2016 Caulfield Guineas Second Acceptances Feature Divine Prophet

September 21, 2016

2016 Caulfield Guineas Second Acceptances Feature Divine Prophet

Divine Prophet is one of 48 three-year-olds still in contention for the Caulfield Guineas 2016 following second declarations for the October 8 showdown at Caulfield Racecourse.

Divine Prophet

Divine Prophet is among the early favourites featured in the 2016 Caulfield Guineas second acceptances. Photo: Steve Hart.

Cut from 128 nominations, this season’s $1 million Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) was one of the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival majors Racing Victoria (RV) took the next stage of acceptances for on Tuesday.

One of three Caulfield Guineas second acceptors for Team Hawkes, Divine Prophet leads all-in betting on the race at bookmakers around the country including Ladbrokes.com.au.

The Choisir colt won the Group 3 Up & Coming Stakes (1300m) two back before his brave fourth behind Astern in the Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) at Rosehill on September 10.

Golden Rose winner Astern was a notable non-acceptor for the Caulfield Guineas, instead being saved for the $500,000 Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m) over less distance at Flemington on VRC Derby Day, October 29.

Divine Prophet races again this weekend in Sydney’s Group 2 Stan Fox Stakes (1500m) over a Melbourne run in the Group 3 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas Prelude (1400m).

The Stan Fox Stakes has produced the past two Caulfield Guineas winners with Shooting To Win (2014) and Press Statement (2015) both completing the double Divine Prophet is after in 2016.

The other Hawkes Racing-trained Caulfield Guineas entries are the in-form So You Think colt Inference and undefeated Group 3 Ming Dynasty Quality winner Swear.

Swear is also accepted to run in Sydney this weekend in the Group 3 Gloaming Stakes (1800m).

Heading the Gloaming Stakes line-up as well as the post-second acceptances Caulfield Guineas ballot is the James Cummings-trained Prized Icon.

The More Than Ready colt won the Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) as a two-year-old on April 16 at Randwick, but has been out of the money in his two subsequent runs this time in.

Cummings also has his Golden Rose fifth-placed Artie Schiller colt Good Standing still in Caulfield Guineas contention.

Another highly-rated Group 1 winner also still in Caulfield Guineas 2016 contention is Kiwi raider Sacred Elixir.

Tony Pike trains the Pour Moir gelding who was last seen taking out Eagle Farm’s Group 1 J.J. Atkins (1600m) as a juvenile in the winter.

He lines up at the head of a capacity Caulfield Guineas Prelude field this weekend along with fellow New Zealand galloper Saracino prepared by Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman.

Baker & Forsman also have their Group 1 winning filly La Luna Rossa paid up for in the $500,000 Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) on Caulfield Guineas Day.

Godolphin head trainer John O’Shea may not have paid up for Astern, but the team are still well represented with five Caulfield Guineas second acceptors including Golden Rose third placegetter Impending.

O’Shea’s other entries are: Danehill Stakes runner-up Archives, Tessera, Drachenfels and Nemrud.

Last year’s Caulfield Guineas winning trainer Chris Waller is also in with big numbers, his second acceptances totalling seven.

Among Waller’s best chances of securing back-to-back Caulfield Guineas wins include Ming Dynasty runner-up High Mist and Snitzel colt Nikitas.

He also has the sole remaining filly still entered for the Caulfield Guineas in Golden Rose runner-up Omei Sword.

The 2016 Caulfield Guineas final acceptances are set for release on Tuesday October 4.

See below for the full Caulfield Guineas 2016 second declarations with updated markets now available at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2016 Caulfield Guineas Second Declarations

Caulfield Racecourse – 08/10/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight
1 x323211x46 PRIZED ICON C 3 James Cummings 1 56.5kg
2 132x830x60 NIKITAS C 3 Chris Waller 2 56.5kg
3 216x161x SACRED ELIXIR (NZ) G 3 Tony Pike 3 56.5kg
4 129×12 OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller 4 54.5kg
5 25x1031x46 VALLIANO G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 5 56.5kg
6 2x105x95 GOOD STANDING C 3 James Cummings 6 56.5kg
7 253×11 SARACINO (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 7 56.5kg
8 13×33 IMPENDING C 3 John O’Shea 8 56.5kg
9 114×72 TESSERA C 3 John O’Shea 9 56.5kg
10 1216×45 SEABURGE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 10 56.5kg
11 5x13x14 DIVINE PROPHET C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 11 56.5kg
12 2x2228x11 DETECTIVE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 12 56.5kg
13 1×1 SWEAR C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 13 56.5kg
14 112130 THRONUM C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 14 56.5kg
15 31×2 ARCHIVES C 3 John O’Shea 15 56.5kg
16 11×33 THROSSELL G 3 Ciaron Maher 16 56.5kg
17 6221×06 CELLARMAN C 3 Chris Waller 17 56.5kg
18 11 SILVERA C 3 Tony McEvoy 18 56.5kg
19 1240×11 HEY DOC G 3 Tony McEvoy 19 56.5kg
20 2x11x73 BLUE TYCOON G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 20 56.5kg
21 414×25 DAM READY G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 21 56.5kg
22 1×1 EVACUATION C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 22 56.5kg
23 11×0 YU LONG SHENG HUI C 3 Mick Price 23 56.5kg
24 8×164221 HIGH MIST C 3 Chris Waller 24 56.5kg
25 122534 WAZZENME C 3 Stuart Webb 25 56.5kg
26 55×1258 MEDITERRANEAN C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 26 56.5kg
27 1112 MANHATTAN STREET C 3 Lisa Latta 27 56.5kg
28 413×656 REVOLVING DOOR C 3 Clinton McDonald 28 56.5kg
29 21×11 INFERENCE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 29 56.5kg
30 634×11 VELADERO C 3 Chris Waller 30 56.5kg
31 15×18 URBAN RULER G 3 Greg Eurell 31 56.5kg
32 1×367 HARDHAM C 3 Mick Price 32 56.5kg
33 2x5370x41 EARTH C 3 Chris Waller 33 56.5kg
34 26×1 SO SI BON C 3 Robbie Laing 34 56.5kg
35 67×34221 SIMPLY INVINCIBLE G 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 35 56.5kg
36 213 KACHING C 3 Ciaron Maher 36 56.5kg
37 3×1 BARBIE’S BOY G 3 Louise Bonella 37 56.5kg
38 41×4 I’M TELLING YA C 3 Amy Johnston 38 56.5kg
39 15×3 OCTAVIAN AUGUSTUS C 3 Chris Waller 39 56.5kg
40 514 LAND OF PLENTY C 3 Mick Price 40 56.5kg
41 9015 LARRIKIN C 3 Brian McGrath 41 56.5kg
42 0x10 NORTHERN LION C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 42 56.5kg
43 224 DRACHENFELS C 3 John O’Shea 43 56.5kg
44 5×1 MANDALAY BAY G 3 Matt Laurie 44 56.5kg
45 1 MILWAUKEE G 3 Michael Moroney 45 56.5kg
46 542 NEMRUD C 3 John O’Shea 46 56.5kg
47 22 LUCKY BEAU C 3 Dean Binaisse 47 56.5kg
48 5 CHARLTON C 3 Robbie Griffiths 48 56.5kg

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Brave Smash to race in Chris W...

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbourne Cup Win with Surrey

A son of triple Melbourne Cup hero Makybe Diva, Surrey, could develop into a...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

Horse Racing Today

2018 Tattersall’s Club T...

2018 Tattersall’s Club T...

2018 Tattersall’s Club Tiara: Emergencies not needed, Prompt Response new favourite

The five emergencies were not needed which leaves the original field of...

Invincible Gem firms in 2018 T...

Invincible Gem firms in 2018 Tattersall’s Club Tiara betting

The Kris Lees trained Invincible Gem has been well supported in the betting...

An inside barrier to help Cham...

An inside barrier to help Champagne Cuddles claim Group 1 win in 2018 Tattersall’s Club Tiara

A good barrier draw will assist Champagne Cuddles in winning a maiden Group 1...

Tradesman is top weight for 20...

Tradesman is top weight for 2018 Tattersall’s Cup

Ipswich Cup winner Tradesman has been given the top weight for Saturday’s...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

The Goodwood Day Fields – National Stakes 2013

Adelaide Cup Winner Riayla Heads RA Lee Stakes Field 2013

Linton Continues Stradbroke Handicap 2013 Campaign in Adelaide

Can Moody Score Second Goodwood With Moment Of Change?