2017 Coolmore Classic Field of 19 Released

A bumper nineteen final acceptances make up the official Coolmore Classic 2017 field at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse this Saturday in Sydney.

Dixie Blossoms

Trainer Guy Walter is after a second Coolmore Classic win on the trot saddling-up Dixie Blossoms in the 2017 edition this Saturday in Sydney. Photo: Steve Hart.

Running as Rosehill Race 7 at 4:15pm (AEDT), this season’s $600,000 Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) has attracted just one under capacity with plenty of depth among the fillies and mares facing off in the handicap clash.

Heading the Coolmore Classic weights on 58kg and suffering an early blow drawing out wide in barrier 17 is John Thompson’s Group 1 winner First Seal.

She hasn’t raced since a close eighth in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) at Flemington in the spring, but has been brought on fitness-wise with two winning Sydney trials.

First Seal is out to make history however as the first Coolmore Classic winner from wider than barrier 16 in over 30 years and has Blake Shinn – who won the race aboard Appearance (2013) – in the saddle first-up.

Thompson has also accepted for Bernardini six-year-old Zanbagh who comes off a second in the mud at Randwick a fortnight back behind Dixie Blossoms in the Group 2 Guy Walter Stakes (1400m).

That race produced last year’s Coolmore Classic winner Peeping (3rd in 2016) and the Guy Walter Stakes winner Dixie Blossoms also features in the Group 1 rematch on Saturday.

Prepared by last year’s winning trainer Ron Quinton, Dixie Blossoms is third-up on the weekend and proved her mudlark status running away with the Guy Walter Stakes by over six lengths.

Any rain around in Sydney this weekend puts her right in the mix again, despite the four-year-old going up from 55kg to 56kg.

Tim Clark retains the ride and Dixie Blossoms jumps from barrier 12, the same barrier her ill-fated stablemate Peeping won from last Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

There are three other last start winners in the Coolmore Classic field this season including the Benjamin Smith-trained In Her Time chasing a fifth win on the trot.

The Newcastle-based daughter of Time Thief is undefeated this preparation and was last seen winning the Group 2 Millie Fox Stakes (1300m) at the Rosehill track on February 18 carrying 56kg to her 2.3 length win.

Joshua Parr retains the ride on the weekend from gate 10 where In Her Time gets in on the same weight.

Also out to extend winning streaks are the Andrew Noblet-trained Silent Sedition in the second widest barrier (18 of 19) and the Australian Oaks-bound Kiwi raider La Bella Diosa drawn a treat in gate three.

Silent Sedition has finished in the money in her ten latest starts going back to March last year including a Group 1 Schweppes Oaks (2000m) second in Adelaide and last start Group 3 Mannerism Stakes (1400m) victory at Caulfield.

She heads to Sydney for first time on the weekend and how she handles the nasty barrier and right-handed way of racing will be key to her keeping the place-getting streak in order.

La Bella Diosa debuted down under for Mandy & Matt Brown winning the Group 2 Surround Stakes (1400m) at Randwick on a Heavy (9) track.

The three-year-old daughter of So You Think won the Group 1 NZ 1000 Guineas (1600m) the start before back home in November and tracks towards a Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) run at Randwick in April.

See below for the full Coolmore Classic 2017 field, barriers, jockeys and weights before heading to Ladbrokes.com.au for the best markets on the race this weekend at the home of Odds Boost (T&Cs apply).

2017 Coolmore Classic Final Field & Barrier Draw

Rosehill Race 7 (4:15pm) – 11/03/2017

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 x1240x518x FIRST SEAL John P Thompson Blake Shinn 17 58kg 109
2 2x20214x31 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Tim Clark 12 56kg 105
3 x9205x1111 IN HER TIME Benjamin Smith Joshua Parr 10 56kg 105
4 x3611x9213 GLOBAL GLAMOUR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 16 55.5kg 105
5 22x41670x9 HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin Tye Angland 4 55kg 103
6 x402211Fx7 SINGLE GAZE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O’Hara 5 55kg 103
7 14x3111x1 LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) Mandy & Matt Brown Jay Ford 3 54.5kg 103
8 118x359x47 DANISH TWIST Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 1 54.5kg 102
9 212x231x21 SILENT SEDITION Andrew Noblet Sam Clipperton 18 54.5kg 102
10 x672162x88 FRENCH EMOTION Chris Waller Chad Lever 13 54kg 101
11 3x12x210x2 EURO ANGEL (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes TBA 2 53kg 99
12 10x2248x42 THAMES COURT David Brideoake Daniel Moor 6 53kg 99
13 515x0560x2 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Christian Reith 8 53kg 99
14 129x12x2 OMEI SWORD Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 19 52.5kg 99
15 111×84 ABBEY MARIE Michael Kent TBA 11 52kg 97
16 2x44434x24 DENMAGIC David Pfieffer TBA 9 52kg 97
17 111x5411x3 DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a) 15 51kg 93
18 13x68x2305 SOLD FOR SONG Kevin Kemp Luke Tarrant 14 51kg 90
19 1x51024x94 SHILLELAGH (NZ) Chris Waller Johan Victoire 7 51kg 88

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.