Caulfield Cup 2011 Nominations Feature Melbourne Cup Winners

Racing Victoria today took the early entries for a number of the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival’s crucial feature races with 236 stayers making up the list of 2011 Caulfield Cup nominations including reigning Melbourne Cup winner Americain.

Americain

2010 Melbourne Cup winner Americain is among this year's Caulfield Cup nominations

Connections of the Alain De Royer Dupre-trained champion Americain have confirmed plans to return down under and target successive victories in the $6 million Group 1 Melbourne Cup (3200m), with the Caulfield Cup also on the six-year-olds’ spring hit list.

“He looks as good as last year, he’s got his mind back on the job,” Americain’s Australian part-owner Gerry Ryan said.

One of the ‘Big Three’ thoroughbred majors during the Victorian spring racing season along with the 2011 Cox Plate and 2011 Melbourne Cup, the $2.5 million Group 1 BMW Caulfield Cup (2400m) is scheduled to light-up Caulfield Racecourse this year on Saturday October 15.

Nominations for the Caulfield Cup 2011 were up one on the 235 horses entered for the event last year.

Along with Americain, another former Melbourne Cup winner on the Caulfield Cup path this spring is the Robert Hickmott-trained Efficient, the Zabeel gelding winning the 2007 Emirates Melbourne Cup.

Efficient is a surprise entry for the Caulfield Cup, the eight-year-old not seen on the racecourse since their Group 1 Turnbull Stakes success three springs ago.

Early Caulfield Cup betting markets are lead by a trio of female contenders with the Peter Moody-trained Lights of Heaven ($13), Queensland Oaks winning Kiwi Scarlett Lady ($15) and dual Group 1 champion Shamrocker ($17).

Along with the current Caulfield Cup betting favourite, Victoria’s Premiership winning trainer Moody has paid the nomination fee for nine other horses including last year’s Caulfield Guineas winner Anacheeva.

Also among the top nominees is defending Caulfield Cup winner Descarado, rated a $26 chance in the Caulfield Cup odds to win back-to-back editions of the race, as well as New Zealand galloper Harris Tweed who finished second in the event last year.

Other notable 2011 Caulfield Cup nominees include:

  • Absolutely (Michael Kent) – Redoute’s Choice mare who won the Group 1 AJC Oaks (2400m) at Randwick last start
  • Glass Harmonium (Michael Moroney) – Star import for Moroney, won the Eagle Farm Cup at their third start in Australia, set to improve over more distance this spring
  • Maluckyday (Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes) – Runner-up in the Melbourne Cup last year and early favourite to win this year’s Melbourne Cup
  • Lion Tamer (Murray & Bjorn Baker) – New Zealand-trained four-year-old, winner of the 2010 Victoria Derby last spring
  • My Kingdom Of Fife (Chris Waller) – One of Waller’s best-ever imports, won their opening three races in Australia including the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes
  • Sincero (Stephen Farley) – Untapped Wyong galloper won six straight earlier in their career before hitting the big time with an upset win in the Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap during the Brisbane Winter Carnival

One notable omission from the Caulfield Cup nominations is Jimmy Choux, John Bary’s glamour Kiwi galloper who won the Rosehill Guineas in Sydney during the autumn.

As throughout Caulfield Cup history, this year’s race is set to feature a strong international presence with headline overseas raiders nominated including former Melbourne Cup runner-up Bauer, the fellow Luca Cumani-trained Drunken Sailor, and Ed Dunlop’s Red Cadeaux.

The number of gallopers heading towards the first of the spring cups will be cut when Caulfield Cup first declarations are taken on Tuesday September 6, 2011.

Third declarations will follow on October 4 before the 2011 Caulfield Cup final field of acceptors is released on Tuesday October 11.

Other spring feature race nominations released today included 2011 Cox Plate, 2011 Caulfield Guineas and 2011 Thousand Guineas.

To access the best futures betting markets for all the upcoming spring races in Melbourne and Sydney, visit Luxbet now and open your account with the online bookmaker that offers better odds and bigger payouts.

2011 BMW Caulfield Cup Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 ABOVE AVERAGE (IRE) Lee Freedman
2 ABSOLUTELY Michael Kent
3 ABSOLUTELYAWESOME (NZ) Michael Moroney
4 AGENT BAUER Gwenda Markwell
5 AKINOSHIRABE (JPN) John P Thompson
6 AKZAR (IRE) Robert Hickmott
7 ALANDI (IRE) Robert Hickmott
8 ALCOPOP Jake Stephens
9 ALLANTHUS Brian Jenkins
10 ALLIED POWERS (IRE) Michael Bell
11 ALMODOVAR (NZ) Peter G Moody
12 ALTIUS Chris Waller
13 AMBER GREY (IRE) Robert Hickmott
14 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre
15 ANACHEEVA Peter G Moody
16 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer
17 AT FIRST SIGHT (IRE) Robert Hickmott
18 BASE (NZ) Robert Hickmott
19 BAUER (IRE) Luca Cumani
20 BEAT BLACK (JPN) Hitoshi Nakamura
21 BELLABACI (NZ) Leon Corstens
22 BLACK AND BENT Robert Smerdon
23 BLACK NINJA (NZ) Leon Corstens
24 BLACKIE (NZ) Michael Kent
25 BOOM ’N’ ZOOM Ken Keys
26 BOOMING (NZ) Jeff Lynds
27 BRAYROAN (NZ) Chris Waller
28 BRAZILIAN PULSE (NZ) Michael Moroney
29 BRIDGESTONE (NZ) Neville Parnham
30 BRIGHT HORIZON (GB) Robert Hickmott
31 BRILLIANT LIGHT Kerry Parker
32 BUDAI (GER) David Hayes
33 BUILDER O’REILLY (NZ) Leon Corstens
34 CEDARBERG Pat Carey
35 C’EST LA GUERRE (NZ) Robert Hickmott
36 CHARTREUX David Hayes
37 COLDENS CHOICE Greg Eurell
38 COMPOUND (NZ) Robert Hickmott
39 COSMONAUT Bart Cummings
40 CROCODILE CANYON (NZ) Kevin Myers
41 DANAUPAIR STARLET Patrick Payne
42 DANGEROUS MIDGE (USA) Brian Meehan
43 DEAD END (NZ) Michael Moroney
44 DECEMBER DRAW (IRE) Mark Kavanagh
45 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
46 DIYARAKA (FR) Michael Moroney
47 DOMESKY Michael Kent
48 DON CARLOS (GER) Michael Moroney
49 DON’T PUT IT THERE (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee
50 DREAM PEDLAR Troy Blacker
51 DREAMAWAY Dean Binaisse
52 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Luca Cumani
53 DUBLIN DARLIN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer
54 DUNADEN (FR) Mikel Delzangles
55 EAU DE DALI Shaun Dwyer
56 EFFICIENT (NZ) Robert Hickmott
57 ELMS Robert Hickmott
58 ELUSIVE KING Peter G Moody
59 ERUPTIOUS (NZ) Michael Kent
60 EXCEPTIONALLY (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
61 EXCLUDED (NZ) Robert Hickmott
62 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes
63 FANJURA (IRE) Lee Freedman
64 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse
65 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott
66 FINIGUERRA Darryl Dodson
67 FLAT CHAT John Sadler
68 FOLDING GEAR (NZ) Lee & Shannon Hope
69 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
70 FOREVERCLEVER (NZ) Nigel Brown
71 FOXHAM Tony McEvoy
72 GALIZANI John P Thompson
73 GIGINO (NZ) Chris Waller
74 GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) Michael Moroney
75 GO WITH THE FLO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
76 GOPANA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
77 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
78 GUEST WING Shane A Edwards
79 HARRIS TWEED (GB) William Haggas
80 HARRIS TWEED (NZ) Murray Baker
81 HAWK ISLAND (IRE) Chris Waller
82 HEEZ BORN LUCKY (NZ) Leigh Childs
83 HEIDILICIOUS (NZ) John Sadler
84 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
85 HIDDEN GEM David Vandyke
86 HISSING SID Bill & Symon Wilde
87 HUSSONATOR Darryl Hansen
88 ILLO (GER) Bart Cummings
89 ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) Chris Waller
90 I’M IMPOSING (GB) Robert Hickmott
91 INNOCENT LADY (NZ) Graeme Sanders
92 IRISH GOLFER (NZ) John Sadler
93 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan
94 ISHANT Peter G Moody
95 KIM DIVINE Bart Cummings
96 KIM WARRIOR Bart Cummings
97 KING DIAMOND Peter G Moody
98 KING GLADIATOR Chris Waller
99 KING TOP GUN (JPN) Ippo Sameshima
100 KING’S ROSE (NZ) Peter G Moody
101 KITTENS Mark Kavanagh
102 LALLA ROOKH Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
103 LAMASERY David Vandyke
104 LANGRIDGE STREET Michael Hibbs
105 LARISTAN (FR) David Hayes
106 LETHAL ARROW Peter G Moody
107 LEVECHE (NZ) Bart Cummings
108 LIGHT BRIGADE Gai Waterhouse
109 LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody
110 LINTON Robert Hickmott
111 LION TAMER (NZ) Murray Baker
112 LITTORIO Nigel Blackiston
113 LONDON STRIPE (IRE) Robert Hickmott
114 LOPOV (NZ) Danny O’Brien
115 LORDOFTHEPARROTS (NZ) Michael Moroney
116 LUCAS CRANACH (GER) Sascha Smrczek
117 LUCKY EIGHTY EIGHT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
118 MACEDONIAN (NZ) Peter G Moody
119 MADANG FLYER (NZ) Peter G Moody
120 MAKANI BISTY (JPN) Yoshito Yahagi
121 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
122 MANIGHAR (FR) Luca Cumani
123 MANY STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
124 MARAASEEM David Hayes
125 MARDEN (IRE) Chris Waller
126 MASTER O’REILLY (NZ) Judy Mawer
127 MEINER KITZ (JPN) Sakae Kunieda
128 MIDAS TOUCH (GB) Robert Hickmott
129 MIDNIGHT MARTINI Mark Kavanagh
130 MIGHTY HIGH (FR) John Moore
131 MIRJULISA LASS Gregory Hickman
132 MODULE (NZ) Peter Gelagotis
133 MODUN (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute
134 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher
135 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
136 MUSHATTA Mark Kavanagh
137 MY BENTLEY (NZ) Michael Kent
138 MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (GB) Chris Waller
139 MY SCOTSGREY (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
140 NEVER FORGET (FR) Luca Cumani
141 NEXTANIX Kerry Parker
142 NIBLICK Robert Hickmott
143 NIWOT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
144 NOBLE PARK (NZ) Michael Moroney
145 OLDER THAN TIME Gai Waterhouse
146 OLYMPIC WIN (NZ) Robert Smerdon
147 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse
148 PADDY O’REILLY (NZ) Robert Smerdon
149 PEGEMBAK Bart Cummings
150 PENQUIL (NZ) Peter Morgan
151 PERFECT PECS Rick Hore-Lacy
152 PIERREMONT EXPRESS Gary Searle
153 PINKER PINKER Greg Eurell
154 PINNACLES Rick Hore-Lacy
155 PLANET PURPLE Kerry Parker
156 PLATINUM PASSION Michael Moroney
157 PLAYING GOD Neville Parnham
158 PRAECIDO (NZ) David Payne
159 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings
160 PRESSDAY Chris Waller
161 RAFFAELLO Patrick F Ryan
162 REBEL RAIDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
163 REBEL SOLDIER (IRE) David Hayes
164 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop
165 RED COLOSSUS Greg Eurell
166 RED EYE SPECIAL (NZ) Anthony Cummings
167 RED RULER (NZ) John Sargent
168 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan
169 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell
170 RICEMAN Dean Saxon
171 RIGHT OF REFUSAL Nigel Blackiston
172 ROI D’JEU (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
173 ROTHERA Ben Currie
174 RUSTICATED John Sadler
175 SADALBARI Michael Kent
176 SAHARA SUN (CHI) Luca Cumani
177 SAPTAPADI (IRE) Brian Ellison
178 SCARLETT LADY (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
179 SEAN BAILE MOR Todd Balfour
180 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg
181 SEGURO (NZ) Brian Jenkins
182 SEPTEMBER MORN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
183 SHADOWOFEXCELLENCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
184 SHAMROCKER (NZ) Danny O’Brien
185 SHEAHAN Robert Hickmott
186 SHEWAN Robert Smerdon
187 SHOOTOFF (NZ) Graeme Rogerson
188 SHOWCAUSE Frank Ritchie
189 SINCERO Stephen Farley
190 SMOKIN’ JOEY Lee Freedman
191 SOUTHERN SPEED Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
192 SPECHENKA Ben Ahrens
193 STAND TO GAIN (IRE) Chris Waller
194 STRATOCRACY Michael Moroney
195 STUDLEY PARK Robert Hickmott
196 SUNSET CAFE Leon Corstens
197 SURFACE TENSION (IRE) Michael Moroney
198 SWEETEST MELODY Gai Waterhouse
199 SWIFT JUDGEMENT Bart Cummings
200 SYREON Chris Waller
201 TACTIC (GB) David Hayes
202 TACTICIAN (GB) Michael Bell
203 TAKE OUT Ron Johnson
204 TAKE THE MOMENT Leon Corstens
205 TAMANU PARK Bart Cummings
206 TANBY Robert Hickmott
207 TARA MAN Tony McEvoy
208 TEARDROP ROCK Gai Waterhouse
209 TELESMON Chris Waller
210 THE BIG STEEL Matt Laurie
211 THE CHEVRON (NZ) John Sadler
212 THE VERMINATOR Chris Waller
213 TINSELTOWN (NZ) Michael Moroney
214 TITCH (NZ) Kevin Myers
215 TOM’S ROCKET Joseph Pride
216 TOORAK TOFF Rick Hore-Lacy
217 TORIO’S QUEST Brett Partelle
218 TRAILBLAZER (JPN) Yasutoshi Ikee
219 TRAIN CRUSHER (NZ) Shane A Edwards
220 TRUSTING John P Thompson
221 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
222 UCHIMURA Tony McEvoy
223 UNUSUAL SUSPECT (USA) Michael Kent
224 VALDEMORO Gai Waterhouse
225 VESPER Robert Hickmott
226 VIGOR (NZ) Danny O’Brien
227 VIKING LEGEND Ross Simpson & Tracey Barnes
228 WARRIOR WITHIN Bruce W Hill
229 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
230 WINDSURFER Anthony Cummings
231 YAMAVITE (NZ) Michael Moroney
232 ZACK HALL (FR) Mikel Delzangles
233 ZAGREB David Hayes
234 ZARA DANCER (NZ) Bruce Wallace
235 ZAUBERIN Russell Cameron
236 ZENAWOMANN Mark Kavanagh