2014 Caulfield Cup First Acceptances Feature 121 Horses

September 9, 2014

DEPOSIT $100 to get

$250

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

deposit $50 bet with

$200

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

deposit $25 to get

$75

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

deposit $250 to get

$250

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

2014 Caulfield Cup First Acceptances Feature 121 Horses

Racing Victoria today closed first acceptances for four of the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival majors including the Caulfield Cup 2014 with 121 stayers still in the mix for the October 18 classic.

The Offer

Sydney Cup winner The Offer is one of the headline 2014 Caulfield Cup first acceptors. Photo: Steve Hart.

Numbers across the four Group 1s are all well up on last year as is the case for the $3 million Group 1 Crown Golden Ale Caulfield Cup (2400m) that had 98 at first acceptance stage last September.

The early Caulfield Cup betting markets at Ladbrokes.com.au pre-first declarations have been led by Lucia Valentina and The Offer at around $15, with both still in contention.

Top 2014 Caulfield Cup First Acceptors

  • Lucia Valentina (Kris Lees / 51kg) – Group 1 Vinery Stud winner from the autumn, also third in the ATC Oaks over the Caulfield Cup distance in Sydney, came back this four-year-old Savabeel mare thrived on a wet track to win the Tramway but needs to handle Melbourne way of going.
  • The Offer (Gai Waterhouse / 54.5kg) – Sydney Cup winner by four lengths last season that also included two Group wins on Heavy (9) Sydney tracks over 2400m and 2600m. Returned in the Dato Tan Chin Nam over the Moonee Valley mile and ran a credible fifth with improvement to come on a roomier track over more distance.
  • Bande (Yoshito Yahagi / 54.5kg) – Well fancied for this and the Melbourne Cup, Japanese raider won by five lengths back home over 2600m in an impressive black-type effort to earn the trip down under. Currently in quarantine and ready for the raid.
  • La Amistad (Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes / 50kg) – Sweating on winning a race or two to earn a weight penalty to make the Caulfield Cup field. A three-quarter sister to the great Makybe Diva and runs this weekend either in the Kingston Town in Sydney or a non-stakes race on firmer ground at Flemington.
  • Rising Romance (Donna Logan / 51kg) – Another mare sweating on a start having been allocated just 50kg in the Caulfield Cup weights, this New Zealand visitor beat home Zanbagh and Lucia Valentina in the ATC Oaks over the 2400m in April before a first-up fourth to Lucai Valentia on a Heavy track which she’s never won on.
  • Admire Rakti (Tomoyuki Umeda / 56kg) – Second Japanese-trained Spring Cups hope in quarantine ready to make a mark on Aussie soil. Assured of a start with the weight and rated a top chance by Racing Victoria’s chief handicapper Greg Carpenter who loved the second to Gold Ship in the Group 2 Hansh Daishoten over 3000m in March.

As mentioned above there are two Japanese horses among the top Caulfield Cup first acceptances and they are two of the 16 internationals still in the mix, up from just seven at this stage last year.

Other Key International 2014 Caulfield Cup First Acceptors

  • Dandino (Marco Botti) – Runner-up to in the race last year in his Australian debut, this now eight-year-old Dansili stallion was also sixth in the Melbourne Cup and  ran in last Saturday’s September Stakes back home over 2400m finishing fourth to Prince Bishop.
  • Seismos (Marco Botti) – Dandino’s stablemate also in the mix, the Dalakhani seven-year-old won the Group 3 Geoffrey Freer Stakes (2700m) at Newbury in mid-August returning to form ahead of a possible spring bid down under.
  • Red Cadeaux (Ed Dunlop) – A name very familiar with the Aussie crowd, has travelled to Australia the past three seasons running second in the Melbourne Cup twice including behind Fiorente last year. Well-weighted this year with no horse his age having won the Caulfield Cup and was disappointing in the September Stakes finishing dead last after walking in nearly 24 lengths off the winner.
  • Protectionist (Andreas Wohler) – German galloper in top form having won back-to-back races including the Group 2 Prix Kergorlay (3000m) in France last month which has proven a telling Spring Cups guide down under in recent years.
  • Ambivalent (Roger Varian) – Classy Newmarket-based mare won a Group 2 in York in May before a third to Cirrus des Aigles in the Coronation Cup over 2400m in June and then a fourth last time out over 2000m at The Curragh.

Defending Caulfield Cup winner Fawkner has also been accepted for again in 2014 and is one of a host of top local hopes that includes a trio of classy mares with the aforementioned Cox Plate entered Silent Achiever, Rising Romance and Lucia Valentina.

The notable 2014 Caulfield Cup non-acceptors include top-weight Mukhadram meaning the weights will have to be raised so that Dan Excel (currently on 57kg) carries the minimum top weight of 58kg, along with fellow internationals Cavalryman, Brown Panther and Mount Athos who was third in last year’s Melbourne Cup.

An updated order of entry will be released by the end of the week followed by 2014 Caulfield Cup second acceptances on Tuesday September 23 and then third declarations in early October.

Our preferred online betting agency Ladbrokes.com.au are set to re-release their latest Caulfield Cup betting markets shortly so make sure you have an account open with them to get in on the action!

