2010 Victoria Derby Nominations Features 88 Entries

A star-studded list featuring 88 of the season’s leading three-year-olds have been nominated for the $1.5 million Group 1 AAMI Victoria Derby (2500m) when the entries closed at midday today.

The 2010 AAMI Victoria Derby will take place at Flemington on Saturday October 30 at the first meeting of the esteemed Melbourne Cup Carnival.

Local Flemington-based trainer Michael Moroney won last year’s Victoria Derby with Monaco Consul and has nominated six of his horses for the 2010 edition seeking back-to-back success in the classic three-year-olds’ race of the year.

Moroney’s entries for the 2010 Victoria Derby are Absolutelyawesome, Guns Blazing, Missing In Action, Muirfield, Quarterbar and Stratocracy.

Notable 2010 Victoria Derby Nominations:

  • Altius (Tony Vasil)
  • Praecido (David Payne)
  • Anacheeva (Peter Moody)
  • Retrieve (Peter Snowden)
  • Giresun (Peter Snowden)

Other notable nominees include Tony Vasil’s consistent colt Altius, the David Payne-trained Praecido and Peter Moody’s star Caulfield Guineas Prelude winner Anacheeva.

Moody has also nominated Eclair Surprise, Servant and White Universe for the Victoria Derby.

Another earlier spring winner among the entries is Gloaming Stakes champion Retrieve from the stables of Peter Snowden, nominated along with stablemates Bullbars and Newcastle Spring Stakes runner-up Giresun.

The 2010 Crown Oaks Nominations were also released today with the finest spring fillies entered including the in-form More Strawberries.

Premier online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au are set to open betting on both of the spring features soon so get ready to lock in your favourites at a great early price by signing up now!

2010 AAMI Victoria Derby Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 A SILKY MOMENT Leon Corstens
2 ABSOLUTELYAWESOME (NZ) Michael Moroney
3 ACCLAIMED CHAOS Peter Healey
4 ACE ACOSTA Lee Freedman
5 ALMINDORO Steve Richards
6 ALTIUS Tony Vasil
7 ANACHEEVA Peter G Moody
8 BLACK STORM Mick Price
9 BREAK A THEORY Hiroshi Miyamoto
10 BULLBARS Peter Snowden
11 CHICO BONITO Jason Coyle
12 COCO DUBAWI Gary Portelli
13 COSMONAUT Bart Cummings
14 DANCEZ VOUS (NZ) Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
15 DANEMARK Lee Freedman
16 DIGITAL FORTRESS (NZ) Guy Walter
17 DOMESKY Michael Kent
18 ECLAIR SURPRISE Peter G Moody
19 EIKEPT Tony McEvoy
20 EPIC DRAGON Leon Corstens
21 FAMOUS CHOICE Anthony Cummings
22 FLYING CHARLIE Lee Freedman
23 FROM LONDON John P Thompson
24 GIRESUN Peter Snowden
25 GLACIER KING Peter White
26 GOLD ARENA Rick Worthington
27 GOOD VIEW Bart Cummings
28 GRAND HEIST Monica Croston
29 GUNS BLAZING (NZ) Michael Moroney
30 HOWDIDDYDOIT Rick Worthington
31 I THINK I DO Bart Cummings
32 INTENCION Tony Vasil
33 KERCHINGS Anthony Cummings
34 KIRINATA Paul Perry
35 KUDAKULARI (NZ) Bart Cummings
36 LION TAMER (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker
37 LIVEANDLETDIE Mark Kavanagh
38 LUCKYI’MBAREFOOT Tracey Templeton
39 MACKADOO (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker
40 MEEZAAH David Hayes
41 MILESTONE Lee Freedman
42 MISSING IN ACTION (NZ) Michael Moroney
43 MR BISSET Danny O’Brien
44 MUCHOS RESPECTOS (NZ) Danny O’Brien
45 MUIRFIELD (NZ) Michael Moroney
46 MUKARRAR David Hayes
47 MUKTASHEF David Hayes
48 NECKER ISLAND Shaun Dwyer
49 OFORAWESOME (NZ) Michael Kent
50 ORIGINATE John P Thompson
51 PERFECT PECS Rick Hore-Lacy
52 PILOT’S CHOICE Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
53 PITT STREET David Hayes
54 POLYGON PRANKSTER Shaun Dwyer
55 PRAECIDO (NZ) David Payne
56 PRINSEN Dean Binaisse
57 QUARTERBAR Michael Moroney
58 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan
59 RETRIEVE Peter Snowden
60 RULING HEART Michael Templeton
61 RUN FOR LEVI John P Thompson
62 SADDLE THE STARS Chris Ryan
63 SAMBORA Karen Fox
64 SCOTLAND THE BRAVE Danny O’Brien
65 SERVANT Peter G Moody
66 SEVENTH BULLET John McArdle
67 SHADOWOFEXCELLENCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
68 SHADOWS IN THE SUN Anthony Cummings
69 SHOOTOFF (NZ) Graeme Rogerson
70 SILKY WARRIOR Colette Cooper
71 SMOKIN’ JOEY Lee Freedman
72 SPARKLING VICTORY Joe Lockyer
73 SPEELER Leigh Childs
74 STRAIGHT ARROW (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
75 STRATOCRACY Michael Moroney
76 TEN BELLS INN Brad Cole
77 THE BLUES David Hayes
78 THE CHEVRON (NZ) Leon Corstens
79 THE RUFFIAN Lee Freedman
80 TOO DEADLY Mark Kavanagh
81 ULUNDI Pat Carey
82 VALEDICTORIAN David Hayes
83 WAVE DANCING Anthony Cummings
84 WHITE KNIGHT (NZ) Brad Peterson
85 WHITE UNIVERSE Peter G Moody
86 ZAKUMI Tim Martin
87 ZENOCOIN (NZ) Patrick Payne
88 ZIGSTROEM David Hayes