2010 Crown Oaks Nominations Features 89 Entries

September 21, 2010

2010 Crown Oaks Nominations Features 89 Entries

Eighty-nine of the classiest three-year-old fillies have been entered for the $1 million Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m) when nominations for the spring feature closed at noon today.

The 2010 Crown Oaks will take place at Flemington on Thursday November 4 on the third meeting of the famous four-day Melbourne Cup Carnival.

Last year’s Crown Oaks was won by Bart Cummings’ champion Faint Perfume, but the legendary Cups King has entered just two of his fillies in this year’s Crown Oaks with Ardeche and Quick Thinking.

The filly sure to be at the top of the Crown Oaks betting at Sportsbet is the Gai Waterhouse-trained More Strawberries.

The in-form daughter of More Than Ready has enjoyed wins in the Furious Stakes and Tea Rose Stakes already this spring, making her a favourite with the punters.

Waterhouse has also entered Live And Learn, Meditation and Zutara in the 2010 Crown Oaks.

Notable 2010 Crown Oaks Nominations:

  • More Strawberries (Gai Waterhouse)
  • Divorces (Peter Snowden)
  • Heartsareforlove (John P Thompson)
  • Willow Creek (Peter Moody)
  • Ringa Ringa Rosie (Bevan & Richard Laming)
  • Pinker Pinker (Greg Eurell)
  • Yosei (Stuart Webb)

Other early favourites among the Crown Oaks nominations include Newcastle Spring Stakes placegetter Heartsareforlove, Magic Night Stakes winner Willow Creek, AJC Sires Produce Stakes champion Yosei and Peter Snowden’s Thousand Guineas Prelude winner Divorces.

The VRC also released the 2010 Victoria Derby Nominations today featuring 88 three-year-olds including Gloaming Stakes winner Retrieve and Caulfield Guineas Prelude champion Anacheeva.

Betting markets for both the Victoria Derby and Crown Oaks will open at Australia’s leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au shortly so take a few minutes to sign up now to get in on the action!

2010 Crown Oaks Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 AIN’TNOFALLENSTAR Lee Freedman
2 ALITTLEBITOFMONICA Marc Conners
3 AMBERS WALTZ John O’Shea
4 ANOTHER SUNDAY Peter G Moody
5 ARDECHE (NZ) Bart Cummings
6 ARIZONA MISS (NZ) Michael Kent
7 BABOOSH David Hayes
8 BECERRA Lee Freedman
9 BELLE CHANTECLER (NZ) Lee Freedman
10 BOUGGIE DANZER Robbie Griffiths
11 BRAZILIAN PULSE (NZ) Michael Moroney
12 BRIDE SALAMA Anthony Cummings
13 CHULA VISTA Anthony Cummings
14 COUNT YOUR FINGERS John P Thompson
15 CRAFTY LADY John Symons & Sheila Laxon
16 DANCING ATTENDANCE Guy Walter
17 DIVORCES Peter Snowden
18 DIZLAGO Lee Freedman
19 ELITE EBONY Michael Templeton
20 EVIDENTIA David Hayes
21 FEMALE AGENT John McArdle
22 FIBRILLATION Tim Martin
23 FLEUR DE LOUIS Dean Binaisse
24 FOREVERCLEVER (NZ) Shane A Edwards
25 GIGGLESWICK Lee Freedman
26 HEARTSAREFORLOVE John P Thompson
27 HIDDEN KISSES Robert Heathcote
28 HIGHLAND MARY Paul Messara
29 JADE’S DILEMMA Lee Freedman
30 JALSAH David Hayes
31 KITTENS Mark Kavanagh
32 KOALA BEAR Lee Freedman
33 KRUPP DIAMOND Patrick Payne
34 L’INQUISITOR Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
35 LADY CHRISTINE Anthony Cummings
36 LADY OF THE GARTER Tony Noonan
37 LALLA ROOKH Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
38 LIVE AND LEARN Gai Waterhouse
39 LORNA’S LASS John McArdle
40 LUDKA Lee Freedman
41 MAGHREB Guy Walter
42 MAGIC TARTAN (NZ) John P Thompson
43 MARAASEEM David Hayes
44 MARGIELA (NZ) David Hayes
45 MEDITATION Gai Waterhouse
46 MELTED Leon Corstens
47 MILENKA Rick Hore-Lacy
48 MISS VINNOIRE Lindsey Smith
49 MORE STRAWBERRIES Gai Waterhouse
50 MY SYDNEY ROSE Danny O’Brien
51 OUR PRIDE AND JOY Patrick Payne
52 PINKER PINKER Greg Eurell
53 PLACEMENT (NZ) Danny O’Brien
54 PLASTIC FANTASTIC Anthony Cummings
55 PRECIOUS LORRAINE David Hayes
56 PRETTY YARRA Go Shigemi
57 PRINCESS TOSHI Rick Hore-Lacy
58 QUEEN’S FASHION David Hayes
59 QUICK THINKING (NZ) Bart Cummings
60 REEM David Payne
61 REMEMBER Shane A Edwards
62 RINGA RINGA ROSIE Bevan & Richard Laming
63 SASA Tim Martin
64 SAYAHAILMARY Peter G Moody
65 SEAN BAILE MOR Todd Balfour
66 SERENE TANIE Robbie Laing
67 SET TO UNLEASH John P Thompson
68 SHAMROCKER (NZ) Danny O’Brien
69 SHEZATEN (NZ) Tony Vasil
70 SHYLIGHT David Brideoake
71 SLOW THE FLOW Matthew Smith
72 SONG SHAN Anthony Cummings
73 SPEED OF DARK Grant Craven
74 SPURCIFIC Robbie Griffiths
75 STELLA DENON Kieran Barry
76 STRUM CHA Mark Kavanagh
77 SUSSURO Tony Noonan
78 TOP BILLING (NZ) Phillip Stokes
79 VENUS’S DREAM Guy Walter
80 VERY CHERRY Leon Corstens
81 WAVE DANCING Anthony Cummings
82 WILDCAT STRIKE Robbie Griffiths
83 WILFUL HEIRESS Kieran Barry
84 WILLOW CREEK Peter G Moody
85 YOSEI Stuart Webb
86 ZABILLIE Gary Portelli
87 ZIGZAG Guy Walter
88 ZUBBAYA Lee Freedman
89 ZUTARA Gai Waterhouse

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

Capacity field of 16 for 2018 ...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final fie...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final field: English draws barrier 1

Rejuvenated Group 1 performer English has drawn barrier one in the final field...

A win by English in 2018 Kings...

A win by English in 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup could secure an Everest slot

Doomben 10,000 winner English could be racing for a slot in the 2018 The...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes nominations: Waller’s trio top 3 in betting

The Chris Waller trained two year ods  The Autumn Sun, Zousain and Lean Mean...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field