Keen Array is among the 2016 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes nominations

September 19, 2016

Keen Array is among the 2016 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes nominations

Last weekend’s Testa Rossa Stakes winner Keen Array is among the seventeen nominations for the 2016 Group 1 $500,000 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield on Saturday.

Keen Array, above, is among the nominations for the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes at Caulfield. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

Keen Array, above, is among the nominations for the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes at Caulfield. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

The Lindsay Park trained Keen Array was back in the winner’s circle at his second Spring Carnival run when he claimed a narrow victory over Well Sprung in the Listed $120,000 Flight Cancer Foundation Testa Rossa Stakes (1200m).

At his previous start the Bel Esprit four year old ran on well for a first up second to Voodoo Lad in the Listed $120,000 SAJ Fruit Supply Stakes (1200m) at Moonee Valley on September 3.

Lindsay Park co-trainers David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig have also nominated Fast ‘N’ Rocking for the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes.

Fast ‘N’ Rocking made up some ground from the back when third to Voodoo Lad in the Listed $120,000 Regal Roller Stakes (1200m) at Caulfield on August 13 but was then well beaten when eleventh to the same galloper in the SAJ Fruit Supply Stakes.

The Darren Weir trained Voodoo Lad is also nominated for the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes along with stalemate Telopea.

Telopea was a winner three runs back at Flemington in the $120,000 Leilani Series Final (1400m) on July 9 and will be stepping up to Group 1 company after finishing eighth last start in the Group 2 $200,000 Let’s Elope Stakes (1400m) at Flemington on September 10.

Sydney leading trainer Chris Waller has nominated Counterattack for the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes and the four year old is coming off a first up second to stablemate Mackintosh in the Group 2 $200,000 Task Retail Theo Marks Stakes (1300m) at Rosehill on September 10.

Counterattack is also nominated for the Group 2 $175,000 Shannon Stakes (1500m) at Rosehill on Saturday.

Stradbroke Handicap winner Under The Louvre is entered for the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes and will be better suited stepping up to 1400m following two runs back from a spell.

The Robert Smerdon trained six year old kicked off his Spring Carnival campaign with a second to Redzel in the Group 3 $150,000 The Resimax Stakes (1100m) at Caulfield on August 27 followed by a fourth to Faatinah in the Group 2 $200,000 Bobbie Lewis Quality (1200m) at Flemington on September 10.

The Ciaron Maher trained Bon Aurum was impressive when he found his way back into the winner’s circle in the Listed $120,000 The Sofitel (1400m) at Flemington on September 10 but will be stepping up sharply in class in the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes.

Thames Court has been racing consistently with placings from his last two starts with a second in the Group 3 $150,000 Ladbrokes Cockram Stakes (1200m) Caulfield on August 27 followed by a second in the Let’s Elope Stakes.

Sydney mare Tycoon Tara is stepping up form a last start fourth in the Theo Marks Stakes and the Peter and Paul Snowden trained mare is also nominated for the Group 2 $400,000 Ronald McDonald House Westmead Golden Pendant (1400m) at Rosehill.

New Zealand Derby winner Rangipo has been nominated for the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes and the Tony Pike trained four year old will be having his first run back since finishing ninth in the Group 3 $125,000 Sky Racing Fred Best Classic (1350m) at Doomben during the Brisbane Winter Carnival.

2016 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Rating
1 BADAWIYA Mick Price 96
2 BON AURUM Ciaron Maher 95
3 CHARMED HARMONY John Sadler 103
4 COUNTERATTACK Chris Waller 102
5 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 104
6 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell 87
7 KEEN ARRAY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 99
8 MR INDIVIDUAL Leon & Troy Corstens 79
9 RANGIPO Tony Pike 105
10 TELOPEA (GB) Darren Weir 90
11 THAMES COURT David Brideoake 95
12 TIVACI Michael Moroney 97
13 TYCOON TARA Peter & Paul Snowden 105
14 UNDER THE LOUVRE Robert Smerdon 110
15 VOODOO LAD Darren Weir 102
16 WELL SPRUNG Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor 86
17 XTRAVAGANT (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards 107

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

Capacity field of 16 for 2018 ...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final fie...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final field: English draws barrier 1

Rejuvenated Group 1 performer English has drawn barrier one in the final field...

A win by English in 2018 Kings...

A win by English in 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup could secure an Everest slot

Doomben 10,000 winner English could be racing for a slot in the 2018 The...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes nominations: Waller’s trio top 3 in betting

The Chris Waller trained two year ods  The Autumn Sun, Zousain and Lean Mean...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field