup Bound With Caulfield Stakes Win

Oohood can break the hoodoo in the 2018 Caulfield Guineas

Fields & Form

Oohood can break the hoodoo in the 2018 Caulfield Guineas

Smart Melody humming along nicely towards 2018 Thousand Guineas

Outside barrier ok for D’Argento in 2018 Ladbrokes Stakes

It won’t be Outrageous to see an upset win in the 2018 Caulfield Guineas

Osborne Bulls ready to run in The Everest 2018