58 Cox Plate 2013 Second Acceptances Include Atlantic Jewel

Despite suffering her first ever loss in the Underwood Stakes on the weekend, Mark Kavanagh’s star mare Atlantic Jewel heads the 2013 Cox Plate second declarations taken today by Racing Victoria for the Moonee Valley feature on Saturday October 26.

Atlantic Jewel

Atlantic Jewel (centre) is the top 2013 Cox Plate second acceptor. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

There were 90 first acceptors for this year’s $3 million Group 1 WS Cox Plate (2040m) earlier in the month, a figure cut to 58 at second declaration stage this week.

Triple Group 1 winner Atlantic Jewel won her opening nine career starts before her second to It’s A Dundeel in the Group 1 Underwood Stakes (1800m) last Saturday but remains the top fancy in early Cox Plate betting after being accepted for today.

It’s A Dundeel is also still in the mix, Murray Baker’s star Kiwi raider now a five time Group 1 winner and counting.

Occupying the third line of Cox Plate odds is then the Gai Waterhouse-trained Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes winner Fiorente who was today withdrawn from the $2.5 million Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) to focus solely on the weight-for-age race next month before the 2013 Melbourne Cup in November.

Waterhouse has four other Cox Plate hopes including her Caulfield Cup second acceptors Glencadam Gold and Ecuador but has withdrawn Bull Point from both the Cox and the $1 million Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) the Saturday before.

Other notable non-acceptors for the Cox Plate who are still on way to the Caulfield Cup are then the Peter Moody-trained Manighar, German import Waldpark and Roger James’ Kiwi visitor Silent Achiever.

There are also 12 three-year-olds still in Cox Plate contention this year but Chris Waller’s Golden Rose winner Zoustar was not one.

The most notable 3YO that looks to continue the good record of the youngsters in the classic is the Peter Snowden-trained dual Group 1 winning filly Guelph who was last seen winning Saturday’s Group 2 Tea Rose Stakes (1400m) in Sydney.

As for the international presence two invitational UK guests are still on track for a trip to the Valley this year with Arlington Million third palcegetter Side Glance and the Jane Chapple-Hyam-trained Mull Of Killough who will be ridden by Melbourne hoop Steve Arnold.

As for some of the other big name Cox Plate horses still in contention there is Melbourne Cup-bound Puissance De Lune, Atlantic Jewel’s stablemate Super Cool, and the Lloyd Williams-owned duo of Melbourne Cup winner Green Moon and Sea Moon.

2013 Cox Plate third acceptances are due to close at midday on Tuesday October 8.

Get behind your early picks for Australasia’s weight-for-age championship by signing up online with Ladbrokes.com.au where you’ll get access to all the hottest futures markets this spring.

2013 Cox Plate Second Declarations

Moonee Valley Racecourse – 26/10/2013

# Horse Trainer Weight
1 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey 59kg
2 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 59kg
3 FIORENTE (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 59kg
4 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 59kg
5 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 59kg
6 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 59kg
7 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara 59kg
8 KESAMPOUR (FR) Peter G Moody 59kg
9 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 59kg
10 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 59kg
11 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 59kg
12 MOURO (USA) Tony McEvoy 59kg
13 MR MOET Adam Durrant 59kg
14 MULL OF KILLOUGH (IRE) Jane Chapple-Hyam 59kg
15 MUTUAL TRUST (GB) Sam Pritchard-Gordon 59kg
16 PRINCE CHERI (FR) David Vandyke 59kg
17 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 59kg
19 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 59kg
20 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott 59kg
21 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding 59kg
22 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott 59kg
23 STRAWBERRY BOY Peter G Moody 59kg
24 TANBY Robert Hickmott 59kg
25 TREVIERES (FR) Markus Nigge 59kg
26 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes 59kg
27 YOUR HONOUR Greg Eurell 59kg
28 ASHOKAN Gai Waterhouse 57.5kg
29 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 57.5kg
30 FERLAX (NZ) Jim Conlan 57.5kg
31 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 57.5kg
32 HIGH ESTEEM Peter G Moody 57.5kg
33 HOSTING Greg Eurell 57.5kg
34 HVASSTAN Peter Gelagotis 57.5kg
35 IT’S A DUNDEEL (NZ) Murray Baker 57.5kg
36 KINGDOMS (NZ) John O’Shea 57.5kg
37 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller 57.5kg
38 SIZZLING Kelso Wood 57.5kg
39 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 57.5kg
40 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh 57.5kg
41 TOYDINI Guy Walter 57.5kg
42 ATLANTIC JEWEL Mark Kavanagh 57kg
43 OASIS BLOOM Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 57kg
44 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon Corstens 55.5kg
45 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners 55.5kg
46 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 55.5kg
47 CLUSTER Anthony Cummings 49.5kg
48 DRAGO Anthony Cummings 49.5kg
49 ECLAIR BIG BANG (NZ) Phillip Stokes 49.5kg
50 EQUATOR Gai Waterhouse 49.5kg
51 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes 49.5kg
52 HOOKED John P Thompson 49.5kg
53 LONG JOHN Peter Snowden 49.5kg
54 LONGMA Mick Price 49.5kg
55 PRINCE HARADA Tony Vasil 49.5kg
56 SHAMUS AWARD Danny O’Brien 49.5kg
57 GREGERS David Hayes 47.5kg
58 GUELPH Peter Snowden 47.5kg