Karrakatta Plate Day Fields – 2011 Ascot Racecourse

With the 2011 Karrakatta Plate Day fast approaching the Perth Autumn Racing carnival is really starting to heat up, especially given the field listings finalised today.

There will be eight races on the card from an 1100m distance right through to a 2200m event.

The feature event is the 2011 Karrakatta Plate for two-year olds which is a Group 2 race worth $500,000 with 20 horses expected to line up.

To make things easy for you we’ve put together all the field listings for the full program at 2011 Karrakatta Race Day at Ascot this Saturday.

If you want your betting made easy as well then join now at online bookmaker Luxbet.

For a limited time you can even claim a free bet worth up to $400 when you join so now there’s no reason not to register with Australia’s fastest growing bookmaker.

2011 Karrakatta Plate Day Fields

Race #1 AUSDRILL MINING SERVICES-W.A.T.C. STAKES

# Horse Br Wgt Rtg Rider Trainer
1 VAIN RAIDER 8 59 m105 JIM TAYLOR
2 ESCADAIRE(NZ) 3 57.5 m102 RAQUEL MILLS
3 LONDON 7 57 m101 DEAN WHITE
4 SHOCK VALUE 5 55.5 m98 JIM TAYLOR
5 CASPER COWBOY 9 54 m95 WILLIAM PIKE DAVID HARRISON
6 HENRY DE HORSE 4 53 m88 ALAN KENNEDY DEREK JONES
7 ON THE CARPET 11 53 m87 SHARON MILLER
8 SPITFIRE ACE 12 53 m91 DUNCAN MILLER DARREN MC AULIFFE
9 SPORTING FELLA 2 53 m76 WENDY MILLER
10 STEEL THE EMPIRE 10 53 m71 FRANCES TAYLOR
11 THE ENTOURAGE 6 53 m82 CHRIS GANGEMI
12 UNDERLINE 1 53 m83 BRENDON FITZGERALD

Race #2 AUSDRILL-KARRAKATTA PLATE

# Horse Br Wgt Rtg Rider Trainer
1 BENNY’S HALO 8 56 m71 JEFFREY BERRY NEVILLE SMITH
2 REBEL CALL 15 56 m68 PAUL HARVEY JOE BYRNE
3 FORT COURAGE 14 56 m66 BRAD PARNHAM NEVILLE PARNHAM
4 FIGHTERS SECOND 9 56 m65 TROY TURNER DONNA RIORDAN
5 WESTERN FEVER 10 54 m68 WILLIAM PIKE DAVID HARRISON
6 SINGLE SPICE 19 54 m68 PETER KNUCKEY SIMON A. MILLER
7 NIGHT WAR 16 54 m64 PATRICK CARBERY SIMON A. MILLER
8 FLYING AFFAIR 13 54 m66 BEN KENNEDY LINDSEY SMITH
9 MISS SAFARI 11 54 m62 JASON BROWN SHANE EDWARDS
10 CLASSIC BLITZ 1 54 m62 TAKAHIDE IKENUSHI MIKE SANTICH
11 INTERNATIONALIST 20 54 m59 SHAUN O’DONNELL DARREN MC AULIFFE
12 IRMA LA DANE 7 54 m62 DANIEL STAECK BEN PEARCE
13 SAXABELLE 3 54 m62 SHAUN MC GRUDDY TREVOR ANDREWS
14 VALLEY GIRL 17 54 m62 JASON WHITING LOU LUCIANI
15 IN EDEN’S HONOUR 5 54 m60 DAMIAN LANE JEREMY EASTHOPE
16 BIM BOM BAY 4 54 m60 KYRA YUILL JOE BYRNE
17 PUBLIC PERCEPTION 6 54 m60 DUNCAN MILLER CRAIG WRIGHT
18 BLISS STREET 2 54 m58 DANIEL MORTON
19 SAXON COAST 12 56 m62 LOU LUCIANI
20 DEMIMONDE 18 54 m58 ALAN KENNEDY VAUGHN SIGLEY

Race #3 AUSDRILL-KARRAKATTA PLATE

# Horse Br Wgt Rtg Rider Trainer
1 ABSOLUTE PLEASURE 2 59.5 m75 DUNCAN MILLER TREVOR ANDREWS
2 MICKEY DRIPPIN 13 57.5 m71 KYRA YUILL KATH FLEMING
3 NONAME CITY 9 57 m70 RYAN HILL GEORGE DALY
4 ROCK MOVES 12 56.5 m69 TROY TURNER DAVE CASEY
5 THE REGULATOR 6 56.5 m69 WILLIAM PIKE TREVOR ANDREWS
6 LEE RANI 3 55 m66 JOHN LUGG
7 ULTIMATE FIGHTER 5 55 m66 PAUL HARVEY ROB WELLS (JNR)
8 CAVALLO PAZZO 11 54 m64 TED MARTINOVICH
9 AYLESFORD 10 53 m58 NEVILLE PARNHAM
10 DELTA JANE 14 53 m54 BRAD PARNHAM DAVE CASEY
11 GRAND APPROACH 8 53 m62 FRANKIE MAYNARD
12 ICONOCLAST 7 53 m62 VERNON BROCKMAN
13 LACIE 1 53 m57 JASON WHITING LOU LUCIANI
14 OUR REAL ASSET 4 53 m54 SHAUN MEERES DAVE CASEY

Race #4 SCHWEPPES-MELVISTA STAKES

# Horse Br Wgt Rtg Rider Trainer
1 PLAYING GOD 7 58 m110 NEVILLE PARNHAM
2 VERACIOUS 5 55.5 m74 PATRICK CARBERY TREVOR ANDREWS
3 VIEW THE STARS 15 55.5 m75 BRAD PARNHAM PAUL JORDAN
4 THE TENBY FRIAR 2 55 m72 JIM TAYLOR
5 AMBERS KINGDOM 1 54 m60 SHARON MILLER
6 BIG JOSH 3 54 m66 DANIEL MORTON
7 CHIRON 14 54 m61 JASON WHITING LOU LUCIANI
8 DEFY ME 11 54 m60 DANIEL STAECK MIKE POWELL
9 DISCOVERERS 13 54 m64 TROY TURNER GEORGE DALY
10 DOODELICIOUS 9 54 m62 TAKAHIDE IKENUSHI PAIGE KENNEY
11 DREAM THEATRE 17 54 m60 SHAUN O’DONNELL DARREN MC AULIFFE
12 JACKSON ROCKS 4 54 m60 ADAM DURRANT
13 PATEREIN 12 54 m62 DAMIAN LANE JASON PATEMAN
14 RIO DANE 18 54 m63 FRANKIE MAYNARD
15 THE DEVELOPER(NZ) 16 54 m57 CHRIS GANGEMI
16 THE PURPLE PARROT 10 54 m56 KYRA YUILL STAN BATES

Race #5 DRILL RIGS AUSTRALIA (DRA) HANDICAP

# Horse Br Wgt Rtg Rider Trainer
1 CORONATE 8 60.5 m83 MICHAEL GRANTHAM SIMON A. MILLER
2 CROSSWISE 14 60 m82 ANGELA SMITH
3 SPEEDYMAC 7 60 m82 BRETT POPE
4 LIKE A VAIN 1 58 m78 JIM TAYLOR
5 PETE THE PROFILER 2 57.5 m77 DANIEL MORTON
6 TERADA 5 57.5 m77 SCRATCHED
7 SMOKIN DRAGON 6 57 m76 JASON WHITING LOU LUCIANI
8 EUCLASSY THING 13 55 m72 NEVILLE PARNHAM
9 SWAN BEE 11 55 m72 TRACY RODWELL
10 TRAFALGAR SQUARE 10 55 m72 JIM TAYLOR
11 LUNAR MODULE 4 53.5 m69 NEVILLE PARNHAM
12 TERMINADO 3 53.5 m69 LISA BIVEMARK DUNCAN WILSON
13 COLD COMMAND 12 53 m68 SCRATCHED
14 TRIPLE KEN 9 53 m64 NEVILLE PARNHAM

Race #6 AUSDRILL NORTHWEST (ANW) HANDICAP

# Horse Br Wgt Rtg Rider Trainer
1 CLUB LIQUID 13 59.5 m87 CAMPBELL MC CALLUM ALBIE BECKETT
2 ON THE CARPET 14 59.5 m87 SHARON MILLER
3 UNDERLINE 10 57.5 m83 BRENDON FITZGERALD
4 LIQUIDATION 3 57 m82 BEN KENNEDY DARRYN PATEMAN
5 THE ENTOURAGE 7 57 m82 CHRIS GANGEMI
6 IMPATIENT TIMES 6 55.5 m79 BEN PEARCE
7 SNOOPERCLYDE 15 55.5 m79 SHAUN O’DONNELL DARREN MC AULIFFE
8 THREE AMIGOS 5 55 m78 CHRIS GANGEMI
9 INOK(NZ) 12 54 m76 NEVILLE PARNHAM
10 SPORTING FELLA 1 54 m76 WENDY MILLER
11 ABSOLUTE PLEASURE 4 53 m75 SCRATCHED
12 HIGHLY TOXIC(NZ) 11 53 m70 DAMIAN LANE VAUGHN SIGLEY
13 JAY JAY MAKSTER 8 53 m73 ADAM DURRANT
14 MEGEM’S BOY 2 53 m73 JASON WHITING STAN BATES
15 STEEL THE EMPIRE 9 53 m71 FRANCES TAYLOR

Race #7 SUPPLY DIRECT HANDICAP

# Horse Br Wgt Rtg Rider Trainer
1 REFLECTIVE STAR 5 60.5 m89 DANIEL STAECK MARK PETERS
2 ANOTHER CLANGER 10 55.5 m79 NEVILLE PARNHAM
3 FRIAR’S TOUCH 4 55 m78 JESSICA VALAS JARRAD HUMPHRIES
4 PHILBY 2 54 m76 PAUL HARVEY GEORGE DALY
5 SMOKIN DRAGON 3 54 m76 SCRATCHED
6 TEST THE ANGELS 9 54 m76 JEREMY EASTHOPE
7 AMBERSTROEM 6 53 m62 SCRATCHED
8 BOW ROAD 7 53 m72 DAMIAN LANE BRUCE WATKINS
9 GIVE ME WINGS 8 53 m73 WILLIAM PIKE LOUISE MARIAN
10 ZUBOYNE 1 53 m72 TROY TURNER BOB MC PHERSON

Race #8 CONNECTOR DRILLING HANDICAP

# Horse Br Wgt Rtg Rider Trainer
1 GREAT’N’GREY 10 57 m70 KYRA YUILL STEPHEN MILLER
2 MAJOR SWEENEY 21 57 m70 LIZ STREMPEL
3 LIKE WILDFIRE 15 56.5 m69 ADAM DURRANT
4 TERMINADO 3 56.5 m69 SCRATCHED
5 BEAU RANCHER 1 56 m68 JIM TAYLOR
6 MIO FRATELLO 12 56 m68 ANDREW MASTERS PETER DALY
7 MISS VINNOIRE 20 56 m69 LINDSEY SMITH
8 OCEAN CRACKER 4 56 m68 DUNCAN MILLER MIKE STORER
9 SWORD MASTER 7 56 m68 ROD KIRKUP
10 HUGO A GOGO 13 55.5 m67 GLENYS DAVIES
11 PRINCE OF SANDS 2 55.5 m67 NEVILLE PARNHAM
12 RIVERSIDE DRIVE 11 55.5 m67 JASON WHITING DARREN MC AULIFFE
13 LAGOBELL 5 53.5 m63 NEVILLE PARNHAM
14 ON THE WARPATH 8 53.5 m63 KELLIE KERSLEY
15 RISKTAKER 9 53.5 m63 SHAUN MC GRUDDY MALCOLM BURNETT
16 THE ALLEGED 14 53.5 m63 JASON BROWN TREVOR ANDREWS