2014 Rough Habit Plate Field Features Glorious Lad

Shaune Ritchie’s Queensland Derby-bound Kiwi raider Glorious Lad looks one of the top chances in the Rough Habit Plate 2014 at Doomben Racecourse on Saturday.

Pheidon

Pheidon is one of the 2014 Queensland Derby hopes in Saturday's Rough Habit Plate field. Photo: Steve Hart.

A key event on the BTC Cup Day line-up, this year’s $125,000 Group 3 Mittys Rough Habit Plate (2000m) has drawn a final field of 14 three-year-olds.

Many are looking to secure a start in the upcoming Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m) on Stradbroke Handicap Day at Eagle Farm on June 7.

One of those is Falkirk gelding Glorious Lad who makes their Australian debut in Saturday’s Rough Habit Plate from barrier six with Kiwi expat James McDonald booked for the ride.

Glorious Lad has been in top form back home finishing out of the money just once in their nine career starts so far that have produced a trio of wins.

Third behind Puccini and subsequent ATC Oaks winner Rising Romance in the Group 1 NZ Derby (2400m) back on March 1, Glorious Lad was last seen finishing second to Telepathic in a Benchmark 85 over the mile on Anzac Day.

They’re tipped to improve as they get back up in distance in Brisbane however starting with the 2000m in the Rough Habit.

The horse that beat Glorious Lad home last start, Telepathic is also nominated for the 2014 Queensland Derby and runs in the Rough Habit Plate this weekend.

Donna Logan’s Mossman filly is two from two this time in and along with the Queensland Derby, is also one of the top early fancies for the $400,000 Group 1 Queensland Oaks (2400m) at Eagle Farm on May 31.

Saturday is also Telepathic’s first run on Aussie soil and she will jump from barrier seven with Mark Du Plessis over for the ride.

Another top Queensland Derby hope looking to stake their claims in the Rough Habit is then the Gai Waterhouse-trained Pheidon with the inside running from gate one.

Nash Rawiller replaces Tommy Berry on the Al Maher gelding who comes off a second behind Arabian Gold in the Group 3 Frank Packer Plate (2000m) at Randwick from April 26.

Before that they were sixth in the Group 2 Tulloch Stakes (2000m) when struggling on a Heavy-rated track on the back of a Group 2 Alister Clark Stakes (2040m) win at Moonee Valley on a Good (3).

Saturday is likely to be run on rain-affected ground however and so Pheidon will have to be at their best to overcome the unfavourable conditions.

Another top Sydney trainer with a top chance in the Rough Habit is then Chris Waller who won the race last year with Hawkspur who went on to claim the Queensland Derby trophy as well.

Waller is represented this year by Vilanova in barrier two with Kerrin McEvoy riding, the Commands gelding last seen running third to Destiny’s Kiss at Warwick Farm on Anzac Day.

Also coming via good form are the likes of the Helen Page-trained Red Dazzler gelding Rudy last seen finishing third in the Group 3 Gunsynd Classic, Trevor Bailey’s Gunsynd runner-up Avalanches and the Tony Gollan-trained Amexed in gate three coming off a Sunshine Coast win over the mile.

See the table below for the full Rough Habit Plate 2014 field, barriers, jockeys and set weights.

Rough Habit Plate betting is set to open at Ladbrokes.com.au shortly so head over to the country’s fastest growing bookie to open your account today and get in on the action!

2014 Rough Habit Plate Final Field & Barrier Draw

Doomben Race 6 – 3:05pm (AEST) – 10/05/2014

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Br. Wgt. Hcp. Rating
1 0x33771653 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2 57kg 86
2 1123162 PHEIDON Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 1 57kg 88
3 x61885x113 RUDY Helen Page Ms Tegan Harrison (a) 9 57kg 84
4 121214332 GLORIOUS LAD (NZ) Shaune Ritchie James McDonald 6 57kg 83
5 2419×1289 CADILLAC MOUNTAIN Peter G Moody Stephen Baster 12 57kg 75
6 413615×06 BODEGA NEGRA Bruce W Hill Jim Byrne 8 57kg 72.5
7 8634536112 AVALANCHES Trevor Bailey Scott Galloway 4 57kg 73
8 1453431550 CASARATI Bruce W Hill 5 57kg 68
9 6×11987 SAGUARO (NZ) Peter G Moody Chris Munce 14 57kg 67
10 4202×31 AMEXED (NZ) Tony Gollan Michael Rodd 3 57kg 64
11 462×11 ARKI Kelly Doughty Damian Browne 13 57kg 65
12 6042×6215 ROCK SCENT Kelly Schweida Michael Cahill 11 57kg 62
13 0x355x19 ALWAYS A GIBBERER John P Thompson Timothy Bell 10 57kg 61
14 212x5x11 TELEPATHIC (NZ) Donna Logan Mark Du Plessis 7 55kg 76

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.