2016 Gilgai Stakes Nominations Feature Chautauqua

Reigning champion Chautauqua headlines the Gilgai Stakes 2016 nominations for Flemington on Sunday but the superstar sprinter is set to miss the race in favour of a Moir Stakes run at Moonee Valley on Friday night.

Chautauqua

Chautauqua is nominated for Sunday’s 2016 Gilgai Stakes at Flemington but races on Friday night in the Moir Stakes instead. Photo: Steve Hart.

The Team Hawkes-trained glamour galloper is a seven-time Group 1 winner after his Hong Kong success in the Chairman’s Sprint from May and returns home for a first-up run under the lights on Friday evening in the Group 1 Moir Stakes (1000m).

He is also nominated as a back-up for Turnbull Stakes Day on Sunday at Flemington Racecourse in the $200,000 Group 2 Gilgai Stakes (1200m).

On Monday Racing Victoria received a huge 21 Gilgai Stakes nominations and along with last year’s winner Chautauqua, Team Hawkes have also entered Our Boy Malachi and Kaepernick.

Eight-year-old Our Boy Malachi was last seen running fourth to Chautauqua in the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m) in Sydney during the autumn, and is more likely to stay at home for a resuming run at Randwick on Saturday in the Group 2 Premiere Stakes (1200m).

Kaepernick is also a dual Premiere Stakes – Gilgai Stakes nominee across two states this weekend, the Fastnet Rock gelding last seen finishing only a quarter-length away third to Takedown in Randwick’s Group 2 The Shorts (1100m) a fortnight ago.

The other highest-rated of the Gilgai Stakes nominations this Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival is the Darren Weir-trained dual Group 1 winner Lucky Hussler who is also more likely to take on Chautauqua in the Moir Stakes 2016 first-up.

Weir has a trio of Gilgai Stakes entries also nominating for his Oakleigh Plate – William Reid Stakes double winner in the autumn Flamberge, another Moir Stakes nominee, and returning Stratum stallion Stratum Star chasing his first win since last Caulfield Cup Day.

Sydney’s Chris Waller is in with two Gilgai Stakes nominations led by his reigning Coolmore Stud Stakes champ at the track / distance last Melbourne Cup Carnival Japonisme.

The now four-year-old son of Choisir is out to atone for his dead last in The Shorts at home on September 17 and tracks towards a Group 1 Darley Classic (1200m) run on Emirates Stakes Day, November 5.

Waller’s other entry for Sunday’s Group 2 is Good Project, the Group 1 Railway Stakes (1600m) winner over the mile in Perth from last November not seen since his seventh to star stablemate Winx in the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) on April 2.

Good Project has trialled twice in September for two placings and could stay at home for a shot at the Premiere Stakes over the trip to Melbourne the following day.

Other notable Gilgai Stakes nominees include the Stradbroke Handicap winner Under The Louvre who is also entered for the Premiere Stakes in Sydney, Robbie Griffiths’ upset Newmarket Handicap winner over Black Heart Bart The Quarterback, last start Listed Testa Rossa Stakes (1200m) winner at Caulfield Keen Array and the fellow Lindsay Park-trained Faatinah.

Nicconi four-year-old Faatinah also comes off a last start win, the gelding having beaten home Tivaci by 1.75 lengths at Flemington on September 10 in the Group 2 Bobbie Lewis Quality (1200m).

Check out the full Gilgai Stakes 2016 nominations below with the field, barriers and updated odds at Ladbrokes.com.au all due for release on Wednesday.

2016 Gilgai Stakes Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 02/10/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp. Rating
1 1112x1311x CHAUTAUQUA G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 1 58kg 118
2 46136x129x LUCKY HUSSLER G 7 Darren Weir 2 58kg 113
3 2617x1100x FLAMBERGE G 7 Darren Weir 3 58kg 114
4 1x35313x60 JAPONISME G 4 Chris Waller 4 58kg 109
5 264x321x24 UNDER THE LOUVRE H 6 Robert Smerdon 5 57kg 110
6 21x361539x THE QUARTERBACK G 6 Robbie Griffiths 6 57kg 107
7 23121x377x GOOD PROJECT H 5 Chris Waller 7 57kg 105
8 0x7236033x STRATUM STAR H 5 Darren Weir 8 57kg 109
9 112x083x21 KEEN ARRAY G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 9 57kg 99
10 2346x115x1 FAATINAH G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 10 57kg 102
11 1x130x154x OUR BOY MALACHI G 8 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 11 56.5kg 108
12 x52311118x DANISH TWIST M 5 Kris Lees 12 54.5kg 102
13 652x445x65 GENERALIFE G 7 John O’Shea 13 56kg 105
14 x6211111x6 CLEARLY INNOCENT G 5 Greg Bennett 14 56kg 95
15 151116x4x6 DURENDAL G 5 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 15 56kg 97
16 x0130x10x3 KAEPERNICK G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 16 55.5kg 101
17 2152911×63 WE’VE GOT THIS G 5 Greg Eurell 17 55kg 90
18 x5x250330x SPY DECODER (NZ) G 6 Anthony Cummings 18 55kg 82
19 1613×6 THE VIRGINIAN G 4 Toby Edmonds 19 55kg 88
20 x930x1546x MOSHWAY G 3 Mick Sell 20 51kg 66
21 2113×313 SAINT VALOREM G 4 Cameron Templeton 21 55kg 72

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.