Alma’s Fury Leads 2014 Glasshouse Handicap Nominations

June 23, 2014

Alma’s Fury Leads 2014 Glasshouse Handicap Nominations

Brisbane’s in-form trainer Tony Gollan is gearing up for a big Caloundra Cup Day on the Sunshine Coast this Saturday including saddling up Eye Liner Stakes winner Alma’s Fury in the Glasshouse Handicap 2014.

Alma's Fury

Alma's Fury (inside) backs up from an Ipswich win in Saturday's Glasshouse Handicap 2014. Photo: Daniel Costello.

Gollan, on a belated holiday in New Zealand with new wife Jane, will miss the day’s racing at Caloundra on the weekend but could come home to a couple more Black Type wins to add to his outstanding Queensland Winter Racing Carnival.

Along with saddling up his Ipswich Cup winner Brave Ali in the 2014 Caloundra Cup, he will also look to replicate the feature race double he achieved at Ipswich two weeks back with Alma’s Fury in the $175,000 Listed Reed Property Group Glasshouse Handicap (1400m).

On Ipswich Cup Day the Refuse To Bend six-year-old won the Listed Eye Liner Stakes (1350m) and now gets the chance to go back-to-back racing over a similar distance.

Next best in the Eye Liner Stakes nominated for the Glasshouse Handicap is then Barry Lockwood’s fellow Eagle Farm-based galloper Playitstraight.

They were two and a half lengths away third on June 14 but could turn the tables over the extra distance on Saturday with winning form up to a mile from the Ballina Cup last September.

Behind them in fourth in the Eye Liner was then Brian Smith’s Jetset Lad, the Kiwi expat catching the eye in their first run down under for the year before they make it a second in the Glasshouse.

Other Eye Liner Stakes’ graduates looking for revenge at the Sunshine Coast this weekend then include Billy Aucash (5th), Steel Zip (6th), Startsmeup (7th) and recent Bright Shadow Handicap winner Ellawisdom (10th).

Representing the locals are then some nice types including Exceed And Excel four-year-old Auguste shooting for their third on the trot after back-to-back Doomben mile wins, their stable mate Escoffier and the Stuart Kendrick-trained Avaladyluck and Facile Tigre.

Jason McLachlan’s Catbird seven-year-old Facile Tigre has form around some of the best of the season including their close fifth when beaten under a length by Big Money in last weekend’s Group 3 W.J. Healy Stakes (1200m) at Eagle Farm.

Also on the seven day back up will be the Kris Lees-trained Choisir mare Scorpio Queen who was three lengths away seventh behind Cosmic Endeavour in the Group 1 Tattersall’s Tiara (1400m).

McLachlan meanwhile has also nominated for More Than Ready seven-year-old Phelan Ready who ran 13th (last) in the Eye Liner and who is best known for not having won a race since the 2009 Golden Slipper.

Group 2 Adelaide Cup (3200m) winner Muir is now also trained on the Sunshine Coast by Trevor Miller, their first run in two years being their debut for the stable when dead last at Eagle Farm over 1200m on April 20.

Other notable hopes then include the Rob Heathcote-trained Belltone looking to improve on their 16th in the Stradbroke Handicap who was third in the Glasshouse last year and in-form Redoute’s Choice four-year-old Forest Way.

See below for the full Glasshouse Handicap 2014 nominations, weights due out next followed by the final field of acceptors on Wednesday.

Don’t settle for second best this weekend with your wagers.

Lock in the right price first time every time online at Ladbrokes.com.au thanks to their Best Tote or SP markets on all the races!

2014 Glasshouse Handicap Nominations

Sunshine Coast Racecourse – 28/06/2014

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 ALMA’S FURY Tony Gollan 104
2 AUGUSTE Len Treloar 74.5
3 AVALADYLUCK Stuart Kendrick 79.5
4 BELIEVE’N’RECEIVE Matthew Dunn 78
5 BELLTONE Kelso Wood 102
6 BILLY AUCASH Brian Smith 85
7 BLACK CASH Kelly Doughty 91
8 ELLAWISDOM Trevor Thomas 87
9 ESCOFFIER Len Treloar 85
10 FACILE TIGRE Jason McLachlan 97
11 FOREST WAY Barry A Mitchell 77
12 JACK’S BACK Kevin Kemp 83
13 JETSET LAD (NZ) Brian Smith 91
14 LITTLE BROWN HORSE Kelly Doughty 88
15 MUIR (GB) Trevor Miller 99
16 NOOGOORA BURR David J Lawlor 75
17 PHELAN READY Jason McLachlan 92
18 PLAYITSTRAIGHT Barry Lockwood 87
19 SALUTER Robert Heathcote 87
20 SATURN ROCK Tony Crane 78
21 SCORPIO QUEEN Kris Lees 97
22 SPITFIRE LADY Michael Moroney 83
23 STARTSMEUP Bruce W Hill 94
24 STEEL ZIP Pat Duff 96
25 THAT’LLBGOOD (NZ) Paul H Duncan 76.5

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

Capacity field of 16 for 2018 ...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final fie...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final field: English draws barrier 1

Rejuvenated Group 1 performer English has drawn barrier one in the final field...

A win by English in 2018 Kings...

A win by English in 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup could secure an Everest slot

Doomben 10,000 winner English could be racing for a slot in the 2018 The...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes nominations: Waller’s trio top 3 in betting

The Chris Waller trained two year ods  The Autumn Sun, Zousain and Lean Mean...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field