2014 Caulfield Cup First Declarations

Caulfield Race 7 – 18/10/2014

# Horse Trainer Weight Rating
1 DAN EXCEL (IRE) John Moore 57kg 2
2 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda 56kg 3
3 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 56kg 3
4 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 55.5kg 3.5
5 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti 55kg 4
6 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 55kg 4
7 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 55kg 4
8 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi 54.5kg 4.5
9 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 54.5kg 4.5
10 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler 54.5kg 4.5
11 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding 54.5kg 4.5
12 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 54.5kg 3
13 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 54.5kg 4.5
14 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 54kg 5
15 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti 54kg 5
16 TERRUBI (IRE) David Payne 54kg 5
17 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 53.5kg 5.5
18 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 53kg 6
19 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 53kg 4.5
20 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 53kg 6
21 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 53kg 6
22 AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian 52.5kg 5
23 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners 52.5kg 5
24 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden 52.5kg 6.5
25 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price 52.5kg 6.5
26 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 52.5kg 6.5
27 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay 52.5kg 5
28 BAGMAN Chris Waller 52kg 7
29 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody 52kg 7
30 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 52kg 7
31 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 52kg 7
32 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller 52kg 7
33 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 52kg 7
34 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 52kg 7
35 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 52kg 7
36 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney 52kg 5.5
37 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 51.5kg 7.5
38 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea 51.5kg 7.5
39 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 51.5kg 7.5
40 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 51.5kg 7.5
41 JUST THE JUDGE (IRE) Charles Hills 51.5kg 6
42 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 51.5kg 7.5
43 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 51.5kg 7.5
44 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller 51.5kg 7.5
45 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 51.5kg 7.5
46 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 51.5kg 7.5
47 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 51kg 8
48 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre 51kg 8
49 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse 51kg 8
50 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 51kg 8
51 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith 51kg 8
52 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 51kg 5
53 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 51kg 5
54 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan 51kg 5
55 SCAPOLO (NZ) Kevin Myers 51kg 8
56 TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea 51kg 6.5
57 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 51kg 8
58 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) David Simcock 50.5kg 8.5
59 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy 50.5kg 8.5
60 VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding 50.5kg 8.5
61 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch 50kg 9
62 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
63 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 50kg 9
64 AY NO DIGAS (GER) Kris Lees 50kg 9
65 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings 50kg 9
66 BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) Chris Waller 50kg 9
67 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
68 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys 50kg 9
69 CAILLEBOTTE (IRE) Mick Price 50kg 9
70 CANNY BALLAD Joseph Pride 50kg 9
71 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 50kg 9
72 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 50kg 9
73 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price 50kg 9
74 DANCHAI (GB) Chris Waller 50kg 9
75 DARK THUNDER (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
76 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace 50kg 9
77 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
78 EPINGLE (NZ) Michael Kent 50kg 7.5
79 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
80 FLEURISSIME Trevor Rogers 50kg 9
81 GALLATIN John O’Shea 50kg 8.5
82 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 50kg 8
83 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 9
84 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse 50kg 9
85 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 50kg 9
86 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller 50kg 9
87 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 9
88 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb 50kg 9
89 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 50kg 7.5
90 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 50kg 8.5
91 LIVERY (IRE) Robert Smerdon 50kg 9
92 MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Michael Moroney 50kg 9
93 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher 50kg 9
94 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
95 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
96 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir 50kg 9
97 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon 50kg 8.5
98 MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller 50kg 9
99 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow 50kg 8
100 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 50kg 9
101 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees 50kg 9
102 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 50kg 7.5
103 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 50kg 9
104 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody 50kg 9
105 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti 50kg 9
106 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
107 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 50kg 9
108 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 50kg 6.5
109 ST JEAN (IRE) Aaron Purcell 50kg 9
110 TERONADO Bruce W Hill 50kg 8.5
111 TEXT’N HURLEY Colin Little 50kg 8.5
112 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
113 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
114 TRADE COMMISSIONER (IRE) Chris Waller 50kg 9
115 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson 50kg 9
116 TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
117 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 8.5
118 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller 50kg 7.5
119 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody 50kg 9
120 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 9
121 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne 50kg 6

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Written By Is The 2018 Ladbrok...

The Everest 2018 Ultimate Goal...

The Everest 2018 Ultimate Goal for Magic Millions Sprint Winner Viddora

Young South Australian horseman Lloyd Kennewell has named Sydney’s 2018 The...

Capacity 2018 Perth Cup Field ...

Capacity 2018 Perth Cup Field Released

Ascot Racecourse in W.A. hosts one of the summer’s highlight races on New...

2018 The Everest Next Sydney R...

2018 The Everest Next Sydney Race for Viddora

Ace young South Australian trainer Lloyd Kennewell has confirmed his Group 1...

Vega Magic Injured But Still S...

Vega Magic Injured But Still Scaling The Everest 2018

A freak accident in the paddock last month has ruled the Lindsay Park-trained...

Horse Racing Today

2018 Hobartville Stakes Race D...

Trapeze Artist heads up 2018 E...

Trapeze Artist heads up 2018 Expressway Stakes nominations

Golden Rose winner Trapeze Artist is among the nominations for the Group 2...

Thronum to chase G1 glory afte...

Thronum to chase G1 glory after 2018 Australia Stakes win

Lindsay Park co-trainer Tom Dabernig will now step Thronum up to Group 1...

Pierata heads up final field f...

Pierata heads up final field for 2018 Magic Millions 3yo Guineas

The in-form Greg Hickman trained Pierata heads up a final field of sixteen...

Full field of 16 plus 5 emerge...

Full field of 16 plus 5 emergencies for 2018 Magic Millions 2yo Classic

The David Atkins trained Jonker will carry the number one saddlecloth in the...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